American Contract Bridge League (ACBL)
Your Best Partner in Bridge

Fall 2004 NABC— Nov. 18-28, 2004 in Orlando, Florida

Tournament Schedule

Thursday, Nov. 18
1:00 pm International Fund Stratified Open Pairs Single Session
International Fund Stratified 299er Pairs Single Session
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm International Fund/Educational Foundation Stratified Open Pairs 2 Sessions
7:30 pm Educational Foundation Bracketed KO Teams
continues Fri-Sat-Sun Mornings
Round 1
Educational Foundation Stratified Open Pairs Single Session
Educational Foundation Stratified 299er Pairs Single Session

Friday, Nov. 19
9:00 am Fri-Sat Morning Bracketed Compact KO Teams Rounds 1 & 2
Educational Foundation Bracketed KO Teams Round 2
Fri-Sun Morning Side Game Series Single Session 1
10:00 am & 3:00 pm Stratified Senior Pairs 2 Sessions
299er, 199er, 99er, 49er, 0-20 & 0-5 Newcomer Pairs Single Sessions
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm NAIL LIFE MASTER OPEN PAIRS 4 Sessions
SMITH LIFE MASTER WOMEN'S PAIRS 4 Sessions
MILES NON-LIFE MASTER PAIRS 4 Sessions
All Three Events are 2 Qualifying & 2 Final Sessions
Stratified Open Pairs 2 Sessions
Jayne Thomas Fri - Sat Bracketed KO Teams Rounds 1 & 2
Kaplan - Ranagan Fri- Sun Side Game Series Single Sessions 1 & 2
7:30 pm Stratified Open Swiss Teams Single Session
Martha McGhee 299er, 199er, 99er, 49er, 0 - 20, 0-5 Pairs
Single Session
Stratified 299er Swiss Teams Single Session
11:30 pm Zip KO Teams Single Session

Saturday, Nov. 20
9:00 am Sat-Sun Morning Bracketed Compact KO Teams Rounds 1 & 2
Educational Foundation Bracketed KO Teams Round 3
Fri-Sat Morning Bracketed Compact KO Teams Rounds 3 & 4
Fri-Sun Morning Side Game Series 2nd Single Session
10:00 am & 3:00 pm Robert "Bob" Callihan Memorial Stratified Daylight Open Pairs 2 Sessions
Stratified Senior Pairs 2 Sessions
299er, 199er, 99er, 49er, 0-20 & 0-5 Newcomer Pairs Single Sessions
Bridge Plus (14 hands, no card fee) (10:00 only ) Single Session
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm NAIL LIFE MASTER OPEN PAIRS 2 Final Sessions
SMITH LIFE MASTER WOMEN'S PAIRS 2 Final Sessions
MILES NON-LIFE MASTER PAIRS 2 Final Sessions
Strata-Flighted Open Pairs 2 Sessions
Sat-Sun Bracketed KO Teams Rounds 1 & 2
Jayne Thomas Fri - Sat Bracketed KO Teams Rounds 3 & 4
Kaplan - Ranagan Fri- Sun Side Game Series Single Sessions 3 & 4
7:30 pm Stratified Open Board-A-Match Teams Single Session
299er, 199er, 99er, 49er, 0-20 & 0-5 Newcomer Pairs Single Session
Stratified 299er Swiss Teams Single Session
11:30 pm International Fund Zip Swiss Teams Single Session

Sunday, Nov. 21
9:00 am Educational Foundation Bracketed KO Teams Round 4
Sat-Sun Morning Bracketed Compact KO Teams Rounds 3 & 4
Fri-Sun Morning Side Game Series 3rd single session
10:00 am & 1:00 pm Stratified Fast Open Pairs 2 Sessions
10:00 am & 3:00 pm Sarasota Unit 102 Stratified Senior Swiss 2 Sessions
299er, 199er, 99er, 49er, 0-20 & 0-5 Newcomer Pairs Single Sessions
Stratified 299er Swiss Teams Single Sessions
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm MITCHELL OPEN B-A-M TEAMS 2 Qual, 2 Final Sessions
MARSHA MAY STERNBERG WOMEN'S B-A-M TEAMS 2 Qual, 2 Final Sessions
SENIOR KO TEAMS (1 match per day until complete; subsequent matches will start at 10:00 am)
** Entry required by 12:00 noon**
Round 1
Wilfred M. Davis Memorial Stratified Open Pairs 2 Sessions
Strata-Flighted Swiss Teams 2 Sessions
Sun-Mon Bracketed KO Teams Rounds 1 & 2
Sat-Sun Bracketed KO Teams Rounds 3 & 4
Kaplan - Ranagan Fri- Sun Side Game Series Single Sessions 5 & 6
7:30 pm District 9 Hurricane Stratified IMP Pairs , Open to Swiss drop-outs and new entrants Single Session
Happy Birthday Lillyan Murtaugh Stratified BAM Teams, Open to Swiss drop-outs and new entrants Single Session
299er, 199er, 99er, 49er, 0-20 & 0-5 Newcomer Pairs Single Session
Stratified 299er Swiss Teams Single Session
11:30 pm Zip KO Teams Single Session

Monday, Nov. 22
9:00 am Morning Bracketed Knockouts , continues Tue-Wed-Thu Mornings Round 1
Mon-Wed Morning Side Game Series 1st single session
10:00 am & 3:00 pm Stratified Daylight Open Pairs 2 Sessions
Unit 128 Stratified Senior Pairs 2 Sessions
299er, 199er, 99er, 49er, 0-20 & 0-5 Newcomer Pairs Single Sessions
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm MITCHELL OPEN B-A-M TEAMS 2 Final Sessions
MARSHA MAY STERNBERG WOMEN'S B-A-M TEAMS 2 Final Sessions
Strati-Flighted Open Pairs 2 Sessions
Monday Bracketed Compact KO Teams Rounds 1 thru 4
Sun-Mon Bracketed KO Teams Rounds 3 & 4
1:00 pm International Fund Pairs (Joanne & Sam Behr Mon - Wed Side Game Series) Single Session
7:30 pm ACBL-wide Charity Pairs (Joanne & Sam Behr Mon - Wed Side Game Series) Single Session
Martha & James McGhee Stratified Open Swiss Teams
Single Session
299er, 199er, 99er, 49er, 0-20 & 0-5 Newcomer Pairs Single Session
Stratified 299er Swiss Teams Single Session
11:30 pm Zip KO Teams Single Session

Tuesday, Nov. 23
9:00 am Morning Bracketed Knockouts Round 2
Tue-Wed Morning Bracketed Compact KO , continues Wed Morning Rounds1 & 2
Mon-Wed Morning Side Game Series 2nd single session
10:00 am & 3:00 pm Stratified Daylight Open Pairs 2 Sessions
Stratified Senior Pairs 2 Sessions
299er, 199er, 99er, 49er, 0-20 & 0-5 Newcomer Pairs Single Sessions
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm KAPLAN BLUE RIBBON PAIRS , 2 Qualifying, 2 Semifinal and 2 Final Sessions 1st & 2nd Qualifiers
Stratified Open Pairs 2 sessions
Tue-Wed Bracketed KO Teams Rounds 1 & 2
Joanne & Sam Behr Mon - Wed Side Game Series Single Sessions 3 & 4
7:30 pm Stratified Open Swiss Teams Single Session
Patti Chambliss 299er, 199er, 99er, 49er, 0-20 & 0-5 Newcomer pairs Single Session
Stratified 299er Swiss Teams Single Session
11:30 pm Zip KO Teams Single Session

Wednesday, Nov. 24
9:00 am Morning Bracketed Knockouts Round 3
Tue-Wed Morning Bracketed Compact KO Rounds 3 & 4
Mon-Wed Morning Side Game Series 3rd Single Session
10:00 am & 1:00 pm Stratified Fast Open Pairs 2 Sessions
10:00 am & 3:00 pm Stratified Senior Pairs 2 Sessions
299er, 199er, 99er, 49er, 0-20 & 0-5 Newcomer Pairs Single Sessions
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm KAPLAN BLUE RIBBON PAIRS 2 Semifinal Sessions
Stratified Open Pairs 2 Sessions
Strata-Flighted Swiss Teams 2 Sessions
Wed-Thu Bracketed KO Teams Rounds 1 & 2
Tue-Wed Bracketed KO Teams Rounds 3 & 4
Joanne & Sam Behr Mon - Wed Side Game Series Single Sessions 5 & 6
7:30 Daytona Metropolitan Bridge Club Stratified IMP Pairs, Open to Swiss drop-outs and new entrants Single Session
Bubba Morris Stratified BAM Teams, Open to Swiss drop-outs and new entrants Single Session
Lynn Berg 299er, 199er, 99er, 49er, 0 - 20, 0-5 Pairs Single Session
Stratified 299er Swiss Teams Single Session
11:30 pm Stratified Zip Swiss Teams Single Session

Thursday, Nov. 25
9:00 am Morning Bracketed Knockouts Round 4
Thu-Fri Morning Bracketed Compact KO , continues Fri am Rounds 1 & 2
Thur-Sat Morning Side Game Series 1st Single Session
10:00 am & 1:00 pm Stratified Fast Open Pairs 2 Sessions
10:00 am & 3:00 pm Stratified Senior Pairs 2 Sessions
299er, 199er, 99er, 49er, 0-20 & 0-5 Newcomer Pairs Single Sessions
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm KAPLAN BLUE RIBBON PAIRS 2 Final Sessions
Stratified Open Pairs 2 Sessions
Stratified Mixed Pairs 2 Sessions
Thursday Compact KO Teams Rounds 1 thru 4
Wed-Thu Bracketed KO Teams Rounds 3 & 4
Thu-Fri Side Game Series Single Sessions 1 & 2
7:30 pm Stratified Open Swiss Teams Single Session
299er, 199er, 99er, 49er, 0-20 & 0-5 Newcomer Pairs Single Session
Stratified 299er Swiss Teams Single Session
11:30 pm Zip KO Teams Single Session

Friday, Nov. 26
9:00 am Fri-Sat Morning Bracketed Compact KO, continues Sat am Rounds 1 & 2
Thu-Fri Morning Bracketed Compact KO Rounds 3 & 4
Thur-Sat Morning Side Game Series 2nd Single Session
10:00 am & 3:00 pm Stratified Daylight Open Pairs 2 Sessions
Stratified Senior Pairs 2 Sessions
NATIONAL 99er PAIRS 2 Sessions
299er, 199er, 99er, 49er, 0-20 & 0-5 Newcomer Pairs Single Sessions
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm REISINGER B-A-M Teams (2 qualifying, 2 semifinal, 2 final sessions)
** Entry required by 8:00 pm Nov. 25
2 Qualifying Sessions
KEOHANE NORTH AMERICAN SWISS TEAMS (2 qualifying, 2 semifinal, 2 final sessions) 2 Qualifying Sessions
Stratified Open Pairs 2 Sessions
Fri-Sat Bracketed KO Teams Rounds 1 & 2
Thu-Fri Side Game Series Single Sessions 3 & 4
7:30 pm Lucy Yearwood Memorial Stratified Open Swiss Teams Single Session
299er, 199er, 99er, 49er, 0-20 & 0-5 Newcomer Pairs Single Session
Stratified 299er Swiss Teams Single Session
11:30 pm Zip KO Teams Single Session

Saturday, Nov. 27
9:00 am Fri-Sat Morning Bracketed Compact KO Teams Rounds 3 & 4
Thur-Sat Morning Side Game Series 3rd Single Session
10:00 am & 3:00 pm Robert "Bob" Callihan Memorial Stratified Daylight Open Pairs
2 Sessions
Stratified Senior Pairs 2 Sessions
299er, 199er, 99er, 49er, 0-20 & 0-5 Newcomer Pairs Single Sessions
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm REISINGER B-A-M Teams 2 Semifinal Sessions
KEOHANE NORTH AMERICAN SWISS TEAMS 2 Semifinal Sessions
Stratified Open Pairs 2 Sessions
Saturday Bracketed Compact KO Teams Rounds 1 thru 4
Fri-Sat Bracketed KO Teams Rounds 3 & 4
Sat-Sun Side Game Series Single Sessions 1 & 2
7:30 pm Stratified Open Swiss Teams Single Session
299er, 199er, 99er, 49er, 0-20 & 0-5 Newcomer Pairs Single Session
Stratified 299er Swiss Teams Single Session
11:30 pm Zip KO Teams Single Session

Sunday, Nov. 28
10:00 am Strata-Flighted Open Swiss Teams 7 matches/7 bds/pt
Stratified Senior Swiss Teams 7 matches/7 bds/pt
10:00 am & 2:00 pm Stratified Open Pairs 2 Sessions
Sat-Sun Side Game Series Single Sessions 3 & 4
299er, 199er, 99er, 49er, 0-20 & 0-5 Newcomer Pairs Single Sessions
Stratified 299er Swiss Teams Single Sessions
12:00 Noon & 6:00 Stratified Open Swiss Teams 2 Sessions
12:00 Noon & 7:00 REISINGER B-A-M TEAMS 2 Final Sessions
KEOHANE NORTH AMERICAN SWISS TEAMS 2 Final Sessions
6:00 pm Sat-Sun Side Game Series Single Session 5
299er, 199er, 99er, 49er, 0-20 & 0-5 Newcomer Pairs Single Session

All events will be played at THE MARRIOTT WORLD CENTER, ORLANDO.
Events, dates, times and locations are subject to change.
Please check your Bridge Bulletin or the acbl web site at www.acbl.org for changes.

Strata-Flighted Open Events are divided A/X, (3000+/0-3000);
separate from B/C/D, (1000-2000, 500-1000, 0-500).
Strata breaks for stratified events are: A (2000+), B (750-2000), C (0-750).

The “Side Game Series” was formerly the “Continuous Pairs”. Each side game in each series is a stratified red-point side game with its own overall awards. Entrants are not obligated to play in prior or subsequent sessions. Stratum A section tops will become gold if a player plays in two or more games in the same series. Gold-point series overalls will be based on a player's two best percentage scores in that series.

Entry Fees (per person/per session)

ACBL Members** Others
All North American Bridge Championships with no upper masterpoint limitation* $16.50 Not Eligible
Other North American Championships $15.00 Not Eligible
Regional Events $14.00 $16.00
All Other Events $13.00 $15.00
*$1.50 per person to benefit the International Fund
** Members whose payment of dues is current and Life Masters whose service fee payment is current