FALL NABCS

BOSTON

11/20-30/2008

Fri-Sun Morn Side Series
17.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
4.10 1 1   Menashe Cieplinski, Halifax NS; Larry Hudgens, Bass Harbor ME 61.95%
3.08 2     G S Jade Barrett, Elk Point SD; Anne Dawson, Delhi LA 61.16%
2.62 3 2   Bruce Burns, Lincoln NE; Terrence Ibbs, Miami Beach FL 59.45%
2.43 4 3 1 Charles Rossi, Northborough MA; Scott Nyman, Shrewsbury MA 56.25%
1.82 5 4 2 Arnold Grushkin - Beverly Grushkin, Indio CA 54.15%
1.37 6 5 3 Andrew Jacobson, West Palm Bch FL; Robert Weiner, Prt Washingtn NY 53.81%
1.03   6   Sheldon Werner - Roz Werner, Wappingers Fal NY 53.77%
1.03     4 Malcolm Burson, Portland ME; Paul Mitnik, Vassalboro ME 53.22%
1Sat 5/20/50 Pairs
17.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
2.84 1     Alta Baack - John Baack, Wellesley MA 67.95%
2.13 2 1 1 Richard Phillips, Dartmouth MA; Eleanor Phillips, South Dartmouth MA 64.77%
1.60 3 2   Laura Heintz, Weston MA; Nicole Hynes, Chestnut Hill MA 64.09%
1.20 4 3   Martin Gordon, Mashpee MA; Martin Shaevel, Brookline MA 60.45%
0.90 5     Marybeth Schulte, Wellesley MA; Fran Ryan, Needham MA 60.23%
0.67 6     Joan White - Marcia Wells, Watertown NY 59.77%
0.73   4   Jane Baier - Marc Krellenstein, Newton MA 57.73%
0.74   5 2 Ted Moore - Richard Carlson, Marblehead MA 56.82%
0.56   6 3 Mark Gerding, Concord NH; Mary Beth Loges, Natick MA 55.68%
0.37     4/5 Mary Jane Hall - Glee Wieland, Concord MA 55.45%
0.37     4/5 Desmond Heathwood, Palm Beach FL; Timothy Largay, Avon CT 55.45%
1Sat 100/200/300 Pairs
27.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
5.23 1 1   David Grab, Middleboro MA; Dex Stuberg, Seattle WA 62.69%
3.43 2/3     Philip Smith, Portland ME; Helen Smith, Coral Springs FL 60.80%
3.43 2/3 2 1 Michael Klemens - Nancy Klemens, Tarzana CA 60.80%
2.40 4 3 2 Rebecca Bray - Pat Barnett, Glen Allen VA 59.28%
1.80 5 4   Calvin Goldberg - Lois Goldberg, Quincy MA 58.71%
1.35 6 5   Susan Richter, New York NY; Phyllis Steinhart, Short Hills NJ 58.52%
1.54   6 3 Geraldine Averill - Simeon Denhart, Vineyard Haven MA 58.14%
1.16     4 Gingie Tuthill - Joe Tuthill, Ipswich MA 56.63%
0.87     5 Maureen Yachimski, North Easton MA; Joseph Harrington, Stoughton MA 55.30%
1.33     6 Edward Greenhouse, Wallingford CT; Burton Greenhouse, Montauk NY 53.98%

FALL NABCS

BOSTON

11/20-30/2008

1Sat Aft 100/200/300 Pr
33.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
6.08 1     Daniel Newberg, Peabody MA; Edward Berg, Westford MA 72.16%
4.79 2 1   Rhea Dickson - Rita Bertsch, Rochester MN 66.10%
3.59 3 2   Karen Largay, Avon CT; Priscilla Hostetter, Osterville MA 65.53%
2.69 4 3   Yanyan Liu, Andover MA; Joseph Monkiewicz, Revere MA 64.45%
2.02 5 4   Marcia Zipser - Janice Levy, New York NY 62.69%
1.52 6 5   Susan Brammer, Upland IN; Fred Stefaniak, Salem NH 60.80%
2.86   6 1 Peter Klebofski, San Carlos CA; Susan Boeing, San Francisco CA 58.69%
2.15     2 Thomas Clancy - Henry Ackermann, Merrimack NH 58.66%
1.61     3 Katherine Kane - Carole Custling, Boston MA 58.52%
1.21     4 Gil Congdon - Pamela Congdon, Reading MA 53.22%
0.90     5 Jacqueline Martin, Centerville MA; Margaret Ciccarelli, Osterville MA 51.89%
0.79     6 Beverly Gibbs, Wellsville NY; Barbara Kopko, Allegany NY 50.95%
1st Sat Aft 5/20/50 Prs
14.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
2.52 1     Jack Langsdorf - Alison Langsdorf, Wayland MA 65.68%
1.89 2     John Lombardo, Cranston RI; David Crossley, East Greenwich RI 57.98%
1.64 3 1   Meryl Ray - Constance Brown, Belmont MA 55.68%
1.06 4     Joe Tuthill - Gingie Tuthill, Ipswich MA 55.43%
1.23 5 2   Irene Freedman - Marissa Freedman, Pittsford NY 55.00%
0.92 6 3   Ronald Matlin - Anne Matlin, Lexington MA 54.55%
0.76   4 1 Richard Carlson - Ted Moore, Marblehead MA 54.32%
0.52   5   Mary Kelley - Paul Kelley, Plymouth MA 53.84%
0.57     2 Tom Etheridge - Luanne Rolly, Boston MA 47.05%
1Sat Aft 0-5 Bridge Plus
16.0 Tables
MPs   Names Score
1.52 1 Cathie Sur - Dick Sur, Concord MA 66.07%
1.14 2 Jackie Shahood, Acton MA; Carolyn Noble, Mashpee MA 63.69%
0.86 3 Judy Jackson, Boston MA; Tony Marsh, Soneville MA 61.90%
0.64 4 Annebelle Cohen - Arnold Cohen, Chestnut Hill MA 60.71%
0.53 5 Debra Murphy, Cumberland RI; Mary Lebeau, West Warwick RI 59.52%
0.37 6 Tinna Moy, Newton MA; Riva Poor, Cambridge MA 58.33%
Fenway Park Daylight Open
47.0 Tables / Based on 68 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
25.84 1     Geoff Hampson, Las Vegas NV; Paul Lewis, Sioux Falls SD 63.78%
19.38 2 1 1 Mo Chen, Somerville MA; Cong Shi, Cambridge MA 61.78%
14.54 3 2   William Niemi, Wakefield RI; John Urciuoli, Fountain Hills AZ 60.26%
10.90 4     Thomas Simon, Yonkers NY; Fred Hawa, White Plains NY 60.02%
8.61 5     Glenn McIntyre, Bedford MA; Brett Adler, Westport CT 59.96%
7.38 6     Bonnie Britton, Staten Island NY; Peter Latkany, Brooklyn NY 59.58%
6.46 7     Richard Wieland, Falls Church VA; Harold Feldheim, Hamden CT 59.40%
5.74 8     Clayton Parker - Edith Parker, Surprise AZ 59.13%
5.34 9 3   Lawrence Newman, Wellfleet MA; Jacqueline Kovacs, Andover MA 58.98%
4.70 10     Mark Starr, Brookline MA; Jeff Aker, Briarcliff NY 58.81%
4.31 11 4   William Riley - Nancy Riley, Silver Lake OH 58.25%
3.98 12 5   Sonja Smith, North Granby CT; David Rock, Westfield MA 57.45%
3.69 13 6   Bradley Mampe, Brookline MA; Doug Anderson, Quincy MA 57.37%
3.45 14     Paul Frean, New York NY; Jan Popiel, Lexington MA 57.05%
3.23 15     Philip Sharpsteen, Jericho VT; Frank Hacker, Barre VT 56.57%
4.18 16     James Olson, Charleston WV; David Olson, Owings Mills MD 56.55%
2.87 17     Michael Klein, Falls Church VA; Stephen Rzewski, South Dennis MA 56.41%
4.64     2 Donald Comb, Manchester MA; Peichung Hsieh, Topsfield MA 53.85%
3.48     3 Bailey Dwiggins - Donald Cole, Norfolk VA 52.88%
2.61     4 Pat Emery - Kathy Emery, New York NY 51.50%
2.06     5 Gail Farrish, Edgartown MA; Susan Collinson, Oak Bluffs MA 51.36%
2.48     6 Richard Brown - Randi Brown, Kingston MI 51.14%
Tanglewood Strat Seniors
44.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
15.12 1     Carol Mathews, Ridge NY; Susan Scholer, Middle Island NY 62.18%
11.34 2 1   Phyllis Prager, Sarasota FL; Saundra Gotch, Framingham MA 61.94%
8.51 3 2 1 Rosalind Berlow, New York NY; Whitton Norris Jr, Bedford MA 60.95%
6.38 4     Michele Foran, Oconomowoc WI; William Malesevich, Mayville WI 59.54%
5.04 5     Marlene Meyer - David Meyer, Scranton PA 58.45%
5.65 6 3   Isadore Sharp - Rosalie Sharp, Toronto ON 58.25%
4.24 7 4   Cleveland Peeke, Wellesley MA; Philip Nyman, Weston MA 58.17%
3.36 8     Carol Joy Spiegel, Palm Beach FL; Muriel Wasserman, Pikesville MD 57.85%
3.38 9 5   John Pringle - Susan Pringle, Rio Verde AZ 57.37%
2.75 10     Lorraine Konisky, Sutton MA; James Relihan, Tampa FL 57.25%
2.52 11     Robert Karlan, Great Neck NY; Genevieve Hewitt, New York NY 56.82%
2.33 12     Carl Eastman, Toms River NJ; Aaron Cohen, Manchester To NJ 56.57%
3.86   6 2 Gail Schwartz, New York NY; Dianne Epstein, Centerville MA 55.77%
2.51   7   Marshall Levine - Laurie Levine, Chicago IL 55.40%
2.89   8 3 Mary Ann Bond - Connie Weed, Fargo ND 54.33%
2.01   9   Doreen Scolnick - Robert Scolnick, Carlsbad CA 53.61%
2.17     4 Muriel Golden, East Falmouth MA; Harry Felger, Mashpee MA 52.65%
2.12     5 David Rosenblatt - Robyn Rosenblatt, Short Hills NJ 52.24%
1.68     6 Bill Zoino, West Harwich MA; Michael Essex Jr, Worcester MA 51.56%
Sat-Sun Aft/Eve Side Ser
42.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
7.89 1     Nancy Molesworth, White Plains NY; Halina Jamner, Hawthorne NY 63.89%
5.92 2     Jerry Fleming, Los Alamos NM; George Retek, Westmount QC 63.66%
4.44 3     Susan Grauer - Tom Breed, Aurora CO 63.34%
6.52 4 1 1 Ida Farnworth - Joseph Brouillard, Lincoln RI 62.17%
2.50 5     Rhoda Paul, Fair Lawn NJ; Myra Kolton, Chestnut Hill MA 61.34%
4.89 6 2   Edward Rasmussen, Plymouth MA; Robert Lipton, New York NY 59.62%
3.67   3 2 Richard Bottelli - Ann Bottelli, Vero Beach FL 58.81%
2.75   4   Margot Hirsch, Arlington TX; Mary Skavaril, Columbus OH 58.65%
2.56   5 3 Jeffrey Schapiro M.D., Needham MA; Robert Schapiro, Weston MA 57.84%
1.63   6   Richard Bator, Hudson NH; Lawrence Cheetham, Nashua NH 56.57%
1.92     4 John Nelson - Linda Nelson, Barefoot Bay FL 56.09%
1.57     5/6 Thelma Tibbitts, Burlington MA; Frances Quackenbush, Reading MA 55.77%
1.26     5/6 Stephen Lynch, Maspeth NY; Christopher Rivera, New York NY 55.77%

FALL NABCS

BOSTON

11/20-30/2008

Bay State Morn KOs Brkt I
15 Tables
MPs   Names
17.53 1 Kelley Hwang, New York NY; Lawrence Harding, Hampstead NC; Mark Perlmutter, San Diego CA; Rick Kaye, Bingham Farms MI
12.27 2 Bernard Neuhart, Niskayuna NY; Robert Neuhart, Troy NY; Mike Smith, Charleston SC; Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC
7.89 3 Dori Byrnes, Morris Plains NJ; Andrew Garnett, Raleigh NC; Mike Cappelletti, Hixson TN; Haig Tchamitch, Scottsdale AZ
6.14 4 Garth Yettick, Denver CO; Jan Janitschke, Littleton CO; David Caprera, Evergreen CO; Chris Moll, Lavonia GA
Bay State Morn KOs BrkII
17 Tables
MPs   Names
9.91 1 Charles Williams, Port Angeles WA; Shirley Eide, Bakersfield CA; James Andre, Sugar Land TX; Katherine Rabenstein, Washington DC
6.94 2 Marilyn Goldman - Dick Wilson, Rochester NY; Ronald Mittleman - Nancy Mittleman, Pittsford NY
4.46 3 Catherine Miller - Hugh Miller, Houston TX; Art McHaffie, Santa Fe NM; Howard Montemurro, Caledon ON
3.47 4 Farley Mawyer - Jill Marshall, Rye NY; William Palmer, Brooklyn NY; John Babb, New Paltz NY
2.97 5 Claude Tremblay - Muriel Tremblay, Niagara On Lake ON; Jean Monette, Hallandale FL; Claude Henin, Ottawa ON
2.48 6 Nancy O'Donnell, East Greenwich RI; Patricia Kent, Charlestown RI; Gale Mirro, Wyckoff NJ; Joan O'Connell, Hope Valley RI
Bay State Morn KOs BrkIII
16 Tables
MPs   Names
6.01 1 Donald Blagden - Susan Blagden, Wiscasset ME; Betty Repa - Ted Repa, W Boothbay Hrbr ME
4.21 2 Susan Swope - Constance Sommer, Old Greenwich CT; Judith Crystal, Greenwich CT; Nonna Lehmkuhl, Vieques PR
2.70 3 Ronald Briggs, Lexington MA; Richard Saval, Wayland MA; Kenneth Leon, Franklin MA; Jeanne Robillard, Marlborough MA
2.10 4 Charles Pierce, New York NY; Stuart Sechriest, San Diego CA; Bradley Clark, North Hampton NH; Lawrence Cheetham, Nashua NH
Bay State Morn KOs BrkIV
15 Tables
MPs   Names
4.00 1 Deborah Kelly, Weston MA; Sally Edmonds, Cambridge MA; Robin Worcester - Kimberly Prager, Boston MA
2.80 2 Robert Stoddard - Cynthia Kelly - Helen O'Connor - Helen Moriyama, Wellesley MA
1.80 3 David Sullivan - Aline Sullivan, Cambridge MA; Rosanne Catarius, Roslindale MA; Cecilla Borras, Waltham MA
1.40 4 Margot Hayward, Westport CT; Diana Sanford, Norwalk CT; Ellen Tallman - Peter Tallman, Longmont CO
Bay State AM KO Con Brk 1
7 Tables
MPs   Names
3.74 1 Herbert Fallin Jr, Alexandria VA; La Quitta Talbot, Keller TX; Martha Lackey, Mc Lean VA; Steven Schatzow, Washington DC
1.98 2 Steven Ansell, Hopkinton MA; Donald Kurson, Chestnut Hill MA; Rose Burke, Bloomfield Hill MI; Brenda Jaffe, Farmington MI
0.84 3 Bob Carteaux, Fort Wayne IN; Barry Harper, Regina SK; Sara Parks M.D., Owensboro KY; Valentin Kovachev, Stony Brook NY
Bay State AM KO Con Brk 2
8 Tables
  Names
Audrey Frank, Weston MA; Barbara McLagan, Sudbury MA; Stanley Richmond, Needham MA; Alan Korpi, Wellesley MA
vs
Sally McGee - David Magee, Cumberlnd Ctr ME; Arlene Daigle - Stephen Daigle, Raymond ME
Bay State AM KO Con Brk 3
8 Tables
MPs   Names
1.60 1 Sue Ann Harris, Winston Salem NC; Rachel Hillman, Madison WI; Virginia Leavy, West Newton MA; Carolyn Fox, Cambridge MA
0.85 2 Robert Klopp, New Haven CT; Brenda Harvey, Orange CT; Richard Benedict, Avon CT; Michael Wavada, Enfield CT
Bay State AM KO Con Brk 4
7 Tables
MPs   Names
1.52 1 Barbara Johnson - Virginia Marr - Mary Staahl, Fargo ND; Susan Lambe, Glenview IL

FALL NABCS

BOSTON

11/20-30/2008

Sat A/X Open Pairs
56.0 Tables / Based on 106 Tables
MPs A X Names Score
29.89 1   Gerry McCully, New Westminster BC; Steve Clements, Laguna Mavel CA 63.65%
22.42 2   Jon Baldursson, Hafnarfjordur Iceland; Thorlakur Jonsson, 200 Kopavogur Iceland 61.62%
16.81 3 1 Piotr Klimowicz, Edmonton AB; Michael Gamble, Shawnigan Lake BC 60.08%
12.61 4   Maureen O'Rourke, Port Washington NY; Herbert Wilton, Fredericksburg TX 58.99%
9.96 5   Victor King, Hartford CT; Sheila Gabay, Newton MA 58.89%
12.24 6 2 Shaleen Baze - Susan Davis, Marietta GA 58.76%
7.47 7   Andre Laliberte, Quebec QC; Marc-Andre Fourcaudot, Montreal QC 58.40%
6.64 8   Sylvia Moss, New York NY; Joan Jackson, Dallas TX 57.76%
5.98 9   Sharon Meng-Horton, Dade City FL; Rahn Smith, Brandon FL 57.23%
5.43 10   John Rengstorff, New York NY; John Ramos, Los Angeles CA 56.77%
9.18 11 3 Jeff Fang, Arcadia CA; Shelly Dunietz, New York NY 55.51%
6.89 12 4 Ronald Burt, Hooksett NH; Wayne Burt, Pembroke NH 55.38%
4.27 13   David Kowarsky, Longmeadow MA; Walter Fontaine, North Providenc RI 55.12%
3.99 14   Cookie Hoberman, Omaha NE; Michael Edwards, Rock Island IL 55.04%
3.74 15   Sarah Dunn, London United Kingdom; David Gold, Reading R Great Britain 54.96%
5.44 16 5 Andy Bowles - Shireen Mohandes, London N195lh England 54.89%
3.32 17   Jacqueline Sincoff - Jack Bryant, Saint Louis MO 54.50%
4.66 18 6 Charles Lipman, Dunwoody GA; Steven Huhman, Larchmont NY 54.34%
4.15 19 7 Bob Gorsey, Bedford MA; Neil Montague, Swampscott MA 54.27%
3.63 20 8 Steve Nellissen, Ramsey NJ; John Hoffman, Mountain View CA 54.23%
3.42   9 Jill Fisch - John Gassenheimer, Wynnewood PA 53.81%
2.97   10 Sheila Balson, San Francisco CA; Gail Nye, Palm City FL 53.71%
2.72   11 Merle Stetser, Honolulu HI; Edward Hynes, Penobsquis NB 53.69%
Al Oszy BCD Swiss
64 Tables
MPs B C D Names Score
9.59 1/2 1   Claire Gardner - Elaine Day, Enfield NH; Mark Conner - Peter Valiante, Grantham NH 65.00
9.59 1/2     Malcolm Barker, Chalfont St Gil Great Britain; Victoria Gregory, Pittsburg KS; Jadwiga Polujan, Port Coquitlam BC; Eric Lewis, Toronto ON 65.00
6.17 3     Farley Mawyer - Jill Marshall, Rye NY; Brenda Glaze, Anchorage AK; Tiger Li Li Williams, Elk Point SD 62.00
4.62 4     Carolyn Joseph, Farmington CT; Michael McDonald, Rochester Hills MI; Joanna Sarkisian, W Hartford CT; Joy Bacci, Avon CT 60.00
3.47 5     James Andre, Sugar Land TX; David Pimental, South Dartmouth MA; Marcia White, Lakeville MA; Katherine Rabenstein, Washington DC 56.00
2.60 6     Hoby Littlefield - Bonnie Reyes, Hartford CT; David Moses - Adam Hansen, New Britain CT 55.00
1.71 7/8     Blanche Eisman, Stamford CT; Francine Gilbert, Westport CT; Rochelle Shapiro - Judith Hess, Fairfield CT 53.00
1.71 7/8     Benjamin Eisenberg - Susan Eisenberg, Boca Raton FL; Tom Kaufmann, Pine Brook NJ; Martin Lesh, Montville NJ 53.00
4.59   2/3   Stanley Richmond, Needham MA; Alan Korpi, Wellesley MA; Steven Goodman, Upton MA; Bertram Winer, Wayland MA 52.00
4.59   2/3   Susan Mullin, Naples FL; Jo Ann Kriger, East Falmouth MA; Sheila Middleton, Milton MA; Jody Foley, West Falmouth MA 52.00
2.94   4   Barry Segal - Casey Segal, Boynton Beach FL; Donald Campbell, Salem NY; Norma Jakominich, Ludlow VT 50.00
2.21   5   Eileen Grady, Burlington ON; Helga Baldwinson, Calgary AB; Ken Hardy - Olof Hardy, Selkirk MB 47.00
1.66   6   Priscilla Taylor, Camden ME; Essie Dondis, Rockland ME; Judith Dobbrow, Ashaway RI; Dianne Darling, South Thomaston ME 45.00
3.18     1 Richard Healey, Somerville MA; James Overly, Cambridge MA; Renata Wasserman, Ann Arbor MI; Pamela Fitch, Sacramento CA 44.00
2.39     2 Richard Saval, Wayland MA; Ellen Alper, West Roxbury MA; Diane Roberts, Needham MA; Rosamond Lownes, Westwood MA 42.00
1.79     3 Jill Fouad - Helen McBrien, New Canaan CT; Karin Olsen Nye, Old Greenwich CT; Margaret Karbovanec, Fairfield CT 41.00
1.34     4 Reid Barton, Arlington MA; David Roe, Cambridge MA; Vincent Fish, Westford MA; Daniel Jablonski, Stoneham MA 39.00
Al Oszy A/X Swiss
34 Tables / Based on 98 Tables
MPs A X Names Score
12.64 1   Adam Zmudzinski, Katowice 40-479 Poland; Cezary Balicki, Smolec Poland; Rose Meltzer, Los Gatos CA; Kyle Larsen, San Francisco CA; Geir Helgemo, Trondheim Ca Norway 76.00
8.30 2/3   Kassie Munoz, White Plains NY; Joel Bieber, Armonk NY; Phil Hook, Atlanta GA; John Herrmann, Chattanooga TN 56.00
8.30 2/3   Jacqui Mitchell - Lynne Tarnopol - Judith Bianco - Winthrop Allegaert, New York NY 56.00
11.51 4 1 Paul Burnham, Wilton CT; Teresa Martin, Anchorage AK; Belinda Gu, Palo Alto CA; Jonathan Pines, Berkeley CA 55.00
7.55 5/6 2/3 Donna Wood - Paul Foster, Vista CA; Daniel Denison - Mary Lou Denison, Solana Beach CA 51.00
7.55 5/6 2/3 Jay Tang, Sharon MA; Yixin Tang, Boston MA; Yaning Zhou - Ying Xu, Acton MA 51.00
4.86 7 4 Giulia Nastase - Waldemar Frukacz, Gloucester ON; Ron Zambonini, Nepean ON; Jacek Jerzy Kalita, Warsaw Poland; Krzysztof Kotorowicz, Bialystok 15 Poland 50.00
1.69 8   Burrell Humphreys - Joy Humphreys, Wayne NJ; Eli Schneider - Cynthia Schneider, East Brunswick NJ 49.00
1.33 9/10   Randy Corn, Kirkland WA; Donald Mamula, Mill Creek WA; Yukiko Tokunaga, 1800002 Japan; Kenji Miyakuni, Tokyo 167-004 Japan 48.00
3.64 9/10 5 Richard Ross, Highland Park NJ; Stephen Arshan, South Amboy NJ; Peter Stein, Hillsborough NJ; Cho-Wei Sit, Watchung NJ 48.00
2.73   6 Gerald La Flamme - Linda Cobham, Grnd-Bay-Wfld NB; Arthur Lilly - Kay Watman, Londonderry NH 45.00
2.05   7 David Rogers, Southern Pines NC; Molly O'Neill, Ft Lauderdale FL; Joanne Antoniou - Jack Weingold, Boca Raton FL 43.00
Sat-Sun Side Game Series
40.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
7.58 1     Hendrik Sharples, Brush Prairie WA; Gerry Marshall, Las Varas Mexico 62.24%
5.76 2 1   David Binney, Seattle WA; Barton Buffington, North Kingstown RI 61.17%
4.32 3 2   Clifford Nebel, Hastings Hdsn NY; Edward Zuckerberg, Dobbs Ferry NY 60.90%
3.24 4 3   Joan Savage, Wilmington MA; Richard Majcher, Woburn MA 60.42%
2.40 5     J Peter Tripp - Penny Lane, Williston VT 60.10%
2.05 6     Amalya Kearse, New York NY; Alan Messer, Toledo OH 59.26%
2.43   4   Lottie Sommer - K. Joel Sommer, Mamaroneck NY 58.28%
1.82   5   Margot Hirsch, Arlington TX; Mary Skavaril, Columbus OH 58.25%
1.77   6   Estelle Margolin, Rego Park NY; Helen Miller, Miller Place NY 57.53%
3.03     1 Marcia McCalden - Thomas McCalden, Wolcott CO 56.73%
2.27     2 Edward Hoffer - Pamela Hoffer, Marion MA 55.96%
1.70     3 Linda Vernon - Kathie Hoehne, Anchorage AK 54.46%
1.28     4 Lana Creal - Douglas Megill, Warren PA 54.33%
1.07     5/6 Rita Brieger, Bethany CT; Harold Miller, Orange CT 51.76%
0.84     5/6 Jennifer Paulsrud - Marilyn Anstett, Fargo ND 51.76%
Unit 108 Strata BCD Prs
29.0 Tables
MPs B C D Names Score
11.51 1     David Tuttle, Reading MA; Stan Ryckman, Somerville MA 58.41%
8.63 2 1   Marianne Aronovich - Serge Aronovich, Tuxedo Park NY 57.37%
6.47 3 2   Anthony Anisowicz - M Foster, Newton MA 57.13%
4.86 4     Ross Lounsbury, Clifton Park NY; Peter Wick, Cohoes NY 56.97%
4.12 5 3   Marg Willis, Nepean ON; Lynn Altmann, Ottawa ON 55.69%
3.29 6     Elinor Silverman - Mildred Offenbach, Framingham MA 55.37%
3.09 7 4   Charles Bilich, Hewlett NY; Norman Trabulus, Port Washington NY 55.21%
2.56 8     Jonna Robinson, San Jose CA; Ausra Geaski, Manchester CT 55.13%
3.87   5 1 William Mendez Jr, Alexandria VA; Michael Goldman, Rockville MD 54.97%
2.23   6   Louis Brown, W Hartford CT; Robert Gruskay, West Hartford CT 54.33%
3.10     2 Steven Dillen, Chelmsford MA; Brian Fisk, Boxborough MA 53.04%
2.18     3 Victor Galis - Ioana Galis, Fremont CA 52.88%
1.98     4 Edward Russell - Deirdre Ling, West Tisbury MA 51.04%
1.73     5 Jay D Shah, St Louis MO; Phyllis Siegel, Ballwin MO 49.68%
1Sat Eve 100/200/300 Prs
11.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
2.97 1 1   Asher Kach, Madison WI; Allen Lee, Brighton MA 61.01%
2.23 2 2   Fred Stefaniak, Salem NH; Susan Brammer, Upland IN 57.74%
1.46 3/4     Sarah Dyer, Huntersville NC; Patricia Hatry, New York NY 57.14%
1.46 3/4 3   Judy Sherwood - John Sherwood, Orinda CA 57.14%
1.01 5 4   Fred Dyle - Layne Onufer, Huntington Bch CA 55.65%
1.46 6/7 5/6 1/2 Nancy Lewis, Sudbury MA; Carolyn Inman, Acton MA 53.27%
1.46 6/7 5/6 1/2 Katherine Kane, Boston MA; Priscilla Loring, Andover MA 53.27%
0.94     3 George Bankeroff - Barbara Bankeroff, Amherst NH 50.89%
1Sat Eve 5/20/50 Pairs
9.0 Tables
MPs D E F Names Score
2.00 1     Oosman Bashir, New Haven CT; Doug Dey, Madison CT 72.92%
1.50 2 1   Marissa Freedman - Irene Freedman, Pittsford NY 64.88%
1.13 3     Eric Stricoff - Rhonda Cohen, Edgartown MA 60.71%
0.84 4     David Kelly - Susan Kelly, Vero Beach FL 60.42%
0.97 5/6 2/3   Robert Kaplan - Ellen Kaplan, Belmont MA 55.95%
0.97 5/6 2/3 1 David Maze, Somerville MA; Catherine Cooper, Woburn MA 55.95%
0.69   4 2 Ira Cooper, Woburn MA; Emily Marcus, Somerville MA 55.36%
0.48   5   Cheryl Barenberg - Beverly Keats, Framingham MA 51.79%
1Sat Eve 0-300 Swiss Team
15 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
3.53 1     Michael Klemens, Tarzana CA; Lucia Denton, New York NY; Sue Bailey, Stockport United Kingdom; Cathy Taylor, Hudson OH 55.00
2.65 2     Diana Drisko - Carol Layton - Jeanne Redington, Saint Louis MO; Rob Kelly, Defiance MO 53.00
2.40 3/4 1   Tony Tabell - Ellen Tabell, Torrington CT; Edward Greenhouse, Wallingford CT; Burton Greenhouse, Montauk NY 50.00
1.74 3/4     Charles Pierce, New York NY; Doris Pensky, Forest Hills NY; Carol Paskin, Cohoes NY; Margaret Lavelle, Albany NY 50.00
1.12 5     Janet Corson, Osterville MA; Mercedes Riley - Noreen Pitts, Boston MA; Barbara Perkins, Milton MA 46.00
1.58   2/3   Luke Dwyer - Jane Murray, Boston MA; Mary Staahl - Barbara Johnson, Fargo ND 42.00
1.79   2/3 1 Wally Anderson - Dorothy Anderson - Mary Beth Stevens - Robert Stevens, Boxford MA 42.00
1.34     2 Tom Etheridge - Luanne Rolly, Boston MA; Ronald Matlin - Anne Matlin, Lexington MA 38.00

FALL NABCS

BOSTON

11/20-30/2008

Paul Revere KO Bkt 1
14 Tables
MPs   Names
41.24 1 Roman Smolski - Vera Petty, Warwick Bermuda; Margie Sullivan, Sagamore Beach MA; Adam Grossack, Newton MA
28.87 2 Garth Yettick, Denver CO; David Caprera, Evergreen CO; Jan Janitschke, Littleton CO; Bruce Reeve, Raleigh NC; Chris Moll, Lavonia GA
16.50 3/4 Jay Whipple III, Boca Grande FL; Kenny Horneman, Charlottesville VA; Joseph Godefrin, Sarasota FL; Ed Schulte, Tampa FL
16.50 3/4 Bernard Neuhart, Niskayuna NY; Robert Neuhart, Troy NY; Charles Nemes, Hinsdale IL; Martin Morris, Wheeling IL
Paul Revere KO Bkt 2
12 Tables
MPs   Names
21.48 1 Steven Shaye, Slingerlands NY; Larry Rosen, Albany NY; Brian Collins - Deirdre Davis, St. John's NL
15.04 2 Robert Lavin, East Longmeadow MA; Patricia Wright, Charlotte NC; Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC; Mike Smith, Charleston SC
8.59 3/4 Philippe Galaski - Paul Bacon, Amherst MA; James Osofsky, Florence MA; Michael Heider, Redding CT
8.59 3/4 Harry Freedman - Claude Henin, Ottawa ON; Thomas Deri, Nepean ON; Jean Monette, Hallandale FL
Paul Revere KO Bkt 3
16 Tables
MPs   Names
19.06 1 Ann Faget, Houston TX; Walter Smith Jr, Washington DC; Steven Fox, Kensington MD; Neil Raphel, Saint Johnsbury VT
13.34 2 Mark Brader - Catherine Brader, Toronto ON; Floyd Derkat - Anne Derkat, Edmonton AB
7.62 3/4 Jim Harp - Bryan Morgan - Kenneth Dingler, Dallas TX; Cary Jennings, Fort Worth TX
7.62 3/4 Barbara Glazerman, Newton MA; William Collins, Arlington MA; Allen Post, Wayland MA; Anthony Keats, Framingham MA
Paul Revere KO Bkt 4
16 Tables
MPs   Names
15.03 1 Janet Fidelman, Arlington MA; Steve Herman, Revere MA; Barbara McCormick, Polson MT; Shirley Liss, Fairbanks AK
10.52 2 Linda Schwartz - Susan Jepsky, Swampscott MA; Fran Marrow, Danvers MA; Lila K Musinsky, Salem MA
6.01 3/4 Lynn Stanley - Anne Mahoney - Jennifer Huntsman, Moncton NB; Connie Bartlett, Riverview NB
6.01 3/4 Beverly Grushkin - Arnold Grushkin, Indio CA; Robert Erwin - C Suzanne Erwin, Portsmouth RI
Paul Revere KO Bkt 5
16 Tables
MPs   Names
11.52 1 Margot Kane, East Hampton NY; Gail Grant, Luling LA; Patti Harp, New Orleans LA; Virginia Schwerin, Vero Beach FL
8.06 2 Frederic Corwin - M Elizabeth Corwin, St Petersburg FL; William McAllister, Framingham MA; Jeffy Demeter, Topsfield MA
4.61 3/4 Neil Balcom, Wolfville NS; James Woodman - Brenda Woodman, Mount Pearl NL; Neil Macneil, Middleton NS
4.61 3/4 Eamon Walsh - Natalie Silverstein, Toronto ON; Mary Lovrics, Don Mills ON; Barbara Murray, Caledon ON

FALL NABCS

BOSTON

11/20-30/2008

Bobby Nail LM Pairs
91.0 Tables / Based on 173 Tables
MPs   Names Score
125.00 1 Ralph Katz, Hinsdale IL; Nikolay Demirev, Arlington Hts IL 3109.77
93.75 2 Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL; John Diamond, Boca Raton FL 3030.59
70.31 3 Piotr Gawrys, Warsaw Poland; Marcin Lesniewski, Zakopane Poland 3016.58
55.56 4 Robert Levin, Bronx NY; Lew Stansby, Dublin CA 3016.53
50.00 5 Louis Glasthal, Berwyn PA; Michael Massimilla, Syosset NY 3007.69
45.45 6 Ron Pachtmann, Kfar Saba 44 Israel; Eldad Ginossar, Moshav Zofit Israel 2998.88
41.67 7 David Berkowitz - Larry Cohen, Boca Raton FL 2984.10
38.46 8 Phyllis Fireman, Chestnut Hill MA; Michael Seamon, Hollywood FL 2952.86
35.71 9 Howard Weinstein, Sarasota FL; Steve Garner, Chicago IL 2950.36
33.33 10 Andrew McIntosh, London Wc England; David Ewart, London England 2919.45
31.25 11 Pratap Rajadhyaksha, Venice FL; Tor Helness, Oslo Norway 2893.46
29.41 12 Espen Lindqvist, Trondheim Norway; Boye Brogeland, Norway 2866.96
27.78 13 Louk Verhees, 2215 SH Voorhou Netherlands; Shane Blanchard, New York NY 2859.24
26.32 14 Jeff Meckstroth, Tampa FL; Perry Johnson, Bloomfield Hls MI 2836.89
25.00 15 Allan Falk, Okemos MI; Peter Friedland, Cupertino CA 2813.47
23.81 16 Greg Hinze, San Antonio TX; Hemant Lall, Dallas TX 2812.17
22.73 17 Robert Lebi, Toronto ON; Ali Koray Selcuk, Istanbul Turkey 2797.57
21.74 18 Kazuo K. Furuta, Kanagawa-Ken 21 Japan; Hiroki Yokoi, Tokyo Japan 2791.67
20.83 19 Stephen Landen, Ellicott City MD; Chuck Burger, West Bloomfield MI 2789.47
20.00 20 Kerri Sanborn, Stony Point NY; Stephen Sanborn, Poughkeepsie NY 2775.44
19.23 21 Kevin Bathurst - Marc Nathan, New York NY 2771.83
18.52 22 Jim Krekorian, New York NY; John Onstott, New Orleans LA 2769.24
17.86 23 Barbara Shnier - Mark Liberman, Toronto ON 2748.69
17.24 24 Simon Erlich, Forest Hills NY; Jeffrey Rothstein, New York NY 2741.53
16.67 25 David Rosenberg, Jackson Heights NY; Robert Gordon, Northport NY 2738.77
16.13 26 Boris Baran, Cote Saint-Luc QC; Richard Zucker, Dobbs Ferry NY 2734.92
15.63 27 Gary Macgregor, Portola Valley CA; Mike Cailean, Santa Clara CA 2717.23
15.15 28 Barry Rigal, New York NY; Alex Ornstein, Roslyn Heights NY 2709.80
14.71 29 Jeffrey Hand - Gail Greenberg, New York NY 2702.58
14.29 30 Stephen Earl, Avon CT; Allan Rothenberg, W Hartford CT 2677.84
13.89 31 Marion Michielsen, 3024 AM Rotterd Netherlands; Meike Wortel, Diemen Netherlands 2677.82
13.51 32 Alan Applebaum, Brookline MA; James Streisand, Sudbury MA 2675.14
13.16 33 Michael Moss, New York NY; Nicolas L'Ecuyer, Montreal QC 2674.95
12.82 34 Paul Meerschaert, Saint Paul MN; Bob Balderson Jr, Eden Prairie MN 2673.74
12.50 35 Alan Sontag, Gaithersburg MD; Alan Osofsky, Palm Beach FL 2666.54
12.20 36 Leonard Holtz, Los Angeles CA; Shawn Quinn, 30-218 Krakow Poland 2663.69
11.90 37 Joseph Cappannelli, Stoneham MA; Anton Tsypkin, Sharon MA 2660.16
11.63 38 Craig Robinson, Lansdale PA; Jeffrey Taylor, Eugene OR 2656.64
11.36 39 Bob Hamman, Dallas TX; Zia Mahmood, New York NY 2655.13
11.11 40 Franklin Kasle, Flint MI; P Drew Cannell, Dol-D-Ormeaux QC 2647.33
13.63 41 William Pollack, Basking Ridge NJ; Steve Beatty, Mill Creek WA 2646.83
10.64 42 Stephen Goldstein, Huntington Bch CA; Leslie Paryzer, Bronx NY 2645.83
16.17 43 John Hurd, New York NY; Joel Wooldridge, Glenside PA 2643.59
10.20 44 Fred Gitelman, Las Vegas NV; Brad Moss, Mill Valley CA 2642.11
10.00 45 Rob Stevens, Aptos CA; John Lusky, Portland OR 2640.56
9.80 46 Elliot Shalita, Elkins Park PA; Rich Rothwarf, Philadelphia PA 2637.75
9.62 47 Tien-Chun Yang, San Jose CA; Li-Chung Chen, Cupertino CA 2633.70
9.43 48 Willie Coyle, ; Catherine Teltscher, England 2623.88
9.26 49 Dan Morse, Houston TX; Nader Hanna, Willowdale ON 2623.43
10.85 50 Aaron Silverstein - Scott Levine, New York NY 2615.10

FALL NABCS

BOSTON

11/20-30/2008

Life Mast Womens Pairs
32.0 Tables / Based on 64 Tables
MPs   Names Score
100.00 1 Lynn Deas, Schenectady NY; Betty Ann Kennedy, Shreveport LA 1118.08
75.00 2 Gigi Weinstein, Sarasota FL; Janice Seamon-Molson, Hollywood FL 1015.11
56.25 3 Mary Savko - Ellie Hanlon, Tequesta FL 951.27
44.44 4 Bernace De Young, Miami FL; Gen Geiger, Sarasota FL 927.90
40.00 5 Joanna Stansby, Dublin CA; Pamela Granovetter, Cincinnati OH 926.78
36.36 6 Phyllis Chase, Providence RI; Joyce Regan, E Greenwich RI 921.85
33.33 7 Emma Sjoberg, Linkoping 58431 Sweden; Sandra Rimstedt, Haverdal 310 4 Sweden 921.67
30.77 8 Rozanne Pollack, Basking Ridge NJ; Susan Picus, New York NY 917.98
28.57 9 Sandrea Friedman, Flushing NY; Madi Drimmer, Sarasota FL 914.79
26.67 10 Suzy Burger, West Bloomfield MI; Susan Wexler, New York NY 913.59
25.00 11 Ellen Cherniavsky, Silver Spring MD; Diane Walker, Gaithersburg MD 912.44
23.53 12 Joann Glasson, Pennington NJ; Elaine Landow, Lansdale PA 911.45
22.22 13 Helen Colter, Fredericton NB; Gloria Silverman Bart, Bradenton FL 906.50
21.05 14 Sally Chapleau - Deborah Drury, Vero Beach FL 899.79
20.00 15 Joanne Minken-Levy, Los Angeles CA; Rhoda Walsh, Palm Desert CA 894.20
19.05 16 Cynthia Balderson, Eden Prairie MN; Carole Miner, Rochester MN 890.90
18.18 17 Diane Graese, Las Vegas NV; Eileen Cripps, Madison WI 887.39
17.39 18 Judi Radin, New York NY; Stacy Jacobs, Hinsdale IL 887.06
16.67 19 Rebecca Clough, Culver City CA; Peggy Sutherlin, Dallas TX 883.07
16.00 20 Sue Weinstein, Las Vegas NV; Cheri Bjerkan, Elmhurst IL 875.32
15.38 21 Cynthia Hinckley, Guayanabo PR; Diana Schuld, Glen Head NY 875.11
14.81 22 A Beth Reid, Louisville KY; Julia Bomalaski, Cocoa Beach FL 872.26
14.29 23 Judith Argento, Kingston PA; Marie Anzilotti, Wilmington DE 862.09
13.79 24 Julie Cohan, Montville NJ; Judy Wirtenberg, East Brunswick NJ 860.37
13.33 25 Nancy Passell, Plano TX; Petra Hamman, Dallas TX 857.94
12.90 26 Eileen Paley, Scarsdale NY; Mimi Bieber, Armonk NY 857.62
12.50 27 Marjorie Michelin, Los Angeles CA; Sylvia Caley, Montreal QC 857.05
12.12 28 Sandra Drum, Dover MA; Marlene Keliher, Chestnut Hill MA 852.63
11.76 29 Susan Duval, Irvington NY; Betty Fleischer, Ossining NY 852.45
11.43 30 Candace Griffey, Vero Beach FL; Joan Eaton, North York ON 846.27
11.11 31 Jayne Thomas, Lutz FL; Barbara Nudelman, Chicago IL 839.99
10.81 32 Diane Shannon, Saratoga CA; Frances Dickman, San Jose CA 839.14

FALL NABCS

BOSTON

11/20-30/2008

Senior Knockouts
32 Tables
  Names
Robert Hollman, Santa Barbara CA; Marc Jacobus, Las Vegas NV; Bruce Ferguson - Brenda Keller, Boise ID; Dennis Clerkin - Jerry Clerkin, Bloomington IN
vs
Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN; Spike Lay, Daytona Beach FL; Larry Griffey, Vero Beach FL
Richard DeMartino, Riverside CT; John Stiefel, Wethersfield CT; Geoffrey Brod, Naples FL; Pat McDevitt, Brookline MA
vs
James Marsh Sternberg, Palm Bch Grdns FL; John Solodar, Palm Beach Gdns FL; Claude Vogel, Chicago IL; Sangarapil Mohan, Oak Brook IL; Robert Gardner, Glenview IL; Craig Gardner, Streamwood IL
Steve Robinson, Arlington VA; Peter Boyd, Darnestown MD; Kit Woolsey, Kensington CA; Fred Stewart, Bloomington NY
vs
Ron Gerard, White Plains NY; Mark Feldman, Hoboken NJ; Ernesto Dorsi, Sao Paulo Sp 05 Brazil; Marcelo Branco, Rio De Janeiro Brazil; Marcelo Amaral - Eduardo Vianna, Sao Paulo Brazil
Hamish Bennett, Menlo Park CA; Gene Simpson, San Rafael CA; Fred Hamilton, Las Vegas NV; Garey Hayden, Tucson AZ; Bruce Noda, Corte Madera CA; Mark Ralph, San Francisco CA
vs
Lewis Gamerman, Brookline MA; Robert McCaw, Sudbury MA; William Hunter, Reading MA; Shome Mukherjee, Randolph MA; Chuck Said, Nashville TN; John Russell, North Barringto IL
Hansa Narasimhan, Los Altos Hills CA; Eddie Wold, Houston TX; Bart Bramley - John Sutherlin, Dallas TX; Dan Gerstman, Buffalo NY
vs
Leonard Melander, West Bloomfield MI; Larry Mori, Clearwater FL; Richard Budd, Portland ME; Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA; Robert White, Raleigh NC
Carolyn Lynch, Scottsdale AZ; Mike Passell, Las Vegas NV; Mark Lair, Canyon TX; Melih Ozdil, Astoria NY; Neil Chambers, Schenectady NY; John Schermer, Seattle WA
vs
Kitty Cooper, Fort Collins CO; Steven Cooper, Ft Collins CO; Murray Melton, Las Vegas NV; Simon Kantor, Agawam MA
Amos Kaminski - Adrian Schwartz, New York NY; Yeshayahu Levit, Tel-Aviv Israel; George Mittelman, Toronto ON; Arno Hobart, Markham ON; Pinhas Romik, Nes Zidna 74120 Israel
vs
Ken Cohen, Philadelphia PA; Neal Satten, Wynnewood PA; Rick Rowland - Richard Popper, Wilmington DE
Reese Milner, Los Angeles CA; Sam Lev, New York NY; Fred Chang, Flushing NY; Matt Granovetter, Cincinnati OH; Per Olof Sundelin, Stockholm Sweden; John Carruthers, Toronto ON
vs
Daniel Colatosti, Boca Raton FL; John Malley, Pascoag RI; Michael Betts, Moncton NB; Martin Caley, Montreal QC

FALL NABCS

BOSTON

11/20-30/2008

EMBA/Ethel Keohane KO 1
11 Tables
MPs   Names
3.19 1 Adam Grossack, Newton MA; Jori Grossack, Waban MA; Joyce Pearson, Framingham MA; Michael Cassel II, Roseville MN
2.23 2 Susan Milsky, Eastham MA; Diane Richards, Brewster MA; Barbara Jur, Warren MI; Florence Hackman, Chatham MA
1.28 3/4 Peter Klebofski, San Carlos CA; Susan Boeing - Deborah Murphy, San Francisco CA; Charles Gaeth, Benicia CA
1.28 3/4 Terrence Ibbs, Miami Beach FL; Eugene Chung, San Francisco CA; Emily Shen, Cambridge MA; Michael Klemens, Tarzana CA
EMBA/Ethel Keohane KO 2
11 Tables
MPs   Names
3.19 1 Belinda Gu - Eric Mayefsky, Palo Alto CA; Mike Develin, Mountain View CA; Victor Chubukov, San Francisco CA
2.23 2 Stephen Drodge, McLean VA; Andrew Rodriguez, Annandale VA; Jacob Steinhardt - Paul Christiano, Vienna VA
1.28 3/4 Toni Bales, Pickerington OH; Mike Cappelletti, Hixson TN; Allison Howard, Cookeville TN; Scott Stearns, Elberta AL
1.28 3/4 David Rogers, Southern Pines NC; Molly O'Neill, Ft Lauderdale FL; Andrew Skolnick, Bedford Hills NY; Bruce Neiger, Merrick NY