North American Bridge Championships

Fall NABC

San Francisco

11/22-12/2/2007

Bobby Nail LM Open Pairs
91.0 Tables / Based on 180 Tables
MPs   Names Score
125.00 1 Zia Mahmood - Bjorn Fallenius, New York NY 3093.58
93.75 2 Michael Prahin, Irvington NY; Alex Perlin, Metuchen NJ 3016.35
70.31 3 Roy Welland, New York NY; Robert Levin, Bronx NY 3002.26
55.56 4 Ralph Katz, Hinsdale IL; Howard Weinstein, Sarasota FL 2992.90
50.00 5 Jason Feldman, San Diego CA; Ron Smith, San Francisco CA 2941.67
45.45 6 Jose Valdes - Paolo Pasquini, Caracas Venezuela 2877.69
41.67 7 Nader Hanna, Willowdale ON; Wafik Abdou, Bakersfield CA 2853.52
38.46 8 Arnie Frankel, Laurel MD; Helene Bauman, Arlington VA 2838.86
35.71 9 Jeff Meckstroth, Tampa FL; Lew Stansby, Castro Valley CA 2817.07
33.33 10 Michael Moss, New York NY; Gunnar Hallberg, London England 2807.52
31.25 11 Dale Johannesen - Lynn Johannesen, Saratoga CA 2800.82
29.41 12 Robert Lebi, Toronto ON; Dan Jacob, Vancouver BC 2794.68
27.78 13 Qing Yang, Cupertino CA; Weishu Wu, Plano TX 2785.38
26.32 14 Michael Rosenberg, New Rochelle NY; Roger Bates, Mesa AZ 2784.48
25.00 15 Steve Beatty, Mill Creek WA; William Pollack, Basking Ridge NJ 2777.52
23.81 16 Andrew Robson, Pebble Beach CA; Ishmael Delmonte, Double Bay NSW Australia 2769.99
22.73 17 Migry Zur Campanile, Las Vegas NV; Michael Polowan, New York NY 2768.66
21.74 18 Stephen Burgess, New Zealand; Paul Marston, Australia 1360 Australia 2733.39
20.83 19 Joe Gottler, Elberta AL; John Potter, Panama City FL 2728.48
20.00 20 Josh Sher, Woodland Hls CA; Christopher Monsour, Chicago IL 2728.02
19.23 21 Michael Yuen, Vancouver BC; Patrick Dunn, Bellevue WA 2724.74
18.52 22 Debbie Gailfus - Alan Gailfus, Carlsbad CA 2716.87
17.86 23 Bob Etter, Sacramento CA; JoAnna Stansby, Castro Valley CA 2714.23
17.24 24 Jeff Fang, Arcadia CA; Tien-Chun Yang, San Jose CA 2702.22
16.67 25 Norberto Bocchi, Barcelona Spain; George Jacobs, Hinsdale IL 2701.34
16.13 26 Drew Casen, Las Vegas NV; Bob Jones, Hypoluxo FL 2700.77
15.63 27 Martin Graf, Chevy Chase MD; Mark Shaw, Hanover PA 2683.43
15.15 28 Carlos Munoz, White Plains NY; Victor Hsu, Waldwick NJ 2680.88
14.71 29 Rob Stevens, Aptos CA; John Lusky, Portland OR 2674.05
14.29 30 Jim Krekorian, New York NY; John Onstott, New Orleans LA 2654.13
13.89 31 Peter Boyd, Silver Spring MD; Steve Robinson, Arlington VA 2651.95
13.51 32 Mike Passell, Las Vegas NV; Eddie Wold, Houston TX 2650.68
13.16 33 John Hurd - Kevin Bathurst, New York NY 2650.13
12.82 34 Jaroslaw Piasecki, Buffalo Grove IL; Pawel Piotr Boruta, Des Plaines IL 2646.10
12.50 35 Jane Teel - Robert Teel Jr, Birmingham AL 2636.98
12.20 36 Claire Tornay - George Tornay Jr, Palm Beach Gdns FL 2634.68
11.90 37 Mark Aquino, Jamaica Plain MA; Yiji Starr, Wayland MA 2627.35
11.63 38 Jerry Helms - Robert Bitterman, Charlotte NC 2626.35
11.36 39 John Twineham, Coos Bay OR; John Hodges, Sunnyvale CA 2625.25
11.11 40 Ilya Levitin, Emerson NJ; Irina Levitina, Hackensack NJ 2624.56
10.87 41 Mark Itabashi, Murrieta CA; Eric Leong, Oakland CA 2622.33
10.64 42 Doug Baxter, Toronto ON; Allan Smith, Peterborough ON 2622.19
13.07 43 Brad Moss, Tarzana CA; Fred Gitelman, Las Vegas NV 2622.11
10.20 44 David Smith, Tiburon CA; Bob Crossley, Corte Madera CA 2618.72
10.18 45 Joe Grue, New York NY; Curtis Cheek, Huntsville AL 2614.74
9.80 46 Daniela von Arnim, D-68766 Hockenh Germany; Sabine Auken, Charlottenlund Denmark 2613.58
9.62 47 Zygmunt Marcinski, Westmount QC; Bryan Maksymetz, Port Moody BC 2607.16
9.43 48 Edward Nagy, Danville CA; Jeffrey Polisner, Lafayette CA 2603.14
9.26 49 Jane Dillenberg, New York NY; Jerry Goldberg, Yonkers NY 2600.47
9.09 50 Peter Jones, Edmonton AB; Dann Kramer, Calgary AB 2592.58

Fall NABC

San Francisco

11/22-12/2/2007

Helen Sobel LM Womens Prs
32.0 Tables / Based on 65 Tables
MPs   Names Score
100.00 1 Lynn Baker, Austin TX; Karen McCallum, US 1054.84
75.00 2 YouMei Zhou - Jian Wang, People's Republic of China 1003.02
56.25 3 Shawn Quinn, 30-218 Krakow Poland; Jenny Wolpert, New York City NY 993.70
44.44 4 Lynn Blumenthal, Santa Rosa CA; Loretta Bromberg, Bel Tiburon CA 988.32
40.00 5 Bette Cohn - Gen Geiger, Sarasota FL 971.55
36.36 6 Shao Hong Wu - Ping Wang, 965.45
33.33 7 Lynn Deas, Schenectady NY; Diane Walker, Gaithersburg MD 942.97
30.77 8 Candace Griffey, Vero Beach FL; Joan Eaton, North York ON 939.52
28.57 9 Susan Wexler, New York NY; Suzy Burger, West Bloomfield MI 938.09
26.67 10 Geeske Joel, Palo Alto CA; Debbie Rosenberg, New Rochelle NY 937.25
25.00 11 Susan Culham - K Fung, Edmonton AB 928.83
23.53 12 Jenni Carmichael, Kennesaw GA; Linda Lewis, Sioux Falls SD 918.17
22.22 13 Cynthia Balderson, Eden Prairie MN; Carole Miner, Rochester MN 911.89
21.05 14 Melody Bi, Woodbury MN; Peggy Kaplan, Minnetonka MN 911.76
20.00 15 Cheryl Haines, San Carlos CA; Lisa Evans, Danville CA 909.30
19.05 16 Maria Pendergast, W Hollywood CA; Judi Radin, New York NY 901.01
18.18 17 Cecilia Rimstedt, Halmstad 30251 Sweden; Sara Sivelind, Ludvika Sweden 894.86
17.39 18 Margaret Klamp, Ft Myers FL; Christine Urbanek, Tonawanda NY 894.37
16.67 19 Margery Gould, Los Angeles CA; Vicki Laycock, San Francisco CA 893.51
16.00 20 Colleen Cody - Ruth Ann Alpert, Fountain Valley CA 888.53
15.38 21 Barbara Vetterlein - Darlene Roby, Roseville CA 882.53
14.81 22 Joan Jackson, Dallas TX; Nell Cahn, Shreveport LA 871.82
14.29 23 Irina Ladyzhensky, Ellenton FL; Bernace De Young, Miami FL 871.30
13.79 24 Anne Arndt, Puyallup WA; Gail Erickson, Mendocino CA 871.12
13.33 25 Sherie Greenberg, Palo Alto CA; Kathy Harper, Woodside CA 870.62
12.90 26 Joanne Minken-Levy, Los Angeles CA; Rhoda Walsh, Palm Desert CA 868.81
12.50 27 Anita Torrence, Bexley OH; Cheryl Schneider, Westerville OH 863.78
12.12 28 Lisa Berkowitz, Boca Raton FL; Joann Glasson, Pennington NJ 843.73
11.76 29 Marge Neate, West Vancouver BC; Evelyn Hodge, Burnaby BC 842.39
11.43 30 Charo Holdo - Jeanette Deverian, Pasadena CA 834.97
11.11 31 Diane Graese, Las Vegas NV; Eileen Cripps, Madison WI 830.34
10.81 32 Rozanne Pollack, Basking Ridge NJ; Jill Mellstrom, Brottby Sweden 830.13
10.53 33 Sue Weinstein, Las Vegas NV; Cheri Bjerkan, Elmhurst IL 829.80
10.26 34 Petra Hamman, Dallas TX; Nancy Passell, Plano TX 822.59
10.00 35 Kathy Baum, Germantown TN; Laurie Kranyak, Bay Village OH 819.61
9.76 36 Lee De Simone, Paso Robles CA; Florine Atkins, Las Vegas NV 818.16
9.52 37 Sarah Anne Cressy, Falls Church VA; Cecily Kohler, Washington DC 812.51
9.30 38 Polly Dunn, Bellevue WA; Laura Kenney, San Rafael CA 812.05
9.09 39 Linda Wiener, Vancouver WA; Chris Wiegand, Portland OR 811.25
8.89 40 Barbara Nist, Seattle WA; Dee Berry, Arlington WA 802.58
8.70 41 Judy Randel, Albuquerque NM; Suzanne Jones, Boulder CO 801.68
8.51 42 Stacy Jacobs, Hinsdale IL; Shannon Cappelletti, Hollywood FL 796.09
8.33 43 Barbara Kasle, Boca Raton FL; Sandrea Friedman, Flushing NY 796.00
8.16 44 Judy Pede, Grass Valley CA; Carreen Hinds, Bakersfield CA 794.25
8.00 45 Janet Dunbar, Calgary AB; Susan Korbel, Waterloo ON 791.35
7.84 46 Harriet Eaton, Miami FL; Maris Zilant, North Miami FL 789.38

Fall NABC

San Francisco

11/22-12/2/2007

1st SATURDAY MORN SIDE
23.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
5.01 1     Nathan Glasser, Somerville MA; Bud Biswas, Lexington MA 65.18%
3.76 2     Edwin Ewing, Sacramento CA; Denis Racine, Rancho Cordova CA 63.10%
2.82 3     Kerry Brothers, Oxbow ND; Teresa Sackett, Saint Paul MN 62.80%
2.11 4     R Craig Hemphill - Cynthia Morelli, Jacksonville FL 61.31%
1.59 5     Toby Shapiro - Kate Hill, Santa Rosa CA 59.23%
1.96 6     Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC; Donald Cline, Oxnard CA 58.12%
3.64   1   Cerona Stevens, Marquette MI; Susan Shorter, Saint Paul MN 57.44%
2.73   2 1 Terrence Ibbs, Miami Beach FL; Dan Wong, Hayward CA 56.51%
2.05   3   Mark Donovan - David Crausen, Kingston ON 56.46%
1.54   4   Matthew Dyer, Dorchester MA; James Golden, Chicago IL 55.36%
1.15   5   Don Stirling, Sherwood Park AB; Bryant Town, Edmonton AB 55.23%
2.05   6 2 Marc Epstein, Los Gatos CA; Alan Chase, Santa Cruz CA 54.17%
1.54     3 Paul Jorgensen - Gary Nitzberg, Carson City NV 50.31%
1.15     4 William Taggart, Shinglesprings CA; Meredith Balfe, Shinglesprings Australia 49.23%
0.86     5 Richard Lassow, Minneapolis MN; Sheila Kim, Minnetonka MN 48.73%
1st Sat 49er Pairs
17.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
2.84 1     Pam Stoner, Menlo Park CA; Diane Weissman, Mountain View CA 68.64%
2.13 2     Sharon Henning, Larkspur CA; Cheri Bartel, La Quinta CA 62.73%
1.73 3 1   Thomas Sheahan - Barbara Lemme, Sonoma CA 62.27%
1.42 4 2   Sylvia Allen - Doug Carlson, Walnut Creek CA 60.45%
0.99 5     Margaret Siverts - Bernice Kluber, Walnut Creek CA 60.00%
0.67 6     Joyce Mirwald, Concord CA; Sue Eltringham, Walnut Creek CA 59.77%
0.97   3 1 Tom Belshe, San Rafael CA; Tom Leon, San Francisco CA 58.86%
0.73   4   James Nulty - Randi Nulty, Sun Lakes AZ 58.18%
0.62   5 2 Dennis Jaffee, Tibouron CA; Gary Freeman, Walnut Creek CA 57.95%
0.46   6 3 Siesel Maibach - Eleanor Fraenkel, San Francisco CA 56.82%
1st Sat 299er Pairs
29.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
5.51 1 1   Surendra Mandava, Saratoga CA; Neal Strand, Mountain View CA 63.64%
4.13 2 2 1 Jo Anne Kelley - Charles Kelley, Pacific Plsades CA 63.41%
3.10 3 3 2 Mary Quinn - Yvonne Serbin, Danville CA 63.18%
2.32 4 4 3 Mark Sorenson - D Sorenson, San Bruno CA 62.05%
1.77 5 5   Joe Foster - Dori Foster, Atherton CA 61.59%
1.31 6 6 4 John Oakshott - Peggy Oakshott, Clovis CA 58.86%
0.89     5 Eugene Chung, Ann Arbor MI; Albert Chow, Cambridge MA 58.41%
0.89     6 Shirly Goldzweig, Bayside NY; Stan Fong, Toronto ON 57.27%
Sat Aft Bridge+
18.0 Tables / Based on 17 Tables
MPs   Names Score
1.58 1 David Gaba - Deanna Mann, Los Altos CA 75.00%
1.19 2 Faith Greenberg - Daniel Greenberg, Walnut Creek CA 71.25%
0.78 3/4 Richard Olsen - Sallie Olsen, Oakland CA 67.50%
0.78 3/4 Dorothy Taylor, San Francisco CA; Mary Maglio, Walnut Creek CA 67.50%
0.50 5 Sandy Prusiner - Susan Ershler, San Francisco CA 66.25%
0.37 6 Judith Schaffenacker - Dan McCracken, San Leandro CA 65.00%

Fall NABC

San Francisco

11/22-12/2/2007

1st Sat-Sun Side Series
57.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
5.16 1     Richard Meffley, Fresno CA; Warren Cederborg, Visalia CA 74.52%
3.87 2     Leona Thoelecke - Loarn Thoelecke, San Anselmo CA 69.39%
2.90 3     Hal Stern, Rolling Meadows IL; Jim Burt, Woodridge IL 67.63%
2.18 4     Viktor Anikovich - Arline Susswein, Los Angeles CA 64.18%
3.94 5 1   Harjinder Ajmani, Kula HI; Dileep Bal, Kapaa HI 62.98%
1.77 6     Hiroko Janssen, Minato-Ku Tokyo Japan; Yasuko Shrenzel, Honolulu HI 61.75%
2.96   2   Murray Hall - Carolyn Hall, Pensacola FL 60.58%
2.22   3   Justin Beck, Millbrae CA; Paul Fried, Monroe Twp NJ 59.29%
3.34   4 1 Cathie Hayes, Larkspur CA; Alex Kinas, Sausalito CA 58.33%
1.76   5   Kent White - Sten Akerlund, Lincoln CA 57.69%
1.26   6   David Traub - Carol Traub, Baltimore MD 57.21%
2.51     2 Peter Sager, San Rafael CA; Alan Jacobs, Boca Raton FL 56.41%
1.88     3 Bill Carson, Ltl Switzrlnd NC; B Susan Crutchfield, Burnsville NC 54.01%
1.41     4 Edwin Fong, Oakland CA; Chian Feng, Taipei 53.73%
1.96     5/6 Tim Keller, Orangevale CA; David Folger, Lincoln CA 52.72%
1.10     5/6 Paul McEleney, Menlo Park CA; Donald Plorde, Port Ludlow WA 52.72%
1st Sat Aft 49ers
23.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
3.47 1 1 1 John Simpson, Madera CA; Sherrett Walker, San Francisco CA 66.07%
2.60 2     Joyce Mirwald, Concord CA; Sue Eltringham, Walnut Creek CA 65.08%
1.95 3 2   Thomas Sheahan - Barbara Lemme, Sonoma CA 64.29%
1.46 4 3   Henry Hsieh, Palo Alto CA; Chris Chang, San Diego CA 63.10%
1.10 5 4 2 Fred Schwerer - Carol Schwerer, Palo Alto CA 61.67%
1.10 6     Kevin Burke - Peter Colman, San Francisco CA 61.11%
0.81   5 3 Stephen Reynolds, Santa Cruz CA; George Tibbitts, Arbuckle CA 58.73%
0.58   6   James Nulty - Randi Nulty, Sun Lakes AZ 57.48%
0.58     4 Richard Olsen - Sallie Olsen, Oakland CA 57.34%
1st Sat Aft 299ers
39.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
6.92 1 1   Barbara Bayer - Doris Lange, Calgary AB 65.72%
5.19 2 2 1 Sylvia Allen, Walnut Creek CA; Robert Locke, Sacramento CA 63.39%
3.89 3 3   Joann Szeimies, Oregon City OR; Robert Hevener, San Mateo CA 61.61%
2.92 4     Amy Liang Wu, Fremont CA; Jia Tarng Wang, Milpitas CA 61.36%
2.19 5 4 2 Jerry Lynn - Ann Lynn, Carson City NV 61.01%
1.70 6 5   Frank Aftowicz, Novato CA; Aluri Rao, Livermore CA 59.66%
1.47   6 3 Yvonne Serbin - Mary Quinn, Danville CA 59.28%
1.46     4 Wallace McOuat - Claire Young, San Anselmo CA 57.39%
1.70     5 Bob Bradley - Jocelyn Bradley, Honolulu HI 57.01%
0.73     6 Elaine Johnston, Belvedere CA; Molly Johnston, Sonoma CA 56.06%
1st Sat Strat Senior Prs
57.0 Tables / Based on 55 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
18.20 1     Diana Holt, Palm Beach FL; Boris Baran, Cote Saint-Luc QC 64.44%
13.65 2     Ted Richmond, San Carlos CA; Dariush Youssefi, Half Moon Bay CA 62.34%
10.24 3     Helen Gustafson - John Gustafson, Des Moines IA 62.10%
7.68 4     Grant Vance, San Leandro CA; Mark Moss, Piedmont CA 61.78%
10.63 5 1   Boris Ginzburg, Santa Clara CA; Victor Rivkin, San Jose CA 61.52%
4.32 6     Michele Foran, Oconomowoc WI; William Malesevich, Mayville WI 58.73%
3.24 7     Tom Jacobson, Fairfield CA; Robert Liss, San Rafael CA 58.31%
2.52 8     Bob Luebkeman, Walnut Creek CA; Charlotte Falk, Reno NV 58.25%
7.97   2   Michael Descilo - Peter Dahl, San Francisco CA 56.60%
5.98   3 1 Sally Lusk - Jon Lusk, Ypsilanti MI 56.09%
4.48   4   Sioux Atkinson, Portola Valley CA; Fung Bao, Cupertino CA 56.01%
3.36   5   David Gambelin, San Jose CA; William Yetter, Saratoga CA 55.31%
3.07   6   Jerome Meislin, Mill Valley CA; Clifford Lardinois, San Rafael CA 55.21%
1.89   7   Nadyne Cheary - Jerry Miller, Silver Spring MD 54.94%
3.41     2 Velma Graham, Germantown TN; Chris Martin, Green Valley AZ 52.96%
2.56     3 Mac Morris - Milly Morris, Kohala Coast HI 52.32%
2.03     4 Robert Weaver - Douglas Keller, San Francisco CA 51.52%
2.19     5 Chuck Grant, Kensington CA; William Colvin, Sausalito CA 51.04%
1.08     6 Sabina Siem, San Jose CA; J Michael Slattery, Hollister CA 49.67%
1st Sat Daylight Open
58.0 Tables / Based on 85 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
27.87 1     Lowell Andrews, Huntington Bch CA; Gail Rust, Daytona Beach FL 65.38%
20.90 2     Bruce Luttrell, San Jose CA; Kamen Nedeltchev, Santa Clara CA 63.21%
15.68 3     Ellasue Chaitt, Palm Bch Gdns FL; Sharon Jabbour, Boca Raton FL 62.34%
11.76 4     Joan Stein - Eric Mane, Milwaukee WI 61.14%
8.82 5     Elaine Landow - Craig Robinson, Lansdale PA 60.50%
6.61 6     Penny Berman, Novato CA; Don Krauss, Beverly Hills CA 60.02%
13.87 7 1   Grant Mackinnon, Burlington ON; Barbara Schultz, Shawnigan Lake BC 60.00%
4.76 8     Chris Karabinas, Tucson AZ; Harold Feldheim, Hamden CT 59.29%
3.10 9     Brian Gilbert, Irvine CA; Larry Gilbert, Union WA 59.21%
10.40   2   John Loney, Laguna Woods CA; Theo Lichtenstein, Tallahassee FL 58.50%
7.80   3 1 Victor Galis - Ioana Galis, Fremont CA 57.78%
5.85   4   Steven Kipperman - Kimberly Fanady, San Francisco CA 56.65%
4.39   5   Chee Tung, Saratoga CA; Y Chen, Fremont CA 55.61%
4.64   6 2 Jason Smith, Brooklyn NY; Herbert Lee, Santa Cruz CA 54.97%
3.86   7   Laurie Rowe, Eugene OR; Cleland Nelson, Palm Desert CA 54.73%
3.48     3 Walter Hoeger - Renate Hoeger, Nuernberg Germany 53.61%
2.62     4 Daniel Groves - Gregory Udell, Bloomington IN 53.29%
2.84     5 William Drake, Minneapolis MN; John Crouch, Edina MN 52.96%
1.87     6 Robert Berger, Berkeley CA; Dhiru Tanna, Miami FL 51.60%

Fall NABC

San Francisco

11/22-12/2/2007

1st Sat Strata BCD BAM
28 Tables
MPs B C D Names Score
6.34 1     Graham Shorrocks, St John S NL; Gustav Axen, New Westminster BC; Harlan Hullinger, San Francisco CA; Ellyn Batko, Deerfield IL 16.50
3.67 2/4     Alan Cummings, Los Altos CA; Martha Hawley, Carmel Valley CA; Greg Stander, Golden CO; Ted Witt, Denver CO 15.00
4.09 2/4 1/2 1/2 Eugene Sor, Richmond CA; Douglass Ulrich, Burlingame CA; Joel Koransky, San Jose CA; Katarzyna Wesolowska, Los Gatos CA 15.00
4.09 2/4 1/2 1/2 Elena Grewal, Palo Alto CA; Belinda Gu, Stanford CA; Jonathan Bittner, Boston MA; Alex Lovejoy, Somerville MA 15.00
1.76 5/6     Claude Tremblay - Muriel Tremblay, Niagara On Lake ON; Marilyn Goldman - Dick Wilson, Rochester NY 14.50
2.63 5/6 3   Dorothy Case - Dennis Smith - Teresa Bombardier, Anchorage AK; Shirley Liss, Fairbanks AK 14.50
1.97   4   Susan Eastman, Delmar NY; Bonnie Taylor, Menands NY; Nelda Linman, Bend OR; Kenlynn Gilbert, Bellevue WA 14.00
1.01   5/8   Wayne Gergen, Minneapolis MN; Clifford Lundberg, Elk River MN; Marv Riedesel - Mary Johnson, Prior Lake MN 12.50
1.56   5/8 3/4 Christina Siemer, Lewistown MT; Anita Stone, Greenbrae CA; Ellie Clark, Vienna VA; Lori Lerner, Narberth PA 12.50
1.01   5/8   Kimberly Johnson - Russell Johnson - Ralph Wilhelmi - Debra Wilhelmi, Olympia WA 12.50
1.56   5/8 3/4 Cathie Hayes - Barbara Cooper, Larkspur CA; Alex Kinas, Sausalito CA; Robert Chilvers, San Rafael CA 12.50
1st Sat Flight AX BAM Tms
38 Tables / Based on 66 Tables
MPs A X Names Score
12.19 1   Jon Baldursson, Hafnarfjordur Iceland; Bjarni Einarsson, 740 Neskaupstad Iceland; Kristjan Blondal, Kopavogur Iceland; Hjordis Sigurjonsdottir, Reykjavik 109 Iceland 20.50
9.14 2   Rose Meltzer, Los Gatos CA; Kyle Larsen, San Francisco CA; Cezary Balicki, Smolec Poland; Adam Zmudzinski, Katowice 40-479 Poland 19.00
6.00 3/4   Bob Carteaux, Fort Wayne IN; Barry Harper - Ken Gee, Regina SK; Alan Wienman, Morton IL 17.50
6.00 3/4   David Maidman - Marin Marinov, New York NY; Roumen Trendafilov - Kalin Karaivanov, Varna Bulgaria 17.50
3.86 5   Bruce Cobb - Garth Yettick - Daniel Williams, Denver CO; Terrence Ibbs, Miami Beach FL 17.00
2.89 6   Jim Burt, Woodridge IL; Hal Stern, Rolling Meadows IL; Craig Jacobson, Skokie IL; Barbara Lehman, Glenview IL 16.00
1.90 7/8   Steve Shirey - Darlene Shirey - Carolyn Pinto, Fort Worth TX; Linda Spangler, Duncanville TX 15.50
1.90 7/8   Renate Hansen, Kitzbuehel Austria; Andreas Babsch - Arno Lindermann, Vienna Austria; Obermair Hubert, Linz Austria 15.50
6.66   1 Dom Di Felice - Jon Brandon - Margaret Devere, Denver CO; Donald Boyarsky, Aurora CO 14.50
5.00   2 Keith Connolly, Minneapolis MN; Michael Cassel II, Roseville MN; Carol Rynders, Saint Paul MN; Judy Nassar, Minnetonka MN 14.00
3.75   3 John Kuharetz, New Milford NJ; Marcus Evans, La Palma CA; Edwin Katten, Cave Creek AZ; Jeri Berger, Marina Del Rey CA 13.50
2.81   4 Giorgio Helmsdorff, Bogota Colombia; Evelyn Kleinsasser, Alachua FL; Charles Gill - Carol Garnett, St Petersburg FL 12.50
1.85   5/6 James Craig, Gilroy CA; Karol Monroe - Guy Monroe, Newport OR; Valerie Larkin, Chicago IL 12.00
1.85   5/6 Christopher Apitz - Ellen Dilbert, Waltham MA; David Pankratz, Santa Rosa CA; Kathy Venton, Petaluma CA 12.00
1st Sat-Sun Side Series
58.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
10.31 1     Arline Susswein - Viktor Anikovich, Los Angeles CA 71.47%
7.73 2     Scott Hiller, Marshall MN; Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC 67.95%
5.80 3     Phil Clayton, San Juan Capo CA; Howard Einberg, Los Angeles CA 67.47%
4.35 4     Andre Asbury, Warner Robins GA; Frank Asbury, Valdosta GA 63.71%
6.83 5 1 1 Bruce Gantner - Larry Anderson, Farmington NM 62.82%
2.45 6     Nancy Blaustein, Walnut Creek CA; Clifford Meltzer, Los Gatos CA 62.50%
2.33 7     George Bleskachek, Eau Claire WI; Sam Stoxen, Bismarck ND 62.34%
5.12   2   Cecil Glaessner - Theodore Glaessner, Pacific Plsds CA 60.74%
3.84   3   Phyllis Gravitz - Marcia West, Mercer Island WA 58.81%
3.19   4 2 Ted Finlayson, Sunnyvale CA; Elaine Elkin, San Jose CA 58.33%
2.39   5 3 Brian Hegarty - Judy Bredall, Colorado Spgs CO 58.29%
1.79   6 4 Colleen Walker, West Vancouver BC; Long Wu, San Francisco CA 57.37%
1.57     5 Susan Shorter, Saint Paul MN; Raymond Clemmons, Langley BC 57.09%
1.24     6 Morella Pacheco, Pompano Beach FL; Padma Daryanani, Miami FL 54.49%
Goodgold Strata BCD Pairs
42.0 Tables
MPs B C D Names Score
15.35 1     Bernard Neuhart, Niskayuna NY; Robert Neuhart, Troy NY 108.81%
11.51 2 1 1 Aaron Siegel, San Francisco CA; Alexander Woo, Davis CA 105.54%
7.56 3/4 2   Serge Aronovich - Marianne Aronovich, Tuxedo Park NY 101.28%
7.56 3/4     Kenneth Rexford - Leah Rexford, Lima OH 101.28%
5.15 5 3   Greg Morse, Richmond BC; Andy Hellquist, Surrey BC 100.43%
3.64 6     Ann Faget, Houston TX; Steven Fox, Kensington MD 100.00%
2.73 7     Norman Holthouse - Rita Holthouse, Anchorage AK 99.72%
3.86   4   William Garrard Jr - Donna Garrard, Irving TX 99.43%
3.59   5 2 Jerry Smith, Los Angeles CA; Michael Torpey, San Francisco CA 99.15%
2.75   6   Kathleen Malone, Aliso Viejo CA; Cyndi Baze, San Diego CA 98.44%
2.69     3 Kenneth Berniker - Isaac Berniker, El Cerrito CA 95.45%
2.12     4 Michael Bodell, Santa Clara CA; Elenalani Lam, Sunnyvale CA 94.74%
1.65     5 Belinda Ledgerwood, Walnut Creek CA; Jack Hawks, Lafayette CA 91.34%
1.48     6 Stephanie White - John Zarling, San Diego CA 90.77%
Goodgold Flight AX Pairs
97.0 Tables / Based on 168 Tables
MPs A X Names Score
34.09 1   Miguel Reygadas, Polanco Mexico; Nagy Kamel, Plano TX 62.31%
25.57 2   Steven Cooper, Albuquerque NM; Michael Radin, New York NY 61.61%
19.18 3   Richard Anderson - Doug  in, Regina SK 60.88%
14.38 4   Robert Bell, Washington DC; Tim Crank, Cincinnati OH 60.65%
10.79 5   Fred Lerner, Markham ON; John Rayner, Oakville ON 60.00%
8.09 6   Huub Bertens, Tilburg 50 Netherlands; Aton Bakkeren, Oisterwijk Netherlands 59.83%
7.10 7   Gary Tomczyk - Jackie Dower, Las Vegas NV 59.35%
4.55 8   Dick Yarington, Seattle WA; Ruth Nakano, Kirkland WA 59.19%
6.95 9   William Watson, Sunnyvale CA; Bill Harker, Copperopolis CA 59.14%
24.28 10 1 Jerry Weinstein - Piero Campanile, Las Vegas NV 59.12%
18.21 11 2 Yanong Han - Xiaodong Zhang, Fremont CA 59.05%
4.56 12   Phyllis Fireman, Chestnut Hill MA; Mildred Breed, Austin TX 58.38%
13.66 13 3 Michael Crawford - Riggs Thayer Jr, San Diego CA 57.85%
10.24 14 4 Jeff Aker, Briarcliff NY; Barry Rigal, New York NY 57.51%
4.75 15   Clark Millikan, Mountain View CA; Sidney Lorvan, Pacifica CA 57.42%
5.26 16   Janet Robertson, Timonium MD; Susan Miller, Boca Raton FL 57.08%
7.68 17/18 5 Richard Williams, San Carlos CA; Josephus Scherders, Tilburg Netherlands 56.92%
3.20 17/18   John McLaughlin, Melrose MA; Lloyd Arvedon, Bedford MA 56.92%
5.84   6 Kathy Benjamin, Arlington MA; Natalie Bassil, Boston MA 56.78%
5.26   7 Nathan Glasser, Somerville MA; Bud Biswas, Lexington MA 56.58%
3.24   8 James Rosenbloom, New York NY; Tania Reyes Hiller, Shrub Oak NY 56.19%
1st Sat Eve 299er Swiss
18 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
3.96 1     Tim Keller, Orangevale CA; David Folger, Lincoln CA; Elliott Marshall, Los Angeles CA; Elizabeth Vivas, Poughkeepsie NY 55.00
2.97 2 1   Susan Pattillo, Vancouver BC; Robin Beddis, Calgary AB; James Mullen, Oak Island NC; Stuart Seigel, New York NY 54.00
2.23 3     Eleanor Parker - T Reid - Christopher Friday - John Peternell, San Francisco CA 52.00
1.46 4/5     Marcia McCalden - Thomas McCalden, Wolcott CO; Pamela Elsner - Ernest Elsner, Avon CO 49.00
1.46 4/5     Robert Karriker - A Heidi Karriker, Norman OK; Elsie Stanislaw, Grand Rapids MI; Karen Stevenson, Comstock Park MI 49.00
1.90   2   Don Harlor - Meg Herz Harlor - Joanne Nelson - Judy Nielsen, Santa Cruz CA 47.00
1.55   3/4 1 Robert Cave - Thera Hettick - Jeff Fountain, Oakland CA; Lisa Euphrat, Piedmont CA 42.00
1.25   3/4   Courtney Keller, Basalt CO; Thomas Fox - Marisa Silverman - Susan Knox, Aspen CO 42.00
1st Sat Eve 10/20/50 Prs
7.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
1.79 1 1   Chris Chang, San Diego CA; Henry Hsieh, Palo Alto CA 70.08%
1.34 2     Peter Colman - Kevin Burke, San Francisco CA 66.58%
1.01 3     Margaret Siverts - Bernice Kluber, Walnut Creek CA 64.58%
0.76 4     Pam Stoner, Menlo Park CA; Diane Weissman, Mountain View CA 61.37%
0.57 5     Lu Isaacs, US; Brenda Metz, Santa Clara CA 59.13%
1.01   2 1 Sherrett Walker, San Francisco CA; Wendy Merget, Sebastopol CA 55.92%
0.76   3 2 Ann McKenzie, Langley BC; Anne Farmer, Seattle WA 47.92%
0.57   4 3 Sara Oser - Jim Oser, Novato CA 47.83%
1st Sat Eve 299er
10.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
2.83 1 1   Zeke Mataga, Glendale CA; Yosh Mataga, Stockton CA 68.45%
2.12 2     Mike Munson, La Jolla CA; Girts Ozolins, Torrance CA 58.63%
1.59 3     Judy Schrafft - Sunny Koontz, Palm Beach FL 56.25%
1.19 4     Carol Merwin, Roseville CA; Liliane Kirchhoff, Singapore 22822 Singapore 55.36%
1.70 5 2   Dennis Leatherman, Castle Rock CO; Charlotte Sholes, Larkspur CO 54.46%
1.27 6 3   William Stephens, Oakland CA; Keith Hilzendeger, San Francisco CA 53.87%
1.55   4 1 Mary Quinn - Yvonne Serbin, Danville CA 53.57%
1.16   5 2 David Fredlund - Carol Fredlund, Minneapolis MN 51.49%

Fall NABC

San Francisco

11/22-12/2/2007

Sat-Sun Morn Comp KO BktI
12 Tables / Based on 33 Tables
MPs   Names
16.48 1 Barbara Oshman, Atherton CA; Gene Simpson, San Rafael CA; Cameron Doner, Richmond BC; G Gard Hays, Veradale WA
12.36 2 Jessel Rothfield - Seamus Browne - Susan Lusk - Therese Tully, Australia
9.06 3 Robert Priest, Harrisburg PA; John Russell, North Barringto IL; Barry Harper, Regina SK; Gustav Axen, New Westminster BC
7.42 4 Gayle Andrews, Stanton CA; Subba Ravipudi, Downey CA; Charles Nemes, Hinsdale IL; Martin Morris, Wheeling IL
Sat-Sun MornCompKO BktII
12 Tables / Based on 26 Tables
MPs   Names
11.86 1 Claude Tremblay - Muriel Tremblay, Niagara On Lake ON; Bernard Neuhart, Niskayuna NY; Robert Neuhart, Troy NY
8.90 2 Alfred Lee, Rncho Pls Vrd CA; Sabina Lim, Cerritos CA; Eurydice Nours, Richmond BC; Monica Angus, West Vancouver BC
6.52 3 Yatindra Sahae, Carmel Valley CA; Lars Ritzman, Stockholm Sweden; Ulf-Eric Nehlin, Sundbyberg Sweden; Kyoung-Won Yoo, Seocho-Ku Seoul South Korea
5.34 4 Jerry Fong, Marianna AR; Russ Jones, Jonesboro AR; Gladys Fong - Gary Fong, Saratoga CA
Sat-Sun MornCompKO BktIII
12 Tables / Based on 22 Tables
MPs   Names
9.45 1 Belton Allen, La Mesa CA; Peter Zari, Spring Valley CA; John Forrest - James Andrews, San Diego CA
7.09 2 Hisae Izushima, Menlo Park CA; Hiroko Onishi, Tokyo Japan; Kazuko Nakagawa - Yoko Yamazaki, Tokyo 152- Japan
5.20 3 Sheila Puz, Sun City Center FL; Dennis Smith, Anchorage AK; Ausra Geaski, Manchester CT; Jonna Robinson, San Jose CA
4.25 4 Dean Jenkins - Shelly Hershberger, Kailua Kona HI; Richard Gittleman, Kamuela HI; Audrey Mitchell, Los Altos CA
Sat-Sun MornCompKO BktIV
16 Tables / Based on 21 Tables
MPs   Names
7.81 1 Don Dachner Jr, Tracy CA; Jane McCoy - Lynn Gast, Pleasanton CA; Sharron Wulferdingen, Discovery Bay CA
5.86 2 Patricia Miller - Roger Miller, Centennial CO; Richard Gardner - Susan Marshall, Clark CO
4.30 3 Nancy Strohmer - Hans Strohmer, Houston TX; David McCarron - Mary Kocurek, Austin TX
3.51 4 Constance Abell - Herbert Ehrmann - Vera Mandell, Los Angeles CA; Audrey Pauly, Beverly Hills CA
Sat-SunMornComp KO Brkt V
16 Tables
MPs   Names
5.84 1 Frank Rooney - Nathan Wilmes - Paul Rasmussen - Thomas Coleman, Oakland CA
4.38 2 Bud Smith, Tucson AZ; Al Crane, Coarse Gold CA; Arne Garvander, Richfield MN; Jean Carusi, Omaha NE
3.21 3 Rita Waldack, Mc Lean VA; Susan Powers, Newport Beach CA; Rick Weiss, Reno NV; Iris Wilson, Sarasota FL
2.63 4 Stuart Danoff - Joan Danoff, Stamford CT; Loretta Dimitruck, Alameda CA; Jan Parker, Oakland CA
Sat-Sun AM Cons Comp KO 1
6 Tables / Based on 18 Tables
MPs   Names
6.98 1 Gunnar Andersson, Sweden; Marten Gustawsson, Stockholm Sweden; Ulf Nilsson, Dalby Sweden; Frederic Wrang, Stockholm 1 Sweden
5.24 2 Philip Pearl, Fountain Valley CA; Judith Marshall, Buffalo NY; Gilbert Ramirez, Reno NV; Terry Currie, Houston TX
Sat-Sun AM Comp Cons Br 2
6 Tables / Based on 13 Tables
MPs   Names
5.73 1 Fay Teal, Mesa AZ; James Paschal, Reno NV; Paul Blumberg, Sparks NV; Kathryn Ritterbush, Albuquerque NM
4.30 2 John Bronson, Lopez Island WA; Jay Armstrong, Albuquerque NM; Ocki Krogfoss - Jim Rupp Jr, Thousand Oaks CA
3.15 3 Michael Ventri, Fullerton CA; Milton Kalikman, Azusa CA; Dick Wilson - Marilyn Goldman, Rochester NY
Sat-Sun AM Comp Cons Br 3
6 Tables / Based on 11 Tables
MPs   Names
5.16 1 Diane Sachs, Rossmoor CA; Alan Jacobs, Boca Raton FL; Peter Sager, San Rafael CA; Steve Burnham, Lincoln NE
3.87 2 Douglas Hong, Shrub Oak NY; Amal Dasgupta, Wilmington DE; David Sisson - Michael Ravera, San Jose CA
2.84 3 Christine Miley - Gene Miley, Hinsdale IL; Frank La Master - Nancy La Master, Munster IN
Sat-Sun AM Comp Cons Br 4
8 Tables / Based on 11 Tables
MPs   Names
4.64 1 Marc Franklin, San Francisco CA; Kenneth Tishgart, Ross CA; Lucia Hilton - Carol Frank, Santa Fe NM
3.48 2 Vida Seif, Toronto ON; Rana Ghadaki, Don Mills ON; Judie Hlavka - Dee Becker, Racine WI
Sat-Sun AM Comp Cons Br 5
8 Tables
MPs   Names
4.01 1 Deborah Levine - Gerald Levine, Belvedere CA; Lynn Blankfort, Mill Valley CA; Susan Karsh, Denver CO
3.01 2 Marisa Silverman - Thomas Fox - Susan Knox, Aspen CO; Courtney Keller, Basalt CO
2.21 3 George Duncan, Greenbrae CA; Ed Talmus, Tiburon CA; Alyce Zahorsky, Mill Valley CA; Kim Bogard, San Rafael CA

Fall NABC

San Francisco

11/22-12/2/2007

WILL WATSON KO BRACKET 1
16 Tables / Based on 54 Tables
MPs   Names
49.07 1 James O'Neil, Palo Alto CA; Ken White, Lafayette CA; Franklin Lowenthal, Pleasanton CA; Jack Scott, El Cerrito CA
36.80 2 Gayle Andrews, Stanton CA; B Horiguchi, Gardena CA; Ron Lien, Brea CA; Subba Ravipudi, Downey CA; Martin Morris, Wheeling IL; Charles Nemes, Hinsdale IL
24.54 3/4 Roger Clough, Culver City CA; Kenneth Smith, Lathrup Village MI; James Senter - Gale Senter, San Clemente CA
24.54 3/4 Peter Clark, Ottawa ON; Gary Westfall, Brampton ON; Ronald Sutherland, Mississauga ON; Roman Klein, Oakville ON; Gerald La Flamme, Grnd-Bay-Wfld NB
WILL WATSON KO BRACKET 2
13 Tables / Based on 41 Tables
MPs   Names
35.67 1 Sally Levering - Al Levering, Frankfort IL; John De Forest, Monee IL; Larry Rabideau, Saint Anne IL
26.75 2 Richard Wieland, Falls Church VA; Jadwiga Polujan, Port Coquitlam BC; Phyllis Burstein, Cherry Hill NJ; Kassie Munoz, White Plains NY
17.84 3/4 Joyce Hampton, Blythewood SC; Thomas Carmichael, Kennesaw GA; Jon Rice - Mike Rice, Winston Salem NC; David Grainger, Etobicoke ON; Ari Greenberg, San Francisco CA
17.84 3/4 Sigrid Price - Russell Quinnell, Napa CA; Toby Shapiro - Kate Hill, Santa Rosa CA
WILL WATSON KO BRACKET 3
14 Tables / Based on 38 Tables
MPs   Names
32.10 1 Toyohiko Ozawa, Kawasaki City Japan; Kenichi Asaoka, Chiba 272-0014 Japan; Misako Fukazawa, Higashiyama Kyo Japan; Atsuko Nagai, Tokyo Japan
24.08 2 Ronald Jauch - Jamie Newman, Nevada City CA; Anita Morgan - Thomas Morgan, Penn Valley CA
16.05 3/4 Garry Karst - Maureen Karst, Edmonton AB; Ray Grace - Helene Grace, Sherwood Park AB
16.05 3/4 Mym Young - Clay Young, Atlantic Beach NC; Scott Young, Dr TX; Martha Young, Dallas TX
WILL WATSON KO BRACKET 4
12 Tables / Based on 31 Tables
MPs   Names
25.81 1 Mark Donovan - Shona Crausen - David Crausen - J Dennis Johnston, Kingston ON
19.36 2 Alfred Tuckman, Monroe Township NJ; Jon King, Balboa Island CA; Philip Pearl, Fountain Valley CA; Barry Ko, Berkeley CA
12.91 3/4 Kathy Swaine - Rand Pinsky, Valencia CA; Bill Harlan - Phyllis Harlan, Oklahoma City OK
12.91 3/4 Madhusudan Patel - Claudette Roush, Houston TX; Penny De Rose, Sulphur LA; David Willmott, Folsom CA
WILL WATSON KO BRACKET 5
12 Tables / Based on 28 Tables
MPs   Names
22.69 1 Meredith Beck, Riverton NJ; Sharon Nolan, Glenside PA; Billie Coopwood - James Hamilton, Staten Island NY
17.02 2 Anthony Toogood - Irene Toogood, Qualicum Beach BC; Robert McConnell - June McConnell, Rancho Mirage CA
11.35 3/4 Carla Skeen - Carolyn Skeen, Jefferson City TN; Sue Becker - Boots Frey, Canton OH
11.35 3/4 Carol Bertz - Nancy Benedict - Gloria Truell, Englewood CO; Wendy Turk, Denver CO
WILL WATSON KO BRACKET 6
16 Tables / Based on 29 Tables
MPs   Names
20.42 1 Jill Wood - William Wood, Fresno CA; Rick Jasper - Kathy Jasper, San Jose CA
15.32 2 Lamar Marutani, Vallejo CA; Molly Hosford - Daniel McGuire, Las Vegas NV; James Kuhn, Oakland CA
10.21 3/4 Lynn Brown, Palm Coast FL; Lawton Hutchison - Barbara Hutchison, Austin TX; Robert Renuart, Ponce Inlet FL
10.21 3/4 Valentin Vieru, Citrus Heights CA; William Taggart, Shinglesprings CA; Barbara Wheeler - Clark Muldavin, Sacramento CA; Marion Robertson, San Francisco CA
WILL WATSON KO BRACKET 7
16 Tables / Based on 26 Tables
MPs   Names
18.38 1 Allan Karro, Burnaby BC; Leila Jinnah - Al Jinnah - Rita Dodge, Vancouver BC
13.79 2 Samantha Reid - Bruce Hunter Reid, Mississauga ON; Eileen Grady, Burlington ON; Helga Baldwinson, Calgary AB
9.19 3/4 Jim Canty, Berkeley CA; Gretchen Smith, Piedmont CA; Eleanor Gendill, Denver CO; Teresa Boyd, Lafayette CA
9.19 3/4 Janet Grove, Hillsborough CA; Linda Schwarz, San Mateo CA; Helene Ettelson, San Francisco CA; Nancy Chapman, Pacifica CA
WILL WATSON KO BRACKET 8
16 Tables / Based on 22 Tables
MPs   Names
15.94 1 Ann Stolfa - David Stolfa, Englewood CO; Ann McGrew - Carla McKennett, Denver CO
11.96 2 Patricia Miller - Roger Miller, Centennial CO; Richard Gardner - Susan Marshall, Clark CO
7.97 3/4 Josh Kantor - M Peter Grande, Carmichael CA; Joan Langford, Lincoln NE; Timothy Stock, West Sacramento CA
7.97 3/4 Carl Lomelino, El Sobrante CA; Thomas Pajak - David Cartwright - Carol Smith, Oakland CA
WILL WATSON KO BRACKET 9
16 Tables / Based on 19 Tables
MPs   Names
13.48 1 Mark Hersko, Windsor CA; Joanne Pransky, Kenwood CA; Meryl Fischer - Larry Spanier, Santa Rosa CA
10.11 2 Bob Ward - Nancy Ward, Cupertino CA; Carol Burnett - G Keith Burnett, Saratoga CA
6.74 3/4 Sandy Desilets, Port St Lucie FL; Emily  in - Jon  in, Nichols NY; Rhoda Chickering, E Montpelier VT
6.74 3/4 Thomas Harris, Garden Grove CA; Barbara Frischkorn, Seal Beach CA; Annette Sincock, Torrance CA; Bettyanne Houts, Long Beach CA
WILL WATSON KO BRACKET 10
16 Tables
MPs   Names
11.30 1 Frank Yang - Shuo Zhang, Fremont CA; Ying Xu - Junfeng Yang, Stanford CA
8.48 2 Jeffrey Dale, Davis CA; Timothy Stewart, Laurel MD; Debra Sherman, San Diego CA; Elayne Rupert, Parma OH
5.65 3/4 Robert Cooper, Santa Cruz CA; Marie Macaulay - Monrad Monsen, Sacramento CA; Jack Haeger, Ben Lomond CA
5.65 3/4 Maury Schumacher, Vallejo CA; Alan Switzer, Benicia CA; Lee Medeiros, Crockett CA; Cecilia Ip, Walnut Creek CA
2.54 5/8 Linda Brown-Johnson - Philip Johnson, Boulder Creek CA; Henrietta Cooper, Santa Cruz CA; Jonni Faircrest, Soquel CA