North American Bridge Championships

SPRING NABC

Detroit

March 6-16, 2008

Jacoby Open Swiss
58 Tables / Based on 113 Tables
MPs   Names Score
125.00 1 John Stiefel, Wethersfield CT; Betty Bloom - Steve Bloom, Duanesburg NY; Richard DeMartino, Riverside CT 30.00
93.75 2 Perry Johnson, Bloomfield Hls MI; Jeff Meckstroth, Tampa FL; Chris Compton, Dallas TX; Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL 28.54
70.31 3 Robert Hollman, Santa Barbara CA; Bruce Ferguson, Boise ID; Jerry Clerkin - Dennis Clerkin, Bloomington IN; Krzysztof Buras, Florianska C19 Poland; Grzegorz Narkiewicz, Bielsk Poland 27.07
52.78 4/5 Bart Bramley, Dallas TX; Nikolay Demirev, Arlington Hts IL; David Bakhshi, London England; Jaggy Shivdasani, New York NY 24.15
52.78 4/5 Philip Gordon, Las Vegas NV; Brian Glubok - Bjorn Fallenius, New York NY; Peter Fredin, Malmo Sweden; David Hoffner, Smithville NJ 24.15
45.45 6 Alan Myerson, Sherman Oaks CA; Ted Gibbs, Rncho Pls Vrd CA; Phil Schaefer - Nell Schaefer, Los Angeles CA 23.41
41.67 7 Jim Mahaffey, Winter Park FL; Gunnar Hallberg, Brighton United Kingdom; Fredrik Nystrom, Stockholm 112 Sweden; Peter Bertheau, Taby Sweden; Fu Zhong, Beijing People's Republic of China; Zhao Jie, Tianjin People's Republic of China 21.95
37.09 8/9 Farid Assemi - James Tritt, Fresno CA; Piotr Tuszynski - Apolinary Kowalski, Warsaw Poland; Nick Bykov, Stockton CA; Edward Wojewoda, Clovis CA 19.02
37.09 8/9 Michael Massimilla, Syosset NY; Louis Glasthal, Berwyn PA; Michael Polowan, New York NY; Jacob Morgan, Madison WI 19.02
33.33 10 Lou Ann O'Rourke, Scottsdale AZ; Marc Jacobus - Geoff Hampson, Las Vegas NV; Eric Greco, Philadelphia PA; Giorgio Duboin, Torino Italy; Norberto Bocchi, Barcelona Spain 18.29
31.25 11 Robert Levin, Bronx NY; Zia Mahmood, New York NY; Ralph Katz - George Jacobs, Hinsdale IL; Michael Rosenberg, New Rochelle NY; Steve Weinstein, Andes NY 16.10
28.60 12/13 Mary Ann Berg, Atherton CA; John Mohan, Huixquilucan Mexico; Huub Bertens, Tilburg 50 Netherlands; Ton Bakkeren, Oisterwijk Netherlands; John Swanson Jr, Mission Viejo CA; Ed Davis, Seal Beach CA 15.37
28.60 12/13 Craig Allen, Glen Ellyn IL; L James Phillips, Chicago IL; Robert Crafton, W Bloomfield MI; Brenda Bryant, Ferndale MI 15.37
25.04 14/16 Steve Robinson, Arlington VA; Peter Boyd, Darnestown MD; Kit Woolsey, Kensington CA; Fred Stewart, Bloomington NY 14.63
25.04 14/16 Martin Harris, Chicago IL; Walter Johnson, Columbus OH; Simon De Wijs, Doorn 304G Netherlands; Bauke Muller, Hoorn Netherlands 14.63
25.04 14/16 Stephen Burgess, Sydney Australia; Paul Marston, Bondi Beach Australia; Alon Apteker - Craig Gower, Johannesburg South Africa 14.63
21.33 17/20 Ron Smith, San Francisco CA; Billy Cohen, Solana Beach CA; Eldad Ginossar, Moshav Zofit Israel; Ron Pachtmann, Kfar Saba 44 Israel; Gavin Wolpert, New York NY; Warren Spector, Palm Beach FL 13.17
21.33 17/20 Carolyn Lynch, Scottsdale AZ; John Sutherlin, Dallas TX; Fred Gitelman, Las Vegas NV; Brad Moss, Mill Valley CA; Joe Grue, New York NY; Curtis Cheek, Huntsville AL 13.17
21.33 17/20 John Diamond, Boca Raton FL; Brian Platnick, Evanston IL; John Schermer, Seattle WA; Neil Chambers, Schenectady NY 13.17
21.33 17/20 Andrew Gromov - Aleksander Dubinin, Moscow Russia; Cezary Balicki, Smolec Poland; Adam Zmudzinski, Katowice 40-479 Poland 13.17
18.54 21/23 Robert Cappelli, Bloomfield MI; Robert Katz, Ann Arbor MI; Frank Sensoli, St Clair Shrs MI; Michael D Alioto, Birmingham MI; Barry Lippitt, Southfield MI; Zeke Jabbour, Boca Raton FL 12.44
18.54 21/23 Martin Hirschman, Southfield MI; Lynne Schaeffer, W Bloomfield MI; Jim Fatka, Greenville MI; Dave Swarthout, San Antonio TX 12.44
18.54 21/23 Jacek Pszczola - Josef Blass - Jerzy Zaremba, Chapel Hill NC; Piotr Gawrys - Bartosz Chmurski, Warsaw Poland 12.44
16.96 24/25 Michael Seamon, Hollywood FL; Alfredo Versace - Lorenzo Lauria - Fulvio Fantoni, Rome Italy; Claudio Nunes, Roma Italy 11.71
16.96 24/25 Reese Milner, Los Angeles CA; Fred Chang, Flushing NY; Gary Cohler, Miami FL; Sam Lev, New York NY; Grant Baze, San Diego CA 11.71
16.13 26 Nicolas L'Ecuyer, Montreal QC; Mark Lair, Canyon TX; Ken Cohen, Philadelphia PA; Thomas Weik, Reading PA 10.98
14.95 27/30 Mel Colchamiro - Janet Colchamiro, Merrick NY; Daniel Colatosti, Boca Raton FL; John Malley, Pascoag RI; Linda Smith - Ron Smith, Hixson TN 9.51
14.95 27/30 Joel Wooldridge, Buffalo NY; Thomas Carmichael, Kennesaw GA; Hemant Lall, Dallas TX; Ira Chorush, Houston TX; Mike Cappelletti, Hixson TN; Jason Feldman, San Diego CA 9.51
14.95 27/30 Larry Mori, Clearwater FL; Leonard Melander Jr, West Bloomfield MI; Hiroki Yokoi, Tokyo Japan; Rick Kaye, Bingham Farms MI; Norman Bolton, Beverly Hills MI 9.51
14.95 27/30 George Mittelman - Leslie Amoils, Toronto ON; Shane Blanchard - Robert Blanchard, New York NY; Barnet Shenkin, Boca Raton FL; Haig Tchamitch, Scottsdale AZ 9.51
13.89 31 Jeffrey Miller, Naperville IL; Sangarapil Mohan, Oak Brook IL; Claude Vogel, Chicago IL; William Wickham, Los Angeles CA; Nancy Popkin, Saint Louis MO; Alan Popkin, St Louis MO 8.78
13.00 32/35 Kenneth Kranyak, Bay Village OH; Frank Cymerman, Pittsburgh PA; Niel Waletzky, Shaker Heights OH; Phillip Becker, Beachwood OH; Don Sulgrove - Kathleen Sulgrove, Twinsburg OH 8.05
13.00 32/35 Rose Meltzer, Los Gatos CA; Kyle Larsen, San Francisco CA; Alan Sontag, Gaithersburg MD; Roger Bates, Mesa AZ; Geir Helgemo, Trondheim Ca Norway; Tor Helness, Oslo Norway 8.05
13.00 32/35 Leon Lowe, Fountain Hills AZ; Robert Bitterman, Charlotte NC; Joe Chiesa, Oak Park MI; Mark Bendure, Grosse Pointe MI 8.05
13.00 32/35 Robert Heitzman Jr, Suffern NY; Jonathan Weinstein, Evanston IL; David Yang, Chicago IL; Jeff Fang, Arcadia CA 8.05
11.91 36/38 Paul Trent - Sandra Trent, Asheville NC; Les Bart - Gloria Silverman Bart, Bradenton FL; Matt Granovetter - Pamela Granovetter, Cincinnati OH 7.32
11.91 36/38 Stephen Goldstein, Huntington Bch CA; Ira Hessel, San Antonio TX; Allan Stauber, Palm Bch Grdns FL; Keith Garber, Las Vegas NV 7.32
11.91 36/38 Jeffrey Hand - Gail Greenberg, New York NY; Dan Morse, Houston TX; Dan Gerstman, Buffalo NY 7.32
11.24 39/40 Jon Baldursson, Hafnarfjordur Iceland; Thorlakur Jonsson, 200 Kopavogur Iceland; Kristjan Blondal, Kopavogur Iceland; Bjarni Einarsson, 740 Neskaupstad Iceland; Jakob Kristinsson, Lake Orion MI 6.59
11.24 39/40 G Venkatesh, Los Altos CA; Anil Padhye, Mumbay India; Jyotindra Shah - Sandeep Karmarkar, Mumbai India 6.59
10.87 41 John Onstott, New Orleans LA; Jim Krekorian, New York NY; Tarek Sadek - Walid Elahmady, Cairo Egypt; Terje Aa, Heimdal Norway; Joergen Molberg, Trondheim Norway 5.85
10.53 42/43 Konrad Araszkiewicz, Szczecin Poland; Dariusz Kowalski - Jacek Kalita, Warsaw Poland; Krzysztof Kotorowicz, Bialystok 15 Poland; Connie Goldberg, Merion Station PA; Bill Eisenberg, Perris CA 5.12
10.53 42/43 John Zilic, Houston TX; Bryan Maksymetz, Alert Bay BC; David Grainger, Etobicoke ON; Zygmunt Marcinski, Westmount QC 5.12
10.00 44/46 Jessica Piafsky - Barry Piafsky - Barry Rigal, New York NY; Don Piafsky, Toronto ON; Johan Upmark, 115 58 Stockho Sweden; Eric Leong, Oakland CA 4.39
10.00 44/46 Winthrop Allegaert - Judith Bianco - Kevin Bathurst - Justin Lall, New York NY 4.39
10.00 44/46 Aubrey Strul, Delray Beach FL; Michael Becker - Larry Cohen - David Berkowitz, Boca Raton FL; Lew Stansby, Castro Valley CA; Chip Martel, Davis CA 4.39
9.44 47/49 Jan Janitschke, Littleton CO; David Caprera, Evergreen CO; Ned Irving, Hot Sprgs Vlg AR; Garth Yettick, Denver CO 2.93
9.44 47/49 Julian Heicklen, Teaneck NJ; Marc Rabinowitz, Hudson OH; Harold Feldheim, Hamden CT; Dennis McGarry, Stuart FL 2.93
9.44 47/49 Jack Goodykoontz - Vicki Goodykoontz, Morgantown WV; David Binney, Seattle WA; Dell Berg, Milton WA 2.93
8.93 50/52 Cameron Doner, Richmond BC; Brenda Jacobus, Las Vegas NV; Paul Schroeder, Wind Lake WI; Ray Grace, Sherwood Park AB; Garry Karst, Edmonton AB; Dick Benson, Le Roy IL 2.20
8.93 50/52 Sanjoy Dasgupta, Castle Rock CO; G S Jade Barrett, Elk Point SD; Bruce Reeve, Raleigh NC; Chris Moll, Jefferson City TN; Jim Looby, Burbank CA; Greg Hinze, San Antonio TX 2.20
8.93 50/52 James Priebe - Joan Priebe, Mississauga ON; Paul Janicki, Markham ON; Richard Chan, Richmond Hill ON 2.20
8.55 53/54 Jo Morse, Palm Bch Gdns FL; James Rosenbloom, New York NY; James Gordon, S Burlington VT; Charles Weed, Shreveport LA 1.46
8.55 53/54 Nader Hanna, Willowdale ON; Wafik Abdou, Bakersfield CA; Allen Tan, Makati Philippines; Henry Bethe, Ithaca NY; Robert Lebi, Toronto ON; Dan Jacob, Vancouver BC 1.46
8.27 55/56 Ellen Anten, Encino CA; Steve Gross, Westlake Vlg CA; Cathy Nathan - Marc Nathan, New York NY; Robert Kent, Marina Dl Rey CA; Ellen Kent, Marina Del Rey CA 0.73
8.27 55/56 Gene Owens - Christine Owens, Grand Blanc MI; Mary Smith, Detroit MI; Sheldon Kirsch, West Bloomfield MI 0.73
8.00 57/58 Michael Kamil, Holmdel NJ; Martin Fleisher - Adam Wildavsky, New York NY; Douglas Doub, W Hartford CT; William Pollack, Basking Ridge NJ; Steve Beatty, Mill Creek WA 0.00
8.00 57/58 Andy Stark - Doug Baxter - Jonathan Steinberg, Toronto ON; Daniel Korbel, Waterloo ON 0.00

SPRING NABC

Detroit

March 6-16, 2008

Machlin Women's Swiss
12 Tables / Based on 21 Tables
MPs   Names Score
75.00 1 Valerie Westheimer, New York NY; Migry Zur Campanile, East Palo Alto CA; Rozanne Pollack, Basking Ridge NJ; Hjordis Eythorsdottir, Huntsville AL 22.50
56.25 2 Linda Lewis, Sioux Falls SD; Renee Mancuso, Los Angeles CA; Shawn Quinn, 30-218 Krakow Poland; Pam Wittes, Venice CA 12.60
42.19 3 Linda McGarry, Stuart FL; Laurie Kranyak, Bay Village OH; Nell Cahn, Shreveport LA; Joan Jackson, Dallas TX 10.35
33.33 4 Cheri Bjerkan, Elmhurst IL; Sue Weinstein, Las Vegas NV; Joann Glasson, Pennington NJ; Lisa Berkowitz, Boca Raton FL 9.00
30.00 5 Lynn Baker, Austin TX; Karen McCallum, US; Beth Palmer, Silver Spring MD; Lynn Deas, Schenectady NY; Irina Levitina, Hackensack NJ; Kerri Sanborn, Stony Point NY 8.55
27.27 6 Cynthia Balderson, Eden Prairie MN; Carole Miner, Rochester MN; Peggy Kaplan, Minnetonka MN; Melody Bi, Woodbury MN 7.20
24.04 7/8 Kathy Baum, Germantown TN; Candace Griffey, Vero Beach FL; Marti Malcolm, Topeka KS; Joan Eaton, North York ON 5.85
24.04 7/8 Linda Perlman, Lake Park FL; Wendy Sameroff, Las Vegas NV; Jayne Thomas, Lutz FL; Bronia Jenkins, Vero Beach FL 5.85
21.43 9 Karen Lee Barrett, Elk Point SD; Ethel Birnbach, Portland OR; Joan Van Geffen - Jean Talbot, Metairie LA; Shirley Presberg, Boca Raton FL; Kaye Krebs, Virginia Beach VA 5.40
20.00 10 Roni Atkins - Arlene Port - Judy Haffner, Pittsburgh PA; Jan George - Sheri Winestock, Las Vegas NV; Sharon Jabbour, Boca Raton FL 2.70
18.75 11 Jill Wooldridge, Buffalo NY; Jenni Carmichael, Kennesaw GA; Susan Wexler, New York NY; Suzy Burger, West Bloomfield MI 0.90
17.65 12 Phyllis Fireman, Chestnut Hill MA; Mildred Breed - Tobi Sokolow, Austin TX; Jill Levin, Bronx NY; Jill Meyers, Santa Monica CA; Janice Seamon-Molson, Hollywood FL 0.00

SPRING NABC

Detroit

March 6-16, 2008

Golder NA Pairs Flight B
14.0 Tables / Based on 34 Tables
  Names Score
1 Ron Fertig, San Diego CA; Dayou Zhou, La Jolla CA 30.88
2 Christopher Marlow, Wilmington DE; Andy Muenz, Brookhaven PA 22.03
3 Marielle Brentnall - David Sired, Winnipeg MB 16.42
4 Howard Engle, Highland Park IL; Mark Weisman, Glenview IL 16.03
5 Harvey Jaffe, Huntington Bh CA; Phil Clayton, San Juan Capo CA 15.44
6 Sidney Kanter - Ron Nelken, Clifton NJ 15.34
7 Jingsong Liu, Kirkland WA; Brian Zaugg, Burien WA 14.95
8 Herbert Jordan, Miami FL; Juan Castillo, Wilton Manors FL 14.45
9 Bob Jones, Acworth GA; Donna Marks, Atlanta GA 13.67
10 Lee Ohliger - Jonathan Ohliger, Ridgewood NJ 13.57
11 Josh Sinnett, Bellingham WA; Thomas Devine, Ferndale WA 11.70
12 William Garrard Jr - Donna Garrard, Irving TX 11.50
13 James Breihan - Mike Doyle, Houston TX 9.93
14 Matthew Dyer, Dorchester MA; Doug Anderson, Quincy MA 9.83
15 Li-Chung Chen, Cupertino CA; Mike Develin, Mountain View CA 9.54
16 Jerry Miller, Silver Spring MD; Margie Coccodrilli, Rockville MD 8.85
17/18 Phillip Jaeger, Austin TX; Thomas Hackenberg, Round Rock TX 7.37
17/18 Thomas Smith, Jr, Newport News VA; Peter Haglich, Virginia Beach VA 7.37
19/21 Patti Stuhlman, Minneapolis MN; Mark Krusemeyer, Northfield MN 6.39
19/21 David Hildebrand, Lake Forest Par WA; David Roselle, Kirkland WA 6.39
19/21 Richard Mellor, Cleveland TN; Michael Sherman, Chickamauga GA 6.39
22 John Philbrook, Manchester MI; John Allen, Tecumseh MI 5.31
23 Richard Brummer, Effingham IL; Claire Krukenberg, Charleston IL 4.23
24 Gloria Tsoi, Arlington MA; Brian Duran, Somerville MA 3.34
25 Edward Helpert - Robert Brussel, Tucson AZ 1.87
26 Wayne Obitz - James Gray, Indiana PA 1.28
27 Brian Cummins, Arlington TN; Glen Okui, Memphis TN 0.69
28 Calvin McLeod - Richard Gaucher, Regina SK 0.00

SPRING NABC

Detroit

March 6-16, 2008

President's Cup Flight C
14.0 Tables / Based on 31 Tables
  Names Score
1 Robert Steinberg - Donald Katz, Nashua NH 786.10
2 Dimitri Bourilkov, Gainesville FL; Abraham Pallas, Lake City FL 777.40
3 Nancy Steele, Rohoboth Beach DE; Jane Myers, Naples FL 769.00
4 A J Stephani - Vivek Choudhury, Cincinnati OH 761.10
5 Ronald Kuiper, Surrey BC; Zoran Peca, Vancouver BC 760.74
6 Kenneth Wood - Thomas Reed, Shreveport LA 760.40
7 Jess Jurkovic - Chaim Kozlovsky, New York NY 758.00
8 Diane Henson - Larry Henson, Minnetonka MN 757.50
9 Kaiyu Qian - Jiawei Luo, Markham ON 751.00
10 Long Xie, Burnaby BC; Baixiang Liu, Vancouver BC 739.74
11 Praveen Jayachandran, Champaign IL; Daniel Bunde, Urbana IL 709.50
12 Richard Steck, Chicago IL; Bindiganavel Srivatsan, Elk Grove Villa IL 707.00
13 Adam Parrish - Trey Wright, Cincinnati OH 705.00
14 Kathy Rolfe, Lake Winnebago MO; Mary Mertz, Overland Park KS 703.00
15 Rich Brandenburg, Coppell TX; Max Frey, Dallas TX 691.50
16 Matthew Huntington, Rochester MN; David Gronbeck, Minneapolis MN 691.00
17 Susan Nichols - Walter Nichols, Nellysford VA 685.60
18 Gregory Sellgren, Las Vegas NV; Grant Petersen, Taylor MI 680.04
19 Bruce Goldstein, Silver Spring MD; Bruce Roberts, Rockville MD 674.50
20 Conrad Engel, Omaha NE; Andrew Galbraith Jr, Papillion NE 670.00
21 Michael Bodell, Santa Clara CA; Elenalani Lam, Sunnyvale CA 668.96
22 David Micci, Rutherford NJ; Francis Realini, North Arlington NJ 666.90
23 Patrick Corn - Megan McLemore, Athens GA 665.00
24 Harold Bigelow, Schuylerville NY; Gene Vennesland, Clifton Park NY 661.00
25 William Landrum, Detroit MI; Chris Wiggins, Bloomfield MI 660.00
26 Renee Alpert, Orange CA; C L M Duff, Costa Mesa CA 651.50
27 Steven Milewski - David Williams, Knoxville TN 644.60
28 Bob Ritter - Sue Ritter, Cordova TN 637.80

SPRING NABC

Detroit

March 6-16, 2008

Vanderbilt Knockouts
75 Tables
MPs   Names
250.00 1 Krzysztof Martens, Rzeszow 35- Poland; Krzysztof Jassem, Puszczykoud Poland; Boguslaw Gierulski, Elblag Poland; Jerzy Skrzypczak, Mragowo Poland
180.00 2 Ron Rubin, Miami FL; Russell Ekeblad, Providence RI; Peter Weichsel, Encinitas CA; Marcin Lesniewski, Zakopane Poland; Louk Verhees, 2215 SH Voorhou Netherlands; Jan Jansma, Malden Netherlands
125.00 3/4 Rose Meltzer, Los Gatos CA; Kyle Larsen, San Francisco CA; Alan Sontag, Gaithersburg MD; Roger Bates, Mesa AZ; Tor Helness, Oslo Norway; Geir Helgemo, Trondheim Ca Norway
125.00 3/4 Jim Mahaffey, Winter Park FL; Gunnar Hallberg, Brighton United Kingdom; Fredrik Nystrom, Stockholm 112 Sweden; Peter Bertheau, Taby Sweden; Zhao Jie, Tianjin People's Republic of China; Fu Zhong, Beijing People's Republic of China
80.00 5/8 Ralph Katz - George Jacobs, Hinsdale IL; Robert Levin, Bronx NY; Steve Weinstein, Andes NY; Zia Mahmood, New York NY; Michael Rosenberg, New Rochelle NY
80.00 5/8 John Onstott, New Orleans LA; Jim Krekorian, New York NY; Tarek Sadek - Walid Elahmady, Cairo Egypt; Terje Aa, Heimdal Norway; Joergen Molberg, Trondheim Norway
80.00 5/8 Barnet Shenkin, Boca Raton FL; David Bakhshi, London England; Bart Bramley, Dallas TX; Nikolay Demirev, Arlington Hts IL
80.00 5/8 Winthrop Allegaert - Judith Bianco - Justin Lall - Kevin Bathurst - Jaggy Shivdasani, New York NY; Lapt Chan, Forest Hills NY
50.00 9/16 James Cayne, New York NY; Michael Seamon, Hollywood FL; Alfredo Versace - Lorenzo Lauria - Fulvio Fantoni, Rome Italy; Claudio Nunes, Roma Italy
50.00 9/16 Lou Ann O'Rourke, Scottsdale AZ; Marc Jacobus - Geoff Hampson, Las Vegas NV; Giorgio Duboin, Torino Italy; Eric Greco, Philadelphia PA; Norberto Bocchi, Barcelona Spain
50.00 9/16 Aubrey Strul, Delray Beach FL; Michael Becker - David Berkowitz - Larry Cohen, Boca Raton FL; Lew Stansby, Castro Valley CA; Chip Martel, Davis CA
50.00 9/16 Andrew Gromov - Aleksander Dubinin, Moscow Russia; Cezary Balicki, Smolec Poland; Adam Zmudzinski, Katowice 40-479 Poland
50.00 9/16 Andrew Rosenthal - Aaron Silverstein - Bjorn Fallenius, New York NY; Peter Fredin, Malmo Sweden; Piotr Gawrys - Bartosz Chmurski, Warsaw Poland
50.00 9/16 Mark Gordon, Purchase NY; Chuck Burger, West Bloomfield MI; Stephen Landen, Ellicott City MD; Pratap Rajadhyaksha, Sarasota FL; Mike Passell, Las Vegas NV; Eddie Wold, Houston TX
50.00 9/16 Bob Jones, Hypoluxo FL; Drew Casen, Las Vegas NV; Paul Marston, Australia 1360 Australia; Stephen Burgess, Sydney Australia
50.00 9/16 Connie Goldberg, Merion Station PA; Bill Eisenberg, Perris CA; Henry Bethe, Ithaca NY; Allen Tan, Makati Philippines; Wafik Abdou, Bakersfield CA; Nader Hanna, Willowdale ON
25.00 17/32 Nick Nickell, New York NY; Richard Freeman, Atlanta GA; Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL; Jeff Meckstroth, Tampa FL; Chris Compton - Bob Hamman, Dallas TX
25.00 17/32 Steve Garner, Chicago IL; Howard Weinstein, Sarasota FL; Antonio Sementa, Parma PR 43100 Italy; Roy Welland - Christal Henner-Welland, New York NY
25.00 17/32 Steve Robinson, Arlington VA; Peter Boyd, Darnestown MD; Kit Woolsey, Kensington CA; Fred Stewart, Bloomington NY; Dan Morse, Houston TX; Bobby Wolff, Las Vegas NV
25.00 17/32 Reese Milner, Los Angeles CA; Sam Lev, New York NY; Fred Chang, Flushing NY; Jacek Pszczola, Chapel Hill NC; Gary Cohler, Miami FL; Grant Baze, San Diego CA
25.00 17/32 Michael Moss, New York NY; Vincent Demuy, Laval QC; Hemant Lall, Dallas TX; Ira Chorush, Houston TX
25.00 17/32 Michael Kamil, Holmdel NJ; Martin Fleisher - Adam Wildavsky, New York NY; William Pollack, Basking Ridge NJ; Steve Beatty, Mill Creek WA; Douglas Doub, W Hartford CT
25.00 17/32 Piotr Tuszynski, Warsaw Poland; Farid Assemi - James Tritt, Fresno CA; Edward Wojewoda, Clovis CA; Nick Bykov, Stockton CA; Apolinary Kowalski, Warsaw 0 Poland
25.00 17/32 Mary Ann Berg, Atherton CA; John Mohan, Huixquilucan Mexico; Ed Davis, Seal Beach CA; John Swanson Jr, Mission Viejo CA; Huub Bertens, Tilburg 50 Netherlands; Ton Bakkeren, Oisterwijk Netherlands
25.00 17/32 Gavin Wolpert, New York NY; Warren Spector, Palm Beach FL; Eldad Ginossar, Moshav Zofit Israel; Ron Pachtmann, Kfar Saba 44 Israel; Billy Cohen, Solana Beach CA; Ron Smith, San Francisco CA
25.00 17/32 Dan Jacob, Vancouver BC; Robert Lebi, Toronto ON; Mitch Dunitz, Sherman Oaks CA; Gene Simpson, San Rafael CA; Michael White, Atlanta GA; Mike Cappelletti, Hixson TN
25.00 17/32 Melih Ozdil, Astoria NY; Allan Graves, Vancouver BC; Thomas Carmichael, Kennesaw GA; Dan Gerstman, Buffalo NY; Douglas Simson - Walter Johnson, Columbus OH
25.00 17/32 Konrad Araszkiewicz, Szczecin Poland; Dariusz Kowalski - Jacek Jerzy Kalita, Warsaw Poland; Krzysztof Kotorowicz, Bialystok 15 Poland
25.00 17/32 Paul Lewis - Linda Lewis, Sioux Falls SD; Shawn Quinn, 30-218 Krakow Poland; JoAnna Stansby, Castro Valley CA; Keith Garber, Las Vegas NV; Ira Hessel, San Antonio TX
25.00 17/32 Steve Bloom - Betty Bloom, Duanesburg NY; Richard DeMartino, Riverside CT; John Stiefel, Wethersfield CT; Jonathan Steinberg, Toronto ON; Daniel Korbel, Waterloo ON
25.00 17/32 John Diamond, Boca Raton FL; Brian Platnick, Evanston IL; John Schermer, Seattle WA; Neil Chambers, Schenectady NY
25.00 17/32 Judith Gartaganis - Nicholas Gartaganis, Calgary AB; David Colbert, Etobicoke ON; Roy Hughes, Toronto ON

Spring NABC

Detroit

3/5-16/2008

2nd Saturday Mor 299ers
10.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
2.83 1     Bill Orth, Sugarloaf PA; Mary Smith, Eureka MO 57.44%
2.12 2     Mary Lemmons, St Paul MN; Judy Hansen, Eagan MN 56.85%
1.59 3     Phyllis Siegel, Ballwin MO; Jo Chorpening, Ellisville MO 55.65%
1.19 4     David Katzen, Sparta NJ; Bruce Robbins, Antioch IL 54.46%
1.79 5 1   Pam Murdock, Beverly Hills MI; Melinda Muirhead, Bloomfield Hills MI 53.87%
1.37 6 2 1 Hiro Sugiura - Mako Sugiura, Livonia MI 52.98%
1.01   3   Bill Ahlstrom - Doug Sweeder, Bloomfield Hills MI 52.08%
1.03   4 2 Satish Shah, Sterling Heights MI; Tom Shellberg, Troy MI 51.19%
West Mich Side Series VI
17.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
4.10 1 1   Irene Faletto, Heath TX; Joyce Richards, Rockwall TX 68.18%
3.08 2 2 1 Bruce Roberts, Guelph ON; Casey Vandeputte, Kitchener ON 64.39%
2.14 3/4     Dennis Ryan, Menomonie WI; George Bleskachek, Eau Claire WI 61.74%
2.14 3/4 3 2 Bob Bertoni, Haverhill MA; Peter Manzon, Waltham MA 61.74%
1.47 5 4 3 Patricia Valiska - Donald Valiska, Highland IN 56.44%
1.26 6 5   Tim Tessin, Raleigh NC; Margaret Hansell, Champaign IL 56.25%
1.03   6   Bob Levey, Chevy Chase MD; Merril Hirsh, Washington DC 55.68%
0.90     4/5 Suman Agarwal, Hilliard OH; Jerome Williams, Westerville OH 54.36%
0.90     4/5 Pam Tietz - Jerry Tietz, Naperville IL 54.36%
2nd Sat Mor 299er Swiss
4 Tables
MPs   Names Score
1.98 1 Sook Wilkinson, Bloomfield Hills MI; Tai Chan, Troy MI; Joyce Gottlieb - Arnold Gottlieb, West Bloomfield MI 43.00

SPRING NABC

Detroit

March 6-16, 2008

2nd Sat Fast Open
13.0 Tables / Based on 22 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
11.20 1 1   Marlene Mandell - Seymour Mandell, Southfield MI 57.29%
8.40 2     Claire Kern, Voorhees NJ; Raymond Raskin, King of Prussia PA 57.10%
6.30 3 2   Kenneth Kaufman - J J Armour, Derwood MD 56.91%
4.73 4 3   Charles Federman, Bloomfield Hls MI; Dolores Bright, Milford MI 56.53%
3.73 5     Sherie Greenberg, Palo Alto CA; Kathy Harper, Woodside CA 54.73%
3.20 6     Carl Eastman, Toms River NJ; Anastasia Tessler, Ann Arbor MI 53.98%
2.80 7 4   Donna Sparks - Fred Feigley, Houston TX 53.88%
1.87   5   Anand Agarwal, Farmington Hls MI; James Smyth, Lathrup Village MI 53.41%
3.46     1 Jordan Winick - Ross Jamieson, Toronto ON 52.37%
2.64     2 A Netherwood - V Netherwood, Cincinnati OH 52.18%
1.95     3 David Warwick, Adrian MI; Judi Trenton, Tecumseh MI 49.24%
Fri-Sun Side Series VII
13.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
3.49 1     Walter Casper - Robert Varty, Grand Rapids MI 64.77%
2.62 2     Fred Hamilton, Las Vegas NV; Rose Boot, Fresno CA 60.04%
3.03 3 1 1 Gerald Avery, Dewitt MI; Jerry Stimpfle, Dansville MI 59.66%
1.51 4     Leo Bell - Jerry Fredman, Long Beach CA 57.58%
2.27 5 2 2 Ronna Galin, West Bloomfield MI; Pierina Graebe, Northford CT 54.55%
1.08 6     Vera Petty - Roman Smolski, Warwick Bermuda 54.17%
1.70   3   Adrian Vincent - Loretta Nault, Jacksonville OR 53.41%
1.62   4 3 Dale Rands, Snowmass Vlg CO; Dorothy Segel, Carbondale CO 53.22%
1.22   5 4 Heather Holmes, Harrow ON; Marilyn Parkinson, Amherstburg ON 52.65%
1.04   6 5 Linda Gosling, Rochester Hills MI; Mary Ross, Farmington MI 51.70%
Tom Gardner Senior Prs
19.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
8.12 1 1   George Dragich - Rosemary Dragich, Windsor ON 62.22%
6.09 2     Donald Rumelhart, Ann Arbor MI; Stephen Mackay, Markham ON 61.34%
4.57 3 2   James Edmiston, Cincinnati OH; Rob Weidenfeld, Lebanon OH 60.88%
3.43 4 3   William Riley - Nancy Riley, Silver Lake OH 59.92%
2.71 5 4   Allen Schwenk - Donald Jones, Portage MI 58.28%
2.66 6 5   Charles Young - Patrick Moos, Peoria IL 55.97%
3.17   6 1 Deitrich Ford, Pikesville MD; J Pujol, Jacksonville FL 52.63%
2.38     2 Patricia Koykka, Oak Park MI; Juanita Cornelius, Lathrup Villgae MI 50.93%
1.78     3 Deanna Holtzman, Bloomfield Hls MI; Mari Kaftan, West Bloomfield MI 49.84%
1.34     4 David Miles, Franklin MI; Joyce Michaelson, Anchorage AK 48.22%
Bfield Hills Int Academy
4.0 Tables
MPs   Names Score
0.82 1 Penina Rubin, W Bloomfield MI; Grace Bridges, Troy MI 61.10%
0.62 2 Matthew Brady, Rochester MI; Anven Zhang, Bloomfield Hills MI 59.15%
0.46 3 Mitesh Macwan, Rochester Hills MI; Amnith Shettiger, Troy MI 57.13%
2nd Sat 49er Pairs
10.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
2.10 1     Thomas Broyles - Charles Cotton, East China MI 72.02%
1.58 2     Cassandra Rodger, Troy MI; Joyce Dalal, Auburn Hills MI 61.61%
1.47 3 1   Ellen Fleming, Rochester Hills MI; Sherry Griffin, Farmington Hls MI 61.01%
1.10 4 2 1 Bob Poglits - Ellen Poglits, 55.95%
0.83 5 3 2 Marilyn Nathanson - Karen Pollak, Farmington Hill MI 55.65%
0.74 6 4 3 Mary Ann Trenkle, Farmington Hls MI; Kay Norton, W Bloomfield MI 52.38%
0.47   5   Kevin Choi, Tai Tam Hong Kong; Dennis Cahillane, Chicago IL 50.89%
2nd Sat 299er Pairs
18.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
3.96 1 1   Bob Sward, London ON; David Queen, Cambridge ON 65.77%
2.97 2 2 1 Wendy Subrin - Richard Subrin, Rochester Hills MI 64.90%
2.23 3     Douglas Whaley, Dublin OH; Lewis Rakocy, Columbus OH 60.08%
1.87 4 3   Betty Hyman, W. Bloomfield MI; Bill Orth, Sugarloaf PA 56.80%
1.40 5 4   Mary Eva - Richard Eva Jr, Canton MI 56.59%
1.70 6 5 2 David Wagner - Donna Wagner, Weston OH 55.02%
1.27   6 3 J Robert Garrioch - Mark Moore, Windsor ON 54.46%
0.95     4 Nancy Hohlfeldt, Grosse Pointe MI; Gary Severn, Grosse Pte Park MI 52.72%
0.89     5 Tom Jager, Macomb MI; Harrison Fletcher, Shelby Twp MI 51.49%

SPRING NABC

Detroit

March 6-16, 2008

Madison Ath Cl Swiss
22 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
4.85 1     Charles Alexander, Northbrook IL; James Kehoe, Glen Ellyn IL; Michael Strong - Johanna Strong, Winfield IL 62.00
3.64 2     Darryl Haynes - Kenneth Kosloski, Holt MI; Jagjit Singh, East Lansing MI; Leon Schmelzer, Bath MI 59.00
2.73 3     Barry Harper, Regina SK; Hannah Moon, Prince Albert SK; Edward White, Grand Blanc MI; Jan Zadroga, Ksiazenice Poland; Witold Turant, Lodz Poland 58.00
3.79 4/5 1   James Bloom - Cheryl Bloom, Orchard Lake MI; Steven Jacob, Birmingham MI; Steven Shumer, Farmington MI 54.00
1.79 4/5     Richard Radtke, Plymouth MI; R Lisa, Grosse Ile MI; Nathan Banker, Flat Rock MI; Kenneth Smith, Lathrup Village MI 54.00
1.01 6/7     Carlos Pellegrini, Buenos Aires Argentina; Claude Henin, Ottawa ON; Jean Monette, Hallandale FL; Serge de Muller, Fribourg Switzerland 46.00
2.84 6/7 2   Frank La Master - Nancy La Master, Munster IN; Patricia Valiska - Donald Valiska, Highland IN 46.00
1.87   3/4   Philip Taskila, Negaunee MI; Jon Olson - Charles Coffey - Denise Hoffman, Marquette MI 39.00
1.87   3/4   H Jay Sloofman, Ardsley NY; Judith Padgug, Amherst NY; Eugene Chung, Ann Arbor MI; Caryn Villalon, Fallbrook CA 39.00
2.58   5 1 Glenn Peters - Penelope Rudolph - Nancy Hohlfeldt, Grosse Pointe MI; Jack Lawrence, St Clair Shores MI 38.00
1.70     2/3 Ronald Lipowski, Rochester Hills MI; Tracey King - David McIntyre, Oak Park MI; Gwen Kuechle, Rochester MI 37.00
1.70     2/3 John S. Jr. Mason, Alexandria VA; Jacqualyn Newman, E Stroudsburg PA; Terry Jones, Falls Church VA; Loredana Bosis, Northampton PA 37.00
2nd Sat 299 Swiss Teams
6 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
2.26 1 1 1 Joseph Vogel, Grosse Pointe MI; Jim Bedley - Alex Bedley, Richmond Hill ON; Tim Tessin, Raleigh NC 62.00
1.70 2     David Copi, Ann Arbor MI; Vyrn Muir, Coon Rapids MN; James Carey, Clinton IA; Norman Crandell, Hiawassee GA 44.00
1.50   2   Joan Aldrich, South Bend IN; Thomas Hebron - Connie Hebron, Jones MI; Paul Silberman, Mishawaka IN 36.00
1st Sat Eve 299er Pairs
9.5 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
2.83 1     Nancy Pavy, Bloomfield MI; Betty Ridan, Bloomfield Hils MI 58.07%
2.12 2     Gerard Peplowski, Grosse Pointe MI; Bill Orth, Sugarloaf PA 57.34%
2.02 3 1   Rajat Basu, East Amherst NY; Shyamalendu Pal, Silver Spring MD 56.68%
1.52 4 2   J Robert Garrioch - Mark Moore, Windsor ON 55.87%
1.14 5 3   Susan Morman - Jeffrey Witzburg, Plymouth MI 54.21%
0.71 6     David Katzen, Sparta NJ; Bruce Robbins, Antioch IL 54.17%
0.85   4   D Abraham, Windsor ON; Jack Blaine, St Clair Beach ON 53.87%
0.89   5   Karen Hoffner, Smithville NJ; Eva Lipton, West Bloomfield MI 52.58%
1.37     1 Wendy Buttermore - Rich Buttermore, Royal Oak MI 47.82%
1.03     2 Linda Lutze, Northville MI; Mary Beebe, Westland MI 47.71%
So Mich Assoc AX Pairs
16.0 Tables / Based on 54 Tables
MPs A X Names Score
22.40 1   Mary Jo Chiesa, Grosse Pointe MI; Michael Crane, Canton MI 56.97%
16.80 2 1 Michael Kolacki, Chicago IL; Marvin Zucker, West Bloomfield MI 56.57%
12.60 3   Kay Enfield, Santa Fe NM; Richard Ekstrum, Crystal MN 56.33%
9.45 4   Barbara Levinson, Cincinnati OH; Gordon Adkins, West Chester OH 56.09%
7.47 5   Linda Lord, Schomberg ON; Charles Arthur, North York ON 54.81%
8.84 6 2 Robert Todd - Bob Soni, Tallahassee FL 54.33%
5.60 7   Gen Geiger, Sarasota FL; Irina Ladyzhensky, Ellenton FL 53.69%
6.63 8 3 Bob Rasmussen - Arthur Wasserman, Ann Arbor MI 53.29%
4.48 9   Joyce Lemoine, Ottawa ON; Heather Peckett, Nepean ON 52.96%
4.07 10   Jesus Arias, New York NY; Cameron Shunta, Grand Haven MI 52.80%
3.59 11/12   James Stokes, Grand Rapids MI; Bernace De Young, Miami FL 51.52%
4.97 11/12 4 Deborah De Witt - Larry Junck, Ann Arbor MI 51.52%
3.93   5 Evelyn Kleinsasser, Alachua FL; Allan Coyne, Kitchener ON 51.12%
So Mich Br Assoc BCD Prs
27.5 Tables
MPs B C D Names Score
11.22 1 1   Thomas Rossow - Don Maupin, South Bend IN 59.98%
8.42 2     Tom Barrett, Clearwater FL; Richard Dittman, Tecumseh ON 57.41%
6.31 3 2 1 Louis Bertasson - Angela Bertasson, St Thomas ON 57.34%
4.73 4 3   Mares Hirchert - Charles Hirchert, Hartland MI 57.01%
3.74 5     William Lindemann, Champaign IL; Stephen Hawthorne, Bloomington IL 56.68%
3.35 6 4 2 Dennis Van Koevering - Brian Vallieu, Midland MI 56.41%
2.83 7     Peter Peng, North York ON; Mike Peng, Waterloo ON 56.36%
2.83 8 5   Daniel McKinley - Kathleen Mulligan, Pittsburgh PA 55.68%
2.43   6 3 Shawn Miller, Davison MI; David Matzke, Birch Run MI 55.49%
2.36     4 Gordon Zind, Ottawa ON; Marise Hambrick, New Orleans LA 55.20%
2.09     5 Ken Rochlen - Rita Rochlen, Austin TX 53.79%
2nd Sat Eve Side
13.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
3.49 1     Robert Varty - Walter Casper, Grand Rapids MI 64.20%
2.62 2     Michael Flader, Eagan MN; Joo-Hee Janicki, Markham ON 63.26%
1.96 3     Bud Biswas, Lexington MA; Lachman Advani, Ottawa ON 57.95%
3.03 4 1 1 Scott Miller, Auburn Hills MI; Jerome Hasenjager, Troy MI 57.39%
2.27 5 2   Wes Burgar - Ben Finegold, Ann Arbor MI 55.68%
1.08 6     Kathy Newman, West Bloomfield MI; Stephen Czecha, Potomac MD 55.30%
1.70   3   Rob Weidenfeld, Lebanon OH; Heroldine Ukelson, Cincinnati OH 55.11%
1.94   4 2 Deitrich Ford, Pikesville MD; J Pujol, Jacksonville FL 53.03%
1.45   5 3 Robert Padgug, Amherst NY; Thomas Didelot, Hartford WI 50.19%
1.24   6 4 Karen Mann, Bloomfield Hls MI; Curtis Mann, Bloomfield Hils MI 50.00%
0.87     5 Ida Scherr, Beverly Hills MI; Gary Miller, Marina del Rey CA 49.62%
West Mich Side Series VI
38.00 Tables / Based on 19 Tables
MPs   Names Score
7.11 1/2 Peter Manzon, Waltham MA 127.65%
7.11 1/2 Robert Bertoni, Haverhill MA 127.65%
5.13 3/4 Bruce Roberts, Guelph ON 122.72%
5.13 3/4 Casey Vandeputte, Kitchener ON 122.72%
5.64 5/6 Ross Jamieson, Toronto ON 119.70%
5.64 5/6 Jordan Winick, Toronto ON 119.70%

SPRING NABC

Detroit

March 6-16, 2008

2nd Sat Midnite KOS
5 Tables
MPs   Names
2.28 1 Clifford Wilson Jr, Skillman NJ; Connie Pugh, Columbia MO; Thomas Ahmann Sr, Mexico MO; Steven Gewirtzman, Ambler PA
1.21 2 Ahmed Sorathia, Chino CA; Rob Weidenfeld, Lebanon OH; Terry Smith, Jacksonville FL; Evelyn Kleinsasser, Alachua FL

SPRING NABC

Detroit

March 6-16, 2008

RED WINGS KO 1
11 Tables
MPs   Names
33.41 1 C. Valerie Gamio, Pls Vrds Pnsl CA; Susan Picus, New York NY; Howard Einberg, Los Angeles CA; John Jones, Hacienda Hgts CA
23.39 2 Virginia Lifton, Marco Island FL; John Russell, North Barringto IL; Mike Cappelletti Sr, Alexandria VA; Chuck Said, Nashville TN
13.36 3/4 Larry Rosen, Albany NY; Donna Chambers, Schenectady NY; Steven Shaye, Slingerlands NY; Gail Hanson, Lake Orion MI
13.36 3/4 Linda Harrison, Calgary AB; Rock Shi Yan, Richmond BC; Hao Ge, Cleveland OH; Nongyu Li, Sunnyvale CA
RED WINGS KO 2
16 Tables
MPs   Names
22.48 1 Matt Meckstroth, Fairfax VA; Constance Sackville, Vero Beach FL; Paul Pomeroy, Livonia MI; Harry McKinney, Troy MI
15.74 2 Ron Haney, West Hill ON; William Graber, Markham ON; Bing Wong, Whitby ON; Irfan Ashraf, Ajax ON
8.99 3/4 Neil Manley Jr, Northville MI; Ken Donelson, Canton MI; Sambasiva Nannapaneni, Woodridge IL; Surendra Mandava, Saratoga CA
8.99 3/4 John Harper - Jerri Harper, Peninsula OH; Carolyn Sullivan - James Sullivan, Richfield OH
RED WINGS KO 3
16 Tables
MPs   Names
15.95 1 Ching-Po Wang, Troy MI; Ying Yuan - Yaqi Zhu, Kalamazoo MI; Xingyu Zhang, Ypsilanti MI
11.17 2 Stephen Allen, Rochester Hills MI; Norm Bash, West Bloomfield MI; Margaret Moore, Northville MI; Curt Hofer, Novi MI
6.38 3/4 Matthew Duffy - Bill Lough, Edina MN; Cezanne Martin, St Louis Park MN; Wayne Gergen, Minneapolis MN
6.38 3/4 Eugene Fisher - Adrienne Fisher, Potomac MD; Steven Forsythe - Sandra Forsythe, Beavercreek OH
RED WINGS KO 4
16 Tables
MPs   Names
11.23 1 Judith Shapiro - Marvin Shapiro, Akron OH; Susan Roberts, Cuyahoga Fls OH; Richard Roberts, Cuyahoga Falls OH
7.86 2 Patricia Carson - Carolyn Wiseman - Aileen Bement - Carol Williams, Ann Arbor MI
4.49 3/4 Chuck Ettelson - Jane Ettelson - Mark Gilje, Saint Louis MO; Caroline Gilje, St Louis MO
4.49 3/4 Phyllis Siegel, Ballwin MO; Judy Hansen, Eagan MN; Mary Lemmons, St Paul MN; Jo Chorpening, Ellisville MO