North American Bridge Championships

Spring NABC

Detroit

3/5-16/2008

299ERS INTERNATIONAL FUND
15.0 Tables
MPs D E F Names Score
3.53 1     Nancy McCaffrey, Grosse Pointe MI; Stuart Dow, Grosse Pt Farms MI 63.64%
2.65 2     David Copi - Samuel Copi, Ann Arbor MI 61.93%
1.99 3     Bette Wolf, Flint MI; James Bronson, Lakeland FL 60.80%
1.49 4     John Drake, Saline MI; Ross Richardson, Dexter MI 58.90%
2.79 5 1 1 Tom Dandridge, Rockford MI; Sandra Burton, Grand Rapids MI 57.01%
0.84 6     Gail Geiger - Julie Herman, Birmingham MI 56.06%
2.09   2 2 Lorette Savauge, St Marys ON; Lori Bailey, Waterloo ON 54.92%
1.57   3 3 Cindy Obermeyer, Beverly Hills MI; Susan Michelotti, Birimingham MI 54.55%
1.18   4   Jerry Kroot, Bloomfield MI; Mary Ross, Farmington MI 54.36%
0.88   5 4 Martha Radek Smith, Bloomfield MI; Carol Diebold, Birmingham MI 54.17%
0.93   6   Edward Lough, Canton MI; Paul Chirgwin, South Lyon MI 53.79%
INTERNATIONAL FUND PAIRS
50.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
14.00 1     Mark Itabashi, Murrieta CA; Steven Love, Laguna Niguel CA 67.79%
10.50 2     Giorgio Duboin, Torino Italy; John Russell, North Barringto IL 63.62%
7.88 3     Elaine Said - Thomas Greene, Nashville TN 63.14%
5.91 4     Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL; Tadashi Teramoto, Tokyo Japan 60.90%
3.88 5/6     Chester Johnson, Chicago IL; Jimmy Pelham, North Baldwin NY 60.10%
3.88 5/6     Phil Leon, Grosse Pointe MI; Dwight Bender, London ON 60.10%
5.71   1   Virginia Bissig, Bear Lake MI; Claude Henin, Ottawa ON 58.33%
4.28   2 1 Thomas Hunt, Rochester Hills MI; Ross Weinstein, Oakland MI 57.05%
3.21   3   Danny Krebs - Carolyn Krebs, Essexville MI 56.73%
2.41   4   Clarke Cunningham, Dearborn MI; R Lisa, Grosse Ile MI 56.09%
2.48   5 2 Phil Dowd - Jan Stewart, Toronto ON 54.65%
1.86   6 3 Tom Beagle, Greenfield IN; J McMurtrie, Indianapolis IN 53.04%
1.39     4 Gregory Sellgren, Las Vegas NV; Grant Petersen, Taylor MI 50.00%
1.07     5 Brian Rice - Rocco Mescia, London ON 49.52%
0.81     6 Lynn Root, Birmingham MI; Karen Mann, Bloomfield Hls MI 48.88%

2008 Spring NABC

Detroit

N A O P Flight A
14.0 Tables / Based on 35 Tables
MPs   Names Score
65.00 1 David Yang, Chicago IL; Xiaodong Shi, Des Plaines IL 433.27
48.75 2 Chuck Said, Nashville TN; David Siebert, Little Rock AR 410.16
36.56 3 Melih Ozdil, Astoria NY; Erez Hendelman, New York NY 405.49
28.89 4 Robert Levin, Southern Pines NC; Glenn Milgrim, Forest Hills NY 395.51
26.00 5 Hal Hindman, Annandale VA; Mark Chen, Oak Hill VA 393.81
23.64 6 Elliot Shalita, Elkins Park PA; Andy Kaufman, Smyrna DE 392.44
21.67 7 Lewis Finkel, Jupiter FL; Allan Stauber, Palm Bch Grdns FL 391.89
20.00 8 Robert Kent, Marina Dl Rey CA; Ellen Kent, Marina Del Rey CA 390.36
18.57 9 JoAnna Stansby - Lew Stansby, Castro Valley CA 388.68
17.33 10 Nikolay Demirev, Arlington Hts IL; Ralph Katz, Hinsdale IL 382.98
16.25 11 Thomas Peters, Grapeland TX; John Zilic, Houston TX 372.99
15.29 12 Zac Cohen, San Lorenzo CA; Jack Margid, San Francisco CA 363.38
14.44 13 Jeffrey Goldsmith, Tujunga CA; Michael Shuman, Pasadena CA 361.94
13.68 14 Joseph De Gaetano, Atkinson NH; Charles Polay, Chelmsford MA 358.49
13.00 15 William Esberg, Long Branch NJ; Nan Wang, Eatontown NJ 355.03
12.38 16 William O'Brien, Mountlake Terr WA; Neil Ballard, Seattle WA 351.61
11.82 17 Stu Swan - Hadi Allahverdian, Portland OR 348.72
11.30 18 Kenneth Kranyak - Laurie Kranyak, Bay Village OH 348.55
10.83 19 Douglas Simson - Walter Johnson, Columbus OH 338.49
10.40 20 Claude Vogel, Chicago IL; George Jacobs, Hinsdale IL 337.82
10.00 21 Jean Barry, Livermore CA; Franklin Lowenthal, Pleasanton CA 335.35
12.38 22 Thomas Gandolfo - Kiz Fung, Edmonton AB 333.79
9.29 23 Jeffrey Rothstein, New York NY; Simon Erlich, Forest Hills NY 331.68
8.97 24 Ray Miller, Seattle WA; Craig Barkhouse, Redmond WA 324.79
8.67 25 Richard Olanoff, de Witt NY; Donald Dalpe, Baldwinsville NY 323.50
Education Foundation Prs
72.5 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
17.66 1     Daniel Korbel, Waterloo ON; Jonathan Steinberg, Toronto ON 67.63%
13.25 2     Donna Compton, Dallas TX; Michael Golden, Wyckoff NJ 65.06%
9.93 3     Dwight Bender, London ON; Phil Leon, Grosse Pointe MI 63.71%
6.52 4/5     Masroor Ansari, London ON; Barry Onslow, Englewood FL 63.46%
6.52 4/5     Brian Glubok, New York NY; Gaylor Kasle, Boca Raton FL 63.46%
4.19 6     Beverly Perry - Gavin Wolpert, New York NY 62.82%
3.14 7     Giorgio Duboin, Torino Italy; John Russell, North Barringto IL 62.50%
2.37 8     Gary Whiteman, London ON; William Woodcock, Sarnia ON 62.34%
6.10   1   Henryk Szejnwald, Los Altos CA; William Henneke, Columbus OH 57.69%
4.58   2   Marlene Mandell - Seymour Mandell, Southfield MI 56.42%
3.43   3   Carl Bartone, Bonita Springs FL; Karen Bartone, Penticton BC 55.13%
3.46   4 1 John Krueger - Melvin Rueppel, Estes Park CO 52.08%
2.60   5 2 Mark Weiss - Stu Cohen, Southfield MI 51.60%
1.45   6   Russell Samuel, Glen Cove NY; Barry Samuel, Santa Cruz CA 51.44%
1.95     3 S Berry, Bath MI; Edgar De Souza, Burlington ON 50.80%
1.46     4 Peter Malcolmson, Detroit MI; David McIntyre, Oak Park MI 50.16%
1.17     5 Tom Beagle, Greenfield IN; J McMurtrie, Indianapolis IN 50.00%
0.82     6 Ann Hamilton, Naples FL; Barbara Chasnoff, Park Ridge IL 48.61%
299er Edu Foundation Prs
12.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
3.11 1     Brian Rice - Rocco Mescia, London ON 66.96%
2.40 2 1   Larry Willis - Paul Nelson, Petoskey MI 65.48%
1.80 3 2 1 Michael Betzold, Ann Arbor MI; Gerald Wahl, Detroit MI 63.69%
1.31 4     Joseph Drolz, Clinton Twp MI; Jim Masterson, Saint Clair MI 63.39%
0.98 5     Curtis Mann, Bloomfield Hils MI; Peter Root, Birmingham MI 59.82%
1.35 6 3   Betty Andersen - Richard Drouillard, Sterling Hts MI 58.04%
1.34   4/5 2 Glenn Groustra - Margaret Carden, Ann Arbor MI 56.85%
0.89   4/5   Terry Davis, Ray MI; Dennis Ott, Orange Beach AL 56.85%
1.01     3 Josee Hammill - Shelley Burns, Toronto ON 51.49%
0.76     4 Lorette Savauge, St Marys ON; Lori Bailey, Waterloo ON 45.83%

Spring NABC

Detroit

3/5-16/2008

Ed. Foundation KO Brkt 1
13 Tables
MPs   Names
38.68 1 Mike Potoczak, Lincolnshire IL; Jaroslaw Piasecki, Buffalo Grove IL; Grazyna Brewiak, Gdansk 80- Poland; Kazimierz Omernik, Poland
27.08 2 Alvin Levy, Commack NY; Richard Anderson, Regina SK; Jerry Mamer - Dennis Nelson, Saskatoon SK; George Retek, Westmount QC
15.47 3/4 Joyce Hampton, Blythewood SC; Lucas Lebioda, Columbia SC; Jon Rice - Mike Rice, Winston Salem NC; David Grainger, Etobicoke ON; Andrew Hurd, Charleston SC
15.47 3/4 David Langer - Mark Ginsburg, Buffalo Grove IL; Jack Forstadt, Evanston IL; Alan Resser, Chicago IL
Ed. Foundation KO Brkt 2
9 Tables
MPs   Names
20.43 1 Rosemary Bruggen - James Greiner, Loudon TN; Julia Misslin - Peter Misslin, Vonore TN
14.30 2 Paul Janus, Lincolnshire IL; William Smith, Riverwoods IL; Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC; Scott Hiller, Marshall MN
8.17 3/4 Nicholas Ogan, Moreland Hills OH; Chantal Whitney, Shaker Heights OH; Victor Vertes, Cleveland OH; Marlene Zinamon, Beachwood OH
8.17 3/4 Richard Kain - Gayle Harrison, Minneapolis MN; Bill Lough, Edina MN; Benny Libster, Zoran Israel
Ed. Foundation KO Brkt 3
12 Tables
MPs   Names
13.89 1 Gordon Zind - Catherine Chell, Ottawa ON; Helen McMaster, Boston MA; Richard Saval, Wayland MA
9.72 2 Wayne Gergen - Thomas Racciatti, Minneapolis MN; Philip Duterme, Bellaire TX; Sam Dodson, Houston TX
5.56 3/4 Stuart Danoff - Joan Danoff, Stamford CT; Tad Stawski, Pickering ON; Norman Crandell Sr, Hiawassee GA
5.56 3/4 Richard Peacock - Lucy Peacock, Grosse Pnte Pk MI; Darlene Smith - Richard Smith, St Clair Shrs MI
Ed. Foundation KO Brkt 4
13 Tables
MPs   Names
6.84 1 Judith Kilcher, Clinton Twp MI; Jeff La Caze - Thomas Lewis, Hot Sprgs Vlg AR; Donna Frohm, Burtchville MI
4.79 2 Joyce Michaelson - Carol Holcombe - B George Holcombe, Anchorage AK; Pierina Graebe, Northford CT
2.74 3/4 Dianne Kiehl, Muskego WI; Marlene Backus, Brookfield WI; David Hunt - Fani Hason, San Diego CA
2.74 3/4 Barbara Olsen, Pickering ON; Constance Van Ditzhuyzen, Stouffville ON; Debbie Stavro - Catharine Gilmour, Toronto ON; Arne Garvander, Richfield MN