Fall NABC

San Francisco

11/22-12/2/2012

Sat-Sun Morn Comp KO I
12 Tables
MPs   Names
10.80 1 Marjorie Michelin - Ellis Feigenbaum, Laguna Woods CA; Zane Gary Brown, San Francisco CA; Gregory Tapia, Monterey Park CA
7.56 2 Burt O'Dell - Linda O'Dell, Ponte Vedra FL; Bob Dale, Pensacola FL; Richard Higgins, Hot Sprgs Vlg AR
4.86 3 Roz Kahn, San Francisco CA; Michael Hartnett - Arti Bhargava, Mill Valley CA; Tracey Bauer, San Rafael CA
3.78 4 Bryant Town, Edmonton AB; Robert Hope, Provost AB; Mike Rippey, Orinda CA; George Holland, Dartmouth NS
Sat-Sun Morn Comp KO II
10 Tables
MPs   Names
5.21 1 Nathan Wilmes, Oakland CA; Lawrence Swanson, Walnut Creek CA; Spencer Sun, San Jose CA; William Chen, Lafayette Hl PA
3.65 2 Michael Albert - Daniel AlbertRozenberg, Cambridge MA; Michael Klemens - Nancy Klemens, Tarzana CA
2.34 3 Marcia McCalden - Thomas McCalden, Wolcott CO; Berton Solomon, Edwards CO; W Multack, Miami Beach FL
1.82 4 Ejaz Qureshi, Scarsdale NY; Bobbi Le Feuvre, Van Nuys CA; William Wood, Jr, Hartsdale NY; Lorraine Hinds, White Plains NY
Sat-Sun Morn Comp KO III
10 Tables
MPs   Names
4.00 1 Susan Angel - Janet Crossley, Greenbrae CA; Jean Marchant, Kentfield CA; Beverly Bloss, Sausalito CA
2.80 2 Mark Sorenson - D Sorenson, San Bruno CA; Paul Mock - Patricia Mock, Half Moon Bay CA
1.80 3 Robert Riley, San Diego CA; Wendy Merget, Sebastopol CA; Susan Campbell, Graton CA; Eleanor Wales, Santa Rosa CA
1.40 4 H Thomas Stein - Madlyn Stein - Stuart Pollak - Lee Pollak, San Francisco CA

Fall NABC

San Francisco

11/22-12/2/2012

Fri-Sun Morn Side Series
17.5 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
4.25 1     Cameron Doner, Richmond BC; Kay Enfield, Santa Fe NM 67.56%
3.19 2     Chris Larsen, Laguna Woods CA; R Kirt Hall, Scottsdale AZ 62.81%
3.49 3 1   Stephen Cheston, Chicago IL; Laurence Zung, Evanston IL 60.04%
2.61 4     Jim Mulbrandon, Verona WI; Dan McCaw, Toronto ON 59.09%
1.34 5     Fay Teal, Mesa AZ; Merle Stetser, Honolulu HI 58.52%
2.62 6 2   Adele Stewart - Mary Mackay, Halifax NS 56.82%
2.43   3 1 Henry Harris - Carol Lefcourt-Harris, Incline Vlg NV 54.75%
1.47   4   Gordon Kiernan, New Fairfield CT; Douglas Jansen, Happy Valley OR 54.73%
1.82   5/6 2 David Gendreau, San Francisco CA; Jim Oser, Novato CA 52.65%
1.30   5/6   Shirley Liss, Fairbanks AK; Helene Katz, Louisville KY 52.65%
1.37     3 Glenn Mason - Judith Mason, Honolulu HI 50.38%
1.03     4 John Barker - Lenore Barker, Scottsdale AZ 50.00%
1Sat AM Jim Robertson 299
28.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
5.37 1 1 1 Sandra Naber, Victoria BC; John Naber, Stow MA 66.96%
4.03 2 2 2 Joseph Curley, Rockport MA; David Crampton, Brisbane CA 64.50%
3.02 3 3   Alan Wilson - Lesley Wilson, Port Elgin ON 63.01%
2.27 4 4 3 Eleanor Carlson, Corvallis OR; Linda Nye, Norwalk CA 62.24%
1.70 5 5 4 H Daniel Banks - Paul Ehrlie, San Francisco CA 61.31%
1.27 6 6   Pat Couch - Jennifer McDonell, Vernon BC 60.71%
1.41     5 Chong Cook, Tiburon CA; Cecile Eggens-Kalthoff, Livermore CA 60.25%
0.99     6 Kathryn Edelman - Daniel Edelman, San Francisco CA 58.89%
1SAT Jim Robertson AM 49
18.5 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
2.94 1 1 1 Alan Spiegelman, Mill Valley CA; David Green, San Rafael CA 64.54%
2.21 2     Aline Needham - Sidney Glass, Oakland CA 62.08%
1.65 3 2   Michael Moyer, Oakland CA; Joel Rossman, San Francisco CA 61.76%
1.24 4 3 2 Carol Ross, San Rafael CA; Naomi Spiegelman, Mill Valley CA 57.48%
0.93 5 4   Rita Schreiber, San Francisco CA; Beverly Russell, Greenbrae CA 57.39%
1.00 6     Barbara Owens - Dorothy Watkin, Walnut Creek CA 57.27%
0.60   5   Winslow Tavb, Mill Vallley CA; Kevin Livingston, Mill Valley CA 56.04%
0.70   6   John Shribbs - Patricia Shribbs, Petaluma CA 55.27%
0.52     3 Charles Holmes - Richard Holmes, Rocklin CA 54.68%
0.39     4 Terry Ahern, Santa Clara CA; Mary Asher, Campbell CA 54.04%
1Sat Aft Happy Bridge
23.0 Tables
MPs   Names Score
2.85 1 Elizabeth Smith - Betty Dugan, Davis CA 81.25%
2.14 2 Carol Field, Palo Alto CA; Mary Law, El Dorado Hills CA 68.75%
1.23 3/5 Martin Rubenstein - Peggy Rubenstein, Los Altos CA 65.00%
1.23 3/5 Joann Lorber - Martin Lorber, Berkeley CA 65.00%
1.23 3/5 Allen Chein - Bruce Johnson, Alameda CA 65.00%
0.68 6 Roy Tsai, San Jose CA; Marge Casey, San Francisco CA 63.75%

Fall NABC

San Francisco

11/22-12/2/2012

Sat Daylight Open Pair
70.0 Tables / Based on 69 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
25.97 1 1   Luen-Jyh Luo, Milpitas CA; Bruce Luttrell, San Jose CA 60.35%
19.48 2 2   Barton Buffington, North Kingstown RI; Norbert Fessel, Barrington RI 60.20%
14.61 3 3   Loarn Thoelecke, San Anselmo CA; Diane Williams, Mill Valley CA 59.96%
10.96 4     Arnold Fisher - Joelyn Shilliday, Clementon NJ 59.35%
8.66 5     Steve Smolen, San Francisco CA; Robert Garret, Gardnerville NV 58.91%
7.42 6     Kotomi Asakoshi - Tadashi Teramoto, Tokyo Japan 58.49%
6.49 7     Atam Lalchandani, Incline Village NV; Ravi Bhalla, Berkeley CA 58.25%
8.11 8 4   Judith Blass Washor - Gayle Quiros, Scottsdale AZ 58.00%
6.43 9 5 1 Yu Chang, Milpitas CA; Edward So, Pleasanton CA 57.64%
4.72 10     Rosemary Kelley - Claudette Hartman, Austin TX 57.43%
5.49 11 6   Robert Liu, Honolulu HI; Barbara Kallaus, Kailua HI 57.40%
4.00 12     Katherine Love - Donald Smith, Mountain House CA 57.15%
4.81 13 7   Jon King, Balboa Island CA; Jon Sutcliffe, Agoura Hills CA 56.88%
3.46 14     Patrick Dunn, Bellevue WA; Michael Yuen, Vancouver BC 56.81%
3.59 15     Jeffrey Ferro, San Francisco CA; Alexander Ornstein, Roslyn Heights NY 56.55%
4.27 16 8   Joseph Murray - Ricki Rogers, Mt Laurel NJ 55.54%
5.25 17     Birger Holmquist, Kaneohe HI; Mark Bennett, Honolulu HI 55.46%
3.91   9   Joan Clark, Fremont CA; David Sterling, San Ramon CA 55.31%
3.49   10   John Allen, Saint Paul MN; Mary Holman Allen, Mahtomedi MN 55.25%
5.53   11   Russell Samuel, Coram NY; Barry Samuel, Santa Rosa CA 55.04%
2.96   12   J Howard Tate - F Ruth Tate, Toronto ON 54.92%
2.75   13   Tom Jacobson, Fairfield CA; Kate Hill, Santa Rosa CA 54.58%
4.28   14   Joan Mesias, Temple City CA; Barbara Swan, Roseville CA 54.07%
4.82     2 Bill Darden - Melvin Rueppel, Estes Park CO 53.98%
3.62     3 Nic Hristea - Mark Pinkowski, Chicago IL 52.38%
2.71     4 Alan Carlton, Alameda CA; John Sherwood, Orinda CA 52.04%
2.14     5 P Oates - W Oates, Brighton MI 51.89%
2.14     6 Alice Schill, Jacksonville FL; Judy Miller, Fleming Island FL 51.40%
1st Sat-Sun Side Series
48.5 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
8.95 1     Bruce Thiher, Lady Lake FL; Amal Dasgupta, Wilmington DE 73.09%
6.71 2     Gun Nilsson - Hakan Nilsson, West Palm Beach FL 65.51%
6.52 3 1   Tom Mc Kelvey - John Santibanes, San Francisco CA 64.09%
4.89 4 2 1 Sylvia Thomas, Pleasant Hill CA; Jeanne Thomas, Santa Fe NM 63.89%
3.67 5 3   Sally Ann Rhea, Boulder CO; Ed Freeman, Portland OR 62.96%
2.75 6 4   Robert Weaver, Kansas City MO; Robert Hayn, San Francisco CA 62.27%
2.73   5 2 Christopher Rivera, Rockville Centr NY; Matthew Rudary, New York NY 61.11%
1.55   6   Mark Shekter, Dallas TX; Franklin Gonzalez, Menlo Park CA 59.72%
2.05     3 Alice Herceg, Sunnyvale CA; Stevens Joanne, San Francisco CA 55.53%
1.54     4 John Brake, Torbay NL; Sidney Greeley, Paradise NL 54.37%
1.15     5 Michael Lee Stabler, Boulder CO; Gerdur Kristjansdottir, Longmont CO 53.37%
0.86     6 Cheri Bartel, San Francisco CA; Sharon Henning, Larkspur CA 53.01%
1Sat Aft 299er Pairs
27.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
5.23 1 1 1 Phillip Mumford - John Liebenberg, Livermore CA 65.10%
3.92 2 2 2 Billie Gill, San Francisco CA; Paige Sodergren, Vail CO 60.42%
2.94 3 3   Pat Couch - Jennifer McDonell, Vernon BC 59.82%
2.21 4 4 3 Pat Wong - Bin Liu, San Jose CA 59.31%
1.65 5     Mark Sorenson - D Sorenson, San Bruno CA 59.23%
1.52 6 5 4 Eleanor Fraenkel - Siesel Maibach, San Francisco CA 58.93%
1.34   6 5 Marcia McClurg - Jerry McClurg, Dallas TX 57.74%
0.94     6 Scott Dunlop - Laura Colihan, Smiths Falls ON 57.70%
1Sat Aft 49er Pairs
22.5 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
3.47 1     Sidney Glass - Aline Needham, Oakland CA 69.57%
2.60 2 1   Ann Grant - James Grant, Sunnyvale CA 68.58%
1.95 3 2   Roy Tsai, San Jose CA; Alex Escher, Mill Valley CA 64.23%
1.46 4     Roger Tregear - Robert Caldwell, San Jose CA 63.99%
1.10 5     Jennifer Duval - Vera Huelbig, Santa Clara CA 62.86%
0.82 6     John Bamberger, Rohnert Park CA; Karen Antonelli, San Francisco CA 57.97%
1.16   3 1 James Lipe - Nicole Lipe, Bellevue WA 56.49%
0.87   4   Catherine Oetjen - Muriel Ferland, Brentwood CA 54.93%
0.65   5   William Burns - Bonnie Burns, Fresno CA 53.15%
0.51   6   Donald Campbell - Susan Jella, Roseville CA 52.98%
0.70     2 Marcia Andreychuk - Dorothy Mersereau, Calgary AB 51.19%
0.52     3 Leslie Morley, Los Gatos CA; Sylvia Jones, Los Angeles CA 49.40%
0.39     4 Carol Ross, San Rafael CA; Naomi Spiegelman, Mill Valley CA 46.85%

Fall NABC

San Francisco

11/22-12/2/2012

1st Sat Comp KOs - Bkt 1
16 Tables
MPs   Names
26.31 1 Boye Brogeland, Norway; Jon Sveindal, Bergen Norway; Michael Kamil, Holmdel NJ; Martin Fleisher, New York NY
18.42 2 Harvey Brody, San Francisco CA; James Griffin, Sausalito CA; Russell Quinnell, Napa CA; H Vince Mueller, San Rafael CA
11.84 3 Mac Busby, San Diego CA; Rebecca Rogers, Las Vegas NV; Lowell Andrews, Huntington Bch CA; John Ashton, Portland OR
9.21 4 Ronald Kral, Reston VA; Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Henry Nelson, Zelienople PA; Valentin Kovachev, Glencoe IL
1st Sat Comp KOs - Bkt 2
13 Tables
MPs   Names
14.02 1 Serge de Muller, Fribourg Switzerland; Judy Rimer, La Jolla CA; Christopher Young, San Diego CA; Frankie Frontaura, Buenos Aires Argentina
9.81 2 Emmanuel Vacakis - Gary Near, San Francisco CA; Lynn Blumenthal, Santa Rosa CA; Loretta Bromberg, Bel Tiburon CA
6.31 3 C Kay Teal, Richland WA; Barbara Jur, Warren MI; Lynne Newman - Randall Dougherty, San Diego CA
4.91 4 June Pocock, New Westminster BC; Jadwiga Polujan, Calgary AB; Randy Okubo, Saint Paul MN; Mark Krusemeyer, Northfield MN
1st Sat Comp KOs - Bkt 3
12 Tables
MPs   Names
11.30 1 Edward Rais - Marion Kelly, Anchorage AK; Alfred Lee, Rncho Pls Vrd CA; Peter Cheung, Fremont CA
7.91 2 Todd Fisher, Chicago IL; Bryan Delfs, Horn Lake MS; Michael Strong - Johanna Strong, Winfield IL
5.09 3 Mike Rippey, Orinda CA; George Holland, Dartmouth NS; Sally Clark, Carlsbad CA; Peggy Ware, Denver CO
3.96 4 Eugene Kales, East Lansing MI; Brian Schroeder, Okemos MI; Lucy Terrill - Elizabeth Ghrist, Houston TX
1st Sat Comp KOs - Bkt 4
12 Tables
MPs   Names
9.52 1 Lisa Evans, Danville CA; Cheryl Haines, San Carlos CA; Becky Bien, Maumelle AR; Linda Gross, Lafayette CA
6.66 2 Kathy Swaine - Rand Pinsky, Valencia CA; David Lodge - Nance Lodge, Rancho Mirage CA
4.28 3 Dee Hoffman - Anthony Hoffman, Rancho Mirage CA; Terri Miladinovich - Mitch Miladinovich, Acampo CA
3.33 4 Marion Robertson - Douglas Keller, San Francisco CA; W Pollacek, Napa CA; Dawne Dickenson, Yountville CA
1st Sat Comp KOs - Bkt 5
16 Tables
MPs   Names
9.07 1 Erli Zhou, Arcadia CA; Tao Fan, Fremont CA; Gang He, San Jose CA; Nan Li, New York City NY
6.35 2 Bryant Town, Edmonton AB; Robert Hope, Provost AB; Shelly Hershberger, Kailua Kona HI; Steven Bruns, Honolulu HI
4.08 3 Adam Ruprecht, Seattle WA; Kevin Shiue, San Francisco CA; Laura de Vesine, Westminster CO; Alan Malloy, West Hollywood CA
3.17 4 Glenn Boyce, Piedmont CA; Brian Eisenberg, Martinez CA; Edwin Seputis, Oakland CA; Peter Schneider, Dublin CA
1st Sat Comp KOs - Bkt 6
16 Tables
MPs   Names
5.65 1 Barbara Weber, Sunnyvale CA; John Watson-Williams, Saratoga CA; Joan Simpson, Los Gatos CA; Mike Braun, Fremont CA
3.96 2 Donald Stark - Karen Hudesman - Lorenzo Migliorini, Seattle WA; Craig Ruden, Kirkland WA
2.54 3 William Beeson, Union City CA; Sherard Wood, Hayward CA; Alice Braly - Sharon Berglund, Parker CO
1.98 4 Jo Murray - Chuck Abramo, Ketchum ID; Edward Easley - Judith Baer, San Francisco CA

Fall NABC

San Francisco

11/22-12/2/2012

1st Sat-Sun KO Bkt 1
9 Tables
MPs   Names
28.46 1 Stephen Cheston - Barry Holt - George Clark, Chicago IL; Laurence Zung, Evanston IL
19.92 2 James Marsh Sternberg, Palm Bch Grdns FL; Fred Hamilton, Palm Desert CA; Hannah Moon, Prince Albert SK; Ken Gee, Regina SK; Yukiko Tokunaga, 1800002 Japan; Kenji Miyakuni, Tokyo 167-004 Japan
11.38 3/4 Robert Morris - Terry Currie, Houston TX; Jim Reiman, Mansfield OH; Martin Caley, Montreal QC
11.38 3/4 Burt O'Dell - Linda O'Dell, Ponte Vedra FL; Bob Dale, Pensacola FL; Richard Higgins, Hot Sprgs Vlg AR
1st Sat-Sun KO Bkt 2
9 Tables
MPs   Names
16.98 1 Benjamin Klein - Joyce Klein, Houston TX; Alan Gross - Estelle Bogart, Newtown Square PA
11.89 2 Cindy Cossey - Glenn Cossey, Innisfail AB; Lisa McCarthy - Don McCarthy, West Kelowna BC
6.79 3/4 W Menzies - K Menzies, Oshawa ON; Marie Wiley, London ON; Ann Zorn, Billings MT
6.79 3/4 Nancy Ogreenc, Wautoma WI; Suman Agarwal, Hilliard OH; Jim Jackson, Amasa MI; Paulin Nault, Saint-Anicet QC
1st Sat-Sun KO Bkt 3
13 Tables
MPs   Names
16.17 1 Douglas Hamilton - Carol Hamilton, Halifax NS; Brenda Woodman - James Woodman, Mount Pearl NL
11.32 2 Wayne Fahie, Saskatoon SK; Fraser Glen, N Battleford SK; Glen Benedict - Rick Grieman, Regina SK
6.47 3/4 Sellers McKee, Jupiter FL; Stephen Kahn - Terry Vogt - Kate Jeffus, San Francisco CA
6.47 3/4 Joelle Benioff - Sara Foster, San Francisco CA; Noel Hanford, Rancho Mirage CA; Linda Danzig, Tiburon CA
1st Sat-Sun KO Bkt 4
16 Tables
MPs   Names
15.40 1 Patricia Hertz, Sebastopol CA; Randee Dimond - Tim Coshow, Santa Rosa CA; Donald Tom Gee, Occidental CA
10.78 2 Pat Larin, Rancho Mirage CA; David White, Lancaster CA; Ella Haylock, Indio CA; Slava Simice, Comox BC
6.16 3/4 Christopher Friday - Jeanette Shinsako - Eric Groves, San Francisco CA; James Chan, San Jose CA
6.16 3/4 Eamon Walsh - Natalie Silverstein, Toronto ON; Barbara Murray, Caledon ON; Mary Lovrics, Don Mills ON
1st Sat-Sun KO Bkt 5
16 Tables
MPs   Names
11.38 1 Rick Flucke, Mountain View CA; Carol-Ann Ackerman, Fremont CA; Lynn Giusti, Sunnyvale CA; Eileen Zefting, Palo Alto CA
7.97 2 Dee Alexander - Joyce Rudesill - Gail Vick - Vicki MacClyment - Judith Remmers, Modesto CA
4.55 3/4 Suresh Manohar, Evanston IL; Chuck Chang, Chicago IL; William Coleman - Jane Coleman, Vero Beach FL
4.55 3/4 Robin Beddis - Sandy Jean Robinson - Kim Cohos, Calgary AB; Susan Pattillo, Chester NS

Fall NABC

San Francisco

11/22-12/2/2012

1st Sat Gold Rush Pairs
65.0 Tables
MPs 7 3 Names Score
17.96 1   Michael Koltnow, Davis CA; Alex Roman, Burnaby BC 64.54%
13.47 2   Martha Keller - Gary Aldrich, San Francisco CA 61.31%
10.10 3   Diane Griffiths, Langley BC; Margaret Gibson, Port Moody BC 61.10%
11.45 4 1 Kairong Michelsen - Richard Michelsen, Reno NV 60.84%
5.99 5   Lawrence Max Frazier - Fred Brown, San Jose CA 59.82%
5.13 6   Richard Nelson, Surrey BC; Shelley Burns, N Vancouver BC 59.62%
4.49 7   Peggy Chen, Saratoga CA; Tsao-Tung Tsai, Cupertino CA 59.50%
3.99 8   Judy Sandberg - Joel Sandberg, Hacienda Hgts CA 59.16%
3.59 9   Pat Krock, Walnut Creek CA; Rosemary Boss, Benicia CA 58.61%
8.59 10 2 Graham Grist, Norfolk England; Barnaby Grist, Venice CA 58.33%
6.44 11 3 Charles Jameson, Atherton CA; Frank Lin, Stanford CA 58.31%
4.83 12 4 Amy Lee, Toronto ON; Marlene Smeed, Memlo Park CA 58.18%
3.82 13/14 5 Sam Badawi - Donna Badawi, Scotts Valley CA 58.04%
2.48 13/14   Kathryn Le Gro, Carmichael CA; Pamela Fitch, Sacramento CA 58.04%
2.25 15   Carol Foster - Gary Waldron, Laguna Beach CA 57.74%
3.27 16 6 Scott Eller - Joseph Dixon, Minneapolis MN 57.63%
2.60 17/18   Louise Hayes, Potomac Falls VA; Josephine Dwyer, Lake Oswego OR 57.29%
2.86 17/18 7 Ann Clemmons - Raymond Clemmons, Langley BC 57.29%
2.54   8 Ann Sutherland - Will Sutherland, North York ON 56.50%
2.29   9 Laura McCrea, El Cerrito CA; Ed Yunck, Oakland CA 56.43%
2.11   10 Lee Stanhope, Concord CA; Mark Marty, Clayton CA 56.40%
1.95   11 Margy Evans, Alamo CA; Tosh Kuritsubo, Walnut Creek CA 56.04%
1.76   12 Peter Boss, Benicia CA; Steven Nelson, Walnut Creek CA 55.99%
1st Sat-Sun Side Series
42.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
7.89 1 1   Mikael Groenkvist, Orebro 70360 Sweden; Mikael Rimstedt, Halmstad 30571 Sweden 68.16%
5.92 2 2   William Ng, Chatsworth CA; Matt Chiwo Leung, Montebello CA 65.06%
4.44 3     G S Jade Barrett, Elk Point SD; Donna Wood, Vista CA 63.81%
3.84 4 3   Thomas Knier, Burnsville MN; Daniel McIntyre, Saint Paul MN 63.35%
2.50 5     Kirk Elyakin - Marilyn Elyakin, Monroe Twp NJ 62.17%
2.88 6 4   Michael Kammermayer - Darlene Scott, Oakville ON 61.26%
2.16   5   Betty Fleischer, Ossining NY; Norman Gleicher, Armonk NY 60.98%
2.94   6   Richard Prouser, Lake Oswego OR; Tom Joyce, East Hartford CT 60.67%
2.88     1 Eileen Milligan - Mary Alice Seville, Corvallis OR 55.95%
2.16     2 J Michael Bowes - Ginger Bowes, McKinleyville CA 52.64%
1.62     3 Mark Shekter, Dallas TX; Josh Shanes, Highland Park IL 51.49%
1.22     4 Tracey Bauer - Keith Bauer, San Rafael CA 50.82%
0.91     5 Marc Fox, Vallejo CA; Maury Farrington, San Francisco CA 49.64%
Life Master Womens Pairs
26.0 Tables / Based on 54 Tables
MPs   Names Score
100.00 1 Victoria Gromova, 119296, Moscow Russia; Tatiana Ponomareva, Moscow Russia 837.11
75.00 2 Migry Zur Campanile, New York NY; Miriam Varenne, Des Moulins 802.43
56.25 3 Sally Strul - Lisa Berkowitz, Boca Raton FL 771.48
44.44 4 Petra Hamman, Dallas TX; Shawn Quinn, Sugar Land TX 765.47
40.00 5 Hansa Narasimhan, Los Altos Hills CA; Jill Levin, Henderson NV 753.48
36.36 6 Anne Brenner, Denver CO; Kitty Cooper, Lakeside CA 748.23
33.33 7 Libby Fernandez - Stella Rainey, Tuscaloosa AL 745.29
30.77 8 Ljudmila Kamenova, South Setauket NY; Kamla Chawla, Longmeadow MA 743.22
28.57 9 Gail Greenberg - Susan Picus, New York NY 742.90
26.67 10 Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL; Maris Zilant, North Miami FL 737.39
25.00 11 Judi Radin, New York NY; Barbara Sonsini, Woodside CA 735.00
23.53 12 Jill Marshall, Port Chester NY; Melissa Baker, West Harrison NY 733.40
22.22 13 Janise Saul - Donna Swarthout, San Antonio TX 727.88
21.05 14 Elizabeth Marcus, San Francisco CA; Nadele Spiro, Boca Raton FL 726.87
20.00 15 Patricia Norman, Lone Tree CO; Georgiana Gates, Houston TX 724.41
19.05 16 Anne Boboricken, Campbell CA; Barbara Luttrell, San Jose CA 716.64
18.18 17 Sarita Mathiasen, Albany CA; Prudence Saunders, Palo Alto CA 707.88
17.39 18 Lale Gumrukluoglu - Mine Babac, 704.54
16.67 19 Gila Guttmann, Boca Raton FL; Gail Bell, King of Prussia PA 702.75
16.00 20 Barbara Sims, Mississauga ON; Ina Demme, Maple ON 697.60
15.38 21 Judy Elbogen - Xiaoxue Walker, Mission Viejo CA 694.12
14.81 22 Candace Griffey, Vero Beach FL; Joan Eaton, Toronto ON 691.80
14.29 23 Francine Cimon, Montreal QC; Sandra Fraser, Victoria BC 690.28
13.79 24 Cynthia Hinckley, Guayanabo PR; Diana Schuld, Glen Head NY 689.08
13.33 25 Gen Geiger - Gigi Simpson, Sarasota FL 686.16
12.90 26 Peggy Craig, El Paso TX; Suzanne Jones, Boulder CO 685.85
12.50 27 Linda Lewis, Las Vegas NV; Suzy Burger, West Bloomfield MI 675.20
1Sat Eve 49er Pairs
12.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
3.11 1 1 1 Maribel Herrera - Gonzalo Herrera, Huixquilucan Mexico 65.77%
2.33 2 2 2 Homer Grant - Lorna Grant, Williamstown ON 64.29%
1.75 3     Pat Friesen, San Rafael CA; Melanie Haddad, Tiburon CA 62.50%
1.57 4 3 3 Lori Hays - Mark Hays, Arroyo Grande CA 61.31%
1.18 5 4   Mable Moffat, Sacramento CA; Tania Durzan, Davis CA 59.82%
0.90 6 5 4 Si Hyun Kim, Norwood MA; Tobey Roland, Baltimore MD 56.85%
0.68   6/7 5 Catherine Dwinnell - Mark Rindner, Anchorage AK 55.65%
0.58   6/7   William Ranard - Billie Ranard, Bozeman MT 55.65%
1Sat Eve 299er Pairs
8.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
1.89 1 1 1 Charles Holmes - Richard Holmes, Rocklin CA 69.17%
1.42 2 2   Brady Sherburne - Susanne Sherburne, Woodinville WA 67.67%
1.06 3 3 2 Rosemary Abrahamson - Ann Nemerouf, Whittier CA 57.08%
0.80 4 4   David Rowe - Diane Rowe, Truckee CA 56.67%
0.60 5 5   Janice Flowers-Sonne - Isabel Shaw, Sunnyvale CA 56.42%
0.50     3 Marcia Andreychuk - Dorothy Mersereau, Calgary AB 55.42%
0.37     4 Carol Field, Palo Alto CA; Mary Law, El Dorado Hills CA 49.17%
1st Sat AX Side Swiss
26 Tables / Based on 73 Tables
MPs A X Names Score
11.48 1 1 Jim Howie - Deborah Thomas-Howie, Toronto ON; Fred Lerner, Markham ON; Paul Foster, Carlsbad CA 60.00
8.61 2 2 Frederick Alger III - Barry Rigal, New York NY; Glenn Milgrim, Forest Hills NY; Roger Lee, Pasadena CA; Joshua Donn, Las Vegas NV 57.00
6.46 3 3 Renate Hansen - Andreas Babsch, Vienna Austria; Werner Hackl, Brunn Austria; Martin Rokyta, Wien A-1220 Sweden 56.00
4.84 4 4 Ludmila Antonova, San Francisco CA; Larry Chow, Abbotsford BC; Lynda Cole, Anacortes WA; David Taylor, Seattle WA 53.00
3.63 5 5 Ronald Jauch - Jamie Newman, Nevada City CA; Joanne Merry - John Jefferson, Davis CA 52.00
2.72 6   Leslie Strong, Santa Ynez CA; Jeff Hand, New York NY; Michael Heymann, Fort Worth TX; Tania Reyes Hiller, Shrub Oak NY 51.00
2.15 7 6 Polly Siegel, Los Altos CA; Missy Verson - Ken Rosenfeld, San Jose CA; Joel Koransky, Saratoga CA 50.00
1.41 8/9   Naoko Hishikawa, Yokohama Kanaga Japan; Masako Otsuka - Kazuko Tango, Tokyo Japan; Seiko Hachisu, Chiba Japan 42.00
1.41 8/9   Deborah Murphy - Jim Leuker, San Francisco CA; Lauren Friedman, Daly City CA; Gary Donner, Bluffton SC 42.00
1st Sat BCD Side Swiss
47 Tables
MPs B C D Names Score
8.65 1 1   Samuel Kuang - Richard Bellerose, San Francisco CA; Phyllis Vierra, San Jose CA; Paula Olivares, Valencia CA 70.00
6.49 2 2 1 Ann Atcheson, Fairfax VA; Sheryl McEwan, Reston VA; David Bort, Keedysville MD; M. David Jackson, Alexandria VA 60.00
4.87 3 3   Magnus Weiman - Maureen Weiman, Eden Prairie MN; Matthew Fienberg - Jill Hunter, Northborough MA 58.00
3.65 4 4   Carol Cottam, Concord CA; Frank Concepcion, Walnut Creek CA; Cecelia Musicant, San Jose CA; Janet Logan, Newport Beach CA 55.00
2.40 5/6 5/6   Rick Jasper - Kathy Jasper, San Jose CA; Norman Marks, Oakland CA; Norman Marks II, Jacksonville FL 54.00
3.30 5/6 5/6 2 Douglas Halleen - Annette Halleen, Carmel CA; Dolores Gunia - Steven Gunia, Monterey CA 54.00
2.48     3 Lawrence Swanson, Walnut Creek CA; Irwin Lichtblau, Lafayette CA; Pam Moreland - Michael Moreland, Incline Village NV 51.00
1.86     4 Mares Hirchert - Charles Hirchert, Hartland MI; W Oates - P Oates, Brighton MI 48.00
1.39     5 Frank Aftowicz - Molly Anderson, Novato CA; Jane Bauer, Larkspur CA; Bonnie Nackley, Woodacre CA 44.00
0.91     6/7 Marcia McCalden - Thomas McCalden, Wolcott CO; Berton Solomon, Edwards CO; W Multack, Miami Beach FL 43.00
0.91     6/7 Raghu Agarwal - Manju Agarwal, San Jose CA; Beverly Nuding, San Carlos CA; Lynn Bartz, Campbell CA 43.00
1st Sat AX Pairs
81.0 Tables / Based on 146 Tables
MPs A B Names Score
32.81 1   Wafik Abdou - Martin Hinds, Bakersfield CA 64.12%
24.61 2   Choon Chou Loo, Singapore 60027 Singapore; Hua Poon, Singapore 31022 Singapore 63.20%
18.46 3   Herbert Jordan, Miami FL; Erez Hendelman, New York NY 62.23%
13.84 4   Jessica Lai - Grant Vance, Oakland CA 62.22%
10.94 5   Paul Ivaska, Las Vegas NV; Carol Stewart, Henderson NV 61.95%
9.37 6   Art Gulbrandsen, Monrovia CA; Mike Spero, Burbank CA 59.81%
8.20 7   Jenni Carmichael, Kennesaw GA; Chris Wiegand, Portland OR 58.93%
7.29 8   Fay Teal, Mesa AZ; Barry Harper, Regina SK 58.91%
6.56 9   Ellie Hanlon - Mary Savko, Tequesta FL 58.84%
5.97 10   Tobi Sokolow, Austin TX; Geeske Joel, Palo Alto CA 58.25%
5.47 11   G. Margie Gwozdzinsky, Aventura FL; Michael Gamble, Shawnigan Lake BC 58.00%
5.05 12   Tadashi Yoshida, Tokyo Japan; John Russell, North Barringto IL 57.93%
18.72 13 1 Jayendu Patel, Newton MA; Mukund Thapa, Palo Alto CA 57.84%
4.37 14   Edward Nagy, Danville CA; Jeffrey Polisner, Lafayette CA 57.63%
4.12 15   Dennis Ryan, Menomonie WI; William McFall, New Berlin WI 57.59%
6.71 16   Bette Cohn, Sarasota FL; Susi Ross, Winter Spgs FL 57.49%
14.04 17 2 Michael Fleisher, Santa Clara CA; Kathy Venton, Petaluma CA 56.88%
10.53 18 3 Philip Kuhn - Jennifer Kuhn, San Mateo CA 56.63%
4.86 19   Ron Lien, Brea CA; Subba Ravipudi, Downey CA 56.60%
7.90 20 4 Matthew Dyer - Yan Zhang, Chicago IL 56.58%
2.98 21   Alexander Hadzhiev, Varna Bulgaria Bulgaria; Shelly Dunietz, New York NY 56.43%
6.24 22 5 Larry Borsian, Petaluma CA; John Kozero, Santa Rosa CA 56.30%
5.35   6 Lee Ohliger, Ridgewood NJ; Jonathan Ohliger, El Cerrito CA 55.59%
4.68   7 Henryk Szejnwald - Richard O'Brien, Los Altos CA 55.24%
4.22   8 Mihai Cucuiu, Bucharest Romania; Don Marystone, Plymouth MN 54.92%
3.74   9 Dana Brown, Los Gatos CA; Jack Verson, San Jose CA 54.69%
3.40   10 John Paxton - Michael Copeland, Bozeman MT 54.40%
3.12   11 Cole Powell, Oakland CA; Paul Kushner, S Lake Tahoe CA 54.35%
2.88   12 Spencer Sun, San Jose CA; William Chen, Lafayette Hl PA 54.28%
2.67   13 Michael Mikyska - Leslie Mikyska, Los Angeles CA 54.23%
Life Master Open Pairs
91.0 Tables / Based on 171 Tables
MPs   Names Score
125.00 1 Zia Mahmood, New York NY; Chip Martel, Davis CA 3125.79
93.75 2 Cecilia Rimstedt, 43335 Partille Sweden; Meike Wortel, Amsterdam Netherlands 2970.49
70.31 3 Joao Paulo Campos, Sao Paulo 01229 Brazil; Miguel Villas-Boas, Sao Paulo Brazil 2960.54
55.56 4 Lynn Deas, Schenectady NY; Curtis Cheek, Las Vegas NV 2951.64
50.00 5 Robert Levin, Henderson NV; Louk Verhees, Jr., 2215 Sh Voorhou Netherlands 2914.80
45.45 6 Mark Itabashi, Murrieta CA; Ross Grabel, Palm Desert CA 2913.64
41.67 7 Krzysztof Buras, Warszawa Poland; Grzegorz Narkiewicz, Bielsk 09-230 Poland 2911.96
38.46 8 Fu Zhong, Beijing People's Republic of China; Ishmael Delmonte, New South Wales Australia 2906.93
35.71 9 Sheri Winestock - Fred Gitelman, Las Vegas NV 2888.97
33.33 10 James Melville, Springfield IL; Will Engel, Freeport IL 2872.81
31.25 11 Debbie Rosenberg - Michael Rosenberg, Cupertino CA 2871.05
29.41 12 Thomas Bessis, Paris 75015 France; Justin Lall, Las Vegas NV 2866.13
27.78 13 Mark Shaw, Columbia MD; Martin Graf, Chevy Chase MD 2831.90
26.32 14 Chris Moll, Raleigh NC; Morella Pacheco, Pompano Beach FL 2831.26
25.00 15 Venkatrao Koneru, San Antonio TX; Stephen Landen, Ellicott City MD 2817.64
23.81 16 Christopher Earl, Oregon House CA; Mark McCarthy, San Francisco CA 2785.97
22.73 17 Joel Wooldridge, Astoria NY; Kent Mignocchi, Bronx NY 2777.29
21.74 18 Nicolas L'Ecuyer, Montreal QC; Jacob Morgan, Madison WI 2770.04
20.83 19 Geoff Hampson, Las Vegas NV; Eric Greco, Wynnewood PA 2746.69
20.00 20 Vincent Demuy, Laval QC; John Kranyak, Las Vegas NV 2715.82
19.23 21 Peter David Gill, Sydney Australia; Sartaj Hans, Artarmon NSW 20 Australia 2712.05
18.52 22 Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL; John Diamond, Boca Raton FL 2711.45
17.86 23 Jo Anna Stansby, Dublin CA; Guy Gecht, Foster City CA 2692.03
17.24 24 Mark Dahl, Richmond VA; Allan Falk, Okemos MI 2688.60
16.67 25 John Hodges, Santa Clara CA; John Twineham, Coos Bay OR 2688.26
16.13 26 Jason Feldman, San Diego CA; Ann Labe, Carlsbad CA 2673.28
15.63 27 Marion Michielsen, 3024 AM Rotterd Netherlands; Laura Dekkers, Netherlands 2665.99
15.15 28 Nick Bykov, Stockton CA; William Harker, San Ramon CA 2655.28
14.71 29 Robert Fendrick, Marietta GA; Paul Munafo, Huntsville AL 2647.86
14.29 30 Piotr Gawrys, Warsaw Poland; Sam Lev, New York NY 2646.28
13.89 31 P Drew Cannell, Doll-Des-Ormeau QC; John Gilbert, Kitchener ON 2637.72
13.51 32 Douglas Doub, W Hartford CT; Yiji Starr, Wayland MA 2631.63
13.16 33 Craig Robinson, Lansdale PA; Martin Rabinowitz, Narberth PA 2623.44
12.82 34 Thomas Carmichael, Kennesaw GA; Jeff Roman, Alexandria VA 2620.96
12.50 35 Ron Smith, San Francsico CA; Bipin Patel, Oakland CA 2618.31
12.20 36 Robert Haar, San Rafael CA; Nancy Zakim, Kentfield CA 2617.35
11.90 37 George Whitworth, Coarsegold CA; James Tritt, Fresno CA 2612.84
11.63 38 Pedro Ieong, Hong Kong Hong Kong; Samuel Ieong, Mountain View CA 2606.32
11.36 39 Tien-Chun Yang, San Jose CA; William Esberg, Long Branch NJ 2599.27
11.11 40 Li-Chung Chen, Cupertino CA; Ari Greenberg, San Francisco CA 2593.75
10.87 41 Kevin Bolan, Snohomish WA; Ron Beall, Bellingham WA 2590.18
10.64 42 Jun Shi, Palo Alto CA; Weishu Wu, Irvine CA 2582.11
17.62 43 Johan Upmark, 115 58 Stockho Sweden; Peter Bertheau, Taby Sweden 2572.73
10.20 44 Bob Crossley, Corte Madera CA; David Smith, Tiburon CA 2567.84
10.00 45 Mustafa Cem Tokay, Istanbul Turkey; Nafiz Zorlu, Izmir 305 Turkey 2564.78
9.80 46 Len Vishnevsky - Jo Ginsberg, San Francisco CA 2563.94
9.62 47 Dan Jacob, Vancouver BC; Robert Lebi, Toronto ON 2563.75
9.43 48 William Arlinghaus, Ann Arbor MI; Dave Swarthout, San Antonio TX 2558.82
9.26 49 Stephen McConnell, Evanston IL; Robert Giragosian, Bakersfield CA 2557.59
12.62 50 Jennifer Ewald, Mountain View CA; Florin Constantin, Palo Alto CA 2556.98

Fall NABC

San Francisco

11/22-12/2/2012

Baze Senior KO's
37 Tables
  Names
Lou Ann O'Rourke, Scottsdale AZ; Marc Jacobus - Drew Casen, Las Vegas NV; Roger Bates, Mesa AZ; Eddie Wold, Houston TX; James Krekorian, Pensacola FL
vs
Jan Van Cleeff, Ah Den Haag 250 Netherlands; Bob Drake, 2243hr Wassenaa Netherlands; David Kendrick - Pat Collins, Royston Herts England
Mike Levine, Boca Raton FL; Dennis McGarry, Stuart FL; Peter Weichsel, Carlsbad CA; Russell Ekeblad, Portsmouth RI; Jerry Clerkin - Dennis Clerkin, Bloomington IN
vs
Peter Lesnik, Burke VA; Pamela Granovetter, Cincinnati OH; Martin Scheinberg, Riviera Beach FL; Bill Eisenberg, Perris CA
Rose Meltzer, Chapel Hill NC; Reese Milner, Los Angeles CA; Matt Granovetter, Cincinnati OH; Ron Rubin - John Mohan, Las Vegas NV; William Pollack, New York NY
vs
Boris Baran, Cote Saint-Luc QC; Arno Hobart, Markham ON; Joe Quinn, Sugar Land TX; Ira Hessel, San Antonio TX
Carolyn Lynch, Scottsdale AZ; Mike Passell, Las Vegas NV; Garey Hayden, Tucson AZ; Apolinary Kowalski - Krzysztof Lasocki, Warsaw 0 Poland
vs
Steve Beatty, Mill Creek WA; George Jacobs, Hinsdale IL; Dick Bruno, des Plaines IL; Robert Gardner, Glenview IL
Vinita Gupta, Woodside CA; Billy Miller, Las Vegas NV; Bob Hamman - Bart Bramley, Dallas TX; Jeff Meckstroth, Clearwater Bch FL; Lew Stansby, Dublin CA
vs
Cindy Bernstein, Matthews NC; Jim Gobert, New York NY; Sally Wheeler - Buddy Hanby, The Woodlands TX; Jerry Helms - Robert Bitterman, Charlotte NC
Gaylor Kasle, Boca Raton FL; Larry Kozlove, Louisville KY; Steve Robinson, Arlington VA; Peter Boyd, Darnestown MD; Kit Woolsey, Kensington CA; Fred Stewart, Bloomington NY
vs
Glenn Eisenstein - John Rengstorff, New York NY; Lewis Finkel, Jupiter FL; David Caprera, Denver CO; Clement Jackson, Albuquerque NM; Geoffrey Brod, Avon CT
Richard DeMartino, Riverside CT; John Stiefel, Wethersfield CT; Dan Morse, Houston TX; John Sutherlin, Dallas TX; Pat McDevitt, Brookline MA; Lloyd Arvedon, Natick MA
vs
Farid Assemi - Edward Wojewoda, Fresno CA; Piotr Tuszynski - Slawek Zawislak, Warsaw Poland
Robert Hollman, Santa Barbara CA; Bruce Ferguson, Palm Springs CA; John Holland, Stockport England; Neil Chambers, Schenectady NY; John Schermer, Seattle WA; Gunnar Hallberg, Brighton United Kingdom
vs
Miklos Dumbovich - Mihaly Kovacs, Budapest Hungary; Richard Schwartz, Aventura FL; Allan Graves, Halifax NS; Jon Baldursson, Reykoavik 105 Iceland; Thorlakur Jonsson, 200 Kopavogur Iceland

Fall NABC

San Francisco

11/22-12/2/2012

Sat EVE MidZip KO
10 Tables
MPs   Names
3.03 1 Aaron Mohrman, Seattle WA; Cristal Nell, Redmond WA; Gregory Herman, Bellevue WA; Joel Fuhrman, Kirkland WA
2.12 2 Theresa Andino, Niceville FL; Greg Humphreys, Charlottesvle VA; Max Aeschbacher, Salt Lake City UT; Theresa Venhuis, Redmond WA
1.21 3/4 Cheng-Hung Yeh - Eric Chenteh Tang, Cerritos CA; Chien-Yao Tseng, Pasadena CA; Chun Wu Wang,
1.21 3/4 Nathan Glasser, Somerville MA; Elizabeth Gompels, Needham MA; John Worley, Fort Collins CO; Douglas Hong, San Jose CA