2009 Fall NABC

San Diego

11/26-12/7/2009

Thursday Eve Zip KO
9 Tables
MPs   Names
2.88 1 Robert McCaw, Sudbury MA; Lewis Gamerman, Westwood MA; Buddhadeb Biswas, Lexington MA; Nathan Glasser, Somerville MA
2.02 2 Terry Richardson, Austin TX; Henry Caspar - Hans Strohmer - Nancy Strohmer, Houston TX
1.15 3/4 Wendy Dewell - Michael Ravera, San Jose CA; Cynthia Keaton, Coppell TX; Joyce McMonagle, Cordova TN
1.15 3/4 Michael Bodell - Alan Malloy, Santa Clara CA; Michael Myers, Ottawa ON; Laura Rassbach, Westminster CO

2009 FALL NABC

San Diego, CA

11/26 12-6, 2009

2nd Fri Morn Comp KO B1
16 Tables
MPs   Names
16.78 1 G S Jade Barrett, Elk Point SD; Anne Dawson, Delhi LA; Tom Breed, Aurora CO; Bruce Reeve, Raleigh NC
11.75 2 Claude Tremblay - Muriel Tremblay, Niagara On Lake ON; Millie Garrison, Riverside CA; Keith White, Fort Myers FL
7.55 3 Veronica McMurdie - John McMurdie, Sacramento CA; Eddie Rose, Laguna Niguel CA; Loretta Bromberg, Bel Tiburon CA
5.87 4 Richard Olson - Mary Olson, Colorado Sprgs CO; Alice Crain - Joe Luk, Colorado Spgs CO
2nd FRI AM XOMP KO II
16 Tables
MPs   Names
7.29 1 J Steffes, Pacific Palisad CA; John Campbell, Rncho Pls Vrd CA; Harriet Elston - Trudy Sokol, Los Angeles CA
5.10 2 Mike Moser, San Diego CA; Marian Zeldin, La Mesa CA; Terry Jones, Falls Church VA; Jean Jones, Maryville TN
3.28 3 Norman Sweed - Ronnie Sweed, Potomac MD; Linda Thies - Dorothy Case, Anchorage AK
2.55 4 Rick Holcomb, Malden MA; Michael Baker, Scottsdale AZ; Walter Carlson - Charlene Carlson, Sarasota FL
2ND FRI AM COMP KO III
16 Tables
MPs   Names
4.96 1 Claire Tremaine, La Mesa CA; Pauline Altman - Karen Dempsey, San Diego CA; Mahin Zahirnia, La Jolla CA
3.47 2 Kathy High - Dee Alexander, Modesto CA; Candace Garvey, Surprise AZ; Terry McMillan, Indio CA
2.23 3 Marcia Metzger, Saratoga Spgs NY; Nancy Goldberg - Berdele Katz - Barbara Rozansky, San Diego CA
1.74 4 Susan Angel, Greenbrae CA; Eric Rasmussen, Cable WI; Carol Erbeck, Pearce AZ; Sheilah Wasserman, San Rafael CA

2009 FALL NABC

San Diego, CA

11/26 12-6, 2009

Side Series 6
28.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
5.76 1 1   R Lisa, Riverview MI; Freddy Weber, New York NY 66.07%
4.32 2     Michael Flanagan - Barbara Flanagan, Scottsdale AZ 63.10%
3.64 3 2   Margaret Jones, Breckenridge CO; Katelin Yates, Erie CO 61.61%
3.03 4 3 1 Barbara Schlein, Rye Brook NY; Francine Dobkin, Paradise Valley AZ 60.42%
1.87 5     Brian Meyer, Cheektowaga NY; Diana Marquardt, Del Mar CA 59.23%
1.37 6     Cheryl Glaza, Kaneohe HI; Jean Choi, Honolulu HI 58.04%
1.79   4/5   Peter Manzon, Waltham MA; Robert Bertoni, Haverhill MA 57.44%
1.79   4/5   Doris Ashcroft, Stockton CA; Sharon Fauss, La Grange CA 57.44%
1.18   6   Jean Blilie, Kerrville TX; Shirley Hoffert, Ottertail MN 55.95%
2.27     2 Ralph Stone, Missoula MT; Bruce Miller, Ignacio CO 55.36%
1.49     3/4 A Browne, Coronado CA; Jack Haeger, San Ysidro CA 54.46%
1.49     3/4 Charles Kelley - Jo Anne Kelley, Pacific Plsades CA 54.46%
0.96     5 James Baker - Gwen Baker, Dunnellon FL 53.87%
1.07     6 Patrick Church - Anu Church, Cobourg ON 52.98%
2nd Fri AM 5/20/50 Prs
5.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
1.58 1 1   Meredith Larsen - Hugh Larsen, San Diego CA 57.30%
1.19 2 2   Janice Hawley - Patsy Millard, La Jolla CA 57.11%
0.89 3 3   Barbara Brady, La Jolla CA; Betsy Tekavec, San Diego CA 55.75%
0.67 4     Marie Addario - Marjorie Vandenberg, Rancho Santa Fe CA 53.93%
2nd Fri AM 100/200/300 Pr
24.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
4.80 1 1 1 Robin Rodger - Jeanne Flynn, San Diego CA 63.69%
3.60 2 2   Dean Altschuler, Del Mar CA; Carol Fossett, El Cajon CA 62.50%
2.70 3 3   Terry Tweedt - Carol Tweedt, Orange CA 61.01%
2.03 4 4   Robin Thompson - Gerald Lollis, San Diego CA 60.42%
1.79 5 5 2 Karen Tucker, Rpv CA; Johnny Arceri, Torrance CA 57.74%
0.88 6/8 6/8   Bonnie Mahan - Kathy Buss, San Diego CA 57.44%
1.32 6/8 6/8   Jenna Katz, Escondido CA; Joan Gross, San Diego CA 57.44%
1.32 6/8 6/8   John Bray - Sheila Bray, Rcho Palos Vrde CA 57.44%
1.34     3 Betty Serepca, San Diego CA; Linda Monroe, Rancho Santa Fe CA 56.25%
1.00     4 Rosemary Hagman, Oakland CA; Susan Louise Puccini, Moraga CA 52.98%
0.78     5 Ellen Davidson, Rncho Pls Vrd CA; Joan Lee, Redondo Beach CA 52.08%
0.56     6 Bonnie Myers - Surendra Gupta, Laguna Niguel CA 51.49%

2009 FALL NABC

San Diego, CA

11/26 12-6, 2009

2nd Fri Aft 100/200/300Pr
20.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
4.24 1 1   Jeanne Russo - Gail Vick, Modesto CA 63.99%
3.18 2     Michael Campbell - Paul Hinman, Dana Point CA 63.69%
2.39 3     Karen Vlach - Frank Vlach, Trophy Club TX 61.90%
1.57 4/5     John Nicholson, San Diego CA; Barbara Lotief, Las Vegas NV 59.52%
2.50 4/5 2 1 Mary Van Anda - Linda Hahn, Rancho Santa Fe CA 59.52%
1.87 6 3 2 Bill Teer - Pat Teer, Fairfax VA 58.63%
1.40   4   Marie Germuska - Charel Walker, Portland OR 57.74%
1.05   5   James McKinney - Gregg Nelson, Laguna Woods CA 56.25%
1.20   6 3 Joyce Shuford - Colleen Gardner, Long Beach CA 54.46%
0.90     4 Sheilah Wasserman, San Rafael CA; Karen Rice, San Jose CA 53.57%
1.13     5 Judy Violick - Larry Hedge, Coto De Caza CA 52.38%
Fri Aft 99er Pairs
20.0 Tables
MPs   Names Score
8.61 1 Malvina Aljure, Colombia; Elsa Castillo, Wilton Manors FL 61.10%
6.46 2 Bruce Hanson, Sqan Diego CA; Barbara Hanson, San Diego CA 58.50%
4.24 3/4 Kathleen Friesen, Trabuco Canyon CA; Tom Snooks, San Clements CA 57.74%
4.24 3/4 Harold Deroos Jr, Modesto CA; Donna Deroos, Reno NV 57.74%
2.72 5 Ron Evanko - Robert Monroe, San Diego CA 55.95%
2.58 6 Rosemary Boss - Peter Boss, Benicia CA 55.51%
2nd Fri Daylight Open
66.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
25.57 1     Peggy Craig, El Paso TX; Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA 64.96%
19.18 2     Kazuo K. Furuta, Kanagawa-Ken 21 Japan; Yukiko Umezu, New York NY 60.80%
14.38 3     James Martin - Lynette Martin, Oceanside CA 60.04%
10.79 4     Michael Kutska, River Forest IL; Suzanne Dunaway, Oak Park IL 59.66%
16.22 5 1 1 Mitsuko Kodama - Lester Kodama, Mililani HI 58.62%
7.31 6     George Drake - Helene Drake, Phoenix AZ 58.52%
12.17 7 2 2 R Turner - Trudi Graham, Los Angeles CA 58.43%
5.68 8     Eileen Paley, Scarsdale NY; Mimi Bieber, Armonk NY 58.33%
5.11 9     Christopher Pisarra, Lafayette CA; Jack Scott, El Cerrito CA 57.67%
9.12 10 3   Paul Wacks, Peabody MA; Michael Schrage, New York NY 57.39%
4.26 11     Susan Munday - Jim Munday, Camarillo CA 57.29%
6.84 12 4   Tony Viidik - Joan Viidik, Waterloo ON 56.82%
3.65 13     Lena Jelusich - Frederick Parker, San Diego CA 56.63%
3.31 14/15     Phyllis Yates, San Diego CA; Milton Spinner, del Mar CA 56.53%
4.08 14/15     Michele Foran, Oconomowoc WI; William Malesevich, Mayville WI 56.53%
3.01 16     S Fuhrmann, Madison WI; Glenna Shannahan, Indian Wells CA 56.34%
5.41 17 5   Gary Anziani - Doug Cross, San Antonio TX 56.16%
4.35   6/7 3/4 Patricia Loh, Solana Beach CA; Marianne Klayman, San Diego CA 55.02%
4.35   6/7 3/4 W Oates - P Oates, Brighton MI 55.02%
3.60   8 5 John Crouch, Edina MN; William Drake, Minneapolis MN 54.26%
3.24   9   Belva Quattrin, Kingsburg CA; E Verlee O'Neill, Fresno CA 54.17%
2.95   10 6 Serl Zimmerman - Steven Lipson, Palm Desert CA 53.22%
2.70   11   Raymond Hickey, Gulf Breeze FL; Carla Hickey, Pensacola FL 53.03%
2.50   12   Jerry Himes - Pam Himes, Merritt Island FL 52.94%
Friday AFT Side Game
34.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
6.67 1     George Pisk, Manchaca TX; Michael Huston, Joplin MO 63.32%
5.16 2 1 1 William Line, Winston Salem NC; Phyllis Gaffney, Sunnyvale CA 63.04%
3.87 3/4 2   Larry Roberts, Bakersfield CA; Michael True, Lille ME 61.96%
3.28 3/4     David Oakley, San Diego CA; Andrew Loh, Solana Beach CA 61.96%
2.90 5 3   Florence Yoshikawa - Tad Yoshikawa, Sunnyvale CA 60.87%
1.58 6     Kyoung-Won Yoo, Seocho-Ku Seoul South Korea; Daniel Takahashi, Las Vegas NV 59.78%
2.18   4   Sally Blewett, Beaumont TX; Patsy Pierce, Hardin TX 59.42%
2.16   5   Y Chen, Fremont CA; Norman Wang, Palo Alto CA 58.88%
1.94   6 2 Yvette Gormley, Green Valley AZ; Sylvia Johnson, Del Mar CA 57.43%
1.45     3 Josephine Ventura, San Mateo CA; Jacquelyn Sollner, St Thomas VI 56.43%
1.09     4 Marty Freer, Spring Valley CA; Muriel Brathwaite, Temple Terrace FL 55.43%
0.82     5 David Silberman, Livermore CA; Paul Dubois, Pleasanton CA 54.53%

2009 FALL NABC

San Diego, CA

11/26 12-6, 2009

THUR/FRI KO TEAMS Bkt 1
14 Tables
MPs   Names
33.33 1 Ken Gee, Regina SK; Robert Teel Jr - Jane Teel, Birmingham AL; Bill Parks, Macungie PA; Bob Carteaux, Fort Wayne IN; Hannah Moon, Prince Albert SK
23.33 2 Cookie Potter, Boca Grande FL; Kevin Dwyer, Fort Myers FL; Will Engel, Freeport IL; Charles Jeffrey Jr, Safety Harbor FL; Zachary Brescoll, Versailles KY
13.33 3/4 Donna Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL; Sheila Pies, Osprey FL; Ned Irving - Denny Penticoff, Hot Sprgs Vlg AR
13.33 3/4 Mark Epstein - Roberta Epstein, Las Vegas NV; Gary Kessler, Springfield IL; Elaine Said, Nashville TN
THU/FRI KO Bkt 2
12 Tables
MPs   Names
21.61 1 Linda Harrison, Calgary AB; Hao Ge, Bay Village OH; Nongyu Li, Sunnyvale CA; Weidong Pei, Brea CA; Hui Lin Zhu, Chongqing People's Republic of China; Wei-Bung Wang, Riverside CA
15.13 2 Tammy Pepper, Raleigh NC; Theresa Andino, Tallahassee FL; Cam Meyer, Bend OR; Matthew Mallory, San Diego CA
8.64 3/4 William Chan - Molan Chan, Van Buren ME; James Easterling, Casselberry FL; Robert Michaud, Sun City West AZ
8.64 3/4 Brenda Woodman - James Woodman, Mount Pearl NL; Gerald Soucy, Halifax NS; Larry Mock, Dartmouth NS
THUR/FRI KO TEAMS Bkt 3
12 Tables
MPs   Names
17.69 1 Gene Katz, Carlsbad CA; Bryan Morgan, Dallas TX; Debra Cameron, Temecula CA; Joyce Cellilli, Murrieta CA
12.38 2 Erin Gove, Los Gatos CA; Vern Vanderpol, Pasadena CA; Nadia Nilsson, Santa Clara CA; Anthony Trebaol, Milpitas CA; Fung Bao, Cupertino CA
7.08 3/4 Freida Dohrman, Clearwater FL; Angelica Whipp, St Petersburg FL; Elizabeth Ghrist, Houston TX; Jo Ann Hazel, Tampa FL
7.08 3/4 Jay Francis - Henry Gertzman - Brian Hegarty - Judy Bredall, Colorado Spgs CO
THUR/FRI KO TEAMS Bkt 4
16 Tables
MPs   Names
15.60 1 Ruth Weil, Encinitas CA; Carol Orazetti, Redmond OR; Denise Morgan, Diamond Bar CA; Genise Hasan, Claremont CA
10.92 2 Robert Corne - Irene Corne, Rancho Mirage CA; Sharron Dudeck - Marlene Pontifex, Winnipeg MB
6.24 3/4 Marc Franklin, Portland OR; Lenore Cavallero, Hillsborough CA; Robert Roman, Greenbrae CA; Kenneth Tishgart, Ross CA
6.24 3/4 Marilyn Painter - C Pfeifer - Joan Pfeifer, Pittsburgh PA; Carol Stonis, Natrona Heights PA
THUR/FRI KO TEAMS Bkt 5
16 Tables
MPs   Names
12.82 1 Valentin Vieru, Citrus Heights CA; William Taggart, Shingle Springs CA; Victor Galis - Ioana Galis, Fremont CA
8.97 2 Mary Ann Bond - Mary Shaw, Fargo ND; Nancy Gaunt, Evansville IN; Mary Fisher, Scottsdale AZ
5.13 3/4 Aurelia Huffman, Crestwood KY; Barbara Hulsmeyer - Hannah Davis, Louisville KY; Patricia Harwood, Prospect KY
5.13 3/4 Barbara Ritter - Paul Weader, Sun City AZ; David Sievers - Margy Sievers, Encino CA
THUR/FRI KO TEAMS Bkt 6
16 Tables
MPs   Names
9.48 1 Michael Korney - Ellen Korney, Beverly Hills CA; Manny Weintraub - Debora Stein, Los Angeles CA
6.64 2 Molly Anderson - Mark Peterson - Margaret Peterson, Larkspur CA; Frank Aftowicz, Novato CA
3.79 3/4 Martha Owen - Cheryl Bosak - Muriel Jean Bramucci, Sun City West AZ; Judy McGough, Langley WA
3.79 3/4 Barbara Blake, La Jolla CA; John Nydick, Plano TX; Jane Hillyer - Ron Stanek, Anchorage AK

2009 FALL NABC

San Diego, CA

11/26 12-6, 2009

Friday - Saturday KO I
16 Tables
MPs   Names
36.88 1 Lynn Johannesen - Dale Johannesen, Saratoga CA; Karen Willenken, New York NY; Claudia Vandersalm, Den Haag Netherlands; Aida Saldzieva, Spijkenisse Netherlands
25.82 2 Michel Coveney - Carole Coveney, Montreal QC; Leo Weniger, Halifax NS; Karl Hicks, Dominion NS
14.75 3/4 Marcia Shaw - Stuart Eastwood - Terry Shaw, Halifax NS; Edward Hynes, Penobsquis NB; Barbara Mackay, Fredericton NB
14.75 3/4 Hanan Deeby - Bernard Figueiredo, Vista CA; Lynne Newman - Randall Dougherty, San Diego CA
Friday - Saturday KO II
16 Tables
MPs   Names
25.72 1 Claude Tremblay - Muriel Tremblay, Niagara On Lake ON; Roy Perry, St. John's NL; Barbara Rhoades, Wilmington DE
18.00 2 Mansoor Gowani, San Jose CA; Lynn Yokel - Raymond Yuenger, Campbell CA; Daniel Kroll, Berkeley CA
10.29 3/4 Stephen Young, Mississauga ON; Andrew Firko - Linda Lane, Oakville ON; Danny Ioannidis, Stoney Creek ON
10.29 3/4 Michael Strong - Johanna Strong, Winfield IL; Gordon Decker - Bob Meixner, Hinsdale IL
Friday - Saturday KO III
16 Tables
MPs   Names
22.05 1 Arlie Lamb, San Mateo CA; Edward Frymoyer, Half Moon Bay CA; Linda Danzig, Tiburon CA; Sara Foster, San Francisco CA
15.44 2 Beverly Hartin, Rancho Mirage CA; John Kohler, Litchfield Park AZ; Douglas Dorland, Palmer AK; Marie Smerjac, Castle Rock CO
8.82 3/4 Michel Giguere, Breakeyville QC; Preston Carlisle, Ogdensburg NY; Solange Graziani, W Los Angeles CA; Fred Galbraith, Sioux Falls SD
8.82 3/4 Alan Schneider - Sherie Schneider, Beverly Hills CA; Michael Halberstadt, West Hollywood CA; Viktor Anikovich, Los Angeles CA
Friday - Saturday KO IV
16 Tables
MPs   Names
17.82 1 Rochelle Braunstein - Fani Hason, San Diego CA; Rosemary Hayden, Scottsdale AZ; Greg Stander, Solana Beach CA
12.47 2 John Tolson - Lynne Tolson, Bedford NS; Sandra Boddy - Fred Boddy, Riverview NB
7.13 3/4 Warren Cummings, Bonsall CA; Ken Matson, Poway CA; Nikki Gilberg, San Diego CA; Thomas Nolan Jr, San Marcos CA
7.13 3/4 David Dilkes - Patricia Chen - Jane Shimokura - Howard Shimokura, Vancouver BC
Friday - Saturday KO V
16 Tables
MPs   Names
13.00 1 Rick Holcomb, Malden MA; Michael Baker, Scottsdale AZ; Charles Kelley - Jo Anne Kelley, Pacific Plsades CA
9.10 2 Lynne Ostrow - Vicki Kane, Morgantown WV; Barbara Stanton, Kanata ON; Zora Bain, Sammamish WA
5.20 3/4 Thomas Collins, Sedona AZ; Donna Kellerman, Bradenton FL; Susan Reiley - Robert Reiley, Great Falls MT
5.20 3/4 Mark Hartzell, Los Angeles CA; Sandra Franciscus - Connie De Rosa, Pasadena CA; Amr Elghamry, Monrovia CA
Friday - Saturday KO VI
14 Tables
MPs   Names
9.79 1 John Simpson, Madera CA; Nancy Lee, San Mateo CA; Susan Vildosola - Peter Weber, Fresno CA
6.85 2 Marc Phillips, Del Mar CA; Philippe Lamoise, Solana Beach CA; Connie Unger - Ruth Aronsohn, San Diego CA
3.92 3/4 David Slagle - Joan Slagle, San Diego CA; Michael Kohn, La Mesa CA; Susan Ehrhardt, El Cajon CA
3.92 3/4 Floyd Jones, Des Moines IA; Ginger Calvert - Judy Dveris, Rancho Santa Fe CA; Karen Perling, La Jolla CA

2009 FALL NABC

San Diego, CA

11/26 12-6, 2009

National Swiss
36 Tables / Based on 145 Tables
  Names Score
1 Carolyn Lynch, Scottsdale AZ; Mike Passell, Las Vegas NV; Cezary Balicki, Smolec Poland; Andrew Gromov - Aleksander Dubinin, Moscow Russia; Adam Zmudzinski, Katowice 40-479 Poland 40.00
2 Dennis Dawson, Santa Fe NM; Xiaodong Shi, Naperville IL; Jiang Gu, Mountain Lakes NJ; Walter Johnson, Columbus OH 17.35
3 Geeske Joel, Palo Alto CA; Tobi Sokolow, Austin TX; Jill Levin, Lake Ariel PA; Jill Meyers, Santa Monica CA; Debbie Rosenberg, New Rochelle NY; Janice Seamon-Molson, Hollywood FL 16.75
4 Marius Agica - Kelley Hwang, New York NY; Daniel Wolkowitz, Hastings-On-Hud NY; Lawrence Harding, Hampstead NC; Elliot Shalita, Elkins Park PA; Michael McNamara, White Plains NY 11.97
5 Kitty Cooper, Fort Collins CO; Steven Cooper, Ft Collins CO; Linda Gordon - Robb Gordon, Sedona AZ; Kathleen Sulgrove, Twinsburg OH; G. Margie Gwozdzinsky, New York NY 11.75
6 Bob Glasson - Joann Glasson, Pennington NJ; Linda Lewis - Paul Lewis, Sioux Falls SD 11.52
7/8 Al Blinder, Torrance CA; Birger Holmquist, Kaneohe HI; Art Gulbrandsen, Monrovia CA; Mike Spero, Burbank CA 10.08
7/8 Iftikhar Baqai, Irvine CA; Mitch Dunitz, Sherman Oaks CA; Billy Miller, Las Vegas NV; Chris Larsen, Costa Mesa CA; Wafik Abdou, Bakersfield CA; Dan Jacob, Vancouver BC 10.08
9 Lloyd Arvedon, Bedford MA; Jo Anna Stansby, Dublin CA; Peter Friedland, Cupertino CA; John Stiefel, Wethersfield CT 9.49
10 Marc Glickman, Woodland Hls CA; Joshua Donn - James Glickman, Las Vegas NV; Howard Einberg, Los Angeles CA 9.36
11 David Maidman - Marin Marinov, New York NY; Rumen Trendafilov - Kalin Karaivanov, Varna Bulgaria 9.26
12 Greg Hinze, San Antonio TX; David Yang, Chicago IL; Nagy Kamel, Plano TX; Jeff Fang, Arcadia CA 8.38
13 Robert Krochmalik, Nsw Australia; Paul Lavings, Double Bay N S Australia; David Stern, Redfern Australia; Nye Griffiths, Sydney Australia 8.21
14 William Watson, Sunnyvale CA; William Harker, Copperopolis CA; Cheryl Mandala - Yul Inn, Cupertino CA; Mark Ralph, San Francisco CA; Bruce Noda, Corte Madera CA 7.43
15 Fred King, Falls Church VA; Robert Bell, Washington DC; David Abelow, Owings Mills MD; Richard Wegman, Bethesda MD; Yi Zhong, Cockeysville MD; Yu Xiong Shen, Shanghai People's Republic of China 6.68
16 Jonathan Steinberg, Toronto ON; Daniel Korbel, Waterloo ON; Michael Yuen, Vancouver BC; Maurice De La Salle, Edmonton AB 6.20
17 Ron Zambonini, Nepean ON; Waldemar Frukacz, Gloucester ON; Krzysztof Kotorowicz, Bialystok 15 Poland; Jacek Jerzy Kalita, Warsaw Poland 6.12
18 Alexander Allen, Annandale NJ; Ljudmila Kamenova, Stony Brook NY; Abe Pineles, Jackson NJ; Stephen Gladyszak, Chelsea MA 5.81
19 Robert McCaw, Sudbury MA; Ellie Hanlon - Mary Savko, Tequesta FL; Lewis Gamerman, Westwood MA 5.74
20 Justin Lall - Winthrop Allegaert - Judith Bianco, New York NY; Hemant Lall, Dallas TX; Jaggy Shivdasani, Pleasantville NY; Lapt Chan, Forest Hills NY 5.46
21 Roger Lee, Arcadia CA; Varis Carey, Fort Collins CO; Jeffrey Goldsmith, Tujunga CA; David Caprera, Denver CO 4.92
22 Patrick Dunn - Ray Loftis, Bellevue WA; Steve Bruno - Darrell Keel, Peoria AZ 4.85
23 Paul Cornelius, Redwood City CA; Marcia Dean - Robert Dean, San Jose CA; Stephen Castellino, Fremont CA 4.30
24 Mark Itabashi, Murrieta CA; Subba Ravipudi, Downey CA; Mike Savage, Signal Hill CA; Steve Mager, Hermosa Beach CA 4.00
25 Gerald Fox, Napa CA; Peter Lit, Elk CA; Darwin Afdahl - Kay Afdahl, Oro Valley AZ 3.13
26 Catherine D'Ovidio, Courbevoie 9240 France; Daniele Gaviard, Paris 75017 France; Victoria Gromova, Moscow 117296 Russia; Tatiana Ponomareva, Moscow Russia; Hjordis Eythorsdottir, Huntsville AL; Stacy Jacobs, Hinsdale IL 2.73
27 Hansa Narasimhan, Los Altos Hills CA; Cecilia Rimstedt, 43335 Partille Sweden; Emma Sjoberg, Linkoping 58431 Sweden; Sandra Rimstedt, Haverdal 310 4 Sweden; Rajeev Gupta, San Mateo CA; Richard Reitman, Los Gatos CA 2.69
28 Melih Ozdil - Migry Zur Campanile, New York NY; Garey Hayden, Tucson AZ; Mark Lair, Canyon TX; Barbara Sonsini, Woodside CA 2.65
29 Stan Tulin, Highland Beach FL; Ken Cohen, Philadelphia PA; Thomas Weik, Reading PA; Lyle Poe Jr, Ellicott City MD 2.47
30 Lou Ann O'Rourke, Scottsdale AZ; Giorgio Duboin, Torino Italy; Antonio Sementa, Parma PR 43100 Italy; Marc Jacobus, Las Vegas NV; Roger Bates, Mesa AZ; Eddie Wold, Houston TX 1.30
31 Claude Vogel, Chicago IL; Peggy Kaplan, Minnetonka MN; Pam Wittes, Venice CA; Robert Perlsweig, Woodland Hills CA; Peggy Sutherlin - Petra Hamman, Dallas TX 1.23
32 Connie Goldberg, Merion Station PA; Bill Eisenberg, Perris CA; Danny Sprung - JoAnn Sprung, Philadelphia PA; John Swanson, Mission Viejo CA; Sid Brownstein, Ottawa ON 1.20
33 Leo Bell, Long Beach CA; John Jones, Hacienda Hgts CA; Chien-Yao Tseng, Pasadena CA; Wei-Bung Wang, Riverside CA 0.89
34 Nick Wiebe, Oakland CA; Jean Barry, Livermore CA; Stephen Kanzee, Hayward CA; Crispin Barrere, Berkeley CA; Eddie Rose, Laguna Niguel CA 0.09
35 Joel Hoersch - Greg Michaels, San Diego CA; Richard Meffley, Fresno CA; Warren Cederborg, Visalia CA 0.06
36 Stephen Sturm - Charlotte Sturm, Fullerton CA; Irwin Kostal Jr - Shawnee Kostal, Indio CA 0.00

2009 FALL NABC

San Diego, CA

11/26 12-6, 2009

2nd Fri Eve Side Swiss Tm
52 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
9.40 1 1 1 Janice Joerger, Rancho Santa Fe CA; Jeanette Bentley, Encinitas CA; Violet Breckenridge - Lawrence Sherman, San Diego CA 105.00
7.05 2 2   Carolyn Timmermann, Vancouver WA; Maria Abbott, San Francisco CA; Robert Levy, Los Angeles CA; Maria Pendergast, W Hollywood CA 97.00
5.29 3     Helen Raleigh, Suffern NY; Albert Shrive, Dalton PA; Leonard Gellman, Wilkes Barre PA; Ala Hamilton-Day, Rose Valley PA 96.00
3.97 4     Michael Flanagan - Barbara Flanagan, Scottsdale AZ; William Garrard Jr - Donna Garrard, Irving TX 94.00
2.97 5     Linda Bandler - Mike Bandler, Alamo CA; Tom Jacobson, Fairfield CA; Joan Garcia, Dixon CA 92.00
2.23 6     David Oakley - Roger Zellmer, San Diego CA; Andrew Loh, Solana Beach CA; Alan Rowen, Coronado CA 86.00
4.26   3   Joseph Viola III, Altadena CA; Bob Johnson, Pasadena CA; Nadine McDowell, Green Valley AZ; Michael Gosnell, Canoga Park CA 85.00
3.20   4   Allan Karro, Burnaby BC; Eurydice Nours, Richmond BC; Sylvia Riewerts, Eureka CA; John Langer, Santa Clarita CA 81.00
3.30   5 2 Chris Poulos, Eugene OR; Dollie Poulos, R San Margarita CA; Thomas Snouse, Felton CA; Gale Porr, Lampoc CA 79.00
1.80   6   Donald Belfer, Wayne NJ; Nancy Kalow, New York NY; Keith White, Fort Myers FL; Millie Garrison, Riverside CA 77.00
2.48     3 Lynda Emmons - Lewis Emmons, Mukilteo WA; Paul Klaverkamp - Lloyd Graven, Minneapolis MN 72.00
1.86     4 Gene Summ - Ursula Kantor, San Diego CA; Susan Vidrine - Timothy Long, Albuquerque NM 71.00
1.39     5 Eleth Fields, Tustin CA; Bettyanne Houts, Long Beach CA; Annette Sincock, Torrance CA; Susan Bristol, Aliso Viejo CA 62.00
1.04     6 Kathy High - Dee Alexander, Modesto CA; Candace Garvey, Surprise AZ; Terry McMillan, Indio CA 61.00
Poinsettia Pairs
66.0 Tables / Based on 67 Tables
MPs 7 3 Names Score
18.16 1   J F Lowenstein - Patti Harp, New Orleans LA 65.34%
13.62 2 1 Geoffrey Friedman, Leawood KS; Howard Kalender, Overland Park KS 61.84%
10.22 3   Kathryn Le Gro, Carmichael CA; Pamela Fitch, Sacramento CA 61.74%
7.66 4   Mel Fineberg, Las Vegas NV; Jerry Nakamura, El Dorado Hills CA 60.51%
7.47 5 2 Phyllis Landry, Orleans ON; Eileen Wallis, Ottawa ON 60.13%
5.19 6   Joan Kroener, Cardiff CA; Mary Fenton, Carlsbad CA 59.56%
4.54 7   Estera Lisker, East Quogue NY; Amanda Jeger, Frankfurt Am Ma Germany 59.54%
5.60 8 3 Patty Harberson - Carolynn Zocchi, Petaluma CA 59.47%
3.63 9   Harry Rogers, Wailuku HI; Jack Patnode, Kula HI 59.38%
4.20 10 4 Fred Dyle, Huntington Bch CA; Eusebio Menezes, Cupertino CA 58.43%
3.32 11 5 Liliane Kirchhoff, San Francisco CA; Stuart Sechriest, San Diego CA 58.03%
2.93 12   Diane Elliott, Torrance CA; Lou Warwick, Arlington WA 57.67%
2.97 13   Anne Rolbin, San Clemente CA; Helaine Feingold, Laguna Beach CA 57.58%
2.42 14   Sharron Voorhees - Norma Huhn, San Diego CA 57.48%
2.14 15/17   Nancy Latendresse - Chinu Bhavsar, Ann Arbor MI 57.39%
2.14 15/17   Jim Rowland, Phoenix AZ; Frederick Berry, Scottsdale AZ 57.39%
2.14 15/17   Deidre Nevett, Mississauga ON; Sherrill Bain, Oakville ON 57.39%
2.85   6 Doris Lange - Barbara Bayer, Calgary AB 57.11%
2.49   7 Jan Winham, Soquel CA; Judith Murdock, Capitola CA 55.87%
2.10   8/9 Suzanne Anson, Carlsbad CA; Kay Childs, Solana Beach CA 54.73%
2.10   8/9 Margarita Jaramillo, Miami FL; Alvaro Betancur, Medellin Colombia 54.73%
1.90   10 Robert Dodd - Anne Ballard, Atlanta GA 54.64%
Hawaii Day Strat Open
50.0 Tables / Based on 117 Tables
MPs A X Names Score
30.79 1   Henri Farhi - Kit Humphrey, Los Gatos CA 64.58%
23.09 2   Balusu Rao, Redmond WA; Eugene Chan, Burnaby BC 60.89%
17.32 3   Gen Geiger, Sarasota FL; Bernace De Young, Miami FL 60.42%
12.99 4   Robert Garret - Konrad Garret, Gardnerville NV 59.94%
10.26 5   Joan Jackson - Norman Beck, Dallas TX 59.66%
8.80 6   Richard Williams - Jody Williams, San Carlos CA 59.19%
7.70 7   Steven Reuschlein, Middleton WI; Eileen Cripps, Madison WI 59.05%
6.84 8   Douglas Dye, Wyndmoor PA; Ed Judy, Iowa City IA 58.62%
19.07 9 1 Susan Johnson - John Johnson, Newport Beach CA 58.18%
5.60 10   Saul Gross, Miami Beach FL; Rick Norton Jr, Oceanside CA 57.95%
5.13 11   Paul Benedict, Pikesville MD; Lynn Jones, Timonium MD 57.39%
4.74 12   William Corliss, Davis CA; Jack Yeasley, Goleta CA 56.33%
4.40 13   Ethan Stein, Irvington NY; Shoko Imai, Tokyo Japan 55.85%
14.30 14 2 Mark Till - Randy Ekman, Dallas TX 55.71%
3.85 15   Eileen Ojakangas - Leona Hanson, Davis CA 55.35%
3.62 16   John Veltri, Bradenton FL; Dean Cohler, Sarasota FL 55.30%
3.42 17   Steven Gugick, San Diego CA; Anita Burgis, Santee CA 55.11%
3.47 18   Robert Neuhart, Troy NY; Bernard Neuhart, Niskayuna NY 54.70%
3.08 19   Deborah Murphy, San Francisco CA; Gary Donner, Bluffton SC 54.64%
2.93 20   Jeanie Farquhar, Foothill Ranch CA; Bart Jolin, Laguna Woods CA 54.60%
2.80 21   Marise Hambrick, St Laurent QC; Sarko Kassabian, Saint Laurent QC 54.38%
10.73   3 David Wakeman - Rita Wakeman, Irvine CA 54.02%
8.05   4 James Berglund, La Jolla CA; Benjamin Leitner, Mountain View CA 53.79%
6.36   5 Magnus Weiman - Maureen Weiman, Nashua NH 53.32%
5.45   6 Carol Traub - David Traub, Baltimore MD 52.94%
4.77   7 Michael Marcucci, San Gabriel CA; Rick Lepscier, Las Vegas NV 52.75%
4.24   8 Dan Botoaca, Glendale CA; Rita-Ellen Lehr, Bellevue WA 52.46%
3.81   9 Giorgia Botta, Rome 00189 Italy; Peggyann Klein, New York NY 51.30%
3.47   10 Stanley Weiner, Las Vegas NV; Barry Margolin, Arlington MA 50.43%
3.18   11 David Hildebrand, Lake Forest Par WA; John Aslin, Seattle WA 50.41%
2.93   12 Michael Doll, Los Angeles CA; Patrick Cardullo, Las Vegas NV 50.28%
2.72   13 Richard Ferrin - Dale Sanders, Washington DC 49.72%
2.54   14 Barbara Schultz, Shawnigan Lake BC; Steven Watson, Munster IN 49.62%
Friday EVE Side Game
27.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
5.61 1     Morrie Kleinplatz, Windsor ON; Donald Rumelhart, Ann Arbor MI 65.29%
4.21 2 1   Jonathan Buss - C. Deaun Moulton, Waterloo ON 64.63%
3.16 3     Linda Robinson - Eric Schwartz, Arlington MA 62.91%
2.37 4     Chuck Said, Nashville TN; Carolyn Jackson, Sugar Land TX 62.88%
1.78 5     George Pisk, Manchaca TX; Michael Huston, Joplin MO 61.17%
2.96 6 2   Paul Bubendey, Chicago IL; Vincent Messina, Wolfeboro NH 60.61%
2.22   3   Bryan Reese, W Reading PA; Joseph Stewart, Pensacola FL 54.92%
2.12   4 1 Adair Karlin - Joan Merrill, Tucson AZ 54.63%
1.59   5 2 Courtney Keller, Basalt CO; Yvonne Snyder, Santa Monica CA 54.32%
1.24   6/7   Dick Wilson - Marilyn Goldman, Rochester NY 53.03%
1.40   6/7   Bradley Ward - David Gasper, Lancaster CA 53.03%
1.19     3 Patrick Church - Anu Church, Cobourg ON 51.70%
2nd Fri Eve 100/200/300
9.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
2.68 1     Cheryl Bosak, Sun City West AZ; Judy McGough, Langley WA 63.10%
2.40 2 1 1 Connie Bartlett, Riverview NB; Jennifer Huntsman, Moncton NB 61.90%
1.80 3 2   Gladys Savage - Patrick Savage, San Marcos CA 61.31%
1.35 4 3 2 Judd Halenza - Susan Halenza, Del Mar CA 59.82%
1.01 5 4   Claudia Cochran, Covina CA; Barbara Lotief, Las Vegas NV 57.44%
0.76   5   Jeanne Russo, Modesto CA; Gladys Savage, San Marcos CA 57.14%
1.01     3 Eileen Zefting, Palo Alto CA; Carol Kemper, Portola Valley CA 51.49%
0.76     4 Richard Buttermore - Wendy Buttermore, Royal Oak MI 49.70%
2nd Fri Eve 299er Swiss
4 Tables
MPs A B Names Score
1.98 1   Monrad Monsen - Marie Macaulay, Sacramento CA; May Sebel, Dallas TX; Nancy Kelly, Addison TX 54.00
1.73   1 Eric Fisher - Doris Fisher, Torrance CA; John Bray - Sheila Bray, Rcho Palos Vrde CA 47.00

2009 FALL NABC

San Diego, CA

11/26 12-6, 2009

Reisinger B-A-M Teams
20 Tables / Based on 42 Tables
  Names Score
1 John Diamond, Boca Raton FL; Brian Platnick, Evanston IL; Fred Gitelman - Geoff Hampson, Las Vegas NV; Brad Moss, San Anselmo CA; Eric Greco, Philadelphia PA 11.83
2 Frank Nickell - Zia Mahmood, New York NY; Ralph Katz, Hinsdale IL; Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL; Jeff Meckstroth, Tampa FL; Bob Hamman, Dallas TX 11.38
3 Rose Meltzer, Los Gatos CA; Kyle Larsen, San Francisco CA; Alan Sontag, Gaithersburg MD; David Berkowitz, Boca Raton FL; Geir Helgemo, Trondheim Ca Norway; Tor Helness, Oslo Norway 10.87
4 Michael Polowan, New York NY; Jacob Morgan, Madison WI; Nikolay Demirev, Arlington Hts IL; Jason Feldman, San Diego CA 10.70
5 Michael Becker, Boca Raton FL; Aubrey Strul, Delray Beach FL; Claudio Nunes, Rona Italy; Fulvio Fantoni, Rome Italy; Espen Lindqvist, 0777 Oslo Norway; Boye Brogeland, Norway 10.64
6/8 Marty Fleisher, New York NY; Michael Kamil, Holmdel NJ; Chip Martel, Davis CA; Lew Stansby, Dublin CA; Robert Levin, Lake Ariel PA; Steve Weinstein, Andes NY 10.19
6/8 Mike Cappelletti, Winter Park FL; David Grainger, Etobicoke ON; Ari Greenberg, San Francisco CA; Venkatrao Koneru, San Antonio TX 10.19
6/8 Ishmael Delmonte, Sydney Australia; Daniel Zagorin, Skokie IL; Kevin Bathurst, New York NY; Bas Drijver, Capelle Aan Den Netherlands; Sjoert Brink, Rotterdan 3 Netherlands; Ashley Bach, Eggenfelden Germany 10.19
9 Jim Mahaffey, Winter Park FL; Peter Weichsel, Carlsbad CA; Sam Lev, New York NY; Jacek Pszczola, Chapel Hill NC; Fu Zhong, Beijing People's Republic of China; Jie Zhao, Tianjin People's Republic of China 10.02
10 Steve Robinson, Arlington VA; Peter Boyd, Darnestown MD; Kit Woolsey, Kensington CA; Fred Stewart, Bloomington NY; Adam Wildavsky, New York NY; Douglas Doub, W Hartford CT 9.96
11 John Onstott, New Orleans LA; Jim Krekorian, Pensacola FL; Drew Casen, Las Vegas NV; Walid Elahmady - Tarek Sadek, Cairo Egypt 9.94
12 George Jacobs, Hinsdale IL; Steve Beatty, Mill Creek WA; Norberto Bocchi, Barcelona Spain; Diego Brenner, L'Eixample Barc Spain; Chris Compton - Bart Bramley, Dallas TX 9.85
13 Warren Spector, Palm Beach FL; William Pollack, Basking Ridge NJ; Piotr Tuszynski, Warsaw Poland; Apolinary Kowalski, Warsaw 0 Poland; Jason Hackett, Manchester M206 England; Justin Hackett, Manchester M20 England 9.68
14 Michal Kwiecien, Lublin 20-732 Poland; Rafal Jagniewski, Legiowowo 0 Poland; Alexander Smirnov, Lubeck Germany; Josef Piekarek, Hamburg Germany 9.46
15 Alon Apteker - Craig Gower, Johannesburg South Africa; Johan Upmark, 115 58 Stockho Sweden; Hakan Nilsson, West Palm Beach FL 9.17
16/18 Gail Greenberg - Jeff Hand - Robert Blanchard - Shane Blanchard, New York NY 9.00
16/18 David Kendrick, Royston Herts England; Brian Senior, Nottingham England; Jan Van Cleeff, Ah Den Haag 250 Netherlands; Jon Sveindal, Bergen Norway 9.00
16/18 James Cayne, New York NY; Michael Seamon, Hollywood FL; Alfredo Versace - Lorenzo Lauria, Rome Italy; Krzysztof Jassem, Puszczykoud Poland; Krzysztof Martens, Rzeszow 35- Poland 9.00
19/20 Barry Goren, Las Vegas NV; Mark Perlmutter, San Diego CA; Christal Henner-Welland - Brian Glubok, New York NY; Thomas Bessis, Paris 750 France 8.83
19/20 Rita Shugart - Andrew Robson, Pebble Beach CA; Jan Jansma, Malden Netherlands; Louk Verhees, 2215 SH Voorhou Netherlands 8.83

2009 FALL NABC

San Diego, CA

11/26 12-6, 2009

Friday Eve Zip KO's
16 Tables
MPs   Names
3.94 1 Leslie Williams - Brandon Sheumaker, Golden CO; David Camillus, Dayton OH; Ryan Schultz, Bellbrook OH; Tammy Pepper, Raleigh NC; Allison Howard, Cookeville TN
2.76 2 Lewis Gamerman, Westwood MA; Robert McCaw, Sudbury MA; Nathan Glasser, Somerville MA; Barry Margolin, Arlington MA
1.58 3/4 Chris Poulos, Eugene OR; Dollie Poulos, R San Margarita CA; Fred Nachman, Paradise Valley AZ; L Madinger, Riverside CA
1.58 3/4 Rebecca Anspach, Saint Paul MN; Keith Connolly - David Neiman, Minneapolis MN; Michael Cassel II, Roseville MN