North American Bridge Championships

Fall NABC 2007

San Francisco

11/22-12/2/2007

Reisinger B-A-M Teams
14 Tables / Based on 62 Tables
  Names Score
1 Aubrey Strul, Delray Beach FL; Michael Becker - Larry Cohen - David Berkowitz, Boca Raton FL; Chip Martel, Davis CA; Lew Stansby, Castro Valley CA 3.79
2 James Cayne, New York NY; Michael Seamon, Hollywood FL; Alfredo Versace - Lorenzo Lauria - Fulvio Fantoni, Rome Italy; Claudio Nunes, Roma Italy 3.55
3 Rose Meltzer, Los Gatos CA; Kyle Larsen, San Francisco CA; Roger Bates, Mesa AZ; Alan Sontag, Gaithersburg MD; Geir Helgemo, Trondheim Ca Norway; Tor Helness, Oslo Norway 2.58
4 John Onstott, New Orleans LA; Jim Krekorian, New York NY; Tarek Sadek - Walid Elahmady, Cairo Egypt; Terje Aa, Heimdal Norway; Joergen Molberg, Trondheim Norway 2.02
5 Roy Welland - Chris Willenken, New York NY; Antonio Sementa, Parma PR 43100 Italy; Agustin Madala, Buenos Aires Argentina 1.18
6 Nick Nickell, New York NY; Richard Freeman, Atlanta GA; Jeff Meckstroth, Tampa FL; Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL; Bob Hamman - Hemant Lall, Dallas TX 1.03
7 Jack Mizel, Coral Gables FL; Brian Senior, Nottingham England; Paul Hackett, Manchester England; John Armstrong, Derbyshire De6 England 0.95
8 Russell Ekeblad, Providence RI; Peter Weichsel, Encinitas CA; Louk Verhees, 2215 SH Voorhou Netherlands; Jan Jansma, Malden Netherlands 0.92
9 Steve Robinson, Arlington VA; Peter Boyd, Silver Spring MD; Kit Woolsey, Kensington CA; Fred Stewart, Bloomington NY; Bobby Wolff, Las Vegas NV; Dan Morse, Houston TX 0.86
10 Jo Morse, Palm Bch Gdns FL; Haig Tchamitch, Scottsdale AZ; Chris Compton, Dallas TX; James Rosenbloom, New York NY 0.84
11 Grant Baze, San Diego CA; Krzysztof Buras, Florianska C19 Poland; Sam Lev, New York NY; Grzegorz Narkiewicz, Bielsk Poland; Jacek Pszczola, Chapel Hill NC; Michael Whitman, San Francisco CA 0.78
12 Paul Marston, Bondi Australia; Stephen Burgess, New Zealand; Bob Jones, Hypoluxo FL; Barnet Shenkin, Boca Raton FL 0.11
13 Rune Hauge, St Petersport Great Britain; Jan Svendsen, London W11 Norway; Erik Saelensminde, Bergen Norway; Per Erik Austberg, Kattem 70 Norway; Jon-Egil Furunes, Oslo Norway 0.08
14 Lou Ann O'Rourke, Scottsdale AZ; Marc Jacobus - Geoff Hampson, Las Vegas NV; Norberto Bocchi, Barcelona Spain; Giorgio Duboin, Torino Italy; Eric Greco, Philadelphia PA 0.00

Fall NABC 2007

San Francisco

11/22-12/2/2007

North American Swiss Team
40 Tables / Based on 161 Tables
MPs   Names Score
160.00 1 Ken Cohen, Philadelphia PA; Neal Satten, Wynnewood PA; Rick Rowland, Wilmington DE; Janet Robertson, Timonium MD 37.04
120.00 2 Tony Kasday, Puyallup WA; Garey Hayden, Tucson AZ; Thorlakur Jonsson, 200 Kopavogur Iceland; Jon Baldursson, Hafnarfjordur Iceland; Bjarni Einarsson, 740 Neskaupstad Iceland; Sigurbjorn Haraldsson, Reykjvik Iceland 35.97
90.00 3 Robert Hollman, Santa Barbara CA; Bruce Ferguson - Brenda Keller, Boise ID; Jerry Clerkin - Dennis Clerkin, Bloomington IN 25.37
73.85 4 David Maidman - Marin Marinov, New York NY; Roumen Trendafilov - Kalin Karaivanov, Varna Bulgaria 23.90
68.57 5 Gavin Wolpert - Judi Radin - Lynne Tarnopol, New York NY; Vincent Demuy, Arundel QC; Diego Brenner, Barcelona Spain; David Bakhshi, London England 22.64
64.00 6 William Watson - Edward Barlow, Sunnyvale CA; Bill Harker, Copperopolis CA; Ronald Powell, Mountain View CA; Yul Inn, Cupertino CA; Rob Stevens, Aptos CA 22.63
60.00 7 John Mohan, Huixquilucan Mexico; John Swanson Jr, Mission Viejo CA; John Sutherlin, Dallas TX; Ton Bakkeren, Oisterwijk Netherlands; Huub Bertens, Tilburg 50 Netherlands 22.43
56.47 8 Renate Hansen, Kitzbuehel Austria; Andreas Babsch - Arno Lindermann, Vienna Austria; Obermair Hubert, Linz Austria 20.88
53.33 9 Larry Mori, Clearwater FL; Rick Kaye, Bingham Farms MI; Kazuo K. Furuta, Kanagawa-Ken 21 Japan; Hiroki Yokoi, Chibaken 272-01 Japan; Kelley Hwang, New York NY; Leonard Melander Jr, West Bloomfield MI 19.50
50.53 10 David Yang, Chicago IL; Jeff Fang, Arcadia CA; Xiaodong Shi, Des Plaines IL; Jiang Gu, Mountain Lakes NJ 17.30
48.00 11 Jerry Helms - Robert Bitterman, Charlotte NC; Frederic Wrang, Stockholm 1 Sweden; Ulf Nilsson, Dalby Sweden; Brian Platnick, Evanston IL; John Diamond, Boca Raton FL 17.03
45.71 12 Manfred Michlmayr, Orinda CA; Ken White, Lafayette CA; Grant Vance, San Leandro CA; Jessica Lai, Dublin CA; Michel Schneider, Berkeley CA 16.00
43.64 13 Sally Wheeler - Buddy Hanby, Spring TX; James Griffin - Patricia Griffin, Austin TX 13.89
41.74 14 Marc Glickman, San Francisco CA; Seth Cohen, Stamford CT; Richard Gertner, Ossining NY; Howard Einberg, Los Angeles CA; James Glickman, Las Vegas NV; Richard Reitman, Los Gatos CA 12.30
40.00 15 Martin Harris, Chicago IL; Jacob Morgan, Madison WI; Thomas Carmichael, Kennesaw GA; Dan Gerstman, Buffalo NY 10.21
38.40 16 Chi-Yen Lai, East Brunswick NJ; Bin Dai, Mountain View CA; Xiaodong Zhang - Yanong Han, Fremont CA 10.05
36.92 17 Michael Corey, Bellevue WA; Andrew Gumperz, Oakland CA; Qing Yang, Cupertino CA; Melody Bi, Woodbury MN; Tadashi Yoshida, Tokyo 168-0073 Japan 9.30
35.56 18 Veronica McMurdie - John McMurdie, Sacramento CA; Franklin Lowenthal, Pleasanton CA; James O'Neil, Palo Alto CA 9.16
34.29 19 Diana Holt, Palm Beach FL; Ed Schulte, Tampa FL; Boris Baran, Cote Saint-Luc QC; Joseph Godefrin, Sarasota FL; Linda Smith - Ron Smith, Hixson TN 9.08
33.10 20 John Rayner, Oakville ON; Doug Baxter - Jonathan Steinberg, Toronto ON; Daniel Korbel, Waterloo ON 8.90
32.00 21 Judith Gartaganis - Nicholas Gartaganis - Gordon Campbell, Calgary AB; Keith Balcombe, Oshawa ON 7.97
30.97 22 Connie Coquillette - Sherwin Moscow, Vancouver WA; Hank Gagnon, Newberg OR; Jon Bartlett, Portland OR 7.52
30.00 23 Jeffrey Miller, Naperville IL; Brad Carmichael, Kansas City MO; Alan Popkin, St Louis MO; Nancy Popkin, Saint Louis MO 6.89
29.09 24 Hansa Narasimhan, Los Altos Hills CA; Matt Granovetter - Pamela Granovetter, Cincinnati OH; Irina Levitina, Hackensack NJ 6.62
28.24 25 Jack Bryant - Jacqueline Sincoff - Roger Lord, Saint Louis MO; Michael Penick, Dallas TX 6.55
27.43 26 Walter Rassbach - Nancy Rassbach, Westminster CO; Doug Hansford, Delta BC; Dennis Groden, West Vancouver BC 5.72
26.67 27 Shaohong Wu, Guangzhou People's Republic of China; Ping Wang, Hangzhou People's Republic of China; Yongmei Zhou - Ping Zhu, Shanghai People's Republic of China; Bo Xiao, Fremont CA; Jian Wang, Beijing People's Republic of China 5.41
25.95 28 Robert Morris, Houston TX; Rita Ellington, Traverse City MI; Clement Jackson, Albuquerque NM; Bob Etter, Sacramento CA 5.20
25.26 29 John McLaughlin, Melrose MA; Lloyd Arvedon, Bedford MA; Mark Itabashi, Murrieta CA; Ralph Buchalter, South Orange NJ; Peter Friedland, Cupertino CA 4.66
24.62 30 Mel Colchamiro - Janet Colchamiro, Merrick NY; Danny Sprung - JoAnn Sprung, Philadelphia PA; Linda Lewis, Sioux Falls SD; John Solodar, Palm Beach Gdns FL 4.42
24.00 31 Lawrence Lau, Westport CT; Allan Wolf, Ridgefield CT; Jason Rosenfeld, Stoneham MA; Angeliki Magklara, Bethesda MD 3.93
23.41 32 Tahir Gokcen, Mountain View CA; Gary Macgregor, Portola Valley CA; John Schoenbrun, Cupertino CA; Robert Madalena, San Jose CA 3.55
22.86 33 Janice Seamon-Molson, Hollywood FL; Elliot Shalita, Elkins Park PA; Debbie Rosenberg, New Rochelle NY; Geeske Joel, Palo Alto CA 3.46
22.33 34 Gaylor Kasle - Zeke Jabbour, Boca Raton FL; Glenn Eisenstein, New York NY; Stephen Goldstein, Garden Grove CA; Lewis Finkel, Jupiter FL; Marshall Miles, Redlands CA 3.08
21.82 35 Richard Popper, Wilmington DE; Thomas Weik, Reading PA; Robert Bell, Washington DC; Fred King, Falls Church VA; Joann Glasson - Bob Glasson, Pennington NJ 2.33
21.33 36 Cheryl Mandala, Cupertino CA; Richard Meffley, Fresno CA; Robert Thomson, Burlingame CA; Stephen Kanzee, Hayward CA; Jo Ginsberg - Len Vishnevsky, San Francisco CA 1.66
20.87 37 Carolyn Lynch, Scottsdale AZ; Dennis Dawson, Santa Fe NM; Fred Gitelman, Las Vegas NV; Brad Moss, Tarzana CA; Joe Grue, New York NY; Curtis Cheek, Huntsville AL 0.88
20.43 38 Kitty Cooper - Steven Cooper, Albuquerque NM; Ken Barbour, Scottsdale AZ; Markland Jones, Phoenix AZ 0.39
20.00 39 George Retek, Westmount QC; Brian Fraser, Victoria BC; Richard Anderson - Doug  in, Regina SK; Carol Schoenhals, Lubbock TX; Joseph Clark, Dallas TX 0.30
19.59 40 Carlyn Steiner, Seattle WA; Tobi Sokolow - David Sokolow - Mildred Breed, Austin TX; William Schreiber, Van Nuys CA 0.00

Fall NABC

San Francisco

11/22-12/2/2007

2Sat AM 299er Pairs
35.5 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
6.50 1     Suzanne Bremer, Alamo CA; Jo An Reid, Danville CA 66.10%
4.88 2     Arthur Sherwood - Fran Sherwood, Los Angeles CA 65.72%
5.19 3 1   Karen Johnson, Smithville NJ; Donald McCormack, Martinez CA 64.63%
2.74 4     Charlotte Tracy, Daly City CA; Doris Grimley, San Francisco CA 64.02%
3.89 5 2 1 Laura Ginger Tanner, Menlo Park CA; Veronica Howard, Los Altos CA 63.83%
2.92 6 3   Greg Foss - Jeannene LeVitre, Reno NV 62.69%
2.33   4 2 Bob Bradley - Jocelyn Bradley, Honolulu HI 61.93%
1.74   5 3 Paul Mock - Patricia Mock, Half Moon Bay CA 61.36%
1.31   6 4 Susan Lambe, Glenview IL; Virginia Marr, Fargo ND 60.80%
1.14     5 Mary Simoni, Santa Cruz CA; Vee Duvall, Aptos CA 55.68%
0.99     6 Denise Pitsch - Clara Chang, Palo Alto CA 55.31%
2Sat AM 49er Pairs
26.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
3.78 1 1   Jesse Levy - Jo Anne Levy, San Francisco CA 69.09%
2.84 2     Alan Bostrom - Robert Chase, San Francisco CA 68.97%
2.13 3 2 1 Richard Jacobs, Walnut Creek CA; Morgan Jacobs, Albany CA 64.77%
1.59 4     Rick Wilson - Paul Dubois, Pleasanton CA 64.02%
1.21 5     Marla Kravatz, Mill Valley CA; Molly Anderson, Larkspur CA 63.83%
0.90 6     Joan Lynch - Mo Maxfield, Saratoga CA 60.38%
1.22   3 2 Ann Moller-Caen - Genelle Relfe, San Francisco CA 57.39%
0.91   4   Susan Griswold, Palo Alto CA; Robert Rodriguez, Fremont CA 56.63%
0.68   5   Gail Gabiati - Mary Donnici, San Francisco CA 55.87%
0.62   6 3 Nancy Mulligan, Livermore CA; John Compton, Hayward CA 54.92%
0.55     4 Jennifer Fong - Benjamin Braun, San Francisco CA 52.94%
0.51     5 Tori Hazelrig, Hillsborough CA; Patti Cavender, Atherton CA 52.36%
2nd Thur-Sat Morn Side
28.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
5.76 1 1   Fay Teal, Mesa AZ; Mike O Rourke, Baden ON 63.69%
4.32 2     Christopher Overpeck - Vangie Smith, Louisville KY 63.10%
2.84 3/4     John Russell, North Barringto IL; Barry Harper, Regina SK 61.90%
2.84 3/4     Mike Sloan, Jeffersonville IN; Linda Harrison, Calgary AB 61.90%
3.19 5 2   Claude Tremblay - Muriel Tremblay, Niagara On Lake ON 60.12%
2.73 6 3 1 Ting To, Twickenham Mid England; Alison Browne, Reading Berkshi England 59.82%
2.05   4 2 Patricia Delamontanya, Dinuba CA; Andrea Sigmund, Visalia CA 58.33%
1.34   5   Bill Farnan, Ormond Beach FL; Bernie Weiss, New Orleans LA 56.85%
1.54   6 3 Afick Sharar, Carlsbad CA; John Meyer, Escondido CA 55.95%
1.87     4 Elizabeth Traylor, Reston VA; Cathy Stryker, Vienna VA 55.36%
0.98     5 Marv Riedesel - Mary Johnson, Prior Lake MN 54.17%

Fall NABC 2007

San Francisco

11/22-12/2/2007

2Sat Aft 299er Pairs
25.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
4.95 1 1   Terry Vogt - Rik Wijsenbeek, San Francisco CA 66.07%
3.71 2     Scott Gorsuch, Oakland CA; Clinton Gorsuch, Rowland Heights CA 65.18%
2.78 3     Gretchen Schmeeckle, San Mateo CA; Margaret Conner, Hillsborough CA 63.07%
3.10 4 2   Karen Johnson, Smithville NJ; Donald McCormack, Martinez CA 61.01%
2.98 5 3 1 Bob Bradley - Jocelyn Bradley, Honolulu HI 60.72%
1.74 6 4   Mitch Miladinovich - Terri Miladinovich, Acampo CA 60.04%
1.33   5   Greg Foss - Jeannene LeVitre, Reno NV 58.93%
2.24   6 2 Rodica Elena Cailean, Santa Clara CA; Mike Bennett, San Jose CA 58.03%
1.68     3 Ed Talmus, Tiburon CA; George Duncan, Greenbrae CA 57.20%
1.40     4 Lee Stanhope, Concord CA; John Currie, Toronto ON 54.36%
0.94     5 Kyn Sacco, Pleasant Hill CA; Ruth Schleifer, Oakland CA 53.27%
0.71     6 Charles Murphy, Berkeley CA; Yizhong Wu, Richmond BC 52.98%
2Sat Aft 49er Pairs
13.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
2.42 1 1   Tulley Rafferty, Emeryville CA; Zacariah Litton, Richmond CA 64.02%
1.82 2 2 1 Keith Hilzendeger, San Francisco CA; Lynn Weiss, New Orleans LA 60.98%
1.36 3 3 2 Linda Bucklin, San Francisco CA; Patrica Raven, Kentfield CA 60.42%
1.21 4 4 3 Patricia Devlieg - Cecily Rogers, San Francisco CA 59.66%
0.85 5     Rosemary Heath, San Jose CA; Margaret Becker, Saratoga CA 57.77%
0.61 6 5 4 Richard Jacobs, Walnut Creek CA; Morgan Jacobs, Albany CA 55.11%
2nd Sat-Sun Side Series
44.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
8.19 1     Edwin Ewing - Katherine Ewing, Sacramento CA 62.81%
6.14 2     Stan Chow, San Francisco CA; Sunny Koontz, Palm Beach FL 62.02%
4.61 3     Ken Monzingo, San Diego CA; Bonnie Bagley, Colorado Spgs CO 61.54%
5.92 4 1   Velma Graham - Sam Graham, Germantown TN 60.74%
4.44 5 2   Patrick Chye, Moraga CA; Harold Gordon, Tujunga CA 60.58%
1.94 6     James Nash - Gary Nachman, Omaha NE 60.40%
3.33   3   Suzanne Cook, Eureka CA; Brenda Glaze, Anchorage AK 58.33%
3.79   4 1 Victoria Gregory, Pittsburg KS; Malcolm Barker, Chalfont St Gil Great Britain 58.01%
1.87   5   Edwin Glickman, Snowmass CO; Dale Rands, Snowmass Vlg CO 57.53%
1.87   6   Jo Ann Aiken - Barbara Feeley, Tucson AZ 57.49%
2.84     2 Nancy Cadwell - Tom Cadwell, Menlo Park CA 57.37%
2.13     3 Victoria Wikle, Villa Grande CA; Benard King, Palo Alto CA 54.97%
1.60     4 Isaac Berniker - Kenneth Berniker, El Cerrito CA 54.65%
1.20     5 Lois Flock - Mary Payne, Oakland CA 53.43%
0.90     6 Ting To, Twickenham Mid England; Alison Browne, Reading Berkshi England 51.76%
2 Sat Daylight Open Pairs
86.0 Tables / Based on 85 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
27.87 1     Claire Tornay, Palm Beach Gdns FL; Rozanne Pollack, Basking Ridge NJ 63.70%
20.90 2     Chuck Said, Nashville TN; Allan Siebert, Little Rock AR 62.98%
15.68 3     Jay Magid, Pleasant Hill CA; Thomas Quinlan, San Mateo CA 61.46%
11.76 4     Stephen Aarons, Toronto ON; Thomas Greer, W Hollywood CA 61.06%
8.82 5     Scott Hiller, Marshall MN; Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC 60.50%
19.19 6 1   Jane Jennings, Ben Lomond CA; Candace Dauphinot, Aptos CA 59.94%
14.39 7 2   Gunnar Niemi, Emeryville CA; Otto Edor, Concord CA 59.72%
3.99 8     Haruko Koshi - Yoshiyuki Nakamura, Tokyo Japan 58.89%
3.10 9     Michele Foran, Oconomowoc WI; William Malesevich, Mayville WI 58.81%
10.79   3   Kurt Pocsi - Michael Levin, San Francisco CA 58.25%
8.10   4   Shona Crausen - Mark Donovan, Kingston ON 57.45%
6.07   5   James Watkins, Boston MA; Andrew Hanes, San Diego CA 57.21%
7.42   6 1 Stephen Kaufman - Emmanuel Vacakis, San Francisco CA 56.90%
5.57   7 2 Mike Bozarth - Martha Keller, San Francisco CA 56.65%
3.64   8   David Chang - Norman Wang, Palo Alto CA 56.57%
4.17     3 Edward Sutcliffe, Sonoma CA; Douglas Allan, Lincoln CA 55.85%
3.13     4 Edward Chadwick - Jeanette Reitzer, Sydney Australia 54.55%
2.56     5 Dick Redden, Walnut Creek CA; Bruce Rosenblatt, Lafayette CA 54.33%
2.67     6 Irma Andrews - Peter Andrews, Aptos CA 53.53%
2nd Thur-Sat Morn Side
77.00 Tables / Based on 35 Tables
MPs   Names Score
11.03 1/2 Bas Drijver, Rotterdam 122.03%
11.03 1/2 Melanie Tucker, New York NY 122.03%
7.09 3 Michael O Rourke, Baden ON 119.05%
4.66 4/5 Rita Wood, San Diego CA 116.37%
4.66 4/5 Teresa Sackett, Saint Paul MN 116.37%
5.36 6 Terry Goodykoontz, Champaign IL 114.96%
3.94 7/8 Peter Zari, Spring Valley CA 114.88%
3.94 7/8 Belton Allen, La Mesa CA 114.88%

Fall NABC 2007

San Francisco

11/22-12/2/2007

2nd Sat Strat BAM
40 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
8.34 1     Jaggy Shivdasani - Winthrop Allegaert - Judith Bianco - Aaron Silverstein, New York NY 17.00
6.26 2     Patricia Hurlbert, Laredo TX; Rock Shi Yan, Richmond BC; Hao Ge, Cleveland OH; Nongyu Li, Sunnyvale CA 16.50
4.11 3/4     Bruce Blakely, San Rafael CA; Sidney Lorvan, Pacifica CA; Vicki Laycock, San Francisco CA; Mark Moss, Piedmont CA 16.00
4.84 3/4 1 1 Malcolm Barker, Chalfont St Gil Great Britain; Victoria Gregory, Pittsburg KS; Graham Grist, Nr13 3pd England; Suzanne Gill, Norwich Norf Nr Great Britain 16.00
2.03 5/7     Don Piafsky, Toronto ON; Barry Piafsky - Jessica Piafsky, New York NY; Johan Upmark, 115 58 Stockho Sweden 15.00
2.03 5/7     Marjorie Michelin, Los Angeles CA; Andrew Vinock, Woodland Hills CA; Ron Haack, New York NY; Chester Johnson, Chicago IL 15.00
2.03 5/7     Norman Holthouse - Rita Holthouse - Douglas H Scott - Wonnie Duncan, Anchorage AK 15.00
3.63   2   Farley Mawyer, Plainview NY; Jill Marshall, Hopewell Jct NY; Nancy Frank, Glencoe IL; Linda Bell, CD 14.50
2.72   3   Ben Yang, Warren NJ; John Herriot, Los Angeles CA; Boris Ginzburg, Santa Clara CA; Victor Rivkin, San Jose CA 13.00
2.04   4   Christine Miley - Gene Miley, Hinsdale IL; Frank La Master - Nancy La Master, Munster IN 12.50
1.34   5/6   Carl Spencer, Farmington NM; Franklin Fine, Albuquerque NM; Kay Enfield, Santa Fe NM; Jim Solomon, Hayward CA 12.00
2.13   5/6 2 Alan Malloy, Santa Clara CA; Peggy Sprague - Lynn Shannon, Los Gatos CA; Eileen Kotecki, Saratoga CA 12.00
1.60     3 Barry Segal - Casey Segal, Boynton Beach FL; Ami Elis - Nurit Elis, Pittsburgh PA 11.50
2nd Sat - Sun Side Series
36.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
6.98 1     Linda Trent - Brian Trent, Fullerton CA 65.28%
5.24 2 1   Alex Lo, Gresham OR; Daren Kuo, Saratoga CA 63.19%
3.93 3     Brenda Montague, Swampscott MA; Jay Cohodes, Sunrise FL 62.04%
2.94 4     Ken Monzingo, San Diego CA; Bonnie Bagley, Colorado Spgs CO 60.88%
3.30 5 2   Ernest Olness Jr - Debbi Myers, Billings MT 60.65%
2.05 6     Paul Foster - Donna Wood, Vista CA 60.42%
2.48   3   Leona Hanson - Eileen Ojakangas, Davis CA 59.26%
1.63   4/5   Judy Stilson, Everett WA; Graham Shorrocks, St John S NL 56.94%
1.63   4/5   Bruce Hunter Reid - Samantha Reid, Mississauga ON 56.94%
1.04   6   Hoby Littlefield - Bonnie Reyes, Hartford CT 56.48%
2.43     1 Connie Collins - Charles Collins, Denver CO 54.86%
1.82     2 Peter Baxter, Davenport FL; Margaret Howe, Birkenhead Great Britain 49.31%
1.37     3 Elizabeth Noronha - Judith Stein, San Francisco CA 47.92%
1.03     4 Esther de Perczek, Hallandale FL; Margarita Jaramillo, Miami FL 46.06%
2nd Sat Strat BCD Pairs
36.0 Tables
MPs B C D Names Score
13.58 1 1   Richard Rigg - Patty Michael, San Francisco CA 59.63%
10.19 2     Thomas Snouse, Felton CA; Mike Roney, San Jose CA 59.45%
7.64 3     Tony Melucci, San Quentin CA; Neill Currie, Hillsboro NH 58.85%
6.27 4 2   Barbara Tysdahl - Dennis Ryan, Menomonie WI 58.21%
4.70 5 3   Bernard Eddleston - Margaret Eddleston, Hitchin Herts England 58.06%
4.69 6     Sara Rothmuller - Paul Scheinberg, Santa Rosa CA 57.23%
4.78 7 4 1 Jonathan Hart, San Francisco CA; Evan Hoovler, Novato CA 56.95%
2.99   5   Dan Joo, Burlingame CA; Russell Gowen, San Francisco CA 56.48%
1.98   6   Joanne Allen, San Francisco CA; Dean Wangsvick, Daly City CA 55.70%
3.59     2 Lynn Chapin - Christopher Chapin, Manasquan NJ 53.65%
2.69     3 Surendra Mandava, Saratoga CA; Neal Strand, Mountain View CA 53.29%
2.02     4 Terry Jones, Falls Church VA; Timothy Stewart, Laurel MD 52.60%
1.94     5 Larry Spanier, Santa Rosa CA; Joanne Pransky, Kenwood CA 52.17%
1.65     6 Ioana Galis - Victor Galis, Fremont CA 50.87%
2nd Sat Flight AX Pairs
45.0 Tables / Based on 81 Tables
MPs A X Names Score
27.43 1   John Fout, New York NY; Jeff Roman, Alexandria VA 60.51%
20.57 2   Lowell Andrews, Huntington Bch CA; Toshiko Yingst, Colorado Spgs CO 59.69%
15.43 3   Jeffrey Hand - Gail Greenberg, New York NY 58.77%
15.30 4 1 Mark Leonard, Ypsilanti MI; Morrie Kleinplatz, Windsor ON 58.71%
8.68 5   Andrew Rosenthal, New York NY; Kent Mignocchi, Bronx NY 58.61%
11.48 6 2 Muffie Gur - Reha Gur, Leonardo NJ 58.33%
8.61 7 3 Marlene Watts - David Beauchamp, Sydney Australia 56.97%
6.45 8 4 Genevieve Hewitt - Richard Hewitt, New York NY 56.59%
4.84 9 5 Alan Shillitoe, Kempston United Kingdom; Stuart Nelson, Essex United Kingdom 56.37%
3.67   6 Shaleen Baze - Susan Davis, Marietta GA 56.15%
4.28   7 Crispin Barrere, Berkeley CA; John Hadreas, Santa Rosa CA 56.10%
2Sat Eve 299er Swiss
12 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
3.11 1     William Kraybill - Maria Tsoukalas, New York NY; Sherrett Walker, San Francisco CA; Laura Camm, Santa Rosa CA 59.00
2.22 2/3 1/2 1/2 William Anderson - Elana Anderson, Seattle WA; Tom Colwell - Paula Colwell, Deer Isle ME 47.00
2.22 2/3 1/2 1/2 Robert Cave - Jeff Fountain - Shelley Cooper - Colin Everitt, Oakland CA 47.00
1.25 4/5 3/4   Inez Grider - Don Grider, Georgetown TX; Susan Seitz - Michael Smith, Des Moines IA 46.00
1.25 4/5 3/4   Roberta Monahan, Alamo CA; JoAnn Dawley, Astoria OR; Dianne Rogots - Linda Schanz, Las Vegas NV 46.00
2Sat Eve 299er Pairs
10.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
2.48 1/2     Scott Gorsuch, Oakland CA; Clinton Gorsuch, Rowland Heights CA 61.61%
2.48 1/2 1 1 Charles Murphy, Berkeley CA; Yizhong Wu, Richmond BC 61.61%
1.59 3 2 2 Hilliard MacBeth - Nancy Macbeth, Edmonton AB 56.25%
1.19 4 3 3 Mike Bennett, San Jose CA; Rodica Elena Cailean, Santa Clara CA 55.95%
0.99 5 4   Andrew Lazarus, Berkeley CA; Nicholas Erpelding, Minneapolis MN 54.17%
0.71 6     Colette Quaife - Art Quaife, San Jose CA 53.87%
0.67   5 4 Nancy Lee, San Mateo CA; Lillian Trac, San Rafael CA 52.68%

Fall NABC 2007

San Francisco

11/22-12/2/2007

2nd Saturday Zip KO's I
10 Tables
MPs   Names
3.03 1 Alan Malloy - Michael Bodell, Santa Clara CA; Lynn Shannon - Peggy Sprague, Los Gatos CA
2.27 2 Steve Gross, Westlake Vlg CA; Ellen Anten, Encino CA; Tammy Pepper, Thousand Oaks CA; Chester Johnson, Chicago IL
1.52 3/4 Cynthia Keaton, Coppell TX; David Binney - William Fleming, Seattle WA; Ruth Zowader, Madison NJ
1.52 3/4 Jane Murray - Luke Dwyer, Boston MA; Barbara Johnson - Mary Staahl, Fargo ND
2nd Saturday Zip KO's II
10 Tables
MPs   Names
3.03 1 Ann Gillespie - Eddie Rose, Laguna Niguel CA; Donna Wood, Vista CA; Afick Sharar, Carlsbad CA
2.27 2 Victor Galis - Ioana Galis, Fremont CA; Rosalyn Borys - Lynda Hirst, Vancouver WA
1.52 3/4 Carol Frank, Burbank CA; Shill Shillitoe, Kempston United Kingdom; William Anderson - Elana Anderson, Seattle WA
1.52 3/4 Jackie Matthews, Roseville CA; Tony Ames II, Minnetonka MN; Pamela Hughes, Bend OR; Chris Janicki, ; Kevin Perkins, Austin TX

Fall NABC 2007

San Francisco

11/22-12/2/2007

Charlie Dorn Mem KO, 1
16 Tables / Based on 49 Tables
MPs   Names
49.76 1 Sarah Dunn, London United Kingdom; David Gold, Reading R Great Britain; David Ewart, London England; Andrew McIntosh, London Wc England
37.32 2 George Rosenkranz, Mexico Mexico; Venkatrao Koneru, San Antonio TX; Bauke Muller, Hoorn Netherlands; Simon De Wijs, Doorn 304G Netherlands; Mike Cappelletti, Hixson TN; Jason Feldman, San Diego CA
24.88 3/4 Arnold Fisher, Clementon NJ; Fred Hamilton, Las Vegas NV; Bruce Noda, Corte Madera CA; Frances Dickman, San Jose CA; Hamish Bennett, Menlo Park CA
24.88 3/4 Mark Gordon, Purchase NY; Chuck Burger, West Bloomfield MI; Stephen Landen, Ellicott City MD; Pratap Rajadhyaksha, Sarasota FL; Mike Passell, Las Vegas NV; Eddie Wold, Houston TX
Charlie Dorn Mem KO, 2
16 Tables / Based on 38 Tables
MPs   Names
36.80 1 Erwin Linzner, Santa Rosa CA; Laurence Hansen, Healdsburg CA; Loretta Bromberg, Bel Tiburon CA; Lin Goldstein, Reno NV
27.60 2 John Kranyak - Melanie Tucker - John Hurd, New York NY; Sjoert Brink, Rotterdan 3 Netherlands; Bas Drijver, Rotterdam Netherlands; Joel Wooldridge, Buffalo NY
18.40 3/4 John Russell, North Barringto IL; Sandrea Friedman, Flushing NY; Michael Rosen, New York NY; Valentin Kovachev, Stony Brook NY
18.40 3/4 Mike Bandler, Alamo CA; Christopher Pisarra, Lafayette CA; Bob Sanner, Palo Alto CA; Marc Renson, San Mateo CA
Charlie Dorn Mem KO, 3
16 Tables / Based on 33 Tables
MPs   Names
30.79 1 Joyce Hampton, Blythewood SC; Mike Rice - Jon Rice, Winston Salem NC; David Grainger, Etobicoke ON; Ari Greenberg, San Francisco CA
23.09 2 Nicoleta Giura - Nick Hughes, Bondi Australia; David Morgan, Melbourne Australia; Alex Martelli, Palo Alto CA
15.40 3/4 Joseph Fox, Oakhurst CA; Andy Goodman, US; Gigi Marki - Harlan Hullinger, San Francisco CA
15.40 3/4 Ellen Gabriel, Chicago IL; Deborah Thomas-Howie - Jim Howie, Toronto ON; Fred Lerner, Markham ON
Charlie Dorn Mem KO, 4
13 Tables / Based on 26 Tables
MPs   Names
24.08 1 Daniel Lavee, Thornhill ON; Barbara McLendon, New York NY; Yasuko Shrenzel, Honolulu HI; John Barth, Santa Cruz CA
18.06 2 Gary Donner, Bluffton SC; Donna Chambers, Schenectady NY; Lewis Golub, Vero Beach FL; Deborah Murphy, San Francisco CA
12.04 3/4 Howard Epley, Kent WA; Alan Epley, Bellevue WA; Craig Zastera, Woodinville WA; Fred Chasalow, Millbrae CA
12.04 3/4 Marcia Dean - Robert Dean, San Jose CA; Stephen Castellino, Fremont CA; Paul Cornelius, Redwood City CA
Charlie Dorn Mem KO, 5
12 Tables / Based on 22 Tables
MPs   Names
20.06 1 Herbert Jordan, Miami FL; Zita Lechter, Sunny Isles FL; Irving Ingwer, Aventura FL; Juan Castillo, Wilton Manors FL
15.05 2 Ned Kohler - Sherryl Buchler, Scottsdale AZ; Janine Bibb - Peter Petruzzellis, Toronto ON
10.03 3/4 F. Marion Fletcher, Statesboro GA; Carole Banks, Silver Spring MD; Cecilia Valdivieso, Bethesda MD; Bee Hallett, Fort Myers FL
10.03 3/4 Ofra Blonder - Diane Winiger, New York NY; Dilip Udeshi, Bensalem PA; Raj Pruthi, Bellaire TX
Charlie Dorn Mem KO, 6
16 Tables / Based on 22 Tables
MPs   Names
18.05 1 John Aslin, Woodinville WA; David Hildebrand, Lake Forest Par WA; Jean Monette, Hallandale FL; Nelson Davis, Seattle WA
13.54 2 Shuofei Geng - Richard Stein, Berkeley CA; Bin Liang, Fremont CA; Olivier Chapelle, Mountain View CA
9.03 3/4 Margaret Halland, San Leandro CA; Sharron Wulferdingen, Discovery Bay CA; Lynn Gast - Jane McCoy, Pleasanton CA
9.03 3/4 Larry Borsian, Petaluma CA; Asher Nathan - Larry Wyner - Chris Flindt, Santa Rosa CA
Charlie Dorn Mem KO, 7
16 Tables / Based on 19 Tables
MPs   Names
14.78 1 David Cartwright - Carol Smith - Shirley Rodenborn, Oakland CA; Kay Kewley, Piedmont CA
11.09 2 Art Quey, San Mateo CA; Ray Fong, Burlingame CA; Frank Yang - Shuo Zhang, Fremont CA
7.39 3/4 Edna Pierson, Jerome ID; David Moody, Salt Lake City UT; Coleen Cronin, Holladay UT; Shirley Tschannen, Gooding ID
7.39 3/4 Ron Karp, Occidental CA; Betty Karp, Atlanta GA; G Keith Burnett, Saratoga CA; Douglas Ryan, Redwood City CA
3.33 5/8 Linda Mattis - John Mattis - Nancy Rude, Sunnyvale CA; Robert McComb, Foster City CA
3.33 5/8 Donna Mandel - Leonard Brill - Kenneth Jacobs, San Francisco CA; Gloria Darke, Atherton CA; Jeanne Radtke, Larkspur CA
Charlie Dorn Mem KO, 8
16 Tables
MPs   Names
11.47 1 Han-Yu Chang, Sunnyvale CA; Theodore Hwa, Cupertino CA; Kevin Shiue - Michelle Lee, San Francisco CA
8.60 2 Michael Bodell, Santa Clara CA; Elenalani Lam, Sunnyvale CA; Mischel Postas - L John Postas, Campbell CA
5.74 3/4 Aaron Siegel, San Francisco CA; Alexander Woo, Davis CA; Chris Luhrs, Stanford CA; Thomas Dorsey, San Diego CA
5.74 3/4 Iris Libby, Orinda CA; Alan Switzer, Benicia CA; Lee Medeiros, Crockett CA; Maury Schumacher, Vallejo CA
2.58 5/8 Monrad Monsen - Marie Macaulay, Sacramento CA; Joyce Goodman - Eldonna Dayton, Concord CA