Summer NABC

Washington DC

7/22-8/2/2009

299er International Fund
26.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
5.09 1     Sean Gannon - Rick Gannon, Atlanta GA 65.34%
3.82 2     Ron Starr, Bethesda MD; Hall Sisson, West Palm Bch FL 63.83%
2.86 3     William Woodward, Fairfax VA; John Menzel, Arlington VA 61.36%
2.15 4     Luigi Calicchia, Farmington UT; Robert Poriss, South Ogden UT 60.61%
3.86 5 1 1 Vera Dodson, North Ogden UT; Michael Mahony, New York NY 59.66%
2.90 6 2   Margaret Gurley, Arlington VA; James Metzger, Chevy Chase MD 58.33%
2.17   3   Jay Weinstein - Roslyn Weinstein, Bethesda MD 58.14%
1.97   4 2 Ann Atcheson, Fairfax VA; Sheila Ellis, Alexandria VA 57.95%
1.47   5 3 Sally Schlein, Bethesda MD; Linda Toland, Oakland CA 57.77%
1.11   6 4 Camille Goulazian, Bonita Springs FL; Sharl Faganel, Bloomingdale IL 57.58%
1.33     5 Deanna Shuman - Lawrence Shuman, Fairfax VA 53.41%
0.84     6 Lamya Agelidis, Franklin TN; Roxanne King, Houston TX 52.65%
International Fund Swiss
39 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
11.43 1 1   Peg Mitchell, Minneapolis MN; Paul Gutterman, Eagan MN; Peter Litchfield, St Louis Park MN; Phyllis Anderson, Saint Paul MN 66.00
8.57 2     Jaime Villanueva, Greer SC; Wayne Goddard, Clemson SC; Edward Foran, Marietta GA; Nicolas Hammond, Atlanta GA 56.00
6.43 3     Chris Moll, Raleigh NC; Dick Benson - Chris Benson, Le Roy IL; Michael Huston, Joplin MO 55.00
4.87 4/5 2   Norman Marks, Oakland CA; Norman Marks II, Jacksonville FL; Rhoda St. Laurent - Paul St. Laurent,Jr, Rochester NH 53.00
4.22 4/5     Ahmed Sorathia, Chino CA; Bill Harlan, Oklahoma City OK; Lowell Andrews, Huntington Bch CA; Bill Parks, Macungie PA 53.00
2.71 6     Teri Casen - Drew Casen, Las Vegas NV; Iype Koshy - John Onstott, New Orleans LA 50.00
3.65   3   Neal McKinney, Vienna VA; Helene Cooper, Gainesville VA; Alfred O'Malley, Reston VA; Jean Valentine, Arlington VA 47.00
2.40   4/5   Terry Mitchell, Reston VA; Mehmet Goncer, Jacksonville FL; William Pruiett, Lansdowne VA; Albert Dimillio, Leesburg VA 46.00
3.30   4/5 1 Paula Varrassi - Peter Harris, Milton DE; Christine Sullivan, Rehoboth Beach DE; Mary Boyd, Lewes DE 46.00
1.54   6   Jose Tharayil - John Eaton - Richard Zillman - Ferd Bernjak, Winnipeg MB 45.00
2.48     2 Fred Klein - Doug Biggs - Robert Wright - Olga Wright, Calgary AB 40.00
1.86     3 Karen Jackson - Henry Simpson 111 - Rob Apgar, Lexington VA; Larry Weatherly, Lewisburg WV 39.00
1.39     4 Richard Wessman, Potomac MD; Walter Laessig, Kensington MD; Kay Miller, US; Beth Wisinski, Washington DC 34.00
Thur Aft Side Game
75.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
11.58 1     Joseph Kivel, Newport Coast CA; Chris Larsen, Costa Mesa CA 68.11%
8.69 2     Patricia Parker, Reisterstown MD; Betty Chagrin, Pikesville MD 63.46%
6.51 3     George Klemic, Bensenville IL; Jonathan Rivet, Wheaton IL 62.98%
7.74 4 1   Joe Angermeier, St Petersburg FL; Ralph Angermeier, Annandale VA 61.54%
3.66 5     Justine Cushing - Melih Ozdil, New York NY 61.06%
2.75 6     Sarah Anne Cressy, Falls Church VA; Andrea Hayman, New York NY 60.42%
2.06 7     Abbie Cole - Glenn Eisenstein, New York NY 59.78%
1.63 8     Charles Pecarro, Falls Church VA; Bernard Oetjen, Mc Lean VA 59.62%
5.08   2/3 1 Alfred Liepold - Alfred Caponiti, Silver Spring MD 58.81%
5.08   2/3   Peter Manzon, Waltham MA; Robert Bertoni, Haverhill MA 58.81%
3.27   4   Marie Anzilotti, Wilmington DE; Julie Hockersmith, Elkton MD 58.65%
2.45   5   Kamel Tabbara, Potomac MD; Salam Saidi, Falls Church VA 58.49%
1.84   6   Eric Pan - Kai Zhou, Burnaby BC 58.33%
3.53     2 Daryl Drew, Crystal River FL; Zack Marshall, Pleasantville NY 56.41%
2.64     3 Irwin Hirshberg - Marjorie Hirshberg, Cresskill NJ 56.09%
1.98     4 Christopher Marks - H. Tyler Franks, Richmond VA 55.61%
1.77     5 Daniel Finn, Clarksville MD; Lawrence Patrick, Surprise AZ 55.45%
1.12     6 Prem Garg, Potomac MD; Shyam Giridharadas, Chevy Chase MD 55.29%

Summer NABC

Washington DC

7/22-8/2/2009

Grand National Teams Open
16 Tables / Based on 35 Tables
  Names
Bruce Rogoff, Tenafly NJ; Robert Heitzman Jr, Suffern NY; Jeff Aker - Joshua Parker, Briarcliff NY
vs
Ken Kranyak - Laurie Kranyak, Bay Village OH; Phillip Becker, Beachwood OH; Don Sulgrove - Kathy Sulgrove, Twinsburg OH; Niel Waletzky, Shaker Heights OH
Rick Rowland, Wilmington DE; Craig Robinson, Lansdale PA; Ken Cohen, Philadelphia PA; Neal Satten, Wynnewood PA; Thomas Weik, Reading PA
vs
John Lusky - Marc Zwerling - Randy Pickett, Portland OR; Wolfe Thompson, Vancouver WA
John Adams, Silver Spring MD; Don Probst, Beltsville MD; Lou Reich, Wheaton MD; Jeff Roman, Alexandria VA; Peter Boyd, Darnestown MD; Steve Robinson, Arlington VA
vs
Richard Weiss, Swampscott MA; Robert Virgile, Lexington MA; Walter Fontaine, North Providenc RI; James Greer, New Canaan CT; Doug Doub, W Hartford CT; Franklin Merblum, Bloomfield CT
Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Tom Rutledge, Charleston SC
vs
Dan Morse, Houston TX; Nagy Kamel, Plano TX; Greg Hinze - Ira Hessel, San Antonio TX; Ken Schutze, Austin TX
Warren Spector, Palm Beach FL; Larry Cohen - David Berkowitz - Mike Becker, Boca Raton FL; Jeff Meckstroth, Tampa FL; Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL
vs
Bob Balderson Jr - Cynthia Balderson, Eden Prairie MN; Peggy Kaplan, Minnetonka MN; Bill Kent, Iowa City IA; Carole Miner, Rochester MN; Paul Meerschaert, Saint Paul MN
Perry Johnson, Bloomfield Hls MI; Chuck Burger, West Bloomfield MI; Howard Perlman, Franklin MI; Michael Zerbini, Clarkston MI
vs
Kyle Larsen, San Francisco CA; Rose Meltzer, Los Gatos CA; Chip Martel - Jan Martel, Davis CA; Sally Woolsey - Kit Woolsey, Kensington CA
Gary Roberts - Jim Kirkham - Corinne Kirkham, Leawood KS; Craig Schallert, Misson KS
vs
Jill Meyers, Santa Monica CA; Ed Davis, Seal Beach CA; Mitch Dunitz, Sherman Oaks CA; Walter Schafer Jr, Downey CA
David Caprera, Denver CO; Kitty Cooper - Varis Carey, Fort Collins CO; Steven Cooper, Ft Collins CO; Robb Gordon, Sedona AZ; Mark Jones, Phoenix AZ
vs
Joe Grue - John Hurd - Kevin Bathurst - Shane Blanchard - Robert Blanchard - Brian Glubok, New York NY
Grand National Team Flt A
16 Tables / Based on 27 Tables
  Names
Victor Hsu, Waldwick NJ; Steve Nellissen, Ramsey NJ; Robert Stayman, New Rochelle NY; John Boyer, Hastings Hdsn NY
vs
Allen Golbert - Rai Osborne, Anaheim CA; Jay Helekar, Newport Beach CA; Joseph Chaikin, Garden Grove CA
Donald Swan Jr, Coopersburg PA; Nancy Olson - Donald Olson, Hellertown PA; Richard Claussen, Bethlehem PA
vs
Fred Schenker, Pittsburgh PA; Jay Levy, Amherst NY; Saleh Fetouh, Buffalo NY; Paul Facinelli, Avon OH; Dan Roseberry, Dover OH; Roger Tiktin, Lakewood OH
Lynn Jones, Timonium MD; Joseph Trapani, Hydes MD; Diane Walker, Gaithersburg MD; Kenton Schoen, Falls Church VA
vs
Dave Grubbs, Seattle WA; Kevin Bolan, Snohomish WA; John Maki, Bothell WA; Bill O'Brien, Mountlake Terr WA
John Markey II - Matthew Frame - Jon Rice - Mike Rice - Malcolm Smith - Doug Dey, Raleigh NC
vs
Bob Gorsey, Bedford MA; Neil Montague, Swampscott MA; Brett Adler - Lawrence Lau, Westport CT
Georgia Heth, Morton IL; Madhu Viswanathan - Michael Halvorsen, Champaign IL; Richard Blumenthal, Crystal Lake IL; Kris Maillacheruvu, Peoria IL
vs
Franklin Lowenthal, Pleasanton CA; Jack Scott, El Cerrito CA; Robert Ng, Millbrae CA; Pat Galligan, San Mateo CA
John Lewis, Ft Lauderdale FL; Linda Epstein, Delray Beach FL; Steven Cohn, Clearwater FL; Jim Russell, Bradenton FL
vs
John Ashton - Jon Bartlett - Ed Freeman - Hal Montgomery, Portland OR
Sandra Marlin - Mike Marlin, Versailles KY; Susan Bullard - H Gordon, Lexington KY
vs
John Ramos - David Kempe, Los Angeles CA; Matt Klimesh - Chien-Yao Tseng, Pasadena CA
Robert Katz, Ann Arbor MI; Michael D Alioto, Birmingham MI; Robert Cappelli, Bloomfield MI; Alan Schafer, Essexville MI; Mark Leonard, Ypsilanti MI
vs
Dom Di Felice, Denver CO; Brandon Sheumaker, Golden CO; Linda Sundbye, Broomfield CO; Fred Herring, Aurora CO
Grand National Team Flt B
16 Tables / Based on 21 Tables
  Names
Robert Guerard, Brossard QC; Jean Bellemarre, Montreal QC; Luc Tremblay, Ste-Julie QC; Keith Hogan, Laval QC
vs
Trina Williams - Carl Williams, Camden Wyoming DE; Jeff Koltenuk, New Castle DE; Ronald Orr, Falling Waters WV
Julia Zucker, East Brunswick NJ; Nat Zucker, E Brunswick NJ; Ruth Fennessy - Stephen Kleinman, White Plains NY
vs
Marc Sylvester, Edinboro PA; Francis Tseng, Erie PA; Chongmin Zhang, Getzville NY; Kathy Pollock, Tonawanda NY
Richard Price - Melissa Price, Glenn Dale MD; Merril Hirsh, Washington DC; Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD; Tracy Brines, Suffolk VA; Anne Duty, Virginia Beach VA
vs
Beve Smith, Shepherdsville KY; John Clark, Terre Haute IN; Danny Barnett - P Lamar Hamilton, Corbin KY
Mark Boswell, Chesterfield MO; Thomas O'Reilly-Pol, St Louis MO; Debra Romero, Clarkson Valley MO; Sandy Bigg, Saint Louis MO
vs
Robert C.F. Wang, El Monte CA; Shiu-Ming Huang, San Marino CA; Eric Tan, West Covina CA; Frank Shih, Pasadena CA
Thomas Mead - Edward Bonneville, Palm City FL; Daniel Rumble, Jensen Beach FL; Sonja Gray, Hobe Sound FL
vs
Andrew Skolnick, Bedford Hills NY; Sheng Li - Alan Hayman - Chieni Liao, New York NY; Bruce Neiger, Merrick NY
Xingyu Zhang, Ypsilanti MI; Ying Yuan - Yaqi Zhu, Kalamazoo MI; Ching-Po Wang, Troy MI
vs
Howard Engle, Highland Park IL; Mark Friedlander - Richard Fellars, Deerfield IL; Mark Weisman, Glenview IL
Kathy Rolfe, Lake Winnebago MO; Rajeev Bansal - Mary Mertz, Overland Park KS; Christopher Fieber, Kansas City MO
vs
Peter Hudson, Coppell TX; J Wiegmann - Pamela Wiegmann, Lewisville TX; David Farris, Austin TX
Gregory Vance, San Leandro CA; Tanakorn Lavanakul, Dublin CA; Alan Malloy - Michael Bodell, Santa Clara CA; Shuofei Geng, San Francisco CA; Bin Liang, Fremont CA
vs
Lance Ribeiro, Hampstead NH; Jeffery Scott, Bedford MA; Vincent Koon Kam King, Arlington MA; Michael Tallent, Groton MA
Grand National Team Flt C
16 Tables
  Names
Michael Cuno, Randolph NJ; Dorothy Koernig, Summit NJ; Sam Borenstein, West Orange NJ; Manish Chopra, South Orange NJ
vs
Bill Bulfer, East Peoria IL; Richard Spengler, Peoria IL; Ronald Greek - Judith Greek, Galesburg IL
Ronald Hutchinson, Nazareth PA; Amal Chatterjee - Bagisa Mukherjee - Arup Mukherjee, Bethlehem PA
vs
Douglas Merritt - Myra Falletta - Joe White - Donna Andrews, Grants Pass OR
Peter Van Zijl, Ellicott City MD; Juan Pardo, Silver Spring MD; Richard Wissing, Columbia MD; Murat Berk, Potomac MD; Michael Berard, Glenn Dale MD
vs
Michael Stevens - Harry Marsh, Waltham MA; Parul Jain, Wellesley MA; Timothy Hill, Wellesley Hills MA; Michael Lieberman, Cambridge MA; Reid Barton, Arlington MA
David Landy - Margaret Chiovoloni, Winston-Salem NC; John Marriott III, Cary NC; C. Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC
vs
Allan Palansky, Sherman Oaks CA; Norman Bloomfield, Encino CA; James Gardner, Northridge CA; Michael Klemens, Tarzana CA
A J Stephani - Vivek Choudhury, Cincinnati OH; David Camillus - Ryan Schultz, Dayton OH
vs
Jake Olson - Jeff Olson, Blaine MN; Mary Sass, Apple Valley MN; Judy Hansen, Eagan MN
Brian Wyman - Benjamin Weiss - Max Glick - Zachary Wasserman - Zachary Scherr, Ann Arbor MI
vs
Sally Ann Rhea - Scott Needham - Kurt Simmons, Boulder CO; Gerdur Kristjansdottir, Longmont CO
Robert Block, Deerfield IL; William Anspach - Jonathan Zimbler, Chicago IL; Michael Stein, Highland Park IL
vs
Brett Elliott - Robert Reichek - Harry Elliott, Houston TX; Herbert Kalman, Bellaire TX; Byron Elliott, Katy TX
Roy Li, Burnaby BC; Amy Gao - Yizhong Wu, Richmond BC; Ann Hung - Xiangdong Meng - Yue Su, Vancouver BC
vs
Qiang Zhang - Serena Guo, Pleasanton CA; Qing Xia, Castro Valley CA; Barry Ko, Berkeley CA; Jennifer Gu, Sunnyvale CA

Summer NABC

Washington DC

7/22-8/2/2009

Education Foundation Prs
128.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
21.07 1     Lloyd Arvedon, Bedford MA; John Stiefel, Wethersfield CT 73.67%
15.80 2     John Diamond, Boca Raton FL; Brian Platnick, Evanston IL 70.45%
10.37 3/4     Geoffrey Brod, Avon CT; Glenn Eisenstein, New York NY 67.05%
10.37 3/4     Mark Lair, Canyon TX; Robert Blum, Naples FL 67.05%
13.38 5 1   Igor Savchenko, Morris Plains NJ; Aviv Shahaf, New York NY 66.10%
10.04 6 2 1 Yuandong Ren, Burnaby BC; Baixiang Liu, Vancouver BC 65.91%
3.75 7     Sally Chapleau, Tampa FL; Jesse Stern, Lutz FL 65.67%
3.03 8     Rob Weidenfeld, Lebanon OH; James Edmiston, Cincinnati OH 65.53%
3.03 9     Karen McCallum, Exeter NH; Lynn Baker, Austin TX 64.96%
2.12 10     Robert Levin, Lake Ariel PA; R Jay Becker, New York NY 64.02%
3.03 11     Hjordis Eythorsdottir, Huntsville AL; Charles Durrin III, Madison AL 63.45%
3.03 12     Iftikhar Baqai, Irvine CA; Rick Roeder, San Diego CA 63.26%
2.12 13     Irina Ladyzhensky - Alexander Ladyzhensky, Ellenton FL 63.07%
7.53   3   Kai Zhou - Eric Pan, Burnaby BC 61.17%
5.64   4   Karen Kribs, Aspen CO; Brian Howard, Bradenton FL 59.66%
3.26   5/7   Donna Garrard - William Garrard Jr, Irving TX 59.09%
3.26   5/7   James Beller - Thierry Poirey, Washington DC 59.09%
3.26   5/7   Charles Cohen - Richard Brehm, Memphis TN 59.09%
3.71     2 Robert Roman, Greenbrae CA; Lenore Cavallero, Hillsborough CA 58.33%
2.78     3 Murat Azizoglu, Concord MA; Jan Popiel, Lexington MA 56.25%
2.09     4 Thomas Proulx, Norwalk CT; Jason Rotenberg, Fairfield CT 55.68%
1.37     5/6 Mary McIntyre - J McIntyre, St Paul MN 53.98%
1.37     5/6 Daniel Finn, Clarksville MD; Lawrence Patrick, Surprise AZ 53.98%
299er Educational Fund
25.5 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
5.09 1     John Bryan, New York NY; Craig Tischler, Woodside NY 73.33%
3.99 2 1   Nurit Lavy - Jake Marantz, Cooper City FL 66.72%
2.86 3     Sean Gannon - Rick Gannon, Atlanta GA 63.96%
2.99 4 2 1 Daniel Trainor, Chicago IL; Per Berg, Palm Coast FL 63.92%
1.63 5     Robert Magruder, Reston VA; Eleanor Schwartz, Annandale VA 62.14%
2.24 6 3 2 John Holt - Joseph Drodge, McLean VA 61.08%
1.68   4 3 Roy Robson, Arlington VA; Kenneth Marshall, Winchester VA 59.76%
1.26   5 4 Franya Barnett - Michael Mahony, New York NY 58.28%
0.95   6   David Soukup, Arlington VA; Jenny Shaefer, Manassas VA 57.13%
0.88     5 Jolyon Bloomfield - Chen Li, Ithaca NY 55.91%
0.63     6 Elinor Stolar - Bernadette Merceron, Washington DC 55.49%

Summer NABC

Washington DC

7/22-8/2/2009

Education Fund KO Bkt 1
8 Tables
MPs   Names
30.72 1 Matthew Mallory, San Diego CA; Ellis Feigenbaum, Petah Tikva 493 Israel; Robert Kent, Marina Dl Rey CA; Amal Dasgupta, Wilmington DE; Marjorie Michelin, Los Angeles CA; Jimmy Pelham, North Baldwin NY
16.28 2 Marshall Tuly, Fairfield OH; Frank Treiber III, Cincinnati OH; Ivan Scott Gates, Miamisburg OH; Norman Coombs, Brookville IN; Russell Shoup, Dayton OH
Education Fund KO Bkt 2
8 Tables
MPs   Names
18.09 1 Anne Erwin - Robert Erwin Jr, Nashville TN; Marc Leventhal, Franklin TN; Patrick Williams, Greenbrier TN
9.59 2 Teresa Thurman, Lakeport CA; Evan Markowitz, New York NY; Yatindra Sahae, Carmel Valley CA; Ravi Bhalla, Berkeley CA
Education Fund KO Bkt 3
8 Tables
MPs   Names
14.80 1 Timothy Casey Jr - Suzanne Casey, Tampa FL; William Perry, Riverview FL; Carmon Lee Woodley, Niceville FL
7.84 2 Constance Sackville - Lyn Giuffrida - Jamie Portell, Vero Beach FL; Susan Mayo, New Canaan CT
Education Fund KO Bkt. 4
8 Tables
MPs   Names
13.11 1 Robert Silverblatt - Norman Dressler - Raymond Depew, Kingston PA; Clifford Feldman, Vienna VA
6.95 2 Robert Zier, Great Falls VA; Robert Levey, Bethesda MD; Lelvin Crowe, Cordova TN; Walter Smith Jr, Washington DC; James Witting, Fairfax VA
Education Fund KO Bkt. 5
8 Tables
MPs   Names
11.36 1 Anthony Hoffman - Beverly Hartin, Rancho Mirage CA; Charles McCarthy, Azusa CA; Bob Price, La Quinta CA
6.02 2 Jerry Barker, Newport News VA; Michael Stoller, Williamsburg VA; James Di Napoli, Wall NJ; Paul Cuffe, Fripp Island SC
Education Fund KO Bkt 6
8 Tables
MPs   Names
9.61 1 Loring Knoblauch, Chicago IL; Mary Brown, Golden Valley MN; William Drake, Minneapolis MN; John Crouch, Edina MN
5.09 2 Gerald Lackner, San Rafael CA; Brigitte Premitzer, Graz Austria; Andrea Muliar, Vienna Austria; Peter Steiner, Semriach Austria
Education Fund KO Bkt 7
8 Tables
MPs   Names
8.33 1 Steve Schatzman, Va Beach VA; Stephen Markman, Virginia Beach VA; John Pinner III - Paul Saunders, Suffolk VA
4.41 2 Herbert Chalek - Kathleen Chalek, West Chester PA; James Watters - Elaine Watters, Lansdale PA
Education Fund KO Bkt 8
6 Tables
MPs   Names
5.57 1 Toby Davidov - Richard Davidov, Boca Raton FL; Alfred Caponiti - Alfred Liepold, Silver Spring MD
2.95 2 David Wilmington, Eureka CA; Anni Amend, Whitehouse Sta NJ; Betsy Thumann, Mammoth Lakes CA; Suzy O'Connor, Sanford FL
Education Fund KO Bkt 9
6 Tables
MPs   Names
5.30 1 Marilee Van Arsdale, Oak Hill VA; J J Jayaraman, Washington DC; Sunny Koontz, Palm Beach FL; Charlotte Hennessey, S Lake Tahoe CA
2.81 2 Nancie Flaxman - Margie Brooke, Boca Raton FL; Olivia Shapiro, Highland Park IL; Debora Friedman, Northbrook IL
Education Fund KO Bkt 10
6 Tables
MPs   Names
4.19 1 Neil White - Mary White - James Maissen, Gainesville FL; Victoria Adams, Tallahassee FL
2.22 2 Donald Turacy, Sr, Dravosburg PA; Bharat Shah, Pittsburgh PA; Donna Stoker, Fairfax VA; Sandi Henshaw, Sandston VA