Spring NABC

Houston

3/11-22/2009

SAT MORN 299ER SWISS TMS
6 Tables
MPs A B Names Score
2.26 1 1 Allison Ochsner - James Ochsner, Houston TX; Ronald Montague - Nancy Montague, La Porte TX 80.00
1.70 2   Don Greer, Ft Worth TX; Linda Williams, Arlington TX; Mike Schattner, Ruidoso NM; Russell Joyner, Houston TX 74.00
M Levit-A Leibovitz Side7
25.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
5.31 1     Toby Bassett, Lafayette LA; K Boagni Jr, Opelousas LA 72.11%
3.98 2     Gene Simpson, San Rafael CA; Nancy Ferguson, Greenbrae CA 68.45%
3.03 3 1   Steve Clark - Louise Clark, Glencoe IL 63.95%
2.24 4     Nathan Glasser, Somerville MA; Buddhadeb Biswas, Lexington MA 62.50%
2.33 5     Les Bart - Gloria Silverman Bart, Bradenton FL 61.66%
2.27 6 2   Fan Zhang - Min Zheng, Redmond WA 59.85%
2.43   3 1 Douglas Ogren, St Paul MN; William Cummings, Monticello MN 58.54%
1.77   4   Shirley Eide, Bakersfield CA; Neal McKinney, Vienna VA 53.38%
1.82   5 2 Paula Warren - Mary Rita de Hoyos, New Braunfels TX 53.31%
0.89   6   Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC; Sandra Hlustik, Darien IL 51.48%
1.37     3 Kristy Garrison - David Garrison, Spring TX 48.45%
1.03     4 James Utter - Eileen Utter, Sun Lakes AZ 48.13%
Stratified 299er
14.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
3.39 1 1 1 Diane Smith - John Smith, Georgetown TX 61.50%
2.54 2 2 2 James Andrew Pruet - Ronald Pruet Jr, Houston TX 60.24%
1.91 3 3 3 Bobbie Benson - Joyce Davis, Houston TX 58.03%
1.43 4 4   Angela Hester - V Kitchen, Houston TX 57.47%
1.07 5 5 4 Elise Homer - Gary Homer, Lincoln CA 57.31%
1.19 6 6   Ronald Antinori - Susan Antinori, Atlanta GA 57.27%
0.88     5 Edward Parken - Judith Parken, Austin TX 56.87%
0.63     6 Juanita Kelley - Buz Kelley, Pineville LA 52.89%
M Levit-A Leibovitz Side7
49.50 Tables / Based on 25 Tables
MPs   Names Score
8.58 1/2 Cetin Okcuoglu, Moorestown NJ 122.03%
8.58 1/2 Roy Perry, St Johns NL 122.03%
5.83 3/4 Jeff Ford, Redmond WA 119.56%
5.83 3/4 Adam Ruprecht, Seattle WA 119.56%
3.54 5/6 Nathan Glasser, Somerville MA 119.51%
3.54 5/6 Buddhadeb Biswas, Lexington MA 119.51%
2.83 7/8 John Herrmann, Chattanooga TN 115.15%
2.83 7/8 Sara Parks M.D., Owensboro KY 115.15%

Spring NABC

Houston

March 12-22,2009

2nd Sat Aft 49er Pairs
9.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
2.00 1     Bobbie Benson, Houston TX; Moshe Draznin, Ingram TX 59.36%
1.50 2 1   Esther Spring - Sylvia McCreary, Lufkin TX 56.85%
1.13 3     Michael Gerson, Santa Barbara CA; Dee Gerald, Baton Rouge LA 56.43%
0.98 4 2   Sallee Loeser - Susan Baum, Houston TX 55.65%
0.76 5 3 1 Sharon McLellan - Bobby McLellan, Granbury TX 55.44%
0.70   4 2 Susan Banks - Walter Freitag, Houston TX 51.79%
2Sat Aft 100/200/300 Prs
23.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
4.66 1 1   Ronald Antinori - Susan Antinori, Atlanta GA 67.86%
3.50 2     Pamela Thaut - Joan Merrill, Tucson AZ 64.58%
2.90 3 2 1 O Bunn - Patricia Bunn, Cypress TX 63.10%
1.97 4/5 3/4 2 Claire Ridgley, Tehachapi CA; Angela Hester, Houston TX 60.71%
1.90 4/5 3/4   Nancy Caldwell, The Woodlands TX; Eleanor Cherryholmes, Denton TX 60.71%
1.22 6 5   Bitsy Klein - Michael Klein, Bethany Beach DE 59.23%
1.29   6/7 3/4 Patrick Karr - Thomas O'Donnell, Houston TX 58.04%
1.33   6/7 3/4 Edward Parken - Judith Parken, Austin TX 58.04%
0.89     5 Yoli Herrmann - Barbara Nystrom, Houston TX 54.46%
0.71     6/7 Phyllis Kuchta, Pearland TX; H Patricia Leavitt, Friendswood TX 51.79%
0.62     6/7 Bonnie Boyd - Donald Boyd, Houston TX 51.79%
E Wold-B Morris Fast Open
14.0 Tables / Based on 25 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
12.25 1 1   Cameron Shunta, Grand Haven MI; Adam Kaplan, New Port Richey FL 60.89%
9.19 2     Peggy Craig - Robert Craig, El Paso TX 60.23%
6.89 3 2   Michael Abrams, Pasadena CA; Robert Abrams, Atlanta GA 60.13%
5.17 4     Venkatrao Koneru, San Antonio TX; Virginia Noelke, San Angelo TX 58.33%
4.08 5 3   Peter Haglich - Joe Siqueira, Virginia Beach VA 57.10%
3.50 6     Marilyn Mac Donald - Bill Mac Donald, Corpus Christi TX 53.79%
3.06 7 4   Max Levit - Ariel Leibovitz, Houston TX 53.60%
2.55   5   Raj Pruthi, Bellaire TX; Nadia Nilsson, Santa Clara CA 53.50%
2nd Fr-Sun A/E Side 8
26.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
5.46 1     Terry Ernst, Oran MO; Deborah Reichman, Algodones NM 64.10%
4.10 2     Darlene Shirey - Steve Shirey, Fort Worth TX 63.46%
4.10 3 1   Stephen Reichek - Don Fizer, Houston TX 62.11%
2.30 4     Donna Wood - Paul Foster, Vista CA 60.27%
3.08 5 2   Roger Marlatt - Barbara Babbitt, Houston TX 60.10%
2.31 6 3   Claybourne Waldrop Jr, Arlington TX; Virginia Sherman, Dallas TX 57.53%
1.73   4   Bridgett Pitt, Media PA; David Russell, Houston TX 56.08%
1.77   5   Lisa Sommer - Charles Sommer, Houston TX 54.18%
1.24   6   Tom Eng, ; Lourdes Fletcher, Houston TX 52.88%
2.28     1 Shi-Lin Yeh, Sugar Land TX; Bob Chiang, Houston TX 52.08%
1.71     2 Nancy Wales, Levering MI; Lotte Optekamp, Spring TX 49.20%
1.28     3 Ken Cornelius - Mary Cornelius, Portland OR 48.01%
0.99     4 Brady Lotridge - Leanne Lotridge, Houston TX 45.99%
2nd Saturday Senior Pairs
19.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
8.12 1     Nada Sundermeyer - Clay Sundermeyer, Bellevue WA 61.69%
6.09 2     Paul Tobias - Louis Sachar, Austin TX 60.07%
4.57 3     Julian Heicklen, Teaneck NJ; Fred Hamilton, Las Vegas NV 58.91%
4.72 4 1   Anne Cullen - Anita Cokins, Austin TX 58.34%
3.54 5 2   Greg Frank - William Howard, Hot Sprgs Vlg AR 57.54%
2.32 6     Elizabeth Tobias - Rosemary Kelley, Austin TX 56.72%
3.17   3 1 Elizabeth VonRiesenfelder, Manchester VT; Stephen Heffner, Ponchatoula LA 55.11%
1.99   4   Mario Mory - Phyllis Mory, Los Angeles CA 52.30%
1.65   5   Nancy Jo Gordy, Port Ludlow WA; Claudette Hartman, Austin TX 51.39%
2.38   6 2 Bert Sheldon, San Antonio TX; Janet Dugle, Pinawa MB 51.28%
1.78     3 Gail Gillespie - Willie Jo Schaefer, Houston TX 49.65%
1.34     4 Aaron Serwetman, Webster TX; Mike Goldberg, Houston TX 47.27%

Spring NABC

Houston

March 12-22,2009

2Sat Eve 299er Swiss
8 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
2.23 1/2 1/2 1 Eleanor Cherryholmes, Denton TX; Nancy Caldwell, The Woodlands TX; Gene Lindner - Darlene Lindner, Belle Chasse LA 83.00
2.23 1/2 1/2   Vicky Renzulli, Irving TX; Erica Walker, Dallas TX; Ronald Antinori - Susan Antinori, Atlanta GA 83.00
1.43 3     Edward Parken - Judith Parken - Bobbie Gruhlkey - Wanda Kuehler, Austin TX 78.00
2Sat Eve 299er Pairs
12.5 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
3.25 1 1   Gloria Melton - Phyllis Ogden, Houston TX 62.54%
2.44 2 2   J Scott Etchison - Judy Etchison, Plano TX 62.03%
1.83 3     Terry Sucher - Thomas Hamilton, Montgomery TX 59.86%
1.37 4     Robert Ellison, Katy TX; Judith Arbus, Toronto ON 59.02%
1.34 5 3   Phyllis Kuchta, Pearland TX; H Patricia Leavitt, Friendswood TX 58.80%
0.77 6     Robert Leedom - Jacqueline Leedom, Glenwood MD 55.49%
1.00   4   O Bunn - Patricia Bunn, Cypress TX 54.32%
1.58   5 1 Azam Khan, Houston TX; Penelope Hilton, Park City KS 53.20%
0.56   6   John Smith - Diane Smith, Georgetown TX 52.48%
1.19     2 Jean Foltz - Jo Ann Pierce, Pearland TX 50.26%
0.89     3 David Lueders, Housotn TX; Kyle Lueders, Houston TX 50.23%
0.67     4 Norma Callender - Yvonne Pierce, Houston TX 46.30%
David Hurd Mem AX Pairs
18.0 Tables / Based on 62 Tables
MPs A X Names Score
25.00 1   James Stokes, Grand Rapids MI; Sean Ganness, Miami FL 59.27%
18.75 2   Richard Wieland, Falls Church VA; Harold Feldheim, Hamden CT 59.23%
14.06 3   Ernesto Muzzio, Buenos Aires Argentina; Ricardo Angeleri, Mar Del Plata Argentina 58.52%
10.55 4   Suzanne La Brecque - Larry La Brecque, Victoria TX 57.27%
8.33 5   Nathan Glasser, Somerville MA; Buddhadeb Biswas, Lexington MA 56.32%
7.14 6   John Russell, North Barringto IL; Valentin Kovachev, Stony Brook NY 55.61%
6.25 7   En Xie, Saint Louis MO; Alice Brown, Midlothian VA 55.19%
5.56 8   Shirley Stanton, The Woodlands TX; Brenda Solovitz, Houston TX 54.49%
5.00 9   Bonnie Smith, Littleton CO; Patricia Norman, Houston TX 54.14%
4.55 10   Gregory Nowak, Las Vegas NV; Merle Stetser, Honolulu HI 53.78%
4.17 11   John Schwartz, Plano TX; Phillip Grothus, San Antonio TX 53.70%
3.85 12   Leon Lowe, Fountain Hills AZ; Kenneth Badertscher, Tucson AZ 53.60%
13.64 13 1 Matthew Dyer, Chicago IL; Lorraine Cable, New York NY 52.81%
10.23   2 William Smith, Houston TX; Marty Hoover, Pasadena TX 50.55%
7.67   3 Laima Gaizutis - Ervie Freeman, Houston TX 49.27%
5.75   4 Douglas Hensley - Pamela Hensley, College Station TX 49.16%
4.55   5 Susan Grauer - Alice Kinningham, Aurora CO 48.85%
David Hurd Mem BCD Pairs
34.0 Tables
MPs B C D Names Score
12.99 1     Gordon Tanner - Grace Tanner, Bakersfield CA 63.86%
9.74 2     Dale Allen, Temple TX; Carol Hall, Horseshoe Bay TX 58.41%
7.31 3     Linda Rensi, Katy TX; Tiger King, Houston TX 58.33%
5.48 4     Sanford Lobliner, Houston TX; Youssef Youssef, Katy TX 58.25%
4.33 5     Stephen Jackson - Susan Jackson, Roseville MN 56.57%
7.58 6 1 1 Gail Pirodsky - Lloyd Hankinson, Sarasota FL 56.09%
3.25 7     Renee Alpert, Orange CA; Lorrie Schramm, Anaheim CA 55.85%
2.89 8     Sandra Clark - Michael Tannery, Houston TX 55.45%
3.10 9     Ann Blackman - Paula Hradecky, Houston TX 55.37%
2.36 10     Cheryl Jackson, Kansas City MO; William Northrop, Schoolcraft MI 54.17%
5.69   2   Scott Nelson, Encinitas CA; Gene Katz, Carlsbad CA 53.93%
4.26   3   Douglas Ogren, St Paul MN; William Cummings, Monticello MN 53.85%
3.20   4   Jane Clipson - James Clipson Jr, Eagle Lake TX 53.69%
2.53   5   Susan Hermans, West Chester OH; Phyllis Bishop, Loveland OH 53.45%
2.04   6/7   Jack Mayer - Fran Mayer, Shawnee Mission KS 52.72%
3.41   6/7 2 Sally Craig, Port Moody BC; Jason Daming, Austin TX 52.72%
2.56     3 Mary Jane Kinnebrew - Muriel Gilmour, Houston TX 52.24%
1.92     4 Charles Lawson, Huntsville TX; Marvin Raines, Fort Washington MD 52.08%
1.95     5 Herbert Warner - Marcia Warner, Montgomery TX 50.88%
1.30     6 Douglas Moore - Michael Fagan, Houston TX 50.16%
2nd Fr-Sun A/E Side 8
10.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
3.03 1     Darlene Shirey - Steve Shirey, Fort Worth TX 60.88%
2.27 2     Jolie Hess, Houston TX; Jill Wooldridge, Buffalo NY 58.10%
1.70 3     Herbert Fallin Jr, Alexandria VA; La Quitta Talbot, Keller TX 57.18%
1.31 4     Kenneth Smith, Hialeah FL; H Robert Gerberich Jr, Corpus Christi TX 56.48%
2.12 5 1   James Woodard, League City TX; Vijay Shirsat, Lake Jackson TX 55.32%
1.59 6 2   Steven Towner, Salt Lake Cty UT; Mitch Towner, Salt Lake City UT 54.63%
1.19   3   Bridgett Pitt, Media PA; David Russell, Houston TX 49.07%
2nd Sat. Eve Side Swiss
29 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
5.18 1/2 1   Gay Roach, Nacogdoches TX; Michael Abrams, Pasadena CA; Robert Abrams, Atlanta GA; Gloria Krauter, Ardmore OK 100.00
5.18 1/2     Donna Wood - Paul Foster, Vista CA; Bill Ream, Burleson TX; Marilyn Hughes, Englewood CO 100.00
3.76 3 2 1 Larz Smith - Anne Smith, Colleyville TX; Cary Jennings - Kay Jennings, Fort Worth TX 96.00
2.82 4 3   Ann Faget, Houston TX; Robert Levey, Chevy Chase MD; Walter Smith Jr, Washington DC; Lelvin Crowe, Cordova TN 82.00
1.64 5/6     Mike Miller, Temple TX; Roy Baughman, Pantego TX; Marion Gebhardt, Richardson TX; Billy Leeper, Fort Worth TX 81.00
1.64 5/6     Lois Scott, Carmel IN; Charles Alexander, Northbrook IL; Michael Strong, Winfield IL; Carol Mahoney, Kokomo IN 81.00
2.16   4 2 Karen Dittert - Barbara Gadea - Erica Jaeger, Houston TX; Sophie Field, Chattanooga TN 74.00
1.59   5   Shirley Eide, Bakersfield CA; Charlotte Blum, La Jolla CA; Kasmer Andreychuk, Yorkton SK; Anne Page, Houston TX 72.00
1.19   6   Robert Ewigleben - Jayne Ewigleben, Elizabethtown KY; Mary McCarron - David McCarron, Austin TX 70.00
1.62     3 Kathy Hughes - George Elliff, Missouri City TX; Phyllis Crandall, Sugar Land TX; Yvonne Strangmeyer, Houston TX 61.00
1.22     4 Wendy Dewell, San Jose CA; Richard Cottle, St Paul MN; Marilyn Holmes - Bette Messelt, Georgetown TX 58.00

Spring NABC

Houston

March 12-22,2009

Milton Freedman KOS Bkt I
13 Tables
MPs   Names
34.04 1 Yas Takeda, Hacienda Hgts CA; B Horiguchi, Gardena CA; Yoon Kim, San Diego CA; Lucy Tredennick, San Pedro CA
23.83 2 Chuck Said - Elaine Said, Nashville TN; David Caprera, Denver CO; Gary Kessler, Springfield IL; Carolyn Jackson, Sugar Land TX; Jay Cohodes, Sunrise FL
13.62 3/4 James Melville, Springfield IL; Will Engel, Freeport IL; Donald Croysdale, Elm Grove WI; William McFall, New Berlin WI
13.62 3/4 David Rogers, Southern Pines NC; Molly O'Neill - Bella Ionis-Sorren, Ft Lauderdale FL; Larry Rich, Cumming GA
Milton FreedmanKOSBkt II
12 Tables
MPs   Names
21.29 1 Dell Berg - Fan Zhang - Min Zheng, Redmond WA; David Binney, Seattle WA
14.90 2 Chris Curran - Jonathan Holmes - Elton Lipnick - Sadhana Dalal, Houston TX
8.52 3/4 Linda Harrison, Calgary AB; Nongyu Li, Sunnyvale CA; Hui Lin Zhu, Chongqing 401147 People's Republic of China; Warren Foss, Omaha NE; Hao Ge, Bay Village OH
8.52 3/4 Bob Wilkin, Highland Villag TX; Kevin Podsiadlik, Dallas TX; Randy Okubo, Saint Paul MN; Charlotte Anderson, Madison WI
Milton FreedmanKOSBkt III
12 Tables
MPs   Names
15.90 1 William Griffith - David Dyer - John Lindsey - Ralph Herz, Houston TX
11.13 2 Fred Wang - Amy Wang - Joseph Wald - Edwin Zwald Jr, Houston TX
6.36 3/4 Janelle Frusha, Conroe TX; Ulla Skovdal - Mavis Warren - Gerry Earnest, Montgomery TX
6.36 3/4 Don Morgan - Daad Rodgers - John Heath - George Keiller, Houston TX
Milton Freedman KOS Bkt 4
12 Tables
MPs   Names
11.86 1 Fredi Weinbaum, Sugar Land TX; Harry Elliott - Brett Elliott - Carol Noble, Houston TX
8.30 2 Charles Burke - Caron Peck, Arlington TX; Byron Taylor, Fort Worth TX; Karen Caton, McKinney TX
4.74 3/4 Terry Brown - Belinda Brown - Robert Watkins - Charles Lanni, Houston TX
4.74 3/4 Kenyon Daniel, San Antonio TX; Susan Hernandez, Fair Oaks Ranch TX; Benjamin Klein - Ann Mc Dougal, Houston TX; William Golush, Denville NJ
Milton Freedman KOS Bkt 5
16 Tables
MPs   Names
11.28 1 Peter Hanson, Houston TX; Nancy Carlin - Helen Watts, Spring TX; Mary Thatcher, The Woodlands TX
7.90 2 Susan Flick - Leah McCarthy, Mc Kinney TX; Carla Guthrie, McKinney TX; Jackie Hertweck, Edmond OK
4.51 3/4 Gordon Yee, Stafford TX; John Lai - Shou Chao - Shih-Ming Yang, Houston TX
4.51 3/4 Eric Watson - Garold Adamson, Houston TX; Yin Choo, Sugar Land TX; Cathy Chen, Sugarland TX

Spring NABC

Houston

March 12-22,2009

Presidents Cup NA Prs B
14.0 Tables / Based on 36 Tables
  Names Score
1 Robert McCaw, Sudbury MA; Lewis Gamerman, Brookline MA 32.87
2 Matt Klimesh, Pasadena CA; David Kempe, Los Angeles CA 30.13
3 Melinda Foos, Campbell CA; Michael Fleisher, Sunnyvale CA 22.42
4 Larry Kahn, Vienna VA; H John Edmonds, Gaithersburg MD 16.72
5 Donald McCullough Jr, Lambertville MI; Bill Huepenbecker, Huron OH 13.55
6 Dennis Cerkvenik, Minnetonka MN; William Voedisch, Marine MN 13.05
7 Wieslaw Kalita, Woodridge IL; Marian Krasowski, Prospect Hts IL 12.91
8 Gordon Humphrys, ON; Irfan Ashraf, Ajax ON 12.56
9 M Topper, Minneapolis MN; Wayne Pinsonneault, Saint Paul MN 12.45
10 John Clark - Henjin Chi, Terre Haute IN 12.08
11 F Kellstrom, Chesterton IN; Louis Nimnicht, Crown Point IN 9.89
12 Lorna Davis, West Chester OH; Cliff Pleatman, Cincinnati OH 9.83
13 Eddie Bass, Austin TX; James Breihan, Houston TX 8.77
14 Marielle Brentnall - Jerry Cohen, Winnipeg MB 8.42
15 William Curtis, Colorado Spgs CO; James Black, Manitou Springs CO 7.45
16 Philip Hiestand, Irvine CA; Weidong Pei, Brea CA 7.24
17 James Bloom - Cheryl Bloom, Orchard Lake MI 6.33
18 Donald Lough, Markham ON; Ambrose Ng, Thornhill ON 5.55
19 Jonathan Shute - L. Anne Posch, Sackville NB 5.07
20 Tom McCrackin, Carpinteria CA; Kalon Kelley, Santa Barbara CA 4.62
21 Kevin Casey - Bill Begert, New York NY 4.23
22 Francis Tseng, Erie PA; Marc Sylvester, Edinboro PA 4.15
23 Patrick Moos - Fei Dong, Peoria IL 3.11
24 Collis James Jackson, Brookline NH; Shekhar Sengupta, Marlborough MA 2.69
25 Jon Brandon, Denver CO; Harley Bress, Golden CO 2.03
26 Jerry Barker, Newport News VA; Dale Fiebelkorn, Norfolk VA 0.89
27 Guss Ginsburg, Houston TX; Melody Euler, Temple TX 0.66
28 Robert Stearns, Chevy Chase MD; William Goldman, Bethesda MD 0.00

Spring NABC

Houston

March 12-22,2009

Presidents Cup NA Prs C
14.0 Tables / Based on 31 Tables
  Names Score
1 Margaret Matheson - Robert Matheson, Glen Allen VA 24.02
2 Brian Stevens - Melanie Dunn, Montgomery TX 22.06
3 Steve Ramos, Seal Beach CA; Kevin Lane, Long Beach CA 21.08
4 Alya Asarina - Michael Lieberman, Cambridge MA 20.10
5 Dennis Moll - Ann Schuyler, Bloomington IL 18.58
6 Hsi-Chun Liu - Zheng Zhang, Pasadena CA 18.47
7 Michael Shaw - Ken Goodridge, Winnipeg MB 12.71
8 Argenta Price, San Francisco CA; Alex Lovejoy, Stanford CA 12.06
9 Kevin Fay - Brian Wyman, Ann Arbor MI 11.41
10 Pawel Hanus, Carrollton TX; Andrzej Kudlicki, Tiki Island TX 8.58
11 April Uhlenburg, King of Prussia PA; Ethan Kotkin, Cherry Hill NJ 7.61
12 Michael Bodell, Santa Clara CA; Elenalani Lam, Sunnyvale CA 7.06
13 Gregory Gorshkov, Somerville NJ; Neil Jaffe, Belle Mead NJ 6.95
14 Robert Dailey - Glen Hadaway, Emporia KS 6.52
15 Lois Sherwood - John Sherwood, Norton NB 5.43
16 Richard Hill - Alice Hill, Haslett MI 5.00
17 Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC; John Marriott III, Cary NC 4.89
18 John Krueger, Estes Park CO; Bill Dorin, Fort Collins CO 4.13
19 Virginia Swift - Joseph Barbary, New York NY 4.02
20 Herbert Kalman, Bellaire TX; Robert Reichek, Houston TX 3.59
21 Thomas Reeves, Lehi UT; Lee Sporleder, North Salt Lake UT 3.37
22 David Taylor, Seattle WA; Christine Ding, Redmond WA 3.15
23 Diane Henson - Larry Henson, Minnetonka MN 2.39
24 Edwin Elton, Ridgewood NJ; Brian Kruse, North Haledon NJ 2.28
25 Chongmin Zhang, Getzville NY; Fred Yellen, Buffalo NY 2.06
26 Barbara Sallee - Betty Elrod, McAlester OK 1.74
27 Mary Ellen Nevin - Robert Nevin, Sun City Center FL 0.11
28 Edith Olson, Lac Du Bonnet MB; Leon Clegg, 7 Sisters Falls MB 0.00

Spring NABC

Houston

March 12-22,2009

Machlin Womens Swiss

Qualifiers

  Names Score
1 Phyllis Fireman, Chestnut Hill MA; Shannon Cappelletti - Janice Seamon-Molson, Hollywood FL; Jill Meyers, Santa Monica CA; Jill Levin, Bronx NY; Tobi Sokolow, Austin TX 111.00
2 Renee Mancuso, Los Angeles CA; Shawn Quinn, 30-218 Krakow Poland; Pam Wittes, Venice CA; Peggy Sutherlin, Dallas TX 105.00
3 Valerie Westheimer, New York NY; Hjordis Eythorsdottir, Huntsville AL; Betty Ann Kennedy, Shreveport LA; Georgiana Gates, Houston TX 104.00
4 Linda Perlman, Lake Park FL; Nancy Passell, Plano TX; Petra Hamman - Joan Jackson, Dallas TX; Sylvia Moss - Susan Picus, New York NY 102.00
5 Ru Yan - Yong Ling Dong - Ming Sun, Beijing People's Republic of China; Wen Fei Wang - Yi Qian Liu, Shanghai People's Republic of China; Wang Hongli, People's Republic of China 98.00
6 Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD; Monique Smith, Arlington VA; Allison Howard, Cookeville TN; Tammy Pepper, Raleigh NC 93.00
7 Ljudmila Kamenova, Stony Brook NY; Sylvia Caley, Montreal QC; Diana Schuld, Glen Head NY; Marjorie Michelin, Los Angeles CA; K Fung - Susan Culham, Edmonton AB 92.00
8 Charlotte Blaiss - Carol Schoenhals, Lubbock TX; Linda Spangler, Duncanville TX; Ellen Hessel, San Antonio TX; Ann Brinker Schwall, Houston TX; Carolyn Peters, Grapeland TX 91.00
9 Joan Eaton, North York ON; Candace Griffey, Vero Beach FL; Cynthia Balderson, Eden Prairie MN; Carole Miner, Rochester MN; Kathy Baum, Germantown TN; Nadia Koch, Copenhagen Denmark 90.00
10 Sally Woolsey, Kensington CA; Jan Martel, Davis CA; Judy Randel, Albuquerque NM; Suzanne Jones, Boulder CO; Susan Miller - Sharon Jabbour, Boca Raton FL 85.00
11 Hansa Narasimhan, Los Altos Hills CA; Cecilia Rimstedt, Halmstad 30251 Sweden; Sandra Rimstedt, Haverdal 310 4 Sweden; Emma Sjoberg, Linkoping 58431 Sweden 83.00
11 Ora Lourie, Hypoluxo FL; Lori Jacobs, Boca Raton FL; Cathy Strauch, San Diego CA; G. Margie Gwozdzinsky, New York NY 83.00
13 Judi Radin, New York NY; Stacy Jacobs, Hinsdale IL; Jo Anna Stansby, Dublin CA; Pamela Granovetter, Cincinnati OH; Mildred Breed, Austin TX; Marinesa Letizia, Las Vegas NV 80.00
14 Dinkin,NPC, Lynn Baker, Austin TX; Karen McCallum, Exeter NH; Lynn Deas, Schenectady NY; Beth Palmer, Silver Spring MD; Kerri Sanborn, Stony Point NY; Irina Levitina, Hackensack NJ 79.00

Spring NABC

Houston

March 12-22,2009

Jacoby Open Swiss

Qualifiers

  Names Score
1 Uday Ivatury - Christal Henner-Welland, New York NY; Bas Drijver, Capelle Aan Den Netherlands; Vincent Ramondt, Alphen Aan Den Netherlands; Sjoert Brink, Rotterdan 3 Netherlands; Berry Westra, Krmibn Rrn Den Netherlands 121.00
2 Aubrey Strul, Delray Beach FL; Michael Becker - Larry Cohen - David Berkowitz, Boca Raton FL; Lew Stansby, Dublin CA; Chip Martel, Davis CA 120.00
3 Robert Hollman, Santa Barbara CA; Bruce Ferguson, Boise ID; Per-Ola Cullin, Stockholm Sweden; Bengt-G Ran Olofsson, Ume Sweden; Ulf Nilsson, Dalby Sweden; Johan Upmark, 115 58 Stockho Sweden 109.00
4 Philip Gordon, Henderson NV; Jason Feldman, San Diego CA; Joergen Molberg, Trondheim Norway; Terje Aa, Heimdal Norway 107.00
5 Ze Jun Zhuang, Shanghai 200125 People's Republic of China; Wei Min Wang, Shanghai People's Republic of China; Jian Ming Dai - Lixin Yang, Beijing People's Republic of China 106.00
5 Andrew Gromov - Victoria Gromova - Tatiana Ponomareva - Aleksander Dubinin, Moscow Russia; Cezary Balicki, Smolec Poland; Adam Zmudzinski, Katowice 40-479 Poland 106.00
7 Dan Jacob, Vancouver BC; Waldemar Frukacz, Gloucester ON; Bryan Maksymetz, Garibaldi Highl BC; Zygmunt Marcinski, Westmount QC 105.00
8 Lou Ann O'Rourke, Scottsdale AZ; Marc Jacobus, Las Vegas NV; Espen Lindqvist, Trondheim Norway; Boye Brogeland, Norway; Giorgio Duboin, Torino Italy; Antonio Sementa, Parma PR 43100 Italy 103.00
8 Sheila Ekeblad - Russell Ekeblad, Providence RI; Michael Seamon, Hollywood FL; Louk Verhees, 2215 SH Voorhou Netherlands; Jan Jansma, Malden Netherlands; Matt Granovetter, Cincinnati OH 103.00
10 Jeff Meckstroth, Tampa FL; Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL; Bob Hamman, Dallas TX; Zia Mahmood, New York NY 102.00
10 Melih Ozdil, Astoria NY; Ali Koray Selcuk, Istanbul Turkey; Erez Hendelman, New York NY; Robert Heitzman Jr, Suffern NY 102.00
10 Fulvio Fantoni, Rome Italy; Claudio Nunes, Roma Italy; Thomas Bessis, Paris 750 France; Frederic Volcker, Issy Les Mouline France; Franck Multon, Nice France; Pierre Zimmerman, Geneva C Switzerland 102.00
10 Daniel Zagorin, Skokie IL; Jacob Morgan, Madison WI; Michael Lawrence, Brentwood TN; Michael Polowan - Kevin Bathurst, New York NY; Vincent Demuy, Laval QC 102.00
14 John Onstott, New Orleans LA; Jim Krekorian - Migry Zur Campanile - Chris Willenken, New York NY; Chris Compton, Dallas TX; Garey Hayden, Tucson AZ 99.00
15 John Schermer, Seattle WA; Neil Chambers, Schenectady NY; Linda Lewis - Paul Lewis, Sioux Falls SD; Krzysztof Martens, Rzeszow 35- Poland; Krzysztof Jassem, Puszczykoud Poland 97.00
15 David Maidman - Marin Marinov, New York NY; Rumen Trendafilov - Kalin Karaivanov, Varna Bulgaria 97.00
15 Mark Gordon, Purchase NY; Pratap Rajadhyaksha, Venice FL; Boris Baran, Cote Saint-Luc QC; Richard Zucker, Dobbs Ferry NY; Chuck Burger, West Bloomfield MI; Stephen Landen, Ellicott City MD 97.00
15 Rose Meltzer, Los Gatos CA; Kyle Larsen, San Francisco CA; Alan Sontag, Gaithersburg MD; Roger Bates, Mesa AZ; Geir Helgemo, Trondheim Ca Norway; Tor Helness, Oslo Norway 97.00
15 Norberto Bocchi, Barcelona Spain; Roy Welland, New York NY; Steve Garner, Chicago IL; Howard Weinstein, Sarasota FL 97.00
20 Frederic Wrang, Stockholm 1 Sweden; Martin De Knijff, Las Vegas NV; Johan Sylvan, 114 42 Stockhol Sweden; Marten Gustawsson, Stockholm Sweden 96.00
21 Jim Mahaffey, Winter Park FL; Gunnar Hallberg, Brighton United Kingdom; Peter Bertheau, Taby Sweden; Fredrik Nystrom, 11421 Stockholm Sweden; Fu Zhong, Beijing People's Republic of China; Jie Zhao, Tianjin People's Republic of China 95.00
22 Richard Schwartz, East Elmhurst NY; Bob Jones, Hypoluxo FL; Bjorn Fallenius, New York NY; Piotr Gawrys, Warsaw Poland; Marcin Lesniewski, Zakopane Poland; Peter Fredin, Malmo Sweden 94.00
22 Steve Robinson, Arlington VA; Peter Boyd, Darnestown MD; Kit Woolsey, Kensington CA; Fred Stewart, Bloomington NY; Douglas Doub, W Hartford CT; Adam Wildavsky, New York NY 94.00
24 Carolyn Lynch, Scottsdale AZ; Mike Passell - Curtis Cheek, Las Vegas NV; Eddie Wold, Houston TX; Joe Grue, New York NY; Bart Bramley, Dallas TX 93.00
25 Steve Beatty, Mill Creek WA; William Pollack, Basking Ridge NJ; Martin Fleisher, New York NY; Michael Kamil, Holmdel NJ; Lorenzo Lauria - Alfredo Versace, Rome Italy 92.00
25 Jacek Pszczola - Josef Blass, Chapel Hill NC; Sam Lev, New York NY; Grzegorz Narkiewicz, Bielsk Poland; Krzysztof Buras, Warszawa Poland; Gary Cohler, Miami FL 92.00
25 Bruce Rogoff, Tenafly NJ; Ricco Van Prooijen, Nieuw Vennep Netherlands; Walter Johnson, Columbus OH; Dennis Dawson, Santa Fe NM 92.00
28 Mike Cappelletti, Hixson TN; Hemant Lall, Dallas TX; David Grainger, Etobicoke ON; Thomas Carmichael, Kennesaw GA; Kenneth Schutze, Austin TX 91.00
29 David Yang, Chicago IL; Jeff Fang, Arcadia CA; Jiang Gu, Mountain Lakes NJ; David Chechelashvili, San Diego CA 90.00
29 Dan Morse, Houston TX; Thomas Peters, Grapeland TX; Greg Hinze, San Antonio TX; Nagy Kamel, Plano TX 90.00
29 Pat McDevitt, Brookline MA; Richard DeMartino, Riverside CT; John Stiefel, Wethersfield CT; Geoffrey Brod, Naples FL; Glenn Eisenstein, New York NY; Lloyd Arvedon, Bedford MA 90.00
32 Kimmel Jones, Euless TX; Mark Bumgardner, Carrollton TX; Bill Staats, Southlake TX; Hugh Hillaker, Grand Prairie TX 89.00
32 Betty Bloom - Steve Bloom, Duanesburg NY; Kitty Cooper, Fort Collins CO; Steven Cooper, Ft Collins CO 89.00
32 Shirley Blum - Richard Meffley, Fresno CA; Stephen McConnell, Evanston IL; Mark Ralph, San Francisco CA; Bruce Noda, Corte Madera CA 89.00
32 Jeffrey Miller, Naperville IL; Alan Popkin, St Louis MO; Nancy Popkin - Jack Bryant, Saint Louis MO; David Becher, Peabody MA; Alan Watson, Lexington MA 89.00
36 Geeske Joel, Palo Alto CA; Daniela von Arnim, D-68766 Hockenh Germany; Sabine Auken, Charlottenlund Denmark; Debbie Rosenberg - Michael Rosenberg, New Rochelle NY 88.00
36 Ken Cohen, Philadelphia PA; Meyer Kotkin, Cherry Hill NJ; Lyle Poe Jr, Ellicott City MD; Thomas Weik, Reading PA 88.00
38 Ari Greenberg, San Francisco CA; Kazuo K. Furuta, Kanagawa-Ken 21 Japan; Tadashi Teramoto - Hiroki Yokoi, Tokyo Japan; Yasuko Shrenzel, Honolulu HI 87.00
38 Hamish Bennett, Menlo Park CA; Gene Simpson, San Rafael CA; Robert Kent, Marina Dl Rey CA; Ellen Kent, Marina Del Rey CA 87.00
40 Mary Ann Berg, Atherton CA; John Mohan, Huixquilucan Mexico; Simon De Wijs, Doorn 304G Netherlands; Bauke Muller, Hoorn Netherlands; Ton Bakkeren, Oisterwijk Netherlands; Huub Bertens, Tilburg 50 Netherlands 86.00
40 David Siebert, Little Rock AR; R Jay Becker, New York NY; Don Caton, Pensacola FL; Jim Barrow, Lake Charles LA; Colby Vernay, Lacon IL; Barry Schaffer, Frisco TX 86.00
40 Andrew Rosenthal - Aaron Silverstein - Brian Glubok, New York NY; Tom Townsend, London W9 1sd England; David Gold, Reading R Great Britain 86.00
43 Simon Kantor, Agawam MA; Stephen Goldstein, Anaheim CA; Gary Brown, San Francisco CA; Bob Feller, Guilderland NY 85.00
43 G S Jade Barrett, Elk Point SD; Robert Todd, Tallahassee FL; Chris Moll - Bruce Reeve, Raleigh NC; Jim Looby, Burbank CA; Ed Ulman, Portland OR 85.00
43 Robert Madalena, San Jose CA; Jim O'Neil, Palo Alto CA; Franklin Lowenthal, Pleasanton CA; Gary Macgregor, Portola Valley CA 85.00
46 Dewayne Kimbell, Amarillo TX; Chuck Germeyer III, Houston TX; Bonn Tanner, Humble TX; Ernie Young Jr, Highlands Ranch CO 84.00
47 Patrick McCammon, Springfield MO; Chad Fisher, Kansas City MO; Gary Roberts, Leawood KS; Jesse Bowe, Easton MO 83.00
47 Kelley Hwang - Glenn Robbins, New York NY; Sylwia McNamara - Michael McNamara, White Plains NY 83.00
47 Maurice De La Salle, Edmonton AB; Michael Yuen, Vancouver BC; Polly Dunn - Pat Dunn, Bellevue WA; Cam Doner, Richmond BC; Brenda Jacobus, Las Vegas NV 83.00
47 Mike Marlin - Sandra Marlin, Versailles KY; Eric Sieg, Oklahoma City OK; Atul Rai, Wichita KS 83.00
51 Gavin Wolpert - Jenny Wolpert, Singer Island FL; John Hurd, New York NY; Joel Wooldridge, Williamsville NY; Ron Pachtmann, Kfar Saba 44 Israel; Eldad Ginossar, Moshav Zofit Israel 82.00
51 Albert Faigenbaum - Dominique Pilon - Jean Quantin, Paris France; Marc Bompis, Bourg La Reine France 82.00
51 Veronica McMurdie - John McMurdie, Sacramento CA; Ed Lazarus - Diane Lazarus, Baltimore MD 82.00
51 Jonathan Steinberg, Toronto ON; John Valliant - David Sabourin, Ottawa ON; Ron Zambonini, Nepean ON 82.00

Spring NABC

Houston

March 12-22,2009

Vanderbilt KO Teams
71 Tables
MPs   Names
250.00 1 Ralph Katz - George Jacobs, Hinsdale IL; Walid Elahmady - Tarek Sadek, Cairo Egypt; Robert Levin, Bronx NY; Steve Weinstein, Andes NY
180.00 2 John Diamond, Boca Raton FL; Brian Platnick, Evanston IL; Eric Greco, Philadelphia PA; Geoff Hampson - Fred Gitelman, Las Vegas NV; Brad Moss, Mill Valley CA
125.00 3/4 Nick Nickell - Zia Mahmood, New York NY; Richard Freeman, Atlanta GA; Jeff Meckstroth, Tampa FL; Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL; Bob Hamman, Dallas TX
125.00 3/4 James Cayne, New York NY; Michael Seamon, Hollywood FL; Alfredo Versace - Lorenzo Lauria - Fulvio Fantoni, Rome Italy; Claudio Nunes, Roma Italy
80.00 5/8 Lou Ann O'Rourke, Scottsdale AZ; Espen Lindquist, Trondheim Norway; Giorgio Duboin, Torino Italy; Antonio Sementa, Parma PR 43100 Italy; Marc Jacobus, Las Vegas NV; Boye Brogeland, Norway
80.00 5/8 Jacek Pszczola, Chapel Hill NC; Reese Milner, Los Angeles CA; Sam Lev, New York NY; Gary Cohler, Miami FL; Grzegorz Narkiewicz, Bielsk Poland; Krzysztof Buras, Warszawa Poland
80.00 5/8 John Sutherlin, Dallas TX; Dan Gerstman, Buffalo NY; Ron Gerard, White Plains NY; Mark Feldman, Hoboken NJ
80.00 5/8 Ze Jun Zhuang, Shanghai 200125 People's Republic of China; Wei Min Wang, Shanghai People's Republic of China; Jian Ming Dai - Lixin Yang, Beijing People's Republic of China
50.00 9/16 Roy Welland, New York NY; Norberto Bocchi, Barcelona Spain; Steve Garner, Chicago IL; Howard Weinstein, Sarasota FL; Billy Cohen, Sherman Oaks CA; Ron Smith, San Francisco CA
50.00 9/16 Ron Rubin, Miami FL; Russell Ekeblad, Providence RI; Peter Weichsel, Encinitas CA; Matt Granovetter, Cincinnati OH; Louk Verhees, 2215 SH Voorhou Netherlands; Jan Jansma, Malden Netherlands
50.00 9/16 Rose Meltzer, Los Gatos CA; Kyle Larsen, San Francisco CA; Alan Sontag, Gaithersburg MD; Roger Bates, Mesa AZ; Geir Helgemo, Trondheim Ca Norway; Tor Helness, Oslo Norway
50.00 9/16 Carolyn Lynch, Scottsdale AZ; Mike Passell - Curtis Cheek, Las Vegas NV; Joe Grue, New York NY; Eddie Wold, Houston TX; Bart Bramley, Dallas TX
50.00 9/16 Mary Ann Berg, Atherton CA; John Mohan, Huixquilucan Mexico; Huub Bertens, Tilburg 50 Netherlands; Ton Bakkeren, Oisterwijk Netherlands; Simon De Wijs, Doorn 304G Netherlands; Bauke Muller, Hoorn Netherlands
50.00 9/16 Frederic Wrang, Stockholm 1 Sweden; Martin De Knijff, Las Vegas NV; Johan Sylvan, 114 42 Stockhol Sweden; Marten Gustawsson, Stockholm Sweden
50.00 9/16 Seymon Deutsch, Laredo TX; John Kranyak, Bay Village OH; Win Allegaert - Jaggy Shivdasani, New York NY; Hemant Lall, Dallas TX; Kenneth Schutze, Austin TX
50.00 9/16 Franck Multon, Nice France; Pierre Zimmerman, Geneva C Switzerland; Thomas Bessis, Paris 750 France; Frederic Volcker, Issy Les Mouline France; Lionel Sebbane, Clichy France
25.00 17/32 Aubrey Strul, Delray Beach FL; Michael Becker - Larry Cohen - David Berkowitz, Boca Raton FL; Chip Martel, Davis CA; Lew Stansby, Dublin CA
25.00 17/32 Andrew Gromov - Victoria Gromova - Tatiana Ponomareva - Aleksander Dubinin, Moscow Russia; Cezary Balicki, Smolec Poland; Adam Zmudzinski, Katowice 40-479 Poland
25.00 17/32 Steve Robinson, Arlington VA; Peter Boyd, Darnestown MD; Kit Woolsey, Kensington CA; Fred Stewart, Bloomington NY; Adam Wildavsky, New York NY; Doug Doub, W Hartford CT
25.00 17/32 John Onstott, New Orleans LA; Jim Krekorian - Chris Willenken - Migry Zur Campanile, New York NY; Chris Compton, Dallas TX; Garey Hayden, Tucson AZ
25.00 17/32 Andrew Rosenthal - Brian Glubok - Aaron Silverstein, New York NY; Tom Townsend, London W9 1sd England; David Gold, Reading R Great Britain; Hjordis Eythorsdottir, Huntsville AL
25.00 17/32 Robert Hampton, Blythewood SC; Gavin Wolpert, Singer Island FL; John Hurd, New York NY; Joel Wooldridge, Williamsville NY; Eldad Ginossar, Moshav Zofit Israel; Ron Pachtmann, Kfar Saba 44 Israel
25.00 17/32 Marc Bompis, Bourg La Reine France; Albert Faigenbaum - Dominique Pilon - Jean Quantin, Paris France
25.00 17/32 Uday Ivatury - Christal Henner-Welland, New York NY; Sjoert Brink, Rotterdan 3 Netherlands; Bas Drijver, Capelle Aan Den Netherlands; Vincent Ramondt, Alphen Aan Den Netherlands; Berry Westra, Krmibn Rrn Den Netherlands
25.00 17/32 Dan Morse - John Zilic, Houston TX; Ira Hessel - Greg Hinze, San Antonio TX; Thomas Peters, Grapeland TX; Nagy Kamel, Plano TX
25.00 17/32 Robert Hollman, Santa Barbara CA; Bruce Ferguson, Boise ID; Johan Upmark, 115 58 Stockho Sweden; Per-Ola Cullin, Stockholm Sweden; Ulf Nilsson, Dalby Sweden; Bengt-G Ran Olofsson, Ume Sweden
25.00 17/32 Nicolas L'Ecuyer, Montreal QC; Nikolay Demirev, Arlington Hts IL; Tadashi Teramoto, Tokyo Japan; Kazuo K. Furuta, Kanagawa-Ken 21 Japan
25.00 17/32 Geeske Joel, Palo Alto CA; Tobi Sokolow, Austin TX; Janice Seamon-Molson, Hollywood FL; Jill Meyers, Santa Monica CA; Jill Levin, Bronx NY
25.00 17/32 JoAnna Stansby, Dublin CA; Pamela Granovetter, Cincinnati OH; Allan Falk, Okemos MI; Peter Friedland, Cupertino CA; Mark Dahl, Richmond VA; Jeffrey Miller, Naperville IL
25.00 17/32 Geoffrey Brod, Naples FL; Richard DeMartino, Riverside CT; Glenn Eisenstein, New York NY; Allan Rothenberg, W Hartford CT; Stephen Earl, Avon CT; John Stiefel, Wethersfield CT
25.00 17/32 Jim Looby, Burbank CA; Mark Perlmutter, San Diego CA; Ed Ulman - Ed Freeman - Craig Huston, Portland OR; Mitch Dunitz, Sherman Oaks CA
25.00 17/32 Barry Rigal - Shane Blanchard - Robert Blanchard, New York NY; Alex Ornstein, Roslyn Heights NY; Glenn Milgrim, Forest Hills NY; Jeff Aker, Briarcliff NY

Spring NABC

Houston

March 12-22,2009

2nd Saturday ZIP KOs
12 Tables
MPs   Names
3.34 1 Nathan Glasser, Somerville MA; Ivanie Yeo, Brighton MA; Lon Sunshine, Framingham MA; Buddhadeb Biswas, Lexington MA
2.34 2 Lorraine Cable, New York NY; Lewis Gamerman, Brookline MA; Matthew Dyer, Chicago IL; Marc Sylvester, Edinboro PA
1.34 3/4 Peter Boyd-Bowman - Kathy Coop, Greensboro NC; John Marriott III, Cary NC; Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC
1.34 3/4 Robert Forster - Stefano Merlo, New York NY; Sheila Katz - Jeffrey Katz, Atlanta GA