North American Bridge Championships

SPRING NABC

Detroit

March 6-16, 2008

Jacoby Open Swiss
58 Tables / Based on 114 Tables
MPs   Names Score
125.00 1 Perry Johnson, Bloomfield Hls MI; Jeff Meckstroth, Tampa FL; Chris Compton, Dallas TX; Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL 131.54
93.75 2 Robert Hollman, Santa Barbara CA; Bruce Ferguson, Boise ID; Jerry Clerkin - Dennis Clerkin, Bloomington IN; Krzysztof Buras, Florianska C19 Poland; Grzegorz Narkiewicz, Bielsk Poland 126.07
70.31 3 Aubrey Strul, Delray Beach FL; Michael Becker - Larry Cohen - David Berkowitz, Boca Raton FL; Lew Stansby, Castro Valley CA; Chip Martel, Davis CA 122.39
55.56 4 John Diamond, Boca Raton FL; Brian Platnick, Evanston IL; John Schermer, Seattle WA; Neil Chambers, Schenectady NY 119.17
50.00 5 Michael Massimilla, Syosset NY; Louis Glasthal, Berwyn PA; Michael Polowan, New York NY; Jacob Morgan, Madison WI 119.02
45.45 6 Farid Assemi - James Tritt, Fresno CA; Piotr Tuszynski - Apolinary Kowalski, Warsaw Poland; Nick Bykov, Stockton CA; Edward Wojewoda, Clovis CA 117.02
41.67 7 Reese Milner, Los Angeles CA; Fred Chang, Flushing NY; Gary Cohler, Miami FL; Sam Lev, New York NY; Grant Baze, San Diego CA 114.71
38.46 8 Lou Ann O'Rourke, Scottsdale AZ; Marc Jacobus - Geoff Hampson, Las Vegas NV; Eric Greco, Philadelphia PA; Giorgio Duboin, Torino Italy; Norberto Bocchi, Barcelona Spain 114.29
35.71 9 Ron Smith, San Francisco CA; Billy Cohen, Solana Beach CA; Eldad Ginossar, Moshav Zofit Israel; Ron Pachtmann, Kfar Saba 44 Israel; Gavin Wolpert, New York NY; Warren Spector, Palm Beach FL 110.90
33.33 10 Stephen Burgess, Sydney Australia; Paul Marston, Bondi Beach Australia; Alon Apteker - Craig Gower, Johannesburg South Africa 109.63
31.25 11 John Onstott, New Orleans LA; Jim Krekorian, New York NY; Tarek Sadek - Walid Elahmady, Cairo Egypt; Terje Aa, Heimdal Norway; Joergen Molberg, Trondheim Norway 106.85
29.41 12 Robert Levin, Bronx NY; Zia Mahmood, New York NY; Ralph Katz - George Jacobs, Hinsdale IL; Michael Rosenberg, New Rochelle NY; Steve Weinstein, Andes NY 105.10
27.78 13 Joel Wooldridge, Buffalo NY; Thomas Carmichael, Kennesaw GA; Hemant Lall, Dallas TX; Ira Chorush, Houston TX; Mike Cappelletti, Hixson TN; Jason Feldman, San Diego CA 104.51
26.32 14 G Venkatesh, Los Altos CA; Anil Padhye, Mumbay India; Jyotindra Shah - Sandeep Karmarkar, Mumbai India 103.59
25.00 15 Robert Heitzman Jr, Suffern NY; Jonathan Weinstein, Evanston IL; David Yang, Chicago IL; Jeff Fang, Arcadia CA 103.05
23.81 16 Martin Harris, Chicago IL; Walter Johnson, Columbus OH; Simon De Wijs, Doorn 304G Netherlands; Bauke Muller, Hoorn Netherlands 101.63
22.73 17 Sanjoy Dasgupta, Castle Rock CO; G S Jade Barrett, Elk Point SD; Bruce Reeve, Raleigh NC; Chris Moll, Jefferson City TN; Jim Looby, Burbank CA; Greg Hinze, San Antonio TX 101.20
21.74 18 Michael Seamon, Hollywood FL; Alfredo Versace - Lorenzo Lauria - Fulvio Fantoni, Rome Italy; Claudio Nunes, Roma Italy 98.71
20.83 19 Bart Bramley, Dallas TX; Nikolay Demirev, Arlington Hts IL; David Bakhshi, London England; Jaggy Shivdasani, New York NY 98.15
20.00 20 Jim Mahaffey, Winter Park FL; Gunnar Hallberg, Brighton United Kingdom; Fredrik Nystrom, Stockholm 112 Sweden; Peter Bertheau, Taby Sweden; Fu Zhong, Beijing People's Republic of China; Zhao Jie, Tianjin People's Republic of China 97.95
19.23 21 Carolyn Lynch, Scottsdale AZ; John Sutherlin, Dallas TX; Fred Gitelman, Las Vegas NV; Brad Moss, Mill Valley CA; Joe Grue, New York NY; Curtis Cheek, Huntsville AL 97.17
18.52 22 Mel Colchamiro - Janet Colchamiro, Merrick NY; Daniel Colatosti, Boca Raton FL; John Malley, Pascoag RI; Linda Smith - Ron Smith, Hixson TN 96.51
17.86 23 Stephen Goldstein, Huntington Bch CA; Ira Hessel, San Antonio TX; Allan Stauber, Palm Bch Grdns FL; Keith Garber, Las Vegas NV 95.32
17.24 24 Jacek Pszczola - Josef Blass - Jerzy Zaremba, Chapel Hill NC; Piotr Gawrys - Bartosz Chmurski, Warsaw Poland 94.44
16.67 25 Philip Gordon, Las Vegas NV; Brian Glubok - Bjorn Fallenius, New York NY; Peter Fredin, Malmo Sweden; David Hoffner, Smithville NJ 91.15
16.13 26 Kenneth Kranyak, Bay Village OH; Frank Cymerman, Pittsburgh PA; Niel Waletzky, Shaker Heights OH; Phillip Becker, Beachwood OH; Don Sulgrove - Kathleen Sulgrove, Twinsburg OH 91.05
15.63 27 Julian Heicklen, Teaneck NJ; Marc Rabinowitz, Hudson OH; Harold Feldheim, Hamden CT; Dennis McGarry, Stuart FL 90.93
15.15 28 Jo Morse, Palm Bch Gdns FL; James Rosenbloom, New York NY; James Gordon, S Burlington VT; Charles Weed, Shreveport LA 90.46
14.71 29 Jeffrey Hand - Gail Greenberg, New York NY; Dan Morse, Houston TX; Dan Gerstman, Buffalo NY 90.32
14.29 30 John Stiefel, Wethersfield CT; Betty Bloom - Steve Bloom, Duanesburg NY; Richard DeMartino, Riverside CT 89.00
13.89 31 Jan Janitschke, Littleton CO; David Caprera, Evergreen CO; Ned Irving, Hot Sprgs Vlg AR; Garth Yettick, Denver CO 88.93
13.51 32 Konrad Araszkiewicz, Szczecin Poland; Dariusz Kowalski - Jacek Kalita, Warsaw Poland; Krzysztof Kotorowicz, Bialystok 15 Poland; Connie Goldberg, Merion Station PA; Bill Eisenberg, Perris CA 88.39
13.16 33 John Zilic, Houston TX; Bryan Maksymetz, Alert Bay BC; David Grainger, Etobicoke ON; Zygmunt Marcinski, Westmount QC 87.12
12.82 34 Jon Baldursson, Hafnarfjordur Iceland; Thorlakur Jonsson, 200 Kopavogur Iceland; Kristjan Blondal, Kopavogur Iceland; Bjarni Einarsson, 740 Neskaupstad Iceland; Jakob Kristinsson, Lake Orion MI 85.59
12.50 35 Rose Meltzer, Los Gatos CA; Kyle Larsen, San Francisco CA; Alan Sontag, Gaithersburg MD; Roger Bates, Mesa AZ; Geir Helgemo, Trondheim Ca Norway; Tor Helness, Oslo Norway 85.05
12.20 36 Larry Mori, Clearwater FL; Leonard Melander Jr, West Bloomfield MI; Hiroki Yokoi, Tokyo Japan; Rick Kaye, Bingham Farms MI; Norman Bolton, Beverly Hills MI 84.51
11.90 37 Alan Myerson, Sherman Oaks CA; Ted Gibbs, Rncho Pls Vrd CA; Phil Schaefer - Nell Schaefer, Los Angeles CA 84.41
11.63 38 Nicolas L'Ecuyer, Montreal QC; Mark Lair, Canyon TX; Ken Cohen, Philadelphia PA; Thomas Weik, Reading PA 83.98
11.36 39 Martin Hirschman, Southfield MI; Lynne Schaeffer, W Bloomfield MI; Jim Fatka, Greenville MI; Dave Swarthout, San Antonio TX 83.44
11.11 40 Leon Lowe, Fountain Hills AZ; Robert Bitterman, Charlotte NC; Joe Chiesa, Oak Park MI; Mark Bendure, Grosse Pointe MI 81.05

SPRING NABC

Detroit

March 6-16, 2008

Machlin Women's Swiss
12 Tables / Based on 21 Tables
MPs   Names Score
75.00 1 Cheri Bjerkan, Elmhurst IL; Sue Weinstein, Las Vegas NV; Joann Glasson, Pennington NJ; Lisa Berkowitz, Boca Raton FL 87.00
56.25 2 Lynn Baker, Austin TX; Karen McCallum, US; Beth Palmer, Silver Spring MD; Lynn Deas, Schenectady NY; Irina Levitina, Hackensack NJ; Kerri Sanborn, Stony Point NY 79.55
42.19 3 Phyllis Fireman, Chestnut Hill MA; Mildred Breed - Tobi Sokolow, Austin TX; Jill Levin, Bronx NY; Jill Meyers, Santa Monica CA; Janice Seamon-Molson, Hollywood FL 78.00
33.33 4 Linda Perlman, Lake Park FL; Wendy Sameroff, Las Vegas NV; Jayne Thomas, Lutz FL; Bronia Jenkins, Vero Beach FL 77.85
30.00 5 Cynthia Balderson, Eden Prairie MN; Carole Miner, Rochester MN; Peggy Kaplan, Minnetonka MN; Melody Bi, Woodbury MN 77.20
27.27 6 Valerie Westheimer, New York NY; Migry Zur Campanile, East Palo Alto CA; Rozanne Pollack, Basking Ridge NJ; Hjordis Eythorsdottir, Huntsville AL 73.50
25.00 7 Roni Atkins - Arlene Port - Judy Haffner, Pittsburgh PA; Jan George - Sheri Winestock, Las Vegas NV; Sharon Jabbour, Boca Raton FL 68.70

SPRING NABC

Detroit

March 6-16, 2008

Golder NA Pairs Flight B
13.5 Tables / Based on 34 Tables
MPs   Names Score
45.00 1 Sidney Kanter - Ron Nelken, Clifton NJ 427.75
33.75 2 Ron Fertig, San Diego CA; Dayou Zhou, La Jolla CA 413.30
25.31 3 Marielle Brentnall - David Sired, Winnipeg MB 412.83
20.00 4 Herbert Jordan, Miami FL; Juan Castillo, Wilton Manors FL 403.68
18.00 5 James Breihan - Mike Doyle, Houston TX 388.51
16.36 6 Patti Stuhlman, Minneapolis MN; Mark Krusemeyer, Northfield MN 384.30
15.00 7 Li-Chung Chen, Cupertino CA; Mike Develin, Mountain View CA 381.53
13.85 8 Phillip Jaeger, Austin TX; Thomas Hackenberg, Round Rock TX 377.46
12.86 9 Howard Engle, Highland Park IL; Mark Weisman, Glenview IL 376.33
12.00 10 Jingsong Liu, Kirkland WA; Brian Zaugg, Burien WA 366.61
11.25 11 Bob Jones, Acworth GA; Donna Marks, Atlanta GA 363.92
10.59 12 Christopher Marlow, Wilmington DE; Andy Muenz, Brookhaven PA 361.69
10.00 13 Matthew Dyer, Dorchester MA; Doug Anderson, Quincy MA 359.84
9.47 14 Richard Mellor, Cleveland TN; Michael Sherman, Chickamauga GA 359.72
9.00 15 David Hildebrand, Lake Forest Par WA; David Roselle, Kirkland WA 359.02
8.57 16 Brian Cummins, Arlington TN; Glen Okui, Memphis TN 354.85
8.18 17 Edward Helpert - Robert Brussel, Tucson AZ 354.31

SPRING NABC

Detroit

March 6-16, 2008

Presidents Cup NA Prs C
13.5 Tables / Based on 31 Tables
MPs   Names Score
30.00 1 Dimitri Bourilkov, Gainesville FL; Abraham Pallas, Lake City FL 424.27
22.50 2 Kaiyu Qian - Jiawei Luo, Markham ON 417.37
16.88 3 Patrick Corn - Megan McLemore, Athens GA 415.08
13.33 4 Kenneth Wood - Thomas Reed, Shreveport LA 411.05
12.00 5 Praveen Jayachandran, Champaign IL; Daniel Bunde, Urbana IL 405.33
10.91 6 Matthew Huntington, Rochester MN; David Gronbeck, Minneapolis MN 396.70
10.00 7 Conrad Engel, Omaha NE; Andrew Galbraith Jr, Papillion NE 391.01
9.23 8 Ronald Kuiper, Surrey BC; Zoran Peca, Vancouver BC 387.70
8.57 9 Jess Jurkovic - Chaim Kozlovsky, New York NY 378.63
8.00 10 Diane Henson - Larry Henson, Minnetonka MN 376.71
7.50 11 Renee Alpert, Orange CA; C L M Duff, Costa Mesa CA 368.85
7.06 12 Steven Milewski - David Williams, Knoxville TN 362.77
6.67 13 Robert Steinberg - Donald Katz, Nashua NH 362.65
6.32 14 Gregory Sellgren, Las Vegas NV; Grant Petersen, Taylor MI 354.74
6.00 15 Susan Nichols - Walter Nichols, Nellysford VA 354.41
5.71 16 Nancy Steele, Rohoboth Beach DE; Jane Myers, Naples FL 353.55

SPRING NABC

Detroit

March 6-16, 2008

2nd Sunday Side Game
10.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
3.03 1 1 1 Sanford Birnholtz, Keego Harbor MI; Clarke Cunningham, Dearborn MI 64.12%
2.27 2     Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC; Scott Hiller, Marshall MN 62.73%
1.70 3     Vera Petty - Roman Smolski, Warwick Bermuda 57.41%
1.28 4     James Stokes, Grand Rapids MI; Bernace De Young, Miami FL 56.94%
0.96 5     Robin Taylor, Gaithersburg MD; Ann Lindley, Alexandria VA 56.02%
2.05 6 2 2 Walter Otto, Diamond Bar CA; Clinton Lew, Claremont CA 53.94%
1.54   3 3 Shary Schlain - Sandra Hurst, Virginia Beach VA 53.24%
1.15   4   Rakesh Srivastava, Midland MI; James Olson, Charleston WV 52.08%
0.86   5   Michael Moore, Grosse Pointe MI; Mary Lou Moore, Grosse Pte Park MI 51.16%
0.96     4 Charles Callam, Bloomfield Hill MI; Ferdinand Doll, Jr, Bloomfield MI 47.92%
2nd Sun AM 299 Swiss Team
13 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
3.25 1 1   Barbara Meach - Jerry Meach, Waterford MI; Clement Alig, Bloomfield Hls MI; Phyllis Gara, Bloomfield MI 62.00
2.14 2/3 2/3   Keith More - Flora More - Frances Kawalec, Ann Arbor MI; Mary Wheeler, Ypsilanti MI 50.00
2.14 2/3 2/3   Stephen Weiner - Louis Coccodrilli, Rockville MD; John Boekhoud - Peter Krailo, Chatham ON 50.00
1.20 4/5 4   Jean Hornbacher - Peggy Roberts, Rochester Hills MI; Gerald Dittrich, Troy MI; Richard Thompson, Lake Orion MI 49.00
1.20 4/5     Joseph Vogel, Grosse Pointe MI; Tim Tessin, Raleigh NC; Mary Smith, Eureka MO; Joan Wieber, Ballwin MO 49.00
1.55     1 Susan Michelotti, Birimingham MI; Robert Michelotti, Birmingham MI; Jim Bedley - Alex Bedley, Richmond Hill ON 40.00
2nd Sun AM 299er Pair
12.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
3.11 1 1 1 Robert Ramee Jr, Bloomfield Hls MI; Sandra Ramee, Bloomfield MI 63.81%
2.33 2     Mary Nadzam, Flat Rock MI; Dana McWilliams, Brownstown MI 62.38%
1.75 3     Larry Gesoff - Sumant Lall, Pittsburgh PA 59.73%
1.31 4     Peter Moore - Andrew Deby, Hamilton ON 59.27%
1.09 5     David Queen, Cambridge ON; Bob Sward, London ON 58.59%
0.78 6     Norman Claerr - Christine Claerr, Davisburg MI 58.26%
1.61   2 2 Chris Brewer - Stuart Dombey, Ann Arbor MI 56.77%
1.20   3   Cynthia Luce, Grse Pnte Farms MI; Catherine Nierle, Detroit MI 56.13%
0.95   4 3 Margaret Matheson - Robert Matheson, Glen Allen VA 54.67%
0.71   5 4 Wendy Subrin - Richard Surbin, Rochester Hills MI 52.64%

SPRING NABC

Detroit

March 6-16, 2008

Fast Open
22.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
11.20 1     Stephannie Russo, New York NY; David Gurvich, Brooklyn NY 61.05%
8.40 2     Alice Brown, Midlothian VA; En Xie, Saint Louis MO 59.69%
6.30 3     Shiv Arora, Saginaw MI; Michael Crane, Canton MI 57.70%
4.73 4     Raymond Raskin, King of Prussia PA; Claire Kern, Voorhees NJ 57.52%
3.73 5     Roger Lord - Jacqueline Sincoff, Saint Louis MO 57.27%
3.20 6     Bud Biswas, Lexington MA; Naveed Ather, Oakville ON 56.95%
6.49 7 1   Gary King, Hermosa Beach CA; Allan Sweet, Chicago IL 56.67%
4.87   2   Michael McGaw, Troy MI; James Smyth, Lathrup Village MI 54.56%
3.71   3 1 Shirish Ponda - Margaret Ponda, Tamarac FL 53.29%
2.78   4 2 Farley Mawyer, Plainview NY; Jill Marshall, Hopewell Jct NY 52.53%
2.16   5   Maurice Hunke - Diana Hunke, Golden Valley MN 51.40%
1.93   6   Robert Levey, Chevy Chase MD; Merril Hirsh, Washington DC 51.04%
2.09     3 Jason Larrivee, Regina SK; Gene Froc, Lumsden SK 50.74%
1.57     4 David Hare - Ann McClendon, Monroe LA 49.21%
2nd Sun Aft Side Game
9.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
2.88 1 1   Harvey Jaffe, Huntington Bh CA; Phil Clayton, San Juan Capo CA 64.88%
2.16 2     Vera Petty - Roman Smolski, Warwick Bermuda 64.58%
1.82 3 2   Dawn Foltz - Gregory Foltz, Fort Collins CO 60.12%
1.24 4     Linda Harrison, Calgary AB; Rock Shi Yan, Richmond BC 57.74%
0.91 5     Robin Taylor, Gaithersburg MD; Ann Lindley, Alexandria VA 57.44%
1.37   3   Matthew Duffy, Edina MN; Cezanne Martin, St Louis Park MN 56.85%
2.12   4 1 George Keiller - John Heath, Houston TX 52.98%
1.39     2/3 Mark Gilje, Saint Louis MO; Caroline Gilje, St Louis MO 48.51%
1.39     2/3 Henry Kwok - Dorothy Kwok, Edmonton AB 48.51%
2nd Sun Aft 299er Pairs
13.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
3.25 1 1 1 Stuart Dombey - Chris Brewer, Ann Arbor MI 63.26%
2.44 2 2 2 Rebecca Bray - Robert Matheson, Glen Allen VA 62.12%
1.83 3     Mary Nadzam, Flat Rock MI; Dana McWilliams, Brownstown MI 61.55%
1.37 4     Louis Coccodrilli - Stephen Weiner, Rockville MD 56.82%
1.03 5     Peter Moore - Andrew Deby, Hamilton ON 56.44%
0.82 6     Linda Randall - John Randall, Birmingham AL 55.11%
1.27   3 3 Josie Doherty - Marcia Cowen, Beverly Hills MI 54.92%
0.95   4   Rita Mcbride, Grosse Pte Farms MI; Nancy Cartwright, Grosse Pointe MI 53.79%
0.72   5   James Phillips - Marilyn Lindow, Troy MI 53.41%
0.76     4 Cindy Stein, Farmington Hlls MI; John McAnally, Livonia MI 49.05%
0.67     5 Susan Meneilley, West Bloomfield MI; Lois Wodika, W Bloomfield MI 48.67%
2nd Sun Aft 299er Swiss
13 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
3.25 1     David Katzen, Sparta NJ; Bruce Robbins, Antioch IL; Norman Claerr - Christine Claerr, Davisburg MI 66.00
2.66 2/3 1   Phyllis Siegel, Ballwin MO; Jo Chorpening, Ellisville MO; Judy Hansen, Eagan MN; Mary Lemmons, St Paul MN 53.00
2.14 2/3     Curtis Jacobson, Detroit MI; Sharon Maaske, Troy MI; Alex Bedley - Jim Bedley, Richmond Hill ON 53.00
2.00 4 2   Charles Busch - Katherine Busch, Oakland MI; Betty Andersen - Richard Drouillard, Sterling Hts MI 44.00
1.57 5/6 3/4 1/2 Roger Arens, Troy MI; Doris Johnson, Macomb MI; Sandra Weaver, Washington MI; Marietta Ankoviak, Romeo MI 43.00
1.57 5/6 3/4 1/2 Joann Miller, St Clair Shrs MI; Tom Miller, Grosse Pt Wds MI; Cynthia Luce, Grse Pnte Farms MI; Catherine Nierle, Detroit MI 43.00
2nd Sun AX Swiss
51 Tables / Based on 133 Tables
MPs A X Names Score
31.96 1   Richard Temkin, Farmington MI; Irving Rosenstein, Troy MI; Fred King, Falls Church VA; Ed Lazarus, Baltimore MD 120.00
23.97 2   Richard Mydloski, Taylor MI; Jerrold Grossman, Rochester Hills MI; Kurt Dasher, Petersburg MI; Cristina Tita, Northville MI 96.00
15.73 3/4   Dennis Hesthaven - Ralph Letizia Jr - Jim Washer, Louisville KY; Ron Mitchell, Jeffersonvlle IN 94.00
15.73 3/4   Susan Culham - K Fung, Edmonton AB; Dann Kramer, Calgary AB; Sylvia Caley, Montreal QC 94.00
9.89 5/6   Kelley Hwang - John Ramos - John Rengstorff, New York NY; Murray Melton, Las Vegas NV; Simon Kantor, Agawam MA 91.00
14.49 5/6 1 Tien-Chun Yang, San Jose CA; Bin Dai, Mountain View CA; Chi-Yen Lai, East Brunswick NJ; Darina Demirev, Arlington Hts IL 91.00
7.16 7/9   Carlos Pellegrini, Buenos Aires Argentina; Serge de Muller, Fribourg Switzerland; Gary Brown, San Francisco CA; Hank Youngerman, Jacksonville FL 90.00
7.16 7/9   Tony Kasday, Puyallup WA; Garey Hayden, Tucson AZ; Dick Yarington, Seattle WA; Dave Westfall, Spokane WA; Kathy Newman, West Bloomfield MI 90.00
7.16 7/9   John McLaughlin, Melrose MA; Mark Itabashi, Murrieta CA; Stephen Gladyszak, Chelsea MA; Alex Perlin, Metuchen NJ; Anton Tsypkin, Sharon MA 90.00
5.81 10   Kieran Dyke, Glebe Nsw Australia; Martin Bloom, Sydney 2031 Australia; Sally Strul, Delray Beach FL; Ora Lourie, Hypoluxo FL 88.00
5.33 11   Cindy Marshall, Knoxville TN; Elizabeth Seto, Ancaster ON; Marshall Lewis, Bloomington IN; Michael White, Atlanta GA 86.00
10.87 12 2 Zuwei Shan, Mississauga ON; Terry Du - Bing Le, Toronto ON; David Cohen, Thornhill ON 85.00
4.57 13   Connie Coquillette - Sherwin Moscow, Vancouver WA; Ed Freeman - Craig Huston, Portland OR 81.00
4.26 14   Gene Simpson, San Rafael CA; Bruce Noda, Corte Madera CA; Richard Meffley, Fresno CA; Hamish Bennett, Menlo Park CA; Mark Ralph, San Francisco CA 80.00
4.00 15   Stacy Jacobs, Hinsdale IL; Judi Radin, New York NY; Betty Ann Kennedy, Shreveport LA; Jenny Wolpert, New York City NY; Shannon Cappelletti, Hollywood FL; Peggy Sutherlin, Dallas TX 79.00
3.66 16/17   Barry Harper, Regina SK; Hannah Moon, Prince Albert SK; Edward White, Grand Blanc MI; Witold Turant, Lodz Poland; Jan Zadroga, Ksiazenice Poland 78.00
3.66 16/17   Patrick Dunn - Polly Dunn, Bellevue WA; Thomas Gandolfo, Edmonton AB; Michael Yuen, Vancouver BC 78.00
3.28 18/19   Debra Eaves, Northville MI; Subhash Gulati, Bloomfield MI; Michael Giordano, Commerce Twp MI; Jack Shartsis, Huntington Wds MI 77.00
3.28 18/19   Atsuko Kurishima - Mariko Kakimoto, Newport Beach CA; Ahmed Sorathia, Chino CA; Subba Ravipudi, Downey CA; William McFall, New Berlin WI 77.00
8.15   3 Richard Radtke, Plymouth MI; Kenneth Smith, Lathrup Village MI; Nathan Banker, Flat Rock MI; R Lisa, Grosse Ile MI 73.00
6.11   4 Charles Alexander, Northbrook IL; James Kehoe, Glen Ellyn IL; Michael Strong - Johanna Strong, Winfield IL 70.00
4.83   5 James Mikel, Spring Lake MI; Joseph Manhart, North Muskegon MI; William Granger, Bradenton FL; Gerald Nehra, Muskegon MI 68.00
2nd Sun BCD Swiss
66 Tables
MPs B C D Names Score
21.56 1     Anna Fokes - Richard Fokes - Robert Lawton - David Neff, London ON 108.00
16.17 2     Nancy Joe - Qiang Zhang, Austin TX; Brian Reynolds - Samantha Macdouglas, Canoga Park CA 105.00
12.13 3     James Bloom - Cheryl Bloom, Orchard Lake MI; Steven Shumer, Farmington MI; Steven Jacob, Birmingham MI 100.00
12.54 4 1   Tad Hofkin - Micah Fogel, Aurora IL; Zheng Zhang - Hsi-Chun Liu, Pasadena CA 96.00
6.68 5/6     Rosemarie Sanscrainte, Solon OH; Susan Hall, Mayfield Hts OH; Molly Fainer, University Heig OH; Rose Marie Cassmer, Macedonia OH 95.00
6.68 5/6     Stephen Moese, West Chester OH; Michael Purcell, Loveland OH; Jerry Katz - Joann Katz, Cincinnati OH 95.00
9.41 7 2   Heather Holmes, Harrow ON; Marilyn Parkinson, Amherstburg ON; Bea Woodman, Windsor ON; T Poisson, Belle River ON 91.00
7.28 8/10 3 1 Nancy McCaffrey, Grosse Pointe MI; Stuart Dow, Grosse Pt Farms MI; Marie Schwanitz, Gross Pt Woods MI; Joanne Jocque, Grosse Pte Wds MI 90.00
4.34 8/10     David Wilmington - Suzanne Cook, Eureka CA; Arnold Drill - Bev Drill, Kaneohe HI 90.00
4.34 8/10     Lee Easterbrook - Douglas Hosfeld, Chatham ON; D Sutherland, Northville MI; Gary Robertson, Blenheim ON 90.00
3.59 11     Michael Kraut, Royal Oak MI; Richard Mayer, Fraser MI; Laurie Gordon, Warren MI; James Saionz, Lakeland FL 89.00
5.29 12 4   Melvin Bowers, Highland MI; Al Howley, Farmington Hill MI; Mares Hirchert - Charles Hirchert, Hartland MI 88.00
5.46 13 5 2 Karen Mann, Bloomfield Hls MI; Curtis Mann, Bloomfield Hils MI; Lynn Root, Birmingham MI; David Deal - Debbie Deal, Bloomfield MI 85.00
2.79 14/15     Paul Hamper, Chicago IL; Ben Finegold - Wes Burgar, Ann Arbor MI; George Kalis, Brooklyn MI 84.00
3.58 14/15 6   William Connellan - Bert Gelmine, Rochester MI; Connie Dugger, Birmingham MI; Linda Mittelstaedt, Venice FL 84.00
2.40 16/18     David Warwick, Adrian MI; Judi Trenton, Tecumseh MI; Todd Kaplan - Adam Kaplan, New Port Richey FL 82.00
2.40 16/18     Samuel Hirschman, Ann Arbor MI; Robert Trenary, Mendon MI; Beth Armstrong, Kalamazoo MI; Marcia Abramson, Detroit MI 82.00
4.10 16/18 7 3 Chuck Chang, Evanston IL; Jin Hu - Po-Chun Hsu - Jeff Hao, Ann Arbor MI 82.00
3.07   8 4 Magid Shirzadegan - Anoush Shirzadegan, Eugene OR; Becky Chapman - Christine Ding, Redmond WA 80.00
2.51   9   Glen Macwilliam, Alberton PE; Bernard Griffin, O'Leary PE; Jean Bellemarre, Montreal QC; Robert Guerard, Brossard QC 79.00
2.26   10/12 5/6 Sharad Joshi - Shobhana Joshi - Ken Cornelius - Mary Cornelius, Ann Arbor MI 78.00
2.10   10/12   Robert Boughton, Livonia MI; Carolyn Deyett, Canton MI; Patricia Otis, Dearborn MI; Ann Haycock, Novi MI 78.00
2.26   10/12 5/6 Michael Atkins, Wayne NJ; Edwin Elton, Ridgewood NJ; Frank Rooney - Paul Rasmussen, Oakland CA 78.00
1.82     7 Cyrille Goode, Southfield MI; Steven Kaplan - Randy Rodnick, West Bloomfield MI; Joanne Levine, Boca Raton FL 75.00
2nd Sun Senior Swiss
16 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
7.28 1     Joyce Stiefel, Wethersfield CT; Sandra DeMartino, Riverside CT; Lynn Condon, West Redding CT; Betty Jane Corbani, New Milford CT 88.00
5.46 2     Jim Bachelder - Jeanne Martin, Columbus OH; Jeffrey Lesser - Sheila Lesser, Oro Valley AZ; Jay Cohodes, Sunrise FL 79.00
4.10 3     David Hall, Dallas PA; Norman Dressler - Raymond Depew, Kingston PA; George Stankovich, Warren MI 71.00
3.07 4     Gerald Bare, Pacific Plsds CA; Tim Berges, Tecumseh MI; Walter Magee, Manitou Beach MI; Dorean Bare, Adrian MI 68.00
2.43 5     Beverly Riordan, Ypsilanti MI; Mike Graham - Gargi French - David Aderente, Ann Arbor MI 66.00
3.92   1   William Voedisch, Marine MN; Dennis Cerkvenik, Minnetonka MN; Ellen Kanarek - Michael Kanarek, Princeton NJ 62.00
2.94   2   Susan Cohen - Jerry Cohen - Leonard Doerksen - Marlene Pontifex, Winnipeg MB 61.00
2.92     1 Lanny Laritz - Edward Westmeyer - Mary Ann Laritz, Holland OH; Pat Docis, Toledo OH 59.00
Fri-Sun Side Series VII
64.75 Tables / Based on 21 Tables
MPs   Names Score
7.60 1/2 Walter Casper, Grand Rapids MI 128.97%
7.60 1/2 Robert Varty, Grand Rapids MI 128.97%
4.89 3/4 Roman Smolski, Warwick 125.92%
4.89 3/4 Vera Petty, Warwick 125.92%
5.20 5/6 Zbigniew Pianka, Astoria NY 123.15%
5.20 5/6 Roberto Verthelyi, New York NY 123.15%