North American Bridge Championships

Spring NABC

Detroit

3/5-16/2008

Imp Pairs
65.0 Tables / Based on 123 Tables
MPs   Names Score
125.00 1 Douglas Doub, W Hartford CT; Adam Wildavsky, New York NY 93.97
93.75 2 Marc Nathan, New York NY; Dan Gerstman, Buffalo NY 91.56
70.31 3 Joshua Stark, Grayslake IL; Mike Cappelletti, Hixson TN 88.17
55.56 4 Allan Graves, Vancouver BC; Melih Ozdil, Astoria NY 80.59
50.00 5 Alon Apteker - Craig Gower, Johannesburg South Africa 79.74
45.45 6 Jo Morse, Palm Bch Gdns FL; James Gordon, S Burlington VT 78.49
41.67 7 Bjarni Einarsson, 740 Neskaupstad Iceland; Kristjan Blondal, Kopavogur Iceland 71.60
38.46 8 David Berkowitz - Larry Cohen, Boca Raton FL 71.39
35.71 9 Kit Woolsey, Kensington CA; Fred Stewart, Bloomington NY 68.94
33.33 10 Michael Kamil, Holmdel NJ; Martin Fleisher, New York NY 64.85
31.25 11 Michael Crane, Canton MI; Bert Newman, West Bloomfield MI 64.15
29.41 12 Piotr Zak, ; Shawn Quinn, 30-218 Krakow Poland 62.70
27.78 13 Bruce Ferguson, Boise ID; Robert Hollman, Santa Barbara CA 61.46
26.32 14 Peter Boyd, Darnestown MD; Steve Robinson, Arlington VA 57.15
25.00 15 Lin-Huan Chen - Ding-Hwa Hsieh, Kirksville MO 56.93
23.81 16 Robert Cappelli, Bloomfield MI; Robert Bitterman, Charlotte NC 52.42
22.73 17 Michael Seamon - Shannon Cappelletti, Hollywood FL 49.88
21.74 18 Kerri Sanborn, Stony Point NY; Allan Stauber, Palm Bch Grdns FL 47.92
20.83 19 Nicolas L'Ecuyer, Montreal QC; Mark Lair, Canyon TX 47.53
20.00 20 Robert Blanchard - Shane Blanchard, New York NY 46.38
18.88 21/22 Allan Falk, Okemos MI; Peter Friedland, Cupertino CA 46.20
18.88 21/22 Beth Palmer - William Cole, Silver Spring MD 46.20
17.86 23 Chris Moll, Jefferson City TN; Bruce Reeve, Raleigh NC 44.48
17.24 24 Jyotindra Shah, Mumbai India; S Karmakar, 44.22
16.67 25 Philip Gordon, Las Vegas NV; Brian Glubok, New York NY 43.42
16.13 26 James Cayne, New York NY; Alfredo Versace, Rome Italy 42.87
15.63 27 Saleh Fetouh, Buffalo NY; Paul Thurston, St Catharines ON 41.28
15.15 28 Donald Simmons - August Boehm, New York NY 38.15
14.71 29 Ira Chorush, Houston TX; Hemant Lall, Dallas TX 37.54
14.29 30 G Venkatesh, Los Altos CA; Anil Padhye, Mumbay India 37.34
13.89 31 Linda Smith - Ron Smith, Hixson TN 37.19
13.51 32 Paul Schroeder, Wind Lake WI; Dick Benson, Le Roy IL 37.02
13.16 33 Jim Looby, Burbank CA; Ed Ulman, Portland OR 36.86
12.82 34 Bauke Muller, Hoorn Netherlands; Simon De Wijs, Doorn 304G Netherlands 34.08
12.50 35 Apolinary Kowalski, Warsaw 0 Poland; Edward Wojewoda, Clovis CA 34.03
12.20 36 Jonathan Steinberg, Toronto ON; Daniel Korbel, Waterloo ON 32.64
11.90 37 Gil Cohen, Ashburn VA; Marty Nelson, Annapolis MD 31.27
11.63 38 Murray Melton, Las Vegas NV; William Esberg, Long Branch NJ 29.40
11.36 39 Sylwia McNamara - Michael McNamara, White Plains NY 28.13
11.11 40 Sheri Winestock, Las Vegas NV; Eddie Wold, Houston TX 27.98
14.81 41 Samuel Marks, Atlanta GA; Fred King, Falls Church VA 27.55
13.04 42 Jon Baldursson, Hafnarfjordur Iceland; Thorlakur Jonsson, 200 Kopavogur Iceland 26.29
10.42 43 John McLaughlin, Melrose MA; Mark Itabashi, Murrieta CA 26.19
11.24 44 Dennis Hesthaven, Louisville KY; Ron Mitchell, Jeffersonvlle IN 25.47
10.00 45 Stephen Goldstein, Huntington Bch CA; Leslie Paryzer, Bronx NY 25.05
9.80 46 Andrew Rosenthal - Aaron Silverstein, New York NY 24.59
9.62 47 John Rengstorff - John Ramos, New York NY 22.28
11.06 48 Stephen Burgess, Sydney Australia; Paul Marston, Australia 1360 Australia 21.15
9.26 49 Fred Chang, Flushing NY; Melody Bi, Woodbury MN 20.91
9.09 50 William Pollack, Basking Ridge NJ; Steve Beatty, Mill Creek WA 20.86

Spring NABC

Detroit

3/5-16/2008

Whitehead Womens Prs
20.0 Tables / Based on 35 Tables
MPs   Names Score
75.00 1 Lynne Feldman, Champaign IL; Chris Benson, Le Roy IL 566.69
56.25 2 Diane Walker, Gaithersburg MD; Mickie Kivel, Potomac Falls VA 561.91
42.19 3 Rozanne Pollack, Basking Ridge NJ; Susan Picus, New York NY 550.50
33.33 4 Brenda Bryant, Ferndale MI; Mary Smith, Detroit MI 549.22
30.00 5 Sue Weinstein, Las Vegas NV; Cheri Bjerkan, Elmhurst IL 544.20
27.27 6 Kathy Baum, Germantown TN; Marti Malcolm, Topeka KS 542.58
25.00 7 Jane Segal, Villanova PA; Judy Kay-Wolff, Las Vegas NV 542.41
23.08 8 Peggy Kaplan, Minnetonka MN; Nancy Popkin, Saint Louis MO 540.92
21.43 9 Jean Talbot - Joan Van Geffen, Metairie LA 538.79
20.00 10 Donna Compton, Dallas TX; Sandrea Friedman, Flushing NY 529.86
18.75 11 Lisa Berkowitz, Boca Raton FL; Joann Glasson, Pennington NJ 526.67
17.65 12 Irina Ladyzhensky, Ellenton FL; Gen Geiger, Sarasota FL 523.24
16.67 13 Valerie Westheimer, New York NY; Migry Zur Campanile, East Palo Alto CA 514.11
15.79 14 Ljudmila Kamenova, Stony Brook NY; Diana Schuld, Glen Head NY 510.17
15.00 15 Sherie Greenberg, Palo Alto CA; Kathy Harper, Woodside CA 507.98
14.29 16 Margaret Williams, Forest Hill MD; Sylvia Caley, Montreal QC 501.00
13.64 17 Karen Lee Barrett, Elk Point SD; Ethel Birnbach, Portland OR 495.74
13.04 18 Hansa Narasimhan, Los Altos Hills CA; Janice Seamon-Molson, Hollywood FL 493.82

Spring NABC

Detroit

3/5-16/2008

Red Ribbon Pairs
44.0 Tables / Based on 88 Tables
MPs   Names Score
70.00 1 Mike Develin, Mountain View CA; Li-Chung Chen, Cupertino CA 1412.31
52.50 2 Ron Nelken - Sidney Kanter, Clifton NJ 1411.20
39.38 3 William Granger, Bradenton FL; Gerald Nehra, Muskegon MI 1384.74
31.11 4 Robert Levey, Chevy Chase MD; Jimmy Ritzenberg, Bethesda MD 1374.47
28.00 5 Lee Ohliger - Jonathan Ohliger, Ridgewood NJ 1365.90
25.45 6 Irfan Ashraf, Ajax ON; Bing Wong, Whitby ON 1353.13
23.33 7 David Hildebrand, Lake Forest Par WA; David Roselle, Kirkland WA 1344.45
21.54 8 Fabrizio Biasiolo, Oakland Gardens NY; Philip Lentz, New York NY 1335.69
20.00 9 Steven Gewirtzman, Ambler PA; Clifford Wilson Jr, Skillman NJ 1335.68
18.67 10 Marc Sylvester, Edinboro PA; Doug Anderson, Quincy MA 1299.02
17.50 11 Ronald Rogers, Troy MI; Michael Kraut, Royal Oak MI 1293.44
16.47 12 Robert Todd - Bob Soni, Tallahassee FL 1277.44
15.56 13 Robert Lurie, Wayland MA; Ben Feinswog, Coconut Grove FL 1268.89
14.74 14 Bruce Scott, Des Plaines IL; James Abbott, Chicago IL 1266.14
14.00 15 Mark Brighouse, Towaco NJ; Himanshu Joshi, Chester NJ 1265.27
13.33 16 Gary Robertson, Blenheim ON; Lee Easterbrook, Chatham ON 1262.97
12.73 17 James Edmiston, Cincinnati OH; Rob Weidenfeld, Lebanon OH 1261.42
12.17 18 Richard Mellor, Cleveland TN; Michael Sherman, Chickamauga GA 1258.28
11.67 19 Howard Engle, Highland Park IL; Mark Weisman, Glenview IL 1257.49
11.20 20 Gloria Tsoi, Arlington MA; Brian Duran, Somerville MA 1257.23
10.77 21 Tom McCrackin, Carpinteria CA; Kalon Kelley, Santa Barbara CA 1256.44
10.37 22 Jason Clevenger - Sasanka Ramanadham, Saint Louis MO 1254.69
10.00 23 Justin Graver, Omaha NE; Jonathan Cohn, Sioux Falls SD 1250.52
9.66 24 Jack Paulus, Detroit MI; Lynne Ziegler, Villages FL 1247.02
9.33 25 Stephen Young, Mississauga ON; Danny Ioannidis, Stoney Creek ON 1245.45
9.03 26 Mark Churchman - Larry Custead, Saskatoon SK 1241.59
8.75 27 Patrick Moos - Charles Young, Peoria IL 1241.06
8.48 28 Christopher Cowan, Mississauga ON; Patti Lee, Toronto ON 1240.99
8.24 29 Randi Adelman - Bill Begert, New York NY 1237.65
8.00 30 Jennifer Kuhn - Philip Kuhn, San Mateo CA 1232.57
7.78 31 Henri Barki, Westmount QC; Hayk Bosnakyan, Montreal QC 1232.50
7.57 32 Jadwiga Polujan, Port Coquitlam BC; Zoran Peca, Vancouver BC 1227.76
7.37 33 Frances Prus, Pittsburgh PA; Xinlei Ma, Canton MI 1223.08
7.18 34 Martin Gaerttner, Dearborn MI; Paul Kirby, New York NY 1222.16
7.76 35 William Graber, Markham ON; Ron Haney, West Hill ON 1212.28
7.05 36 Clarke Cunningham, Dearborn MI; R Lisa, Grosse Ile MI 1201.78
6.67 37 Bill Huepenbecker, Huron OH; Jonathan Holmes, Houston TX 1200.21
6.51 38 Susan Cohen - Jerry Cohen, Winnipeg MB 1194.28
8.09 39 Larry Rosen, Albany NY; Steven Shaye, Slingerlands NY 1193.97
8.11 40 Long Xie, Burnaby BC; Baixiang Liu, Vancouver BC 1193.84
6.09 41 Paul Wolf II, Shrewsbury MA; Kimberly Gilman, Carlisle MA 1189.17
5.96 42 James Schmidt - David Robinson, Harrison Twp MI 1184.79
5.83 43 Stephannie Russo, New York NY; David Morrow, Brooklyn NY 1183.16
5.71 44 Thomas Sheppard, Chester NS; William Davidson, Pleasantville NS 1172.83

Spring NABC

Detroit

3/5-16/2008

2nd Friday Morning 299ers
15.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
3.53 1     David Poeppelman - Lucy Poeppelman, Ottawa OH 71.82%
2.65 2     Judy Hansen, Eagan MN; Mary Lemmons, St Paul MN 65.45%
1.99 3     Bill Niemczyk, Novi MI; George Serniuk, Westland MI 63.86%
2.14 4 1   Harrison Fletcher, Shelby Township MI; Tom Jager, Macomb MI 62.05%
1.61 5 2 1 Robert Matheson - Margaret Matheson, Glen Allen VA 60.45%
1.05 6/7 3/4   Pam Murdock, Beverly Hills MI; Melinda Muirhead, Bloomfield Hills MI 57.27%
1.05 6/7 3/4 2 Josie Doherty - Marcia Cowen, Beverly Hills MI 57.27%
0.68   5   Ken Facer - Dorothy Facer, Mississauga ON 55.23%
West Mich Side Series VI
14.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
3.64 1 1 1 Peter Manzon, Waltham MA; Bob Bertoni, Haverhill MA 65.91%
2.73 2 2   Allen Schwenk - Donald Jones, Portage MI 62.69%
2.05 3     Claude Henin, Ottawa ON; Jean Monette, Hallandale FL 61.55%
1.88 4 3   Anna Dosseva, Pickering ON; Dwight Goden, Peterborough ON 60.61%
1.15 5     Steve Czecha, Potomac MD; Charlotte Anderson, Madison WI 58.52%
2.05 6 4 2 Casey Vandeputte, Kitchener ON; Bruce Roberts, Guelph ON 58.33%
1.54   5 3 Ross Jamieson - Jordan Winick, Toronto ON 57.20%
1.15   6 4 Matthew Huntington, Rochester MN; David Gronbeck, Minneapolis MN 57.01%
0.98     5 Theresa Schneider, Northbrook IL; Mary Schultze, Union MI 53.41%

Spring NABC

Detroit

3/5-16/2008

2nd Friday Fast Open
24.0 Tables / Based on 39 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
17.15 1     Jan George, Las Vegas NV; Roni Atkins, Pittsburgh PA 61.16%
12.86 2 1   Donald Etson, Hamilton OH; Allen Tan, Makati Philippines 60.49%
9.65 3     Ed Schulte, Tampa FL; Jerry Helms, Charlotte NC 58.48%
7.24 4     Lew Walter - Richard Weissman, New York NY 57.14%
5.72 5 2   Ken Horwedel, Las Vegas NV; Brian Russell, Burnaby BC 56.85%
4.90 6 3 1 Eugene Chung, Ann Arbor MI; Xiao (Joe) Zhao, Hamilton ON 56.44%
4.29 7 4   Robert Phifer, Willoughby OH; Dom Albertone, Wickliffe OH 55.21%
3.81 8 5   Karen Yellin - Stanley Yellin, Bethlehem PA 55.15%
3.43 9     Johan Upmark, 115 58 Stockho Sweden; Jessica Piafsky, New York NY 54.91%
3.12 10     Vera Petty - Roman Smolski, Warwick Bermuda 54.32%
2.86 11 6   Rosalie Campeau, Libertyville IL; Mary Kever, Mundelein IL 54.15%
3.15     2 Yixin Tang, Boston MA; Jay Tang, Sharon MA 53.15%
2.38     3 Peter Malcolmson, Detroit MI; Margaret Carden, Ann Arbor MI 52.42%
1.64     4/5 Jerome Nosal - Marjorie Nosal, Dearborn Hts MI 51.93%
1.59     4/5 Richard Steck, Chicago IL; Bindiganavel Srivatsan, Elk Grove Villa IL 51.93%
2nd Friday Seniors
28.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
10.64 1     Renay Danto Weiner, Scottsdale AZ; Richard Becher, Bloomfield MI 60.98%
7.98 2     Sharon Jabbour, Boca Raton FL; Charlene Predmest, Delray Beach FL 60.80%
6.61 3 1   Gary King, Hermosa Beach CA; Allan Sweet, Chicago IL 57.57%
4.96 4 2   Patricia Koykka, Oak Park MI; Jane Sturm, West Bloomfield MI 57.30%
3.55 5     Donald Van Arman, Bloomington IN; Stephen Lurie, Charlotte NC 56.57%
3.04 6     John Gustafson - Helen Gustafson, Des Moines IA 56.34%
4.55 7 3 1 Venus Mighion, Grosse Pointe MI; Ardis Hirt, Saint Clair MI 55.73%
3.41 8 4 2 Michael Atkins, Wayne NJ; Edwin Elton, Ridgewood NJ 54.97%
2.56   5 3 Judith Skellenger - Gerald Skellenger, Rochester Hills MI 54.31%
2.41   6 4 Walter Otto, Diamond Bar CA; Clinton Lew, Claremont CA 53.37%
1.90     5 Michael Nolan - Marilynn Nolan, Troy MI 53.13%
1.79     6 Han Wang - Michael Adelberg, Ann Arbor MI 52.84%
Fri-Sun Side Series VII
20.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
4.55 1 1 1 Matthew Huntington, Rochester MN; John Kropinak, Columbus OH 66.67%
3.41 2 2   Roberto Verthelyi, New York NY; Zbigniew Pianka, Astoria NY 64.35%
2.56 3     Ruth-Anne Mazer - Allan Mazer, Towson MD 63.19%
1.92 4     Kate Aker - Jeff Aker, Briarcliff NY 60.88%
1.44 5     Dan Parish Jr - Elise Parish, Omaha NE 60.42%
2.22 6 3   Karen Bartone, Penticton BC; Carl Bartone, Bonita Springs FL 60.19%
1.66   4   Peter Peng, North York ON; Mike Peng, Waterloo ON 57.18%
2.05   5 2 Gordon Zind, Ottawa ON; Marise Hambrick, New Orleans LA 56.02%
0.94   6   Bert Onstott III - Katherine Onstott, Stafford TX 55.32%
1.54     3 Kenneth Vernon, Detroit MI; Shirley McGinnis, Southfield MI 53.70%
1.15     4 John Reed, Clarkston MI; Robert Chekaluk, Rochester Hills MI 51.16%
1.15     5 Catherine Hawley - Inger Edwards, Virginia Beach VA 50.23%
2nd Fri Aft 49er Pairs
11.5 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
2.31 1 1   Ed Seguin, Sarnia ON; Michel Poliquin, Corunna ON 65.60%
1.73 2 2   Robert Matheson - Margaret Matheson, Glen Allen VA 61.60%
1.30 3     David Micci, Rutherford NJ; Francis Realini, North Arlington NJ 60.85%
0.97 4 3   Connie Lacey, St Clair Shores MI; George Eder, Grosse Pte Wds MI 57.24%
0.73 5 4   Susan Wartell, Bingham Farms MI; Irene Sklar, Bloomfield Hils MI 56.28%
0.55 6 5   Nancy Stein, Huntington Wds MI; Silva Arnnachalam, Farmington Hills MI 53.60%
0.76     1 Wendy Subrin - Richard Subrin, Rochester Hills MI 53.32%
0.57     2 Susan Solarz, Farminghton Hls MI; Marlene Emmer, Farmington Hill MI 49.71%
2nd Fri Aft
16.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
3.67 1 1 1 Harrison Fletcher, Shelby Twp MI; Tom Jager, Macomb MI 63.83%
2.75 2 2 2 Kay Conklin, Glenn MI; Janet Olson, South Haven MI 62.50%
2.06 3 3   Charleen Drotning, Mayfield Hgts OH; Mary Lou Vermerris, Gates Mills OH 60.42%
1.55 4 4   Gregory Sellgren, Las Vegas NV; Grant Petersen, Taylor MI 60.23%
1.16 5 5 3 Cindy Stein, Farmington Hlls MI; John McAnally, Livonia MI 58.33%
0.78 6/7 6   David Poeppelman - Lucy Poeppelman, Ottawa OH 57.58%
0.78 6/7     Mary Smith, Eureka MO; Joan Wieber, Ballwin MO 57.58%
0.76     4 James Phillips, Troy MI; Satish Shah, Sterling Height MI 56.44%

Spring NABC

Detroit

3/5-16/2008

Madison Ath Cl Swiss
56 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
10.01 1 1   Nancy Ogreenc, Wautoma WI; A Poole, New Minas NS; David Vaclavik, Appleton WI; David Dressman, Burlington KY 67.00
7.51 2     Phil Hook, Atlanta GA; Ann Brinker Schwall, Houston TX; Phillip Kielpinski, Amarillo TX; Donna Watkins, San Antonio TX 65.00
5.63 3     Martin Morris, Wheeling IL; Charles Nemes, Hinsdale IL; Jill Wooldridge - Powhatan Wooldridge, Buffalo NY 59.00
3.70 4/5     James Priebe, Mississauga ON; Stephen Mackay, Markham ON; Les Bart - Gloria Silverman Bart, Bradenton FL 58.00
4.67 4/5 2   Thomas Smith, Jr, Newport News VA; Joanne Kelley, Fredonia NY; Kathy Pollock, Tonawanda NY; Peter Haglich, Virginia Beach VA 58.00
3.50 6 3   Larry Kahn, Vienna VA; Katherine Rabenstein, Washington DC; Peter Attwood, Sarnia ON; Les Gerig, Leawood KS 57.00
4.10   4 1 Kathy Coleman - Carolyn Marks, Fort Worth TX; Janet Jordan, Aledo TX; Ann Couch, Colorado Spgs CO 51.00
1.97   5   Frank La Master - Nancy La Master, Munster IN; Patricia Valiska - Donald Valiska, Highland IN 50.00
1.48   6   Bill Lough - Matthew Duffy, Edina MN; Wayne Gergen, Minneapolis MN; Cezanne Martin, St Louis Park MN 46.00
2.70     2/3 Burkhard Schneider - Mary Krueger, Grosse Pointe MI; Mary Brooks, Grosse Pte Frms MI; Hilary Mahon, Farmington MI 41.00
2.70     2/3 Donald Power - Phil Horwich - John Stephani, Kalamazoo MI; David Shafer, Richland MI 41.00
1.73     4 Shirley Mueller - Jean Donoho - Barbara Tommasini - Ronald Tommasini, Louisville KY 39.00
1.14     5/6 Michael O Rourke, Baden ON; William Laight, New Hamburg ON; Hazel Hewitt - Diane Herniman, St Marys ON 35.00
1.14     5/6 C Conrad - Ann Conrad, Castro Valley CA; Phyllis Gaffney, Sunnyvale CA; Wendy Dewell, San Jose CA 35.00
Fri-Sun Side Series
22.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
4.85 1 1   Patti English - Gerry Mirus, Cincinnati OH 65.97%
3.64 2     Ed Freeman - Craig Huston, Portland OR 61.81%
2.73 3     Vera Petty - Roman Smolski, Warwick Bermuda 61.34%
3.19 4 2   Mark Brader - Catherine Brader, Toronto ON 60.88%
3.34 5 3 1 Kristen Swenson, Tuxedo Park NY; Juanita Simmons, New York NY 60.19%
1.79 6 4   Zbigniew Pianka, Astoria NY; Roberto Verthelyi, New York NY 58.80%
2.51   5 2 Harold Bigelow, Schuylerville NY; Gene Vennesland, Clifton Park NY 55.56%
1.88   6 3 Deitrich Ford, Pikesville MD; J Pujol, Jacksonville FL 53.70%
1.41     4 Del Rieschick - Janice Rieschick, Oro Valley AZ 53.01%
0.94     5/6 Gordon Zind, Ottawa ON; Marise Hambrick, New Orleans LA 52.08%
0.93     5/6 Abraham Pallas, Lake City FL; Dimitri Bourilkov, Gainesville FL 52.08%
2nd Fri Eve 299er Swiss
8 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
2.54 1 1   Frank Rooney - Paul Rasmussen, Oakland CA; Norman Crandell, Hiawassee GA; James Carey, Clinton IA 56.00
1.91 2 2   Phyllis Siegel - Joan Wieber, Ballwin MO; Jo Chorpening, Ellisville MO; Mary Smith, Eureka MO 46.00
1.48 3 3 1 Sharon Maaske, Troy MI; Jim Bedley - Alex Bedley, Richmond Hill ON; Tim Tessin, Raleigh NC 45.00
2nd Fri Eve 299er Pairs
15.0 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
3.53 1     Reena Bhandari, New York City NY; Joseph Grinblat, Forest Hills NY 66.67%
2.65 2     Norman Claerr - Christine Claerr, Davisburg MI 63.64%
1.99 3     Grant Petersen, Taylor MI; Gregory Sellgren, Las Vegas NV 61.74%
1.49 4     Larry Willis - Paul Nelson, Petoskey MI 58.90%
2.09 5/6 1/2   Tom Jager, Macomb MI; Harrison Fletcher, Shelby Twp MI 57.58%
2.09 5/6 1/2   Daniel Vecchioni, Livonia MI; Frank Pysz, Lincoln Park MI 57.58%
1.34   3   Diane Pasik - Mark Pasik, Sterling Hts MI 55.30%
1.58   4 1 Wendy Subrin - Richard Subrin, Rochester Hills MI 52.65%
0.75   5   B Joorabchi M.D. - Farid Jano, Bloomfield MI 52.46%
1.19   6 2 Barbara Meach - Jerry Meach, Waterford MI 52.27%
0.89     3 Sandra Weaver - Billy Weaver, Washington MI 50.38%
0.67     4 Kathy Alati, Rochester Hls MI; Diane Murphy, Metamora MI 46.97%
MBA Unit 137 Open Pairs
53.0 Tables / Based on 67 Tables
MPs A B C Names Score
25.70 1     Alice Brown, Midlothian VA; En Xie, Saint Louis MO 63.13%
19.28 2     Garry Karst, Edmonton AB; Ray Grace, Sherwood Park AB 59.82%
14.46 3     Leo Bell, Long Beach CA; John Jones, Hacienda Hgts CA 59.65%
10.84 4     Wendy Krause - Arnold Krause, Toronto ON 58.46%
11.81 5 1 1 Brian Cummins, Arlington TN; Glen Okui, Memphis TN 58.14%
8.86 6/7 2 2 Zheng Zhang - Hsi-Chun Liu, Pasadena CA 57.51%
6.89 6/7     Matthew Mallory, San Diego CA; Ellis Feigenbaum, Petah Tikva 493 Israel 57.51%
5.71 8     Mark Boswell, Chesterfield MO; Tom Oppenheimer, Ballwin MO 57.02%
6.64 9 3 3 Jagjit Singh, East Lansing MI; Leon Schmelzer, Bath MI 56.78%
4.67 10     Stephen Gladyszak, Chelsea MA; Yiji Starr, Wayland MA 56.55%
4.98 11 4   Thomas Devine, Ferndale WA; Josh Sinnett, Bellingham WA 56.55%
3.95 12     Martin Harris, Chicago IL; Walter Johnson, Columbus OH 56.28%
4.20 13 5   Lilian Grant, Willowdale ON; Viv Perks, Markham ON 55.86%
3.94 14     Judith Weisman, Englewood NJ; Ronald Felton, New York NY 55.85%
3.37 15 6   Ronald Levy, Liverpool NS; Bilgin Batman, Bridgewater NS 55.50%
3.02 16     Evelyn Kleinsasser, Alachua FL; Giorgio Helmsdorff, Bogota Colombia 55.46%
2.86 17     Garey Hayden, Tucson AZ; Tony Kasday, Puyallup WA 55.28%
3.20   7 4 Ross Jamieson - Jordan Winick, Toronto ON 54.71%
2.62   8 5 Carl Querbach - Mark Moore, Windsor ON 54.31%
2.36   9   Elizabeth Wachowicz - Zenon Wachowicz, Buffalo Grove IL 54.28%
3.69     6 J C Chupack - Scott Chupack, Gurnee IL 53.00%

Spring NABC

Detroit

3/5-16/2008

2nd Friday Late Nite KOs
14 Tables
MPs   Names
3.64 1 Darina Demirev - Nikolay Demirev, Arlington Hts IL; Drew Becker - Kenneth Zuckerberg, Chicago IL; Jason Rosenfeld, Stoneham MA
2.55 2 Carlos Pellegrini, Buenos Aires Argentina; Serge de Muller, Fribourg Switzerland; Merril Hirsh, Washington DC; Terry Jones, Falls Church VA
1.46 3/4 Reiko Raese, Boulder CO; Claude Henin, Ottawa ON; Jean Monette, Hallandale FL; Peter Kyper, West Chester PA

Spring NABC

Detroit

3/5-16/2008

Morn Compact KOS I
13 Tables
MPs   Names
16.26 1 John Kinst, Batavia IL; Charles Coffey, Marquette MI; Philip Taskila, Negaunee MI; Carol Mahoney, Kokomo IN
11.38 2 Larry Custead - Mark Churchman, Saskatoon SK; Richard Gaucher - Calvin McLeod, Regina SK
7.32 3 Raymond Depew - Norman Dressler, Kingston PA; David Hall, Dallas PA; Robert Casey, Worcester MA
5.69 4 Jan Janitschke, Littleton CO; Garth Yettick, Denver CO; David Caprera, Evergreen CO; Ned Irving, Hot Sprgs Vlg AR
Morn Compact KOS II
16 Tables
MPs   Names
7.06 1 Elenalani Lam, Sunnyvale CA; Michael Bodell, Santa Clara CA; David Raitt, Madison WI; Jim Mulbrandon, Verona WI
4.94 2 Tim Luker, Green Bay WI; David Dressman, Burlington KY; David Vaclavik, Appleton WI; Nancy Ogreenc, Wautoma WI
3.18 3 Ann Couch, Colorado Spgs CO; Kathy Coleman - Carolyn Marks, Fort Worth TX; Janet Jordan, Aledo TX
2.47 4 Dale Rands, Snowmass Vlg CO; Dorothy Segel, Carbondale CO; Jean Carpenter, Harbor Springs MI; Preston Carlisle, Ogdensburg NY
Morn Compact Conso Brk 1
6 Tables
MPs   Names
6.14 1 David Maidman - Marin Marinov, New York NY; Rumen Trendafilov - Kalin Karaivanov, Varna Bulgaria
3.25 2 Rita Smith, Tucson AZ; Dolores Brenner, Santa Fe NM; Dave Jerviss - Elaine Jerviss, Knoxville TN
1.38 3 Linda Harrison, Calgary AB; Rock Shi Yan, Richmond BC; Hao Ge, Cleveland OH; Nongyu Li, Sunnyvale CA
A M Compact Conso Brk 2
8 Tables
MPs   Names
2.73 1 Christopher Cowan - Stephen Young, Mississauga ON; Jill Marshall, Hopewell Jct NY; Farley Mawyer, Plainview NY
1.45 2 Stephen Hawthorne, Bloomington IL; Praveen Jayachandran - William Lindemann, Champaign IL; Daniel Bunde, Urbana IL
0.76 3 Matthew Duffy - Bill Lough, Edina MN; Wayne Gergen, Minneapolis MN; Cezanne Martin, St Louis Park MN

Spring NABC

Detroit

3/5-16/2008

PREMIER-JACOB COMP KO 1
16 Tables
MPs   Names
30.74 1 Lou Ann O'Rourke, Scottsdale AZ; Giorgio Duboin, Torino Italy; Norberto Bocchi, Barcelona Spain; Marc Jacobus, Las Vegas NV
21.52 2 Steve Garner, Chicago IL; Roy Welland - Christal Henner-Welland, New York NY; Antonio Sementa, Parma PR 43100 Italy
13.83 3 Leonard Helman, Santa Fe NM; Valentin Kovachev, Stony Brook NY; Bas Drijver, Rotterdam Netherlands; Sjoert Brink, Rotterdan 3 Netherlands
10.76 4 John Diamond, Boca Raton FL; Brian Platnick, Evanston IL; Neil Chambers, Schenectady NY; John Schermer, Seattle WA
PREMIER-JACOB COMP KO 2
16 Tables
MPs   Names
18.49 1 Gary Whiteman - Dwight Bender, London ON; Jonathan Cohen, Prior Lake MN; Martin Hunter, Mississauga ON
12.94 2 Ringo Chung, Mississauga ON; Paul Janicki, Markham ON; Richard Chan, Richmond Hill ON; Naveed Ather, Oakville ON
8.32 3 Jerrold Grossman, Rochester Hills MI; Jack Shartsis, Huntington Wds MI; Alene Friedman, New York NY; Philip Silverstein, Bronx NY
6.47 4 Richard Ellis Jr, Kokomo IN; James Pelletier, Fort Wayne IN; Dean Robinson, Indianapolis IN; Joseph Shull, New Haven IN
PREMIER-JACOB COMP KO 3
16 Tables
MPs   Names
14.19 1 Joseph Muenks - Diane Travis, Cincinnati OH; Ralph Letizia Jr - Jim Washer, Louisville KY
9.93 2 Robin Taylor, Gaithersburg MD; Ann Lindley, Alexandria VA; Adrienne Netherwood - Pamela Granovetter, Cincinnati OH
6.39 3 Drew Becker - Kenneth Zuckerberg, Chicago IL; James Geist, Olney MD; Jason Rosenfeld, Stoneham MA
4.97 4 Rita Smith, Tucson AZ; Robert Holder, Montreal QC; Margaret Hansell, Champaign IL; Dolores Brenner, Santa Fe NM
PREMIER-JACOB COMP KO 4
16 Tables
MPs   Names
11.23 1 Gary DeWitt, Williamson NY; John D'Errico, Alton NY; Daniel Raider, San Mateo CA; Matthew Raider, Portland CT
7.86 2 Michael Mullendore, Ellicott City MD; Preston Carlisle, Ogdensburg NY; Paul Irvine - Margaret Irvine, Allentown PA
5.05 3 Terry Jones - Richard Wieland, Falls Church VA; John S. Jr. Mason, Alexandria VA; Dick Duff, Denver CO
3.93 4 Janet Appel, Murfreesboro TN; Karen Brown, Loudon TN; Virginia Bissig, Bear Lake MI; Louise Fontecchio, Nashville TN
PREMIER-JACOB COMP KO 5
16 Tables
MPs   Names
7.93 1 Dede Pochos, New Rochelle NY; Cameron Shunta, Grand Haven MI; Carolyn Simmer - Mitchell Simmer, West Bloomfield MI
5.55 2 Eugene Fisher - Adrienne Fisher, Potomac MD; Steven Forsythe - Sandra Forsythe, Beavercreek OH
3.57 3 Linda Gosling, Rochester Hills MI; Marianne Varion, Waterford MI; Lois Booth, Birmingham MI; Harry Jagtiani, Clarkston MI
2.78 4 Jerome Williams, Westerville OH; Suman Agarwal, Hilliard OH; Janet Rice, Cleveland OH; Patti Perlmuter, Beachwood OH
PREMIER-JACOB COMP KO 6
16 Tables
MPs   Names
6.11 1 Gordon Mori - Ruth Mori, Markham ON; Gail Deyell, Toronto ON; Ambrose Ng, Thornhill ON
4.28 2 Phil St. Pierre - Jean Lin - Ranbir Gugneja - Meena Gugneja, Windsor ON
2.75 3 William Ramroth - Ann Ramroth, Livonia MI; William Huppenbauer, Plymouth MI; Willis Mitchell, Dearborn MI
2.14 4 C. Thompson Wells, Jr - Janet Wells - Joan Hines - Donald Hines, Grosse Pointe MI
PREMIER-JACOB COMP KO 7
13 Tables
MPs   Names
4.80 1 Ronna Galin, West Bloomfield MI; Bert Gelmine, Rochester MI; Ellen Silverest, Brighton MI; Surendra Mandava, Saratoga CA
3.36 2 Gloria Webster - Donna Magrill - Elsie Stanislaw, Grand Rapids MI; Karen Stevenson, Comstock Park MI
2.16 3 Lydia Walsh, Allegan MI; Radka Demarest - Margene Fuller - Rosalie Philipp, Kalamazoo MI
1.68 4 Joanne Jocque, Grosse Pte Wds MI; Marie Schwanitz, Gross Pt Woods MI; Stuart Dow, Grosse Pt Farms MI; Nancy McCaffrey, Grosse Pointe MI
PREMIER-JACOB CONSO 1
8 Tables
MPs   Names
11.82 1 Kathleen Sulgrove - Don Sulgrove, Twinsburg OH; Phillip Becker, Beachwood OH; Niel Waletzky, Shaker Heights OH
6.26 2 John Onstott, New Orleans LA; Jim Krekorian, New York NY; Terje Aa, Heimdal Norway; Joergen Molberg, Trondheim Norway
2.66 3 Bob Carteaux, Fort Wayne IN; Mike Graham, Ann Arbor MI; Jim O'Neil, Palo Alto CA; Beverly Riordan, Ypsilanti MI
PREMIER-JACOB CONSO 2
8 Tables
MPs   Names
7.47 1 Erez Hendelman - Shelly Dunietz, New York NY; Jay Cohodes, Sunrise FL; Jeff Fang, Arcadia CA
3.96 2 Subba Ravipudi, Downey CA; William McFall, New Berlin WI; Mariko Kakimoto, Newport Beach CA; Weidong Pei, Brea CA
1.68 3 Arlene Port - Judy Haffner - Harold Haffner, Pittsburgh PA; Sharon Fairchild, Rocky River OH
PREMIER-JACOB CONSO 3
8 Tables
MPs   Names
5.67 1 David Sokolow, Austin TX; Howard Einberg, Los Angeles CA; Ted Gibbs, Rncho Pls Vrd CA; Alan Myerson, Sherman Oaks CA
PREMIER-JACOB CONSO 4
8 Tables
MPs   Names
4.58 1 Gordon Adkins, West Chester OH; Adam Parrish, Cincinnati OH; Anton Habash, Oxford OH; Patricia Worthley, Andover MA
2.43 2 Susan Stark - Victor Vertes, Cleveland OH; William Cornwell, Hubbard OH; Marlene Zinamon, Beachwood OH
1.03 3 Nathan Banker, Flat Rock MI; Jim Perna - Cheryl Perna, Highland MI; Norm Bash, West Bloomfield MI
PREMIER-JACOB CONSO 5
8 Tables
MPs   Names
3.19 1 Hope Ellis, Beachwood OH; Diane Pliner, Watertown MA; Diane Wasserman, University Hts OH; Steve Vrooman, Pepper Pike OH
1.69 2 Harold Karnes, Portage MI; Sharon Jenness, Chicago IL; Catherine Gay, Kalamazoo MI; William Northrop, Schoolcraft MI
0.76 3 Barbara Pieterse - Martin Pieterse, Warren MI; Judith Padgug - Robert Padgug, Amherst NY
PREMIER-JACOB CONSO 6
8 Tables
MPs   Names
2.39 1 Jed Drew - Richard Saxby, Tillsonburg ON; Susan Edwards - Allan Edwards, London ON
1.27 2 Chuck Ettelson - Jane Ettelson - Mark Gilje, Saint Louis MO; Caroline Gilje, St Louis MO
0.76 3 Diane Schafer - Janet Etienne, Lansing MI; Arlene Saloka, Independence OH; Elayne Rupert, Parma OH