North American Bridge Championships

Fall NABC

San Francisco

11/22-12/2/2007

International Fund Open
55.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
15.17 1     Dave McClintock, Lexington MA; Lowell Andrews, Huntington Bch CA 68.75%
11.38 2 1   Claude Tremblay - Muriel Tremblay, Niagara On Lake ON 68.25%
8.53 3     Bill Cook Jr, Madison MS; Harriette Buckman, Lincolnwood IL 67.95%
6.40 4     Arline Susswein - Viktor Anikovich, Los Angeles CA 65.38%
4.80 5     A Netherwood - Pamela Granovetter, Cincinnati OH 64.58%
6.35 6 2   Douglas Mann - Crystal Mann, Calgary AB 63.38%
4.17   3/4   Matthew Hoskins - Elizabeth Hoskins, Shoreham-By-Sea England 62.18%
4.17   3/4   Matthew Dyer, Dorchester MA; James Golden, Chicago IL 62.18%
2.68   5   Dean Wangsvick, Daly City CA; Joanne Allen, San Francisco CA 58.17%
2.01   6   Alvin Daigle Jr - Dan Plato, Atlanta GA 56.89%
4.45     1 Jagdish Datt, San Mateo CA; Kris Tejwani, Foster City CA 56.38%
2.92     2/3 Margarita Jaramillo - Herbert Jordan, Miami FL 55.93%
2.92     2/3 Bruce Brown - Elizabeth Brown, Denton TX 55.93%
1.88     4 Liz Nixon, San Marcos CA; Judy Veljovich, Lake San Marcos CA 53.53%
1.41     5 Tony Viidik - Joan Viidik, Waterloo ON 53.21%
1.06     6 Christian Lazarovici, San Jose CA; Judy Travis, Santa Clara CA 51.76%
International Fund 299ers
15.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
3.53 1     Barry Ko, Berkeley CA; Eugene Chung, Ann Arbor MI 64.08%
2.65 2 1   Richard Mayer - Dianne Mayer, Alamo CA 63.41%
1.99 3     David Goetz, Huntington Bch CA; Jeff Porter, Omaha NE 62.69%
1.77 4     Amy Liang Wu, Fremont CA; Jia Tarng Wang, Milpitas CA 61.31%
1.90 5 2   Douglass Ulrich, Burlingame CA; Jerry Scott, S San Fran CA 59.55%
0.89 6     Julia Lunn - Alice Palmer, Hamilton Bermuda 59.12%
1.42   3   Beth Eggers, Palm Desert CA; Andrew Fine, Concord CA 57.20%
1.90   4 1 Robin Beddis, Calgary AB; Susan Pattillo, Vancouver BC 56.63%
0.80   5   Joe Foster - Dori Foster, Atherton CA 54.75%
1.43     2 Wayne Miller, Benicia CA; Robert Locke, Sacramento CA 54.58%
1.07     3 Jill Thompson - Leonard Wells, Toronto ON 52.36%
0.80     4 Bruce Scott - Janice Scott, Nipomo CA 49.54%

Fall NABC

San Francisco

11/22-12/2/2007

EDUC FOUNDATION 299ers
10.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
2.83 1 1   Mitch Miladinovich - Terri Miladinovich, Acampo CA 69.05%
2.12 2 2   John Peternell - Mark Sumner, San Francisco CA 67.86%
1.59 3     Arne Garvander, Richfield MN; Jean Carusi, Omaha NE 60.71%
1.27 4 3   Colette Quaife - Art Quaife, San Jose CA 56.85%
0.99 5 4   Ginger Andersen, Tumwater WA; Cecie Vatne, Rochester WA 56.25%
0.72 6 5   Doug Larson - Jan Cline, Vancouver WA 55.65%
1.55     1 Jill Thompson - Len Wells, Toronto ON 54.76%
1.16     2 Dave Robinson - Barb Robinson, Denver CO 53.27%
EDUC FOUNDATION OPEN PAIR
67.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
11.14 1     Sylwia McNamara - Michael McNamara, White Plains NY 66.10%
8.36 2     Stan Katz, Memphis TN; Chester Johnson, Chicago IL 65.91%
5.49 3/4     Elaine Ware, Vernon BC; Barb Schultz, Shawnigan Lake BC 63.83%
5.49 3/4 1   Valerie Gardiner, Wanganui New Zealand; Peter Gill, Dulwich Hill Australia 63.83%
3.52 5     Kathy Venton, Petaluma CA; Dave Pankratz, Santa Rosa CA 63.64%
2.64 6     Ross Rainwater - Jackie Jarigese, Vancouver WA 63.45%
1.98 7     Morella Pacheco, Pompano Beach FL; Padma Daryanani, Miami FL 63.07%
3.64   2   John Gassenheimer - Jill Fisch, Short Hills NJ 61.36%
2.73   3   Rita Kahn - Richard Kahn, Queensland Australia 60.98%
2.05   4   Bernard Neuhart, Niskayuna NY; Robert Neuhart, Troy NY 58.52%
2.58   5 1 Ray Lubow - Maxine Lubow, San Jose CA 57.58%
1.31   6   Jadwiga Polujan, Port Coquitlam BC; Irina Ladyzhensky, Ellenton FL 57.01%
1.94     2 Dick Ziock, Garberville CA; Jim Mullen, Oak Island NC 50.38%
1.45     3 Nai-Hsien Mao - Jim Harper, Castro Valley CA 50.19%
1.40     4 Victor Hsu, Waldwick NJ; Surendra Mandava, Saratoga CA 49.62%
0.92     5 Allan Karro, Burnaby BC; Rita Dodge, Vancouver BC 49.43%

Fall NABC

San Francisco

11/22-12/2/2007

Educ Fund KOs Brkt I
12 Tables / Based on 26 Tables
MPs   Names
27.60 1 Joyce Hampton, Blythewood SC; Mike Rice - Jon Rice, Winston Salem NC; David Grainger, Etobicoke ON; Ari Greenberg, San Francisco CA; Thomas Carmichael, Kennesaw GA
20.70 2 Ellen Anten, Encino CA; Steve Gross, Westlake Vlg CA; Joseph Viola III, Altadena CA; Daniel Korbel, Waterloo ON; Jonathan Steinberg, Toronto ON
13.80 3/4 Joe Grue - Shane Blanchard - Robert Blanchard, New York NY; Jeff Meckstroth, Tampa FL; Brad Moss, Tarzana CA
13.80 3/4 Ahmed Sorathia, Chino CA; Lu Kohutiak - Yvonne Hernandez, Murrieta CA; Mariko Kakimoto, Newport Beach CA; Sun-O Ho, Brookfield WI; William McFall, New Berlin WI
Educ Fund KOs Brkt II
11 Tables / Based on 18 Tables
MPs   Names
18.14 1 Joseph Murray, Maple Shade NJ; Ricki Rogers, Moorestown NJ; Robert Baker - Melissa Baker, West Harrison NY
13.61 2 Matt Meckstroth, Fairfax VA; Constance Sackville, Vero Beach FL; C. Valerie Gamio, Pls Vrds Pnsl CA; Rich Regan, Lyman SC
9.07 3/4 Janine Bibb - Peter Petruzzellis - Sheldon Pearlman, Toronto ON; Elizabeth Gallagher, Oakville ON
9.07 3/4 Marc Renson, San Mateo CA; Gary Brown, San Francisco CA; Virginia Giza, Timberlea NS; Bob Sanner, Palo Alto CA
Educ Fund KOs Brkt III
12 Tables / Based on 15 Tables
MPs   Names
14.39 1 James Andre - Lily Andre, Sugar Land TX; Philip Duterme, Bellaire TX; Charles Williams, Port Angeles WA
10.79 2 Lynne Tolson - John Tolson, Bedford NS; Leo Mahoney - Anne Mahoney, Moncton NB
7.20 3/4 Valentin Vieru, Citrus Heights CA; Clark Muldavin - Barbara Wheeler, Sacramento CA; Marion Robertson, San Francisco CA
7.20 3/4 Hugh Miller - Catherine Miller, Houston TX; Michael Lunn, Sutton England; James Bochsler, Davenport FL
Educ Fund KOs Brkt IV
10 Tables
MPs   Names
9.62 1 Shirley Liss, Fairbanks AK; Krishna Rustagi, Seattle WA; Gayle Tunnell - James Tunnell, San Francisco CA
7.22 2 Kathy Rolfe, Lake Winnebago MO; Eric Rolfe, Kansas City MO; Marla Silva, Dan Point CA; Warren Hoffnung, San Clemente CA
4.81 3/4 Timothy Stewart, Laurel MD; Natalie Silverstein, Toronto ON; Jeannette Hallquist, Charlottesville VA; Florence Gado, Green Valley AZ
4.81 3/4 Barbara Olsen, Pickering ON; Debbie Stavro - Catharine Gilmour, Toronto ON; Constance Van Ditzhuyzen, Stouffville ON; Larry Spanier, Santa Rosa CA