FALL NABCS

BOSTON

11/20-30/2008

Wed Morn 100/200/300 Prs
20.5 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
4.38 1 1 1 Venky Venkataramani, Andover MA; Gail Arnow, Cincinnati OH 66.30%
3.29 2 2   Joseph Harrington, Stoughton MA; Justin Booth, Arlington VA 64.38%
2.46 3 3 2 Alta Baack - John Baack, Wellesley MA 64.20%
1.85 4     Flora Hall - Anne McKenna, Eastham MA 62.50%
1.51 5 4   Murray Scott, Canton NY; Margaret Kiernan, Schererville IN 61.31%
1.41 6 5 3 Robin Williams, Greenwich CT; Virginia Williams, Concord NH 59.52%
1.04   6   Cecilla Borras, Waltham MA; Ronnie Fuchs, Lexington MA 58.84%
1.05     4 Tony Ames II, Minnetonka MN; Rekha Bash, 58.71%
1.41     5 Estelle Cushner, Winchester MA; Marcia Fleishman, Wayland MA 58.33%
0.74     6 Helen Bauer, Elburn IL; David Bauer, West Chicago IL 57.16%
Mon-Wed Morn Side Series
17.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
4.10 1     John Russell, North Barringto IL; Chuck Said, Nashville TN 69.13%
3.08 2     Claire Tornay, Palm Beach Gdns FL; Rozanne Pollack, Basking Ridge NJ 64.39%
2.02 3/4     Carleton Lett, New York NY; Merle Stetser, Honolulu HI 64.02%
3.03 3/4 1   Evan Markowitz, New York NY; Bruce Neiger, Merrick NY 64.02%
1.30 5     Riva Akerman - Elliot Sternlicht, New York NY 59.28%
0.97 6     Susan Mastrola - Frank Mastrola, Swansea MA 59.09%
2.27   2 1 Alvin Doo, Innisfail AB; Ralph Desmond, Jamaica Plain MA 56.44%
1.70   3   Angela Huang, Toronto ON; Yvonne Kennedy, Willowdale ON 55.49%
1.31   4   Adam Kaplan, New Port Richey FL; Sean Gannon, Atlanta GA 54.73%
0.96   5   Susan E G Slusky, Highland Park NJ; Tom Komline, Easton PA 51.89%
1.59   6 2 Gayle Tunnell - James Tunnell, San Francisco CA 51.70%
1.19     3 James Green - Jane Green, Mercer Island WA 49.43%
Mon-Wed Morn Side Series
62.75 Tables / Based on 30 Tables
MPs   Names Score
9.80 1/2 Evan Markowitz, New York NY 128.94%
9.80 1/2 Bruce Neiger, Merrick NY 128.94%
5.52 3/4 Chuck Said, Nashville TN 125.34%
5.52 3/4 John Russell, North Barringto IL 125.34%
5.74 5/6 Elliot Sternlicht, New York NY 123.11%
5.74 5/6 Riva Akerman, New York NY 123.11%
3.89 7/8 Carleton Lett, New York NY 121.72%
3.89 7/8 Merle Stetser, Honolulu HI 121.72%
3.60 9 Michael Schrage, New York NY 118.50%

FALL NABCS

BOSTON

11/20-30/2008

Newport Cty Str Seniors
27.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
10.36 1     Henry Daley, Braintree MA; Robert Prevoir, Randolph MA 64.10%
6.80 2/3     Abbie Cole, New York NY; Zeke Jabbour, Boca Raton FL 63.54%
6.80 2/3     Charles Nemes, Hinsdale IL; Martin Morris, Wheeling IL 63.54%
6.86 4 1   John Pringle - Susan Pringle, Rio Verde AZ 63.54%
3.45 5     Judi Radin - Lynne Tarnopol, New York NY 61.06%
2.96 6     Glenn Eisenstein - Peggy Ellis, New York NY 58.71%
2.59 7     Rosanne Schabinger, Mount Prospect IL; Gabriel Tawil, Glendale WI 55.42%
5.15 8 2   Lawrence Gray, Sudbury MA; Ellen Math-Shute, Newton MA 54.89%
3.86   3 1 Neil White - Mary White, Gainesville FL 54.65%
2.89   4   Peter Lombardo, Stoneham MA; Jane Ciarfella, Woburn MA 54.25%
3.16   5 2 Christina Flynn, Northfield MA; Robert Claflin, W Chesterfield NH 53.48%
2.24   6   James Ackerman - Patricia Ackerman, Albany NY 53.29%
1.89     3 Gora Banerjee, Winchester MA; Steven Frymer, Lexington MA 51.04%
1.42     4 Joe DeCosta, North Andover MA; Robert Hope, Provost AB 50.53%
1.47     5 Gordon Markham - Kathy Markham, Sun Lakes AZ 49.44%
Providence Cty Day Open
31.0 Tables / Based on 40 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
17.50 1     Robert Hollow, Madoc ON; Malcolm Ewashkiw, Belleville ON 64.50%
13.13 2     John McLaughlin, Melrose MA; Lloyd Arvedon, Bedford MA 62.90%
9.84 3     Shannon Cappelletti, Hollywood FL; Stacy Jacobs, Hinsdale IL 60.10%
7.38 4     Nataly Goldin, Auburndale MA; Arkady Shifrin, Natick MA 59.46%
5.83 5     Cristina Tita, Northville MI; Jerrold Grossman, Rochester Hills MI 59.05%
5.00 6     Linda Lewis, Sioux Falls SD; John Solodar, Palm Beach Gdns FL 58.89%
4.14 7/8     Haven Sharaf, Danvers MA; Mary Santini-Ritt, Newton MA 58.65%
4.14 7/8     Mark Aquino, Jamaica Plain MA; Chandler Gibbs Jr, Poughkeepsie NY 58.65%
3.50 9     William Vinson, Boynton Beach FL; Deborah Drury, Vero Beach FL 56.89%
3.18 10     Mark Itabashi, Murrieta CA; Subba Ravipudi, Downey CA 56.65%
8.88 11 1 1 Harry Marsh - Michael Stevens, Waltham MA 56.25%
6.66   2   Constance Graham, Waterford CT; Helen Kobernusz, Madison CT 56.09%
5.00   3 2 Jake Olson, Blaine MN; Eli Jolley, Auburn AL 55.45%
3.75   4 3 Sheng Li - Chieni Liao, New York NY 54.73%
2.96   5   John Berry, New Hyde Park NY; Marion Yonke, Manhasset NY 52.64%
2.54   6   Gloria McCain, Orlando FL; James Easterling, Casselberry FL 51.12%
1.96     4 Jane Clancy, Attleboro MA; Lois DeBlois, Warwick RI 48.80%
1.40     5 Roger Marchand - Junice Marchand, The Villages FL 48.08%
Wed Aft 100/200/300 Prs
20.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
4.24 1 1   Cecilla Borras, Waltham MA; Ronnie Fuchs, Lexington MA 64.29%
3.18 2 2   Elizabeth Vanhorn, Webster NY; Jane Romal, Brockport NY 63.99%
2.39 3 3 1 Nancy Spencer - Mary Goodman, Halifax NS 63.27%
1.79 4 4   Ron Walenius - Eleanor Walenius, Toronto ON 61.31%
1.70 5 5 2 Helen Bauer, Elburn IL; David Bauer, West Chicago IL 59.78%
1.41 6 6   Margaret Kiernan, Schererville IN; Rekha Bash, 58.93%
1.11     3/4 Meryl Ray - Martha Mugar, Belmont MA 52.98%
1.11     3/4 Tom Etheridge - Luanne Rolly, Boston MA 52.98%
0.72     5 Katherine Kane - Jane McKinnell, Boston MA 51.02%
Mon-Wed Aft/Eve Side
28.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
5.76 1 1 1 David Alpert, Washington DC; Richard Alpert, Acton MA 62.82%
4.32 2 2   Nancy Heck, Los Angeles CA; Preston Carlisle, Ogdensburg NY 61.86%
3.24 3     James Greer - Maeve Lucey, New Canaan CT 57.53%
2.39 4/6 3/4   Judith Bussell - Jean Johnson, Devonshire Bermuda 57.21%
1.91 4/6     Linda Tuff, Lower Sackville NS; John Currie, Halifax NS 57.21%
2.51 4/6 3/4 2 David Loucks - M-Madeleine Loucks, Toronto ON 57.21%
1.53   5   Matthew Hoskins - Elizabeth Hoskins, Shoreham-By-Sea England 56.41%
2.24   6   Allan Roderiques - Lois Belliveau, Lynn MA 55.29%
1.88     3 Catherine Ferguson - M Mac Callum, Killearn Scotland 54.17%
1.41     4 Alvin Doo, Innisfail AB; Barbara Levine, San Francisco CA 53.69%
1.24     5 Patsy Fitzpatrick - Burch Fitzpatrick, Piedmont CA 51.92%
0.98     6 Steven Bronstein, Palm Beach FL; H Bossman, Brookline MA 51.12%

FALL NABCS

BOSTON

11/20-30/2008

Mini Blue Ribbon
52.0 Tables / Based on 104 Tables
MPs   Names Score
60.00 1 Chris Coffman, West Palm Bch FL; Roger Coffman, West Palm Beach FL 1684.58
45.00 2 Arne Maki - Gene Maki, Dallas OR 1649.13
33.75 3 Carolyne Fox - George Fox, Manvel TX 1644.92
26.67 4 Nathan Glasser, Somerville MA; Stephen McDevitt, Medford MA 1630.50
24.00 5 Daniel Lavee, Thornhill ON; Barbara McLendon, New York NY 1607.09
21.82 6 Adam Ruprecht, Seattle WA; Andrew Hoskins, Redmond WA 1584.35
20.00 7 Winston Legge Jr - Jennie Legge, Pensacola FL 1573.98
18.46 8 Otto Adamec - Greg Reich, New York NY 1563.85
17.14 9 Paul McDaniels, Richmond CA; Richard Reitman, Los Gatos CA 1552.44
16.00 10 Patricia Chambers - Robin Chambers, Palo Alto CA 1549.53
15.00 11 Russ Jones, Jonesboro AR; Ned Irving, Hot Sprgs Vlg AR 1548.19
14.15 12 Paul Nason, Los Angeles CA; Joseph De Gaetano, Atkinson NH 1546.86
13.33 13 Leonard Aberbach, Wayland MA; Robin Hillyard, Carlisle MA 1543.30
12.63 14 Daniel Neill, Lexington KY; Jason Rotenberg, Fairfield CT 1534.17
13.57 15 John Klayman, Haymarket VA; Lawrence Lau, Westport CT 1532.84
11.43 16 Susan Jackowitz - Lew Walter, New York NY 1528.44
10.91 17 Estelle Margolin, Rego Park NY; Lance Ribeiro, Hampstead NH 1525.88
13.49 18 Sara Rothmuller, Santa Rosa CA; Laurence Hansen, Healdsburg CA 1524.16
11.57 19 Marina Polestra, Boston MA; K Scott Kimball, Brighton MA 1522.71
9.60 20 Katie Scalamandre - Gino Scalamandre, Surfside FL 1507.32
9.23 21 Ava Grubman - Elliott Grubman, Brooklyn NY 1505.48
8.89 22 Grant Vance - Gregory Vance, San Leandro CA 1501.37
8.57 23 Bernard Neuhart, Niskayuna NY; Robert Neuhart, Troy NY 1476.82
8.28 24 Marvin Kolodzik, Cincinnati OH; Linda Gallaher, Morehead KY 1475.39
8.06 25 Richard Weiss, Swampscott MA; Robert Lurie, Wayland MA 1464.93
7.74 26 Allen McRae, Portland ME; Roland Miller, Bowdoin ME 1462.46
7.50 27 Vonnie Lavender, Burke VA; Edwin Lewis III, Bolton CT 1460.66
7.27 28 Stephanie Hamilton-Diesel, Saugus MA; Randy Corn, Kirkland WA 1458.39
7.06 29 Mike Bovarnick, Mercer Island WA; Barton Buffington, North Kingstown RI 1451.48
6.86 30 Harjinder Ajmani, Kula HI; R Bruce Martin, Paia HI 1450.57
6.67 31 Matt Meckstroth, Baltimore MD; Sally Chapleau, Vero Beach FL 1449.67
10.86 32 Debbie Benner - Arthur Crystal, Fairfield CT 1443.26
8.29 33 Roger Zellmer - Marvin French, San Diego CA 1441.45
9.13 34 Janet Garthe, Suttons Bay MI; Kathy Pollock, Tonawanda NY 1438.43
7.80 35 Merle Stetser, Honolulu HI; Edward Hynes, Penobsquis NB 1437.47
8.13 36 Saul Agranoff, Newton MA; Edward Scolnick, Wayland MA 1437.39
5.71 37 Helen Colter - George Colter, Fredericton NB 1435.40
5.58 38 Collis James Jackson, Brookline NH; Alan Frantz, Wayland MA 1433.03
5.45 39 Sam Tekbas, Nepean ON; Amal Dasgupta, Wilmington DE 1429.26
5.33 40 Linda Green, Westport CT; David Blackburn, Fairfield CT 1429.20
5.22 41 Elaine Ware, Vernon BC; Barbara Schultz, Shawnigan Lake BC 1423.81
5.11 42 Natalie Bassil, Boston MA; Roger Johnson, Sarasota FL 1423.19
5.17 43 Jack Alhale - Rozi Alhale, New York NY 1418.88
4.90 44 Susan Grauer - Tom Breed, Aurora CO 1410.87
4.80 45 Mike Develin, Mountain View CA; McKenzie Myers, Charlottesville VA 1409.54
6.11 46 Joanne Antoniou - Jack Weingold, Boca Raton FL 1405.52
4.62 47 William Riley - Nancy Riley, Silver Lake OH 1401.24
4.53 48 Nicolas Hammond, Atlanta GA; Joseph Sauro, North Bay ON 1398.47
8.13 49 David Tuttle - Nancy Tuttle, Reading MA 1398.25

FALL NABCS

BOSTON

11/20-30/2008

NARRAGANSETT BAY KO BKT 1
13 Tables
MPs   Names
50.65 1 Lou Ann O'Rourke, Scottsdale AZ; Boye Brogeland, Norway; Antonio Sementa, Parma PR 43100 Italy; Espen Lindquist, Trondheim; Marc Jacobus, Las Vegas NV; Giorgio Duboin, Torino Italy
35.46 2 Carolyn Lynch, Scottsdale AZ; Mike Passell - Curtis Cheek, Las Vegas NV; Bart Bramley, Dallas TX; Eddie Wold, Houston TX; Joe Grue, New York NY
20.26 3/4 Jess Stuart, West Chester PA; Donna Morgen, Havertown PA; William Muir, Kansas City MO; Ed Bissell, State College PA
20.26 3/4 G S Jade Barrett - Karen Lee Barrett, Elk Point SD; Anne Dawson, Delhi LA; Richard Helams Jr, West Monroe LA; Robert Todd, Tallahassee FL; Jim Looby, Burbank CA
NARRAGANSETT BAY KO BKT 2
9 Tables
MPs   Names
26.17 1 Randy Okubo, Saint Paul MN; Linda Cobham - Gerald La Flamme, Grnd-Bay-Wfld NB; Mark Krusemeyer, Northfield MN
18.32 2 Diane Walker, Gaithersburg MD; Brenda Bryant, Ferndale MI; David Sokolow, Austin TX; Richard Ferrin, Washington DC; Eugene Kales, Arlington VA
10.47 3/4 Richard Logan, Diamondhead MS; Scott Stearns, Elberta AL; Nancy Hetsko - Larry Rich, Cumming GA
10.47 3/4 Kelley Hwang, New York NY; Lawrence Harding, Hampstead NC; Mike Smith, Charleston SC; Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC
NARRAGANSETT BAY KO BKT 3
12 Tables
MPs   Names
17.81 1 Allan Sorensen - Paul Sorensen, Berwyn AB; Judy Chapman - Dora Lee, Edmonton AB
12.47 2 Arnold Berman, Rehoboth MA; Glenn Barkey, Nepean ON; Teresa Martin, Anchorage AK; Paul Lord, Montreal QC
7.12 3/4 Mary Lou Kerr - Julia Price - Dixie Lee Birnie, Toronto ON; Lamya Abougoush, Calgary AB
7.12 3/4 Mark Brader - Catherine Brader, Toronto ON; Bert Adams - Carolyn Adams, Steilacoom WA
NARRAGANSETT BAY KO BKT 4
9 Tables
MPs   Names
7.69 1 Jill Hunter - Matthew Fienberg, Northborough MA; Daniel Rosenblatt, Winston Salem NC; Xin Chen, Lexington MA
5.38 2 Marta Mihoff - Derek Broughton, Musquobodoit Hb NS; Mary Mackay, Halifax NS; Jessie Macdonald, Musquodoboit Ha NS
3.08 3/4 J Darryl Pistone - David Chipman, Halifax NS; Neil Balcom, Wolfville NS; Neil Macneil, Middleton NS
3.08 3/4 John Newton - Sally Newton, Richford VT; Sheila Long, Lyndonville VT; Karen Kristiansen, West Burke VT

FALL NABCS

BOSTON

11/20-30/2008

Flight B Bracketed Swiss
8 Tables / Based on 40 Tables
MPs   Names Score
15.75 1 Howard Friedman, Great Neck NY; Al Blinder, Torrance CA; Harvinder Sidhu, Marlton NJ; Lauren Block, Manhasset NY 102.00
11.81 2 Herbert Fallin Jr, Alexandria VA; La Quitta Talbot, Keller TX; Steven Schatzow, Washington DC; Martha Lackey, Mc Lean VA 90.00
8.86 3 Sandra DeMartino, Riverside CT; Betty Jane Corbani, New Milford CT; Ann Cady, Roxbury CT; Joyce Stiefel, Wethersfield CT 85.00
Flight B Bracketed Swiss
8 Tables / Based on 29 Tables
MPs   Names Score
11.24 1 Kirk Elyakin - Marilyn Elyakin, Monroe Twp NJ; Melissa Baker, West Harrison NY; Judith Chaice, White Plains NY 104.00
8.43 2 Michael Sherman, Chickamauga GA; Jeffrey Boak, Bethesda MD; Dian Petrov, Buffalo NY; Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD 98.00
6.32 3 Catherine Miller - Hugh Miller, Houston TX; Art McHaffie - Joy McHaffie, Santa Fe NM 88.00
Flight B Bracketed Swiss
8 Tables / Based on 13 Tables
MPs   Names Score
6.14 1 Ronald McDonald - Judy McDonald, Henderson NV; Virginia Dewing, Blue Hill ME; N. Van Raymond, Bangor ME 108.00
4.61 2 Michael Bodell, Santa Clara CA; Michael Myers, Ottawa ON; Robert Hill - Brenda Glaze, Anchorage AK 88.00
3.45 3 Anand Lele, Natick MA; Rona Gugliemino, Berlin MA; Anita Taylor, Wellesley MA; Larry Hanerfeld, Leominster MA 71.00
Flight B Bracketed Swiss
8 Tables / Based on 11 Tables
MPs   Names Score
5.25 1 Mark Heumann, Watertown MA; Vincent Koon Kam King, Arlington MA; Sylvia Keyes, Bridgewater MA; Ronald Briggs, Lexington MA 89.00
3.94 2 Roger Miller - Patricia Miller, Aurora CO; Susan Marshall - Richard Gardner, Clark CO 76.00
2.95 3 Andrew Purbrick - Deborah Bryan, West Chester PA; Shirley Liss, Fairbanks AK; Richard Muse, Hornell NY 70.00
Flight B Bracketed Swiss
8 Tables
MPs   Names Score
4.02 1 Allison Howard, Cookeville TN; Parul Jain, Wellesley MA; Stephen Drodge, McLean VA; Andrew Rodriguez, Annandale VA 95.00
3.02 2 James Watters - Elaine Watters, Lansdale PA; James Kingsdale, Crested Butte CO; Harvey Rosenthal, Boston MA 92.00
2.26 3 Robert Eachus, Nashua NH; Patti Harp, New Orleans LA; Stephen Baskam, Burlington MA; William Nason, Groton MA 90.00
Walter Fontaine BAM
24 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
5.67 1     Anton Tsypkin, Sharon MA; Alex Perlin, Metuchen NJ; Nan Wang, Eatontown NJ; William Esberg, Long Branch NJ 17.50
4.25 2     Mary Ann Berg, Atherton CA; John Mohan, Huixquilucan Mexico; Simon De Wijs, Doorn 304G Netherlands; Bauke Muller, Hoorn Netherlands 17.00
3.19 3     Bob Carteaux, Fort Wayne IN; Valentin Kovachev, Stony Brook NY; Elaine Said, Nashville TN; Barry Harper, Regina SK 16.50
2.39 4     Jonathan Steinberg, Toronto ON; David Sabourin, Ottawa ON; Richard Anderson - Doug  in, Regina SK 16.00
1.79 5     John Malley, Pascoag RI; Daniel Colatosti, Boca Raton FL; Sheila Gabay, Newton MA; Melvin Marcus, Waltham MA 15.00
1.18 6/7     Joyce Hampton, Blythewood SC; Lucas Lebioda, Columbia SC; Mike Rice - Jon Rice, Raleigh NC 14.50
1.18 6/7     Robert Hollman, Santa Barbara CA; Bruce Ferguson, Boise ID; Dennis Clerkin - Jerry Clerkin, Bloomington IN 14.50
3.17   1   Jean Monette, Hallandale FL; Florence Hackman, Chatham MA; Claude Henin, Ottawa ON; Helma Strauss, Hartford CT 12.00
2.34   2/3 1 Kathy Rolfe, Lake Winnebago MO; Eric Rolfe, Kansas City MO; Roger Read, Somers Point NJ; Joan Klause, Linwood NJ 11.00
2.08   2/3   Celine Poulin, Chicoutimi QC; Maarten Tjebbes - Jim Kerr, Vancouver BC; Marise Hambrick, New Orleans LA 11.00
1.34   4   Tom Platt - Johanna Platt - Linda Arthur, Mississauga ON; Sherrill Bain, Oakville ON 9.50
Blackstone Valley Imps
15.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
3.79 1     David Gurvich - Rachael Moller, Brooklyn NY 56.00
2.84 2     Lev Seviyan, Yerevan 0001 ; Eduard Vardapetyan, Yerevan 44.00
2.88 3 1   James Edwin Bugden, W Sussex Rh1 United Kingdom; Sally Bugden, E Sussex Rh United Kingdom 27.00
2.16 4 2   Jadwiga Polujan, Port Coquitlam BC; Allan Karro, Burnaby BC 26.00
1.62 5/8 3   Paul Christ - Lynn Larson, Traverse City MI 25.00
0.98 5/8     Rebecca Anspach, Saint Paul MN; Keith Connolly, Minneapolis MN 25.00
0.98 5/8     Ellis Feigenbaum, Petah Tikva 493 Israel; Miguel Reygadas, Polanco Mexico 25.00
0.98 5/8     Sarah Wiener, Fort Lee NJ; John Hogan Jr, Wayne NJ 25.00
2.12   4 1 Jake Olson, Blaine MN; Eli Jolley, Auburn AL 16.00
0.91   5   Barry Margolin, Arlington MA; Neil Montague, Swampscott MA 7.00
1.59     2 Helene Katz, Louisville KY; Marie Thome, Carlsbad CA -3.00
1.19     3 Joyce McWilliams - Floyd McWilliams, Paris IL -14.00
Wed Eve 50/100/300 Prs
12.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
3.11 1 1 1 Marissa Freedman - Irene Freedman, Pittsford NY 66.37%
2.33 2 2 2 Richard Healey, Somerville MA; James Overly, Cambridge MA 66.07%
1.75 3     James Scheirer - Mary Ann Scheirer, Princeton NJ 62.50%
1.31 4 3 3 Connie Bartlett, Riverview NB; Jennifer Huntsman, Moncton NB 58.63%
0.98 5 4   Jane Murray - Luke Dwyer, Boston MA 57.44%
1.09 6 5 4 Andrea Dunn, North York ON; Tabitha Chinniah, Toronto ON 55.36%
Bristol County Str Open
45.0 Tables / Based on 56 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
23.10 1     George Whitworth, Coarsegold CA; James Tritt, Fresno CA 61.06%
17.33 2     Terry Currie - Joan Pleason, Houston TX 58.25%
12.99 3     Gerry McCully - Rhonda Foster, New Westminster BC 57.77%
9.75 4     Wolfe Thompson, Vancouver WA; Marc Zwerling, Portland OR 57.29%
7.70 5     Sandra Drum - Charles Drum, Dover MA 57.05%
6.60 6     Joan Lewis - Robert Hopkins Jr, Arlington VA 57.01%
5.78 7     John Russell, North Barringto IL; Chuck Said, Nashville TN 56.61%
8.88 8 1   Elena Prahin - Michael Prahin, Irvington NY 56.09%
4.96 9     Eric Arvidsson, Borlange Sweden; Simon Bech, Stockholm Sweden 55.93%
6.66 10 2   David Olson, Owings Mills MD; James Olson, Charleston WV 55.85%
5.00 11 3   Rona Levine - Stephen Levine, New York NY 55.61%
3.55 12     Eleanor Onstott, New Orleans LA; Garey Hayden, Tucson AZ 55.45%
3.30 13     Susan Khanna - Deepak Khanna, Shillington PA 55.13%
3.08 14     Jeffrey Hand - Gail Greenberg, New York NY 54.89%
2.89 15     Florence Beaird, Lake Forest Pk WA; Dick Yarington, Seattle WA 54.81%
4.20   4 1 Mehmet Kordov - Kutlu Unal, Bogota NJ 54.57%
2.96   5   James Jones Jr, Jamaica Plain MA; Anne Dolbear, Brookline MA 54.23%
3.18   6 2 Deirdre Davis - Brian Collins, St. John's NL 54.13%
2.36     3 Bruce Brown - Elizabeth Brown, Denton TX 52.79%
1.84     4 Martin Dickau - Ellen Dickau, Carlisle MA 52.32%
2.62     5 Murat Azizoglu, Concord MA; Jan Popiel, Lexington MA 51.36%
Mon-Wed Aft/Eve Side
24.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
5.16 1 1   Jim Dick, Woodbridge VA; Susan Halasi, Toronto ON 70.83%
3.87 2     John Gustafson - Helen Gustafson, Des Moines IA 61.11%
2.90 3     Joan Van Geffen - Jean Talbot, Metairie LA 59.26%
2.05 4/5     Thomas Corlett - Ethel Corlett, Waco TX 57.87%
3.08 4/5 2 1 Lynda Edson, South Easton MA; Flora Hall, Eastham MA 57.87%
2.31 6 3 2 Sally Kellar, Willowdale ON; Herbert Heller, Pittsburgh PA 57.64%
1.87   4   Judith Bussell - Jean Johnson, Devonshire Bermuda 57.18%
1.62   5 3 Linda Vernon - Kathie Hoehne, Anchorage AK 54.40%
0.85   6/7   Jay Albright - Barbara Bates, Westerville OH 53.24%
1.22   6/7 4 Linda Fraser - Sharon Stevenson, Saskatoon SK 53.24%
1.18     5 Alya Asarina - Michael Lieberman, Cambridge MA 52.55%
Mon-Wed Aft/Eve Side
148.75 Tables / Based on 44 Tables
MPs   Names Score
15.47 1/2 Helen Gustafson, Des Moines IA 141.27%
15.47 1/2 John Gustafson, Des Moines IA 141.27%
8.81 3 Deborah Drury, Vero Beach FL 121.66%
7.03 4 Jerry Fleming, Los Alamos NM 121.31%
4.68 5/6 Ethel Corlett, Waco TX 120.37%
4.68 5/6 Thomas Corlett, Waco TX 120.37%
5.07 7 Daniel Landry, Hubley NS 120.03%
6.26 8 Mike Cappelletti Sr, Alexandria VA 119.55%
4.57 9/10 Kohava Schwartz, New York NY 118.87%
4.57 9/10 Adrian Schwartz, New York NY 118.87%
6.69 11 Helen Miller, Miller Place NY 118.76%
3.46 12/13 Lucy Spongberg, Niskayuna NY 118.11%
3.46 12/13 Gary Spongberg, Niskayuna NY 118.11%

FALL NABCS

BOSTON

11/20-30/2008

Blue Ribbon Pairs
26.0 Tables / Based on 141 Tables
  Names Score
1 Glenn Milgrim, Forest Hills NY; Robert Levin, Bronx NY 2658.56
2 Jerry Helms - Robert Bitterman, Charlotte NC 2606.09
3 Martin De Knijff, Las Vegas NV; Frederic Wrang, Stockholm 1 Sweden 2597.18
4 Jiang Gu, Mountain Lakes NJ; Xiaodong Shi, Naperville IL 2590.25
5 Kujawa Krzysztof, Lublin Poland; Piotr Kucharski, Poland 2554.31
6 Lynn Deas, Schenectady NY; Nikolay Demirev, Arlington Hts IL 2525.37
7 David Yang, Chicago IL; Jeff Fang, Arcadia CA 2525.33
8 Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL; Jeff Meckstroth, Tampa FL 2521.50
9 Salvador Assael, Alsancak Turkey; Yalcin Atabey, Selomigesme Ist Turkey 2512.62
10 Berry Westra, Krmibn Rrn Den Netherlands; Vincent Ramondt, Alphen Aan Den Netherlands 2504.38
11 Ahmed Hussein - Tarek Sadek, Cairo Egypt 2482.04
12 Martin Fleisher, New York NY; Michael Kamil, Holmdel NJ 2478.57
13 Gavin Wolpert, New York NY; Ron Smith, San Francisco CA 2468.46
14 Steve Reed, Arlington VA; Jeff Roman, Alexandria VA 2466.50
15 David Berkowitz - Larry Cohen, Boca Raton FL 2463.76
16 Michael Moss, New York NY; Nicolas L'Ecuyer, Montreal QC 2459.64
17 Michael Becker, Boca Raton FL; Aubrey Strul, Delray Beach FL 2459.03
18 Marion Michielsen, 3024 AM Rotterd Netherlands; Meike Wortel, Amsterdam 2459.01
19 Johan Sylvan - Marten Gustawsson, Stockholm Sweden 2450.93
20 Harold Feldheim, Hamden CT; Mike Cappelletti Sr, Alexandria VA 2449.31
21 Douglas Doub, W Hartford CT; Adam Wildavsky, New York NY 2446.91
22 Jan Van Cleeff, Ah Den Haag 250 Netherlands; David Kendrick, Royston Herts England 2443.65
23 Chip Martel, Davis CA; Zia Mahmood, New York NY 2425.89
24 Thomas Carmichael, Kennesaw GA; Mike Cappelletti, Hixson TN 2416.30
25 Robb Gordon, Sedona AZ; Steven Cooper, Ft Collins CO 2415.75
26 Louk Verhees, 2215 SH Voorhou Netherlands; Jan Jansma, Malden Netherlands 2411.29
27 Bas Drijver - Bob Drijver, Capelle Aan Den Netherlands 2399.89
28 Jon Baldursson, Hafnarfjordur Iceland; Thorlakur Jonsson, 200 Kopavogur Iceland 2392.98
29 Geoff Hampson, Las Vegas NV; John Diamond, Boca Raton FL 2392.55
30 Robert Gardner, Glenview IL; Sangarapil Mohan, Oak Brook IL 2392.34
31 Laurie Kranyak - John Kranyak, Bay Village OH 2387.57
32 David Lindop - Doug Baxter, Toronto ON 2384.58
33 Bob Hamman - Hemant Lall, Dallas TX 2382.29
34 Shane Blanchard - Robert Blanchard, New York NY 2380.87
35 David Ewart, London England; Andrew McIntosh, London Wc England 2368.86
36 Tom Hanlon, Dublin 6 Ireland; Paul Hackett, Manchester England 2368.43
37 Alan Applebaum, Brookline MA; Victor King, Hartford CT 2361.49
38 Peter Boyd, Darnestown MD; Steve Robinson, Arlington VA 2359.72
39 David Hoffner, Smithville NJ; Mark Dahl, Richmond VA 2353.87
40 William Pettis, Silver Spring MD; Frederick Allenspach, Plantation FL 2353.48
41 Daniela von Arnim, D-68766 Hockenh Germany; Sabine Auken, Charlottenlund Denmark 2352.47
42 Ai-Tai Lo, Reston VA; Alan Schwartz, Fairfax VA 2339.43
43 David Gold, Reading R Great Britain; Sarah Dunn, London United Kingdom 2336.92
44 Kazuo K. Furuta, Kanagawa-Ken 21 Japan; Hiroki Yokoi, Tokyo Japan 2330.01
45 Cameron Doner, Richmond BC; Eugene Saxe, Briarcliff NY 2327.68
46 Jacek Poletylo - Mareu Wojcicki, Lublin Poland 2312.94
47 Andy Bowles - Shireen Mohandes, London N195lh England 2311.33
48 Farid Assemi, Fresno CA; Edward Wojewoda, Clovis CA 2310.26
49 Joanna Stansby - Lew Stansby, Dublin CA 2305.03
50 Jill Meyers, Santa Monica CA; Jill Levin, Bronx NY 2298.73
51 Aaron Silverstein - Andrew Rosenthal, New York NY 2296.90
52 Margot Hennings - Donald Hennings, Annandale VA 2284.78

FALL NABCS

BOSTON

11/20-30/2008

Senior Knockouts
39 Tables
MPs   Names
140.00 1 Reese Milner, Los Angeles CA; Sam Lev, New York NY; Fred Chang, Flushing NY; Matt Granovetter, Cincinnati OH; Per Olof Sundelin, Stockholm Sweden; John Carruthers, Toronto ON
105.00 2 Richard DeMartino, Riverside CT; John Stiefel, Wethersfield CT; Geoffrey Brod, Naples FL; Pat McDevitt, Brookline MA
70.00 3/4 Hamish Bennett, Menlo Park CA; Gene Simpson, San Rafael CA; Fred Hamilton, Las Vegas NV; Garey Hayden, Tucson AZ; Bruce Noda, Corte Madera CA; Mark Ralph, San Francisco CA
70.00 3/4 Carolyn Lynch, Scottsdale AZ; Mike Passell, Las Vegas NV; Mark Lair, Canyon TX; Melih Ozdil, Astoria NY; Neil Chambers, Schenectady NY; John Schermer, Seattle WA
45.00 5/8 Steve Robinson, Arlington VA; Peter Boyd, Darnestown MD; Kit Woolsey, Kensington CA; Fred Stewart, Bloomington NY
45.00 5/8 Hansa Narasimhan, Los Altos Hills CA; Eddie Wold, Houston TX; Bart Bramley - John Sutherlin, Dallas TX; Dan Gerstman, Buffalo NY
45.00 5/8 Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN; Spike Lay, Daytona Beach FL; Larry Griffey, Vero Beach FL
45.00 5/8 Ken Cohen, Philadelphia PA; Neal Satten, Wynnewood PA; Rick Rowland - Richard Popper, Wilmington DE
25.00 9/16 Robert Hollman, Santa Barbara CA; Marc Jacobus, Las Vegas NV; Bruce Ferguson - Brenda Keller, Boise ID; Dennis Clerkin - Jerry Clerkin, Bloomington IN
25.00 9/16 Pinhas Romik, Nes Zidna 74120 Israel; Adrian Schwartz - Amos Kaminski, New York NY; Yeshayahu Levit, Tel-Aviv Israel; George Mittelman, Toronto ON; Arno Hobart, Markham ON
25.00 9/16 Daniel Colatosti, Boca Raton FL; John Malley, Pascoag RI; Michael Betts, Moncton NB; Martin Caley, Montreal QC
25.00 9/16 Kitty Cooper, Fort Collins CO; Steven Cooper, Ft Collins CO; Murray Melton, Las Vegas NV; Simon Kantor, Agawam MA
25.00 9/16 Leonard Melander, West Bloomfield MI; Larry Mori, Clearwater FL; Richard Budd, Portland ME; Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA; Robert White, Raleigh NC
25.00 9/16 Lewis Gamerman, Brookline MA; Robert McCaw, Sudbury MA; William Hunter, Reading MA; Shome Mukherjee, Randolph MA; Chuck Said, Nashville TN; John Russell, North Barringto IL
25.00 9/16 Ron Gerard, White Plains NY; Mark Feldman, Hoboken NJ; Ernesto Dorsi, Sao Paulo Sp 05 Brazil; Marcelo Branco, Rio De Janeiro Brazil; Marcelo Amaral - Eduardo Vianna, Sao Paulo Brazil
25.00 9/16 James Marsh Sternberg, Palm Bch Grdns FL; John Solodar, Palm Beach Gdns FL; Claude Vogel, Chicago IL; Sangarapil Mohan, Oak Brook IL; Robert Gardner, Glenview IL; Craig Gardner, Streamwood IL

FALL NABCS

BOSTON

11/20-30/2008

Wed Midnite KOs Bracket A
10 Tables
MPs   Names
3.03 1 Kimberly Gilman, Carlisle MA; Paul Wolf II, Shrewsbury MA; Elizabeth Gompels, Newton MA; Stephen McDevitt, Medford MA
2.12 2 Jonathan Bittner, Cambridge MA; Victor Chubukov, San Francisco CA; Eric Mayefsky, Palo Alto CA; Tim Crank, Cincinnati OH
1.21 3/4 Michael Bodell, Santa Clara CA; Michael Myers, Ottawa ON; Gregory Vance, San Leandro CA; Gail Arnow, Cincinnati OH
1.21 3/4 Neil Balcom, Wolfville NS; Neil Macneil, Middleton NS; John Hogan Jr, Wayne NJ; Sarah Wiener, Fort Lee NJ
Wed Midnite KOs Bracket B
10 Tables
MPs   Names
3.03 1 Stephannie Russo - Ryan Connors - Jess Jurkovic, New York NY; Cristina Tita, Northville MI
2.12 2 Adam Kaplan, New Port Richey FL; Sean Gannon, Atlanta GA; Daniel Goldfein, Lincolnwood IL; Matt Meckstroth, Baltimore MD
1.21 3/4 Nathan Glasser, Somerville MA; Vincent Koon Kam King, Arlington MA; Matthew Dyer, Dorchester MA; Eugene Chung, San Francisco CA
1.21 3/4 Patricia Miller - Roger Miller, Aurora CO; Brandon Sheumaker, Golden CO; Kelly Flink,

FALL NABCS

BOSTON

11/20-30/2008

Ocean St Morn KOs Brkt I
6 Tables
MPs   Names
14.75 1 Veronica McMurdie - John McMurdie, Sacramento CA; Lars Ritzman, Stockholm Sweden; Murray Melton, Las Vegas NV; Marjorie Michelin, Los Angeles CA
7.82 2 Suzanne Durst - Douglas Durst, Katonah NY; James Sampson, Lake Worth FL; Stephen Hess, Rehoboth MA
Ocean ST Morn KOs Brkt Ii
6 Tables
MPs   Names
7.68 1 William Golush, Denville NJ; Daniel Neill, Lexington KY; Jason Rotenberg, Fairfield CT; Shirley Liss, Fairbanks AK
4.07 2 Daniel Landry, Hubley NS; Maureen Donovan, Halifax NS; Patricia Morrison, Wellington NS; Janet Corkum, Dartmouth NS